Division II College Wrestling Poll, Jan. 2010

NWCA Division II Poll

As of Jan. 20

School Pts. Pvs.

1. Nebraska-Omaha 160 1

2. Newberry (S.C.) 152 2

3. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 142 5

4. Minnesota St.-Mankato 135 12

5. Gannon (Pa.) 125 16

6. Upper Iowa 123 11

7. Wis.-Parkside 114 t6

8. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 94 9

9. Neb.-Kearney 92 t3

10. Augustana (S.D.) 87 8

11. Central Oklahoma 78 t3

12. West Liberty St. (W.Va.) 66 13

13. Western State 62 t6

14. Adams State 56 10

15. Findlay (Ohio) 41 15

(tie) Kutztown (Pa.) 41 NR

17. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 35 14

18. San Francisco St. (Calif.) 24 17

19. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 15 NR

20. Central Missouri 11 19

Others receiving votes: Chadron State (Neb.), East Stroudsburg (Pa.), Indianapolis (Ind.), Limestone (S.C.), Mercyhurst (Pa.), Mesa State.

Individual Rankings

125 Pounds

1. Tommy Edgmon, Fort Hays State (Kan.); 2. Terrell McKinney, Neb.-Omaha; 3. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State; 4. Andy Forstner, Minn. State-Mankato; 5. Cody Zimmerman, Wis.-Parkside; 6. Tyler Mumbalo, Upper Iowa; 7. Matt Oliver, Newberry (S.C.); 8. Casy Rowell, Central Okla.

133

1. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.); 2. Cody Garcia, Neb.-Omaha; 3. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.); 4. Sheridan Moran, Newberry (S.C.); 5. Corey Bowers, Gannon (Pa.); 6. Joey Morrison, Neb.-Kearney; 7. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.); 8. Blake Fischer, Newman (Kan.).

141

1. Josh Hensley, Adams State; 2. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.); 3. Mario Morgan, Neb.-Omaha; 4. Ben Lockett, San Francisco State (Calif.); 5. Jeremy Parker, Limestone (S.C.); 6. Nate Nauroth, Shippensburg (Pa.); 7. J.R. Baker, Upper Iowa; 8. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.).

149

1. Craig Becker, Wis.-Parkside; 2. Mitch Smith, West Liberty State (W.Va.); 3. Esai Dominguez, Neb.-Omaha; 4. T.J. Hepburn, Neb.-Kearney; 5. Jesse Snider, Colorado Mines; 6. Colby Robinson, Central Okla.; 7. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.); 8. Demond Carter, Southwest Minnesota State.

157

1. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.); 2. George Ivanov, Neb.-Omaha; 3. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.); 4. Joey Deaguero, Adams State; 5. Chase Walker, Mesa State; 6. Danny Grater, Fort Hays State (Kan.); 7. Zack McKendree, Gannon (Pa.); 8. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.).

165

1. John Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.); 2. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa; 3. Kyle Keane, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.); 4. Ryan Pankoke, Neb.-Omaha; 5. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 6. Taylor May, Neb.-Kearney; 7. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.); 8. Blake Malloy, Fort Hays State (Kan.).

174

1. Marty Usman, Neb.-Kearney; 2. Aaron Denson, Neb.-Omaha; 3. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa; 4. Justin Shannon, Findlay (Ohio); 5.  J.J. Davis, N.C.-Pembroke; 6. Chris Barrick, Shippensburg (Pa.); 7. Luke Rynish, Wis.-Parkside; 8. Ben Becker, Minn. State-Mankato.

184

1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.); 2. Charlie Pipher, Western State; 3. Lucas Haag, Wis.-Parkside; 4. Mitchell Schultz, Upper Iowa; 5. Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 6. Austin Boehm, Neb.-Omaha; 7. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.); 8. Patrick Walsh, Pittsburgh-Johnstown.

197

1. Jacob Marrs, Neb.-Omaha;; 2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.); 3. Keeno Griffin, Newberry (S.C.); 4. Kyle Sand, Adams State; 5. Donavan McMahill, Western State; 6. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 7. Mitch Knapp, West Liberty State (W.Va.); 8. Tony Chavarria, CSU-Pueblo.

285

1. Brady Wilson, Minn. State-Mankato;  2. Elijah Madison, Neb.-Omaha; 3. Dustin Finn, Central Okla.; 4. Charlie Alexander, Western State 5. Frank McGrath, Gannon (Pa.); 6. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.); 7. Lynn Panko, Indianapolis (Ind.); 8. Steve Franklin, San Francisco State (Calif.).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Academic Success Coach

    Responsible for providing academic support to students in the p...

  • Maintenance

    Private Lodge in Western Colorado. Required work experience and knowl...

  • Hygienist

    Dental needed for permanentPart-Time position.3 days/week.

  • Qa Analyst

    Quality AssuranceAnalyst(Real Estate)Asset Valuation a...

  • Planning Technician

    PLANNINGTECHNICIANThe City of Fruita is accepting applications fo...

  • Private Investigator

    Must be computer literate, pass background check, have valid drivers ...

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy