College wrestling rankings, Jan. 11, 2012

NWCA Division II Top 20

As of Jan. 11

1. St. Cloud State (Minn.)

2. Newberry (S.C.)

3. Upper Iowa

4. Nebraska-Kearney

5. Augustana (S.D.)

6. Central Oklahoma

7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

8. Mercyhurst (Pa.)

9. Wisconsin-Parkside

10. Limestone (S.C.)

t11. Adams State

t11. King (Tenn.)

13. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

14. West Liberty (W.Va.)

15. Fort Hays State (Kan.)

16. Findlay (Ohio)

17. Minnesota State-Mankato

18. Ashland (Ohio)

19. San Francisco State (Calif.)

20. Colorado State-Pueblo

Others receiving votes: Chadron State (Neb.), Colorado Mesa, East Stroudsburg (Pa.), Gannon (Pa.), Kutztown (Pa.), Mary (N.D.), Maryville (Mo.), North Carolina-Pembroke, Western State.

125 Pounds

1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa; 2. Corey Ulmer, Minn. State-Moorhead; 3. Terrell McKinney, Maryville (Mo.), 4. Brandon Davis, Ashland (Ohio); 5. Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.); 6. Cody Kensing, Augustana (S.D.); 7. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.); 8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio).

133

1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa; 2; Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.); 3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.); 4. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State; 5. Jesse Hillhouse, CSU-Pueblo; 6. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma; 7. Stephen Weimer, Neb.-Kearney; 8. Drew Lexvold, Minn. State-Mankato.

141

1. Dalton Jensen, Neb.-Kearney; 2. Jack Bachman, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.); 3. Nick Wykoff, West Liberty (W.Va.); 4. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.); 5. Chism Fink, Augustana (S.D.); 6. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.); 7. Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.); 8. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.).

149

1. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.); 2. Raufeon Stotts, Neb.-Kearney; 3. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.); 4. Josh Hensley, Adams State; 5. Ethan Swope, Gannon (Pa.); 6. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.); 7. Marc Hoff, Ashland (Ohio); 8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.).

157

1. Dillon Bera, Wis.-Parkside; 2. T.J. Hepburn, Neb.-Kearney; 3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.); 4. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma; 5. Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 6. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.); 7. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.); 8. Jeremy Bommarito, Limestone (S.C.).

165

1. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 2. Joey Wilson, Neb,-Kearney; 3. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.); 4. Mike Williams, N.C.-Pembroke; 5. Brett Rosedale, Maryville (Mo.); 6. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.); 7. Matt Vandermeeer, Lake Erie (Ohio); 8. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Calif.).

174

1. Luke Rynish, Wis.-Parkside; 2. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio); 3. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 4. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.); 5. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.); 6. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa; 7. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.); 8. Mark Fiala, Neb.-Kearney.

184

1. Walker Clarke, Fort Hays State (Kan.); 2. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma; 3. Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 4. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa; 5. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.); 6. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio); 7. Mitch Brown, Newberry (S.C.); 8. Ross Brunkhardt, Neb.-Kearney.

197

1. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.); 2. Luke McPeek, Adams State; 3. Lucas Mukelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 4. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa; 5. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.); 6. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.); 7. Eddie Ebewo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.); 8. Shane Nolan, N.C.-Pembroke.

285

1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.); 3. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio); 4. Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.); 5. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa; 6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W.Va.); 7. Fred Hale, Mercyhurst (Pa.).; 8. Jordan Johnson, Grand Canyon (Ariz.).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy