Local swimming results, Aug. 7, 2012

Western Zone Championships

Tuesday at El Pomar Natatorium

Team Scores (Through 10 Events)

1. Colorado Swimming 205; 2. Pacific Swimming 160; 3. Utah Zone Team 86; 4. Wyoming Swimming 61; 5. (tie) Oregon Swimming, Sierra Nevada 55; 7. Montana Swimming 48; 8. Central California Swimming 38; 9. Snake River Swimming 34; 10. Hawaiian Swimming 32; 11. San Diego Imperial All Star Team 22; 12. Pacific Northwest Swimming 12; 13. New Mexico Swimming 6.

1,500 Meters

Girls 13-14

1. Kristyn Bobka, Colorado, 18:12.01; 2. Kate Peterson, Colorado, 18:19.91; 3. Brittney Beetcher, Colorado, 18:30.53

Girls 15-16

1. Natalie McDonald, Utah, 18:49.19; 2. Kelcie Gerson, Colorado, 18:52.80; 3. Krysten Prescott, San Diego, 19:02.35

Girls 17-18

1. Julie Schmitt, Wyoming, 19:14.36; 2. Emma Foster, Montana, 19:28.06; 3. Elizabeth Fry, Snake River, 19:36.32

Boys 13-14

1. Keegan Foulke, Colorado, 17:21.88; 2. Fox Anderson, Colorado, 17:31.06; 3. Christopher Miller, Pacific, 17:34.98

Boys 15-16

1. Robert Guerra, San Diego, 16:53.61; 2. Pete Kotson, Montana, 17:12.80; 3. JP Beach,Colorado, 17:19.81

Boys 17-18

1. Brandon Smith, Montana, 17:29.29; 2. Mark Langston, Sierra Nevada, 17:31.50; 3. Cole Drake, Hawaii, 18:03.48

400 Freestyle Relay

Girls 11-12

1. Colorado A (Abbey Selin, Zie Bartel, Maggie Tibbit, Simone Cade) 4:13.24; 2. Colorado B 4:16.66; 3. Oregon A 4:17.07

Boys 11-12

1. Pacific Swimming A (Nicholas Tan, Aaron Kuo, Michael Brannan, Joshua Camerino) 4:03.74; 2. Colorado A 4:09.17; 3. Pacific Swimming 4:10.57

Girls 13-14

1. Colorado A (Kaylee Gassen, Lindsay Painton, Katherine Harston, Abby Kochevar) 4:00.83; 2. Pacific Swimming A 4:06.54; 3. Sierra Nevada A 4:07.36

Boys 13-14

1. Pacific Swimming A (Andrew Lou, RJ Scott, Jaren Yongyuth, Kevin Aisawa) 3:50.41; 2. Colorado A 3:51.03; 3. Sierra Nevada A 3:54.95

Girls 15-16

1. Pacific Swimming (Marina Smith, Anastasia Henderson, Danielle Taylor, Megan Crook) 4:02.87; 2. Utah A 4:07.73; 3. Wyoming A (4:13.85

Boys 15-16

1. Colorado A (Lars Knutson, Hunter Bains, Max Bryant, JP Beach) 3:42.11; 2. Hawaii A 3:45.43; 3. Pacific Swimming A 3:45.76

Girls 18-under

1. Wyoming A (Larisa Jones, Jade Ely, Julie Schmitt, Sarah Morgan) 4:08.07; 2. Pacific Swimming A 4:11.79; 3. Utah A 4:15.56

Boys 18-under

1. Utah A (Drake Mendelson, Jayden Rasband, Tason Armitstead, Greg Mayer) 3:44.51; 2. Central California A 3:46.62; 3. Pacific Swimming A 3:51.58


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy