2A state wrestling results

Final Team Scores

Burlington 167; Wiggins 160; Paonia 117; Holyoke 112; Hayden 76; Rangely 75; Ignacio 75; Merino 73; Rocky Ford 69 1/2; Akron 68 1/2; Fowler 66 1/2; Holly 62; Wray 53; Antonito 42; Eads 42; Dove Creek 39 1/2; Nucla 36; Crowley County 31; Swink 29; Norwood 28; John Mall 27; Fleming 26; Cheyenne Wells 26; Center 25; La Veta 24 1/2; Simla 24 1/2; Baca County 20 1/2; Byers 16 1/2; Stratton 14; Manzanola 12 1/2; Dolores 12; Cripple Creek 12; West Grand 11; Del Norte 9 1/2; Limon 9; Sargent 8; Soroco 7; Mountain Valley 7; North Park 6; Centennial 6; Custer County 6; Sedgwick County 4; Meeker 3; Nederland 3; Las Animas 1.

Championship Matches

103 Pounds — Ray Rodriguez, Rocky Ford dec. T-Lane Mazzola, Hayden, 7-0.

112 Pounds — Mark Edmonds, Holyoke dec. Robert Darnell, Holly, 9-3.

119 Pounds — Alex Pena, Ignacio dec. Waylon Cordova, John Mall, 4-1 OT.

125 Pounds — Bon Kinder, Burlington dec. Andrew Scherrer, Simla, 6-3.

130 Pounds — Buddy Watson, Wiggins dec. Devon Rose, Rangely, 10-6.

135 Pounds — Chad Stroh, Holyoke fall Ty Pfeiff, Crowley County, 1:37.

140 Pounds — James Drinkhouse, Paonia fall Wyatt Barber, Merino, 5:28.

145 Pounds — Lane Crumley, Akron dec. Dalton Marini, Wiggins, 4-2.

152 Pounds — Travis Witherell, Rangely dec. Aaron Erker, Wiggins, 3-1 OT.

160 Pounds — Justin Smith, Paonia dec. Mike Lozano, Holly, 4-2.

171 Pounds — Kohl Knutson, Wiggins fall Tuff Gibson, Merino, 3:15.

189 Pounds — Tyler Davis, Wiggins maj. dec. Justin Guynes, Dove Creek, 12-2.

215 Pounds — Treyben Letlow, Hayden dec. Mike Satterly, Burlington, 5-1.

285 Pounds — Isaiah Churchwell, Burlington dec. Kyle Pollock, Wiggins, 4-3.

Third Place

103 Pounds — Miguel Torres, Burlington dec. Cody Fry, Eads, 9-3.

112 Pounds — Joel Villagomez, Center dec. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek, 11-6.

119 Pounds — Ricky Long, Rocky Ford dec. Chad Terry, Hayden, 7-3.

125 Pounds — Jake Milberger, Fowler dec. Tray Sickels, Nucla, 4-2.

130 Pounds — Colin Eberhart, Burlington dec. Skyler Dittmer, Holyoke, 11-7.

135 Pounds — Omar Marinez, Wray fall Jon Duran, Antonito, 1:54.

140 Pounds — Josh Plehinger, Ignacio dec. Trenton Rico, Burlington, 3-2.

145 Pounds — Donnie White, Fowler tech. fall Brent Harris, Norwood, 17-0.

152 Pounds — Cade Garrison, Holyoke dec. Michael Brown, Paonia, 10-8 OT.

160 Pounds — Ron Ortivez, La Veta fall Gabe Lema, Burlington, 2:34.

171 Pounds — Luke Garrett, Holyoke dec. Tyson Mitchek, Cheyenne Wells, 6-3.

189 Pounds — Garrett Smith, Eads fall Caleb Christensen, Akron, 2:10.

215 Pounds — Chance Wyatt, Ignacio dec. Zach Jackson, Wray, 7-5.

285 Pounds — Tyler Dell, Swink fall Dylan Sisneros, Antonito, 2:48.

Fifth Place

103 Pounds — David Torres, Manzanola fall Wyatt Wade, Dolores, 2:48.

112 Pounds — Devin Hase, Merino dec. Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte, 2-0.

119 Pounds — Keegan Arnold, Nucla maj. dec. Nick Hammes, Holly, 12-2.

125 Pounds — Preston Bonine, Paonia dec. Nathan Schroeder, Wiggins, 5-0.

130 Pounds — Casey Haga, Ignacio maj. dec. Michael Smithey, Rocky Ford, 9-0.

135 Pounds — Harrison Johnson, Fleming maj. dec. Zach Hornung, Burlington 12-3.

140 Pounds — Angel Ramos, Rocky Ford dec. Jason Erker, Wiggins, 5-2.

145 Pounds — Chase Hill, West Grand dec. Dillon Worley, Cheyenne Wells, 8-6 OT.

152 Pounds — Matt Swim, Byers fall Koleman Williams, Hayden, 1:29.

160 Pounds — William Lutz, Rocky Ford dec. Terrell Stafford, Baca County, 5-2.

171 Pounds — Cole Briegel, Burlington dec. Kendall Monasmith, Akron, 8-7.

189 Pounds — Adam Montoya, Fowler maj. dec. Ty LaFramboise, Norwood, 13-1.

215 Pounds — Tyson Urruthia, Merino dec. John Gray, Crowley County, 8-4.

285 Pounds — Kindal Cushman, Rangely fall Josh Rodriguez, Stratton, :40.

Friday’s Semifinals:

103 Pounds — T-Lane Mazzola, Hayden dec. Miguel Torres, Burlington, 4-3.; Ray Rodriguez, Rocky Ford dec. Cody Fry, Eads, 2-0.

112 Pounds — Robert Darnell, Holly dec. Joel Villagomez, Center, 7-0; Mark Edmonds, Holyoke fall Cole Baughman, Dove Creek, 1:50.

119 Pounds — Alex Pena, Ignacio dec. Chad Terry, Hayden, 7-6; Waylon Cordova, John Mall maj. dec. Nick Hammes, Holly, 15-2.

125 Pounds — Bon Kinder, Burlington maj. dec. Tray Sickels, Nucla, 13-2; Andrew Scherrer, Simla dec. Jake Milberger, Fowler, 11-4.

130 Pounds — Devon Rose, Rangely dec. Colin Eberhart, Burlington, 4-3; Buddy Watson, Wiggins dec. Casey Haga, Ignacio, 10-8.

135 Pounds — Chad Stroh, Holyoke fall Jon Duran, Antonito, 6-5; Ty Pfeiff, Crowley County dec. Omar Martinez, Wray, 7-6.

140 Pounds — James Drinkhouse, Paonia fall Angel Ramos, Rocky Ford, 5:30; Wyatt Barber, Merino dec.
Josh Plehinger, Ignacio, 8-2.

145 Pounds — Lane Crumley, Akron maj. dec. Chase Hill, West Grand, 14-0; Dalton Marini, Wiggins dec.
Donnie White, Fowler, 13-8.

152 Pounds — Travis Witherell, Rangely dec. Cade Garrison, Holyoke, 10-6; Aaron Erker, Wiggins dec.
Michael Brown, Paonia, 6-0.

160 Pounds — Justin Smith, Paonia dec. Ron Ortivez, La Veta, 5-0; Mike Lozano, Holly fall Terrell Stafford, Baca County, :35.

171 Pounds — Kohl Knutson, Wiggins dec. Kendall Monasmith, Akron, 5-1; Tuff Gibson, Merino dec. Luke Garrett, Holyoke, 8-6.

189 Pounds — Tyler Davis, Wiggins fall Adam Montoya, Fowler, 1:01; Justin Guynes, Dove Creek fall Garrett Smith, Eads, 5:37.

215 Pounds — Mike Satterly, Burlington dec. Chance Wyatt, Ignacio, 10-7; Treyben Letlow, Hayden dec.
Zach Jackson, Wray, 7-6.

285 Pounds — Kyle Pollock, Wiggins maj. dec. Dylan Sisneros, Antonito, 12-0; Isaiah Churchwell, Burlington fall Kindal Cushman, Rangely, 1:13.

Quarterfinals

103 Pounds — Miguel Torres, Burlington maj. dec. Peach Hastings, Merino, 15-1; T-Lane Mazzola, Hayden fall Tanner Watkins, Cripple Creek, 3:14; Ray Rodriguez, Rocky Ford fall Austin Titus, Wray, 3:40; Cody Fry, Eads fall Jared Airola, Nederland, 1:32.

112 Pounds — Robert Darnell, Holly fall Gabe Gonzales, Akron, 3:15; Joel Villagomez, Center fall Devin Hase, Merino, 5:42; Cole Baughman, Dove Creek fall Zach Duvall, Fowler, 3:16; Mark Edmonds, Holyoke fall Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte, 4:49.

119 Pounds — Chad Terry, Hayden dec. Ricky Long, Rocky Ford, 8-2; Alex Pena, Ignacio fall Ramon Tarin, Wray, 4:56; Nick Hammes, Holly dec. Keegan Arnold, Nucla, 7-5 OT; Waylon Cordova, John Mall fall Dylan Parker, Fowler, 2:27.

125 Pounds — Bon Kinder, Burlington maj. dec. J.C. Chumacero, Rangely, 16-6; Tray Sickels, Nucla fall Lucas Darr, Eads, 5:12; Jake Milberger, Fowler fall Cody Duran, Antonito, 4:58; Andrew Scherrer, Simla fall Preston Bonine, Paonia, 4:19.

130 Pounds — Devon Rose, Rangely dec. Skyler Dittmer, Holyoke, 9-3; Colin Eberhart, Burlington dec. Blayne Richards, Sedgwick County, 12-7; Casey Haga, Ignacio dec. Adrian Lopez, Paonia, 8-2; Buddy Watson, Wiggins dec. Michael Smithey, Rocky Ford, 13-8.

135 Pounds — Chad Stroh, Holyoke fall Zach Hornung, Burlington, 2:39; Jon Duran, Antonito dec. Nick Williams, Hayden, 6-5; Ty Pfeiff, Crowley County dec. Harrison Johnson, Fleming, 3-2; Omar Martinez, Wray dec. Ethan Wright, Fowler, 7-2.

140 Pounds — James Drinkhouse, Paonia fall Jourdan Hottinger, Akron, 2:51; Angel Ramos, Rocky Ford dec. Amos Abeyta, Antonito, 7-4; Wyatt Barber, Merino dec. Trenton Rico, Burlington, 6-5; Josh Plehinger, Ignacio fall Haydon Nordyke, Holly, 3:50.

145 Pounds — Lane Crumley, Akron fall Rito Tarango, Holly, 2:59; Chase Hill, West Grand fall Tyler Sharpe, Baca County, 5:02; Dalton Marini, Wiggins dec. Dale Deen Quintana, Centennial, 7-4; Donnie White, Fowler maj. dec. Dustin Braslin, Paonia, 9-1.

152 Pounds — Travis Witherell, Rangely dec. Matt Swim, Byers, 11-5; Cade Garrison, Holyoke tech. fall Joey Gallegos, Antonito, 15-0; Michael Brown, Paonia fall Austin Blasi, Burlington, 5:01; Aaron Erker, Wiggins fall Koleman Williams, Hayden, 3:01.

160 Pounds — Justin Smith, Paonia fall Gabe Lerma, Burlington, 3:49; Ron Ortivez, La Veta fall Justin Stone, Fleming, 2:57; Terrell Stafford, Baca County dec. Aaron Garcia, Mountain Valley, 10-9; Mike Lozano, Holly fall Seth Knob, Nucla, 5:00.

171 Pounds — Kohl Knutson, Wiggins dec. Cole Briegel, Burlington, 4-2; Kendall Monasmith, Akron fall Larry Fritzler, Baca County, 4:29; Tuff Gibson, Merino dec. Tyson Mitchek, Cheyenne Wells, 3-2; Luke Garrett, Holyoke maj. dec. K.C. Martin, Paonia, 16-7.

189 Pounds — Tyler Davis, Wiggins fall Ty LaFramboise, Norwood, 1:00; Adam Montoya, Fowler fall Josh Johnson, Stratton, :56; Justin Guynes, Dove Creek tech. fall Caleb Christensen, Akron, 16-1; Garrett Smith, Eads fall Ty Gibson, Merino, 3:40.

215 Pounds — Mike Satterly, Burlington dec. Tyson Urruthia, Merino, 4-3; Chance Wyatt, Ignacio dec. Mike Dillon, Rangely, 6-4; Zach Jackson, Wray fall John Gray,
Crowley County, 3:15; Treyben Letlow, Hayden fall Mark Schroeder, Swink, :32.

285 Pounds — Kyle Pollock, Wiggins maj. dec. Zach Solaas, Paonia, 16-6; Dylan Sisneros, Antonito fall Tyler Dell, Swink, 1:13; Kindal Cushman, Rangely fall Chance Waite, Limon, 2:34; Isaiah Churchwell, Burlington fall Andrew Lightsey, Fleming, 4:50.

First Round

Team Scores — Burlington 32; Paonia 30; Merino 23; Wiggins 23; Holyoke 19 1/2; Hayden 18; Rangely 18; Fowler 18; Holly 18; Akron 16 1/2; Antonito 16; Wray 15; Rocky Ford 13 1/2; Ignacio 13; Fleming 11; Nucla 10; Eads 9; Dove Creek 8; Swink 8; Baca County 7; Crowley County 6; Norwood 4; Center 4; La Veta 4; Mountain Valley 4; Byers 4; Limon 4; Stratton 4; Cheyenne Wells 4; Simla 4; Cripple Creek 3; Del Norte 3; John Mall 3; Nederland 3; Sedgwick County 3; West Grand 2; Centennial 2.

103 Pounds —Peach Hastings, Merino fall Cameron Ham, Custer County, 1:40; Miguel Torres, Burlington dec. Lauryn Bruggink, Soroco, 9-2; T-Lane Mazzola, Hayden fall David Torres, Manzanola, 5:56; Tanner Watkins, Cripple Creek maj. dec. Ariel Oster, Byers, 12-4; Ray Rodrigez, Rocky Ford tech. fall Cody Pfau, Meeker, 15-0; Austin Titus, Wray fall over Julio Maldonado, Center, 5:14; Jared Airola, Nederland maj. dec. Jacob Tenorio, John Mall, 15-5; Cody Fry, Eads maj. dec. Wyatt Wade, Dolores, 18-9.

112 Pounds — Robert Darnell, Holly fall John Paul Vigil, John Mall, 1:23; Gabe Gonzales, Akron fall Chad Petersen, Rangely, 3:31; Devin Hase, Merino fall Dylan Stroud, Paonia, 1:28; Joel Villagomez, Center fall Andrew Murphy, Burlington, 4:40; Cole Baughman, Dove Creek fall Cody Robinson, Wiggins, :56; Zach Duvall, Fowler dec. Scott Dillon, Sargent, 11-7; Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte maj. dec. Clay Seemann, Baca County, 8-0; Mark Edmonds, Holyoke fall Kolton Shull, Dolores, :41.

119 Pounds — Ricky Long, Rocky Ford fall Dustin Baker, Sedgwick County, 1:17; Chad Terry, Hayden dec. Brandon Brown, Sargent, 5-2; Alex Pena, Ignacio maj. dec. Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek, 13-2; Ramon Tarin, Wray fall Zach Kinder, Burlington, 5:59; Keegan Arnold, Nucla dec. Steven Velasquez, Center, 10-4; Nick Hammes, Holly dec. Wayne Grosz, Wiggins, 8-7; Dylan Parker, Fowler fall Jason Carwin, Fleming, 5:40; Waylon Cordova, John Mall maj. dec. Cody Clawson, Paonia, 11-1.

125 Pounds — Bon Kinder, Burlington tech. fall Justin Bull, Akron, 17-2; J.C. Chumacero, Rangely dec. Jeff Herrera, Ignacio, 2-1; Tray Sickels, Nucla fall Diego Pons, Sargent, 1:50; Lucas Darr, Eads dec. R.D. Braz, Wray, 9-5; Cody Duran, Antonito dec. Scott Armbruster, Hayden, 8-6; Jake Milberger, Fowler dec. Nathan Schroeder, Wiggins, 7-3; Andrew Scherrer, Simla fall Daniel Kappel, Limon, 3:21; Preston Bonine, Paonia fall Wesley Bell, Custer County, 1:05.

130 Pounds — Devon Rose, Rangely fall Chris Slocum, Crowley County, :46; Skyler Dittmer, Holyoke fall Adam Ortivez, La Veta, 4:38; Blayne Richards, Sedgwick County maj. dec. Jack Woods, Custer County, 16-3; Colin Eberhart, Burlington fall Weston Rasmussen, Norwood, 1:12; Casey Haga, Ignacio fall Khy Rigel, Fleming, 3:18; Adrian Lopez, Paonia fall Andrew Tomlin, Fowler, 3:45; Michael Smithey, Rocky Ford fall Jeff Sparks, Dove Creek, :56; Buddy Watson, Wiggins fall James Thompson, Cripple Creek, 1:44.

135 Pounds — Chad Stroh, Holyoke fall Blake Wanstedt, Rangely, 5:12; Zach Hornung, Burlington tech. fall Dillon Quintana, Centennial, 17-0; Jon Duran, Antonito dec. Jace Nordyke, Holly, 13-10; Nick Williams, Hayden fall Dave Mccombs, Wiggins, 3:16; Ty Pfeiff, Crowley County dec. Brian Aguirre, John Mall, 10-3; Harrison Johnson, Fleming fall Cody Rapke, Paonia, 3:14; Omar Martinez, Wray maj. dec. Seth Gabardi, Norwood, 13-2; Ethan Wright, Fowler dec. Trenton McEwen, Custer County, 11-4.

140 Pounds — James Drinkhouse, Paonia dec. T.J. Hernandez, Crowley County, 10-5; Jourdan Hottinger, Akron tech. fall Jose Luis Olivas, Center, 15-0; Amos Abeyta, Antonito fall Tanner Thomson, Stratton, 4:31; Angel Ramos, Rocky Ford dec. David Strait, Soroco, 9-3; Wyatt Barber, Merino maj. dec. Devon Cordova, Hoehne, 13-3; Trenton Rico, Burlington maj. dec. Cole Barlow, Rangely, 12-3; Haydon Nordyke, Holly fall Levi Randolph, Dove Creek, 1:50; Josh Plehinger, Ignacio dec. Jason Erker, Wiggins, 7-6.

145 Pounds — Lane Crumley, Akron maj. dec. Brent Harris, Norwood, 10-2; Rito Tarango, Holly fall Ethen Pearson, Ignacio, 3:53; Tyler Sharpe, Baca County dec. Austin McDonald, Del Norte, 10-4; Chase Hill, West Grand dec. Austin Gardner, Limon, 7-6; Dale Deen Quintana, Centennial dec. Dillon Worley, Cheyenne Wells, 9-2; Dalton Marini, Wiggins maj. dec. Logan Osborne, Rangely, 19-6;
Dustin Braslin, Paonia fall Boston Walser, Merino, 3:15; Donnie White, Fowler fall Logan Sitar, Cripple Creek, 1:28.

152 Pounds — Travis Witherell, Rangely fall Brandt Shield, Custer County, :26; Matt Swim, Byers fall Nathan Acosta, Fowler, 2:45; Cade Garrison, Holyoke tech. fall Mike Mullin, Simla, 17-2; Joey Gallegos, Antonito fall Pat Love, Meeker, 4:27; Austin Blasi, Burlington dec. Cole Crider, Wray, 7-4; Michael Brown, Paonia fall Thomas Rightmire, South Park, 1:53; Koleman Williams, Hayden fall Darrin Legerstrom, Ignacio, :51; Aaron Erker, Wiggins fall Sheridan Howe, Las Animas, 1:54.

160 Pounds — Justin Smith, Paonia fall Derrick Naranjo, Ignacio, 1:33; Gabe Lema, Burlington dec. Garrett Walker, Wiggins, 7-5 OT; Justin Stone, Fleming maj. dec. William Lutz, Rocky Ford, 17-7; Ron Ortivez, La Veta fall Justin Hardy, Meeker, 1:51; Terrell Stafford, Baca County dec. Brennan Hottinger, Akron, 5-3; Aaron Garcia, Mountain Valley fall Keane Raley, Rangely, 1:51; Seth Knob, Nucla fall Andre Ortiz, John Mall, 1:02; Mike Lozano, Holly fall Caleb Merritt, Wray, :24.

171 Pounds — Kohl Knutson, Wiggins fall Stuart Pino, John Mall, :52; Cole Briegel, Burlington fall Sergio Rivera, North Park, 2:48; Larry Fritzler, Baca County maj. dec. Ethan Alexander, Norwood, 12-3; Kendall Monasmith, Akron dec. Alejandro Torres, Centennial, 9-5; Tyson Mitchek, Cheyenne Wells fall Dirk Smuin, Nucla, 1:48; Tuff Gibson, Merino fall Jose Luis Macias, Center, 1:49; Luke Garrett, Holyoke fall Colton Wyatt, Ignacio, 5:09; K.C. Martin, Paonia fall Luke Schroeder, Swink, 2:42.

189 Pounds — Tyler Davis, Wiggins fall Jarrod Henson, Wray, 1:11; Ty LaFramboise, Norwood fall Chase Beek, Cheyenne Wells, 5:22; Adam Montoya, Fowler fall Morgan Rieder, Paonia, 4:32; Josh Johnson, Stratton fall Ryan Mangum, Mountain Valley, :48; Justin Guynes, Dove Creek fall Alex Long, Burlington, 1:09; Caleb Christensen, Akron fall Logan Williams, La Veta, 1:34; Ty Gibson, Merino fall Zach Morgan, Sargent, 2:39; Garrett Smith, Eads fall Bo Armstrong, Rangely, 1:32.

215 Pounds — Mike Satterly, Burlington fall Dawson Mellot, Del Norte, :59; Tyson Urruthia, Merino fall Kenny Westfall, North Park, 2:26; Mike Dillon, Rangely fall Luke Davis, Fleming, 2:57; Chance Wyatt, Ignacio fall Justin Lenox, Eads, 1:23; Zach Jackson, Wray fall Jaron Ragsdale, Norwood, 2:54; John Gray, Crowley County fall Isaac Sierra, John Mall, 5:30; Mark Schroeder, Swink fall Tex Mangum, Mountain Valley, 3:12; Treyben Letlow, Hayden fall Preston Harms, Akron, 5:47.

285 Pounds — Kyle Pollock, Wiggins fall Lorenzo Trujillo, John Mall, :47; Zach Solaas, Paonia fall Daniel Weirich, Eads, 1:04; Tyler Dell, Swink fall Blaine Daves, Dove Creek, 1:31; Dylan Sisneros, Antonito fall Josh Rodriguez, Stratton, 3:25; Kindal Cushman, Rangely fall Frank Fehr, Baca County, :56; Chance Waite, Limon fall Jared Ruybal, Ignacio, :21; Andrew Lightsey, Fleming fall Jacob Adolph, Mountain Valley, 2:26; Isaiah Churchwell, Burlington fall Will Valora, Hayden, 3:17.



COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.




Search More Jobs






THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy