State wrestling results, Feb. 22, 2013

Class 5A

Friday at the Pepsi Center

Team scores

Greeley West 90.5; Coronado 75.5; Ponderosa 73.5; Pomona 72.5; Fossil Ridge 68; Pine Creek 67; Rocky Mountain 62; Arvada West 37.5; Chaparral 37.5; Fruita Monument 35.5; Horizon 32; Mountain Range 30; Regis Jesuit 29; Cherry Creek 28.5; Brighton 28; Lakewood 28; Overland 28; Grand Junction 27.5; Fountain-Ft. Carson 26; ThunderRidge 26; Ralston Valley 25; Columbine 24; Bear Creek 23.5; Denver East 19; Doherty 18; Cherokee Trail 17; Legacy 17; Grandview 15; Prairie View 15; Douglas County 14; Eaglecrest 14; Northglenn 14; Gateway 10; Central 9.5; Loveland 9; Smoky Hill 7; Abraham Lincoln 6; Ft. Collins 6; Arapahoe 5; Chatfield 3; Montbello 3; Poudre 3; Castle View 2; Legend 2; Palmer 2; Westminster 2; Adams City 1; Standley Lake 1.

Semifinals

106 pounds — Trent Watson, Coronado dec. Anthony Cortez, Horizon, 10-4; Anthony Garza, Greeley West dec. Frank Martinez, Chaparral, 6-3.

113 pounds — Kyndall Rutz, ThunderRidge tech. fall Maurisio Garcia, Northglenn, 19-4; Jess Hankin, Coronado dec. Kade Snider, Ponderosa, 5-2.

120 pounds — Adrian Cordova, Coronado dec. Jerry Trujillo, Arvada West, 8-6; Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek maj. dec. Adrian Delacruz, Greeley West, 11-3.

126 pounds — Emilio Martinez, Greeley West pinned Devan Cruz, Coronado, 6:00; Danny Murphy, Rocky Mountain dec. Payton Tawater, Arvada West, 6-1.

132 pounds — Devon Zavala, Denver East dec. Shederick Boyd, Greeley West, 6-5; PT Garcia, Bear Creek dec. Bennie Pachello, Arvada West, 3-2.

138 pounds — Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek pinned Thaddeus Hayes, Doherty, :27; Austin Marvel, Pomona dec. Roman Ortiz, Rocky Mountain, 4-3.

145 pounds — Jacob Trujillo, Grand Junction dec. Deyaun Trueblood, Gateway, 11-5; Isaac Rodriguez, Fruita Monument pinned Alec Wyatt, Prairie View, 4:37.

152 pounds — Randy Boerner, Mountain Range tech. fall Harley Korte, Cherry Creek, 15-0; Alex Smith, Pine Creek pinned Kelton Good, Ponderosa, 3:22.

160 pounds — Archie Colgan, Pomona pinned TJ Campbell, Pine Creek, :27; Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge pinned Tanner Olson, Ponderosa, 4:38.

170 pounds — David Chitwood, Horizon maj. dec. Dalton Riba, Fossil Ridge, 14-1; Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa dec. Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West, 3-0.

182 pounds — Corry Williams, Ponderosa dec. Dalton Weis, Loveland, 3-1; Joel Hernandez, Brighton dec. Jack Lindsay, Douglas County, 6-4.

195 pounds — Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge dec. Joey Garcia, Lakewood, 3-2; Grant Neal, Regis Jesuit dec. Tracy Hancock, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 4-3.

220 pounds — Amer Tipura, Overland dec. Jakob Buys, Ralston Valley, 4-2; Brian Mayberry, Columbine inj. def. Nick Debruyn, Lakewood, 3:02.

285 pounds — Austin Waterman, Greeley West pinned Dane Drimmer, Chaparral, 1:17; Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain pinned Mike Howshar, Eaglecrest, 3:17.

Quarterfinals

Friday at the Pepsi Center

106 pounds — Trent Watson, Coronado maj. dec. Ryan Deakin, Legacy ,10-2; Anthony Cortez, Horizon maj. dec. Matthew Rayas, Fossil Ridge, 11-3; Frank Martinez, Chaparral dec. Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona 7-6; Anthony Garza, Greeley West pinned Cody Lacy, Grand Junction, 5:12.

113 pounds — Kyndall Rutz, ThunderRidge maj. dec. Isaac Arellano, Ralston Valley, 11-0; Maurisio Garcia, Northglenn pinned Xavier Cardenas, Grandview, 3:47; Kade Snider, Ponderosa dec. JT Stancil, Chaparral, 6-4; Jess Hankin, Coronado dec. Dylan West, Greeley West, 3-1 OT.

120 pounds — Adrian Cordova, Coronado dec. Joshua Rosales, Pomona, 7-5; Jerry Trujillo, Arvada West dec. Josh Redman, Regis Jesuit, 5-3; Adrian Delacruz, Greeley West dec. Ian Konrad, Fruita Monument, 8-5; Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek dec. Keaton Reed, Chaparral, 9-5.

126 pounds — Emilio Martinez, Greeley West pinned Nathan Gonzales, Doherty, 5:55; Devan Cruz, Coronado dec. Lucas Vagher, Pomona, 6-1; Payton Tawater, Arvada West forfeit Jacob Rubalcaba, Central; Danny Murphy, Rocky Mountain dec. Zach Finesilver, Cherry Creek, 7-3.

132 pounds — Shederick Boyd, Greeley West dec. Raymond Robledo, Pomona, 9-5; Devon Zavala, Denver East dec. Ben Drysdale, Rocky Mountain, 5-3; Bennie Pachello, Arvada West dec. Trevor Brown, Fossil Ridge, 4-1; PT Garcia, Bear Creek dec. Jake Thayer, Chatfield, 6-2.

138 pounds — Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek pinned Luis Bejarano, Prairie View, :57; Thaddeus Hayes, Doherty dec. Joshua Butler, Gateway, 11-10; Roman Ortiz, Rocky Mountain dec. Brighton Moye, Ponderosa, 5-2; Austin Marvel, Pomona dec. Taylor Killion, Fossil Ridge, 7-5 OT.

145 pounds — Jacob Trujillo, Grand Junction maj. dec. Gabe Marquez, Poudre, 15-5; Deyaun Trueblood, Gateway dec. Danny Clark, Rocky Mountain, 10-5; Alec Wyatt, Prairie View pinned Matthew Seifert, Pomona, 2:00; Isaac Rodriguez, Fruita Monument dec. Derrik Ortiz, Pine Creek, 11-10.

152 pounds — Randy Boerner, Mountain Range maj. dec. Ethan Wright, Pomona, 14-0; Harley Korte, Cherry Creek dec. Mason Harms, Cherry Creek, 15-12; Alex Smith, Pine Creek pinned Austin Gonzales, Horizon, 4:57; Kelton Good, Ponderosa maj. dec. Brandon Dunnum, Ft. Collins, 18-10.

160 pounds — Archie Colgan, Pomona maj. dec. Jordan Brown, Grandview, 14-4; TJ Campbell, Pine Creek dec. Kaleb Geiger, Castle View, 5-1; Tanner Olson, Ponderosa dec. Brandon Supernaw, Doherty, 9-7; Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge dec. Connor Casady, Legacy, 7-5 OT.

170 pounds — David Chitwood, Horizon dec. Jacob Seely, Fruita Monument, 4-2; Dalton Riba, Fossil Ridge dec. Adin Puris, Eaglecrest, 7-6; Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West dec. Steve Ullman, Ralston Valley, 11-10; Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa dec. Caleb Hendricks, Central, 5-0.

182 pounds — Corry Williams, Ponderosa dec. Geoffrey Curtis, Pine Creek, 6-0; Dalton Weis, Loveland pinned Trevon Beauford, Eaglecrest, 4:55; Jack Lindsay, Douglas County pinned Ricky Mahan, Doherty, 1:57; Joel Hernandez, Brighton pinned Jaylen Mosqueira, Arapahoe, 2:50.

195 pounds — Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge pinned Matt List, Pine Creek, 5:43; Joey Garcia, Lakewood maj. dec. Matthew Stanley, ThunderRidge, 10-0; Grant Neal, Regis Jesuit dec. Corky Phillips, Bear Creek, 8-4; Tracy Hancock, Fountain-Ft. Carson dec. Rocky Michaelson, Ralston Valley, 13-12.

220 pounds — Amer Tipura, Overland dec. Dexter Bess, Smoky Hill, 4-2 OT; Jakob Buys, Ralston Valley dec. Jacob Schoenberger, Fountain-Ft. Carson, 11-4; Nick Debruyn, Lakewood pinned Colt Chatfield, Fruita Monument, 2:16; Brian Mayberry, Columbine dec. Skyler McWee, Legacy, 5-2.

285 pounds — Austin Waterman, Greeley West pinned Josh Vigil-Harrison, Grandview, :34; Dane Drimmer, Chaparral pinned Jamin Smith, Douglas County 5:01; Mike Howshar, Eaglecrest dec. Garrett Zimmerman, Cherokee Trail, 10-5; Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain dec. Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range, 6-2.

Class 4A

Friday at the Pepsi Center

Team scores

Discovery Canyon 105; Windsor 100; Broomfield 97.5; Thompson Valley 65; Montezuma-Cortez 61; Pueblo South 61; Pueblo Central 47; Golden 43; Roosevelt 43; Falcon 33; Mead 29; Valor Christian 29; Weld Central 29; Mesa Ridge 28.5; Eagle Valley 26; Palisade 25.5; Air Academy 25; Cheyenne Mountain 24; Pueblo Centennial 24; Arvada 23.5; Canon City 23; Berthoud 22; Longmont 21; Pueblo County 14; Pueblo East 14; Erie 13; Montrose 13; Ft. Morgan 12.5; Rifle 11.5; Vista Ridge 11.5; Palmer Ridge 10.5; Elizabeth 9.5; Durango 9; Niwot 9; Pueblo West 9; Woodland Park 9; Mullen 8; Sand Creek 8; Thomas Jefferson 8; Conifer 7; Mountain View 7; Summit 7; Evergreen 5; Greeley Central 5; Lewis-Palmer 4; Northridge 4; Delta 3; Frederick 2; Widefield 2.

Semifinals

106 pounds — Dalton Robertson, Weld Central dec. Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley, 8-5; Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon dec. Darek Huff, Broomfield, 12-10.

113 pounds — Drew Romero, Broomfield pinned Collin Williams, Thompson Valley 4:41; Joel Salomon, Windsor inj. def. Brandon Gonzalez, Mesa Ridge, :52.

120 pounds — AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon pinned Nick Wittrock, Summit, 2:45; Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South maj. dec. Aaron Carrera, Pueblo East, 8-0.

126 pounds — Bobby Amond, Cheyenne Mountain pinned Jimmy Fate, Berthoud, 5:47; Dalton Hannigan, Palisade dec. Ian Wingstrom, Ft. Morgan, 5-4.

132 pounds — Isaac Naro, Pueblo South dec. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley, 5-0; Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central pinned Travis Myers, Pueblo West, :56.

138 pounds — Ryan Daves, Montezuma-Cortez pinned Hunter Shively, Conifer, 2:59; Jace Lopez, Roosevelt dec. Parker Simington, Thompson Valley, 11-4.

145 pounds — Phil Downing, Broomfield maj. dec. Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge, 12-4; Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon dec. Chad Ellis, Berthoud, 2-1 3OT.

152 pounds — Kennen Lanteri, Windsor maj. dec. Kennan Willits, Pueblo County, 12-4; Cody Soulka, Falcon dec. John Holst, Valor Christian, 9-3.

160 pounds — Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley dec. Kyle Soulka, Falcon, 4-2; Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez maj. dec. Thomas Chisholm, Woodland Park, 13-1.

170 pounds — Chaz Polson, Valor Christian dec. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon, 3-1; Zach Stodden, Broomfield dec. Caleb Cuneio, Air Academy, 5-2.

182 pounds — Kyle Couch, Mead dec. Josh Semmler, Roosevelt, 5-1 OT; Trenton Gustafson, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Jacob Hawthorne, Vista Ridge, 5-0.

195 pounds — Garet Krohn, Arvada tech. fall Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, 21-5; David Traynor, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Logan Longworth, Weld Central, 15-5.

220 pounds — Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley dec. Connor Eakes, Broomfield, 3-0; Garrett Benell, Canon City dec. Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central, 3-2.

285 pounds — Dakota Gulley, Golden dec. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek, 1-0; Robert Bishop-Cotner, Windsor pinned Justin Petrash, Air Academy, 1:35.

Quarterfinals

Friday at the Pepsi Center

106 pounds — Dalton Robertson, Weld Central pinned Procopio Valdez, Mesa Ridge, 5:54; Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley dec. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South, 4-2 OT; Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Josh Villa, Windsor, 14-2; Darek Huff, Broomfield pinned Clay Robinson, Niwot, 3:12.

113 pounds — Drew Romero, Broomfield tech. fall Sage Budd, Mead, 21-5; Collin Williams, Thompson Valley dec. Jesse Ortiz, Frederick, 5-4; Brandon Gonzalez, Mesa Ridge pinned Rylen Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge, 5:45; Joel Salomon, Windsor pinned Austin Veen, Valor Christian, 3:12.

120 pounds — AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Tylar Francis, Roosevelt, 16-3; Nick Wittrock, Summit dec. Juan Lopez, Northridge, 3-2; Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South dec. Gavril Houston, Elizabeth, 6-5; Aaron Carrera, Pueblo East dec. Jonathan Lewis, Windsor, 8-3.

126 pounds — Bobby Amond, Cheyenne Mountain maj. dec. Ben Hewson, Thompson Valley, 14-5; Jimmy Fate, Berthoud dec. Layth Dieyleh, Thomas Jefferson, 2-1; Dalton Hannigan, Palisade dec. Jacob Kay, Evergreen, 9-4; Ian Wingstrom, Ft. Morgan maj. dec. Brandon Aragon, Pueblo Central, 20-8.

132 pounds — Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley dec. Alex Kingsley, Berthoud, 5-0; Isaac Naro, Pueblo South pinned Joey Lambert, Niwot, 3:48; Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central dec. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon, 4-2; Travis Myers, Pueblo West dec. Brandon Wetsch, Erie, 10-4.

138 pounds — Ryan Daves, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Jacob Gerken, Ft. Morgan, 5-3; Hunter Shively, Conifer dec. Dallas Rohrig, Rifle, 4-3; Parker Simington, Thompson Valley dec. Joseph Sisneros, Mullen, 11-5; Jace Lopez, Roosevelt pinned Matt Sandoval, Montrose, 1:38.

145 pounds — Phil Downing, Broomfield pinned Austin Zuniga, Pueblo South, 3:06; Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge dec. Dylan Burgett, Elizabeth, 12-11; Chad Ellis, Berthoud pinned Kennan Wyatt, Pueblo Central, 4:42; Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon dec. Erik Guy, Palmer Ridge, 7-4.

152 pounds — Kennan Willits, Pueblo County pinned Caleb Miranda, Pueblo Centennial, 3:11; Kennen Lanteri, Windsor dec. Nick Tarpley, Durango, 6-5; John Holst, Valor Christian dec. Jeff Burbach, Discovery Canyon, 5-4; Cody Soulka, Falcon tech. fall Mark Espinoza, Pueblo South, 16-0.

160 pounds — Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley dec. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt, 3-2; Kyle Soulka, Falcon dec. Ladd Bunker, Erie, 9-5; Thomas Chisholm, Woodland Park pinned Marcus Velasquez, Montrose, 5:12; Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor, 6-3.

170 pounds — Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon tech. fall Chandler Montes, Pueblo Central, 19-4; Chaz Polson, Valor Christian pinned Joseph Keller, Windsor 3:31; Caleb Cuneio, Air Academy dec. Josh McLaughlin, Thompson Valley, 6-3; Zach Stodden, Broomfield pinned Joseph Glenn, Lewis-Palmer, :41.

182 pounds — Kyle Couch, Mead dec. Ty LaFramboise, Eagle Valley, 9-4; Josh Semmler, Roosevelt pinned Tremell Stanley, Mesa Ridge, 3:05; Jacob Hawthorne, Vista Ridge dec. Ian Cheatum, Golden, 7-5; Trenton Gustafson, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Cosme Martinez, Windsor, 12-5.

195 pounds — Garet Krohn, Arvada pinned Ben Self, Air Academy, 2:47; Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont dec. Joey Sanchez, Eagle Valley, 6-3; Logan Longworth, Weld Central pinned John Lieder, Pueblo Centennial, 5:08; David Traynor, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Brandon Brauser, Windsor 15-3.

220 pounds — Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley dec. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South, 7-5; Connor Eakes, Broomfield dec. Jacob Winter, Windsor, 4-1; Garrett Benell, Canon City dec. Damian Garcia, Pueblo Centennial, 4-2 OT; Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central pinned Daniel Gustavson, Durango, 1:58.

285 pounds — Dakota Gulley, Golden pinned Demitrius Miller, Pueblo Centennial, 1:50; Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek dec. Austin Harris, Broomfield, 3-2; Robert Bishop-Cotner, Windsor dec. Jesus Casillas, Montrose, 2-1; Justin Petrash, Air Academy pinned Jorge Guerra-Munoz, Greeley Central, 4:57.

 

Class 3A

Friday at the Pepsi Center

Team scores

Alamosa 118.5; Bennett 97; Centauri 85.5; Valley 75.5; Hotchkiss 60.5; Valley 75.5; Hotchkiss 60.5; Brush 55.5; Ft. Lupton 53; Eaton 51; Olathe 49; Holy Family 47; Buena Vista 39; Jefferson 35; Platte Valley 35; Salida 34; Sheridan 34; Monte Vista 33.5; La Junta 33; Lamar 30; Florence 27; Platte Canyon 27; Classical Academy 26.5; Grand Valley 26; Trinidad 23; Dolores Huerta 22; Sterling 21; Bayfield 16; Middle Park 14; Pagosa Springs 13; Ellicott 12; Basalt 11; Strasburg 11; Moffat County 10; University 10; Cedaredge 6.5; Ridgeview 6.5; St. Mary’s 4; Faith Christian 3; Lake County 3; Manitou Springs 3; Gunnison 2.5.

Semifinals

106 pounds — Tel Kelley, Alamosa dec. Channing Lewis, Eaton, 9-2; Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista dec. Colby Duncan, Sterling, 9-3.

113 pounds — Conrad Cole, Brush maj. dec. Michael Johnson, Lamar, 9-1; Ruben Lucero, Valley dec. Austin Shank, Olathe, 11-9.

120 pounds — Levi Maes, Sheridan pinned Julian Prieto, Holy Family, 5:11; Neff Malouff, Alamosa dec. Trenton Piatt, Olathe, 10-6.

126 pounds — Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson pinned Dakota Macy, Ft. Lupton, 3:41; Joseph Prieto, Holy Family pinned Colter McMenimen, Bayfield, 1:10.

132 pounds — Joshua Miller, Bennett maj. dec. Omar Sotelo, Valley, 11-2; Jacob Solseth, Olathe dec. Kole Kelley, Alamosa, 7-5 OT.

138 pounds — Jesse Head, Hotchkiss pinned Joel Contrereas, Sterling, :36; Andrew Register, Classical Academy dec. Brandon Heredia, Alamosa, 3-2.

145 pounds — Jason Buhr, Centauri maj. dec. Anthony Mozal, Valley, 18-4; Joe Boyle, Hotchkiss pinned Dillon Vance, Alamosa, 1:51.

152 pounds — John Lopez, Buena Vista dec. Jake Morrow, Brush, 6-5; Scott Sandoval, Florence dec. Jackson Wright, Valley, 4-3.

160 pounds — Micah Keys, Centauri pinned Hunter Bell, Bennett, 4:44; Taylor Maik, La Junta dec. Patrick Gore, Valley, 4-0.

170 pounds — Caleb Copeland, Bennett pinned Bryan Hegwood, Grand Valley, 3:52; Donaciano Vurciaga, Ft. Lupton dec. Keegan Wentz, Buena Vista, 8-7.

182 pounds — Jareb Aziz, Centauri pinned Riley Jones, Eaton, 2:26; Gunner Robinson, Alamosa pinned Kory Hudson, Bennett, 5:20.

195 pounds — Thane Smith, Salida maj. dec. Connor Jennings, Middle Park, 12-2; Nick Jones, Alamosa maj. dec. Austin Ramos, Valley, 17-7.

220 pounds — Dalton Shoop, Eaton pinned Jacob Ornelas, Ft. Lupton, 1:28; Justice Reddick, Platte Canyon dec. Daniel Jansen, Holy Family, 5-1.

285 pounds — Raul Rios, Platte Valley pinned Hayden Bickel, La Junta, 1:28; Corby Wyett, Bennett dec. Raymond Riggins, Trinidad, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Friday at the Pepsi Center

106 pounds — Tel Kelley, Alamosa tech. fall Cody Pfau, Grand Valley, 17-2; Channing Lewis, Eaton pinned Andrew Clark, Bennett, 1:48’; Colby Duncan, Sterling dec. Patrick Esparsen, Centauri, 7-4; Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista dec. Austin Todd, Cedaredge, 10-4.

113 pounds — Conrad Cole, Brush maj. dec. Jose Duran, Monte Vista, 11-1; Michael Johnson, Lamar pinned Garrett Toothaker, Hotchkiss, 4:00; Ruben Lucero, Valley pinned Dillon Bellino, Florence, 5:00; Austin Shank, Olathe pinned Benjamin Medina, Ft. Lupton, 5:06.

120 pounds — Levi Maes, Sheridan dec. Hector Chagoya, Basalt, 11-6; Julian Prieto, Holy Family tech. fall Christian Guerrero, Dolores Huerta, 19-2; Neff Malouff, Alamosa tech. fall Macky Sandoval, Brush, 17-2; Trenton Piatt, Olathe pinned Reece Alles, University, 1:15.

126 pounds — Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson maj. dec. Ryan Waite, Platte Valley, 17-5; Dakota Macy, Ft. Lupton dec. Cody Cowan, Monte Vista, 4-3; Colter McMenimen, Bayfield dec. Jake Schoenfeld, Salida, 8-3; Joseph Prieto, Holy Family dec. Ethan Coombs, Centauri, 8-4.

132 pounds — Joshua Miller, Bennett dec. Adam Visconti, Middle Park, 14-7; Omar Sotelo, Valley dec. Christopher Martin, Centauri, 10-4; Kole Kelley, Alamosa dec. Alec Petterson, Brush, 4-2; Jacob Solseth, Olathe dec. Austin Walters, Platte Valley, 7-5.

138 pounds — Jesse Head, Hotchkiss pinned Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta, 1:05; Joel Contrereas, Sterling pinned Tucker Schultz, Grand Valley, 4:51; Andrew Register, Classical Academy dec. Drake Rhodes, Bayfield, 3-2; Brandon Heredia, Alamosa dec. Brandon Coleman, Salida 10-5.

145 pounds — Jason Buhr, Centauri maj. dec. Ruben Chagoya, Basalt, 21-11; Anthony Mozal, Valley dec. George Stagg, Grand Valley, 6-1; Dillon Vance, Alamosa dec. Fabian Hermosillo, Ellicott, 7-5; Joe Boyle, Hotchkiss pinned Zechariah Garcia, Ft. Lupton, :26.

152 pounds — John Lopez, Buena Vista dec. John Jordan, Bennett, 3-2; Jake Morrow, Brush dec. Julian Gallegos, Dolores Huerta, 7-0; Scott Sandoval, Florence dec. Elias Altimarano, La Junta, 9-5 3OT; Jackson Wright, Valley pinned Dustin Head, Hotchkiss, 3:09.

160 pounds — Micah Keys, Centauri pinned Matt Wortman, University, 2:40; Hunter Bell, Bennett dec. Michael Salazar, Grand Valley, 16-9; Patrick Gore, Valley dec. Austin Vance, Monte Vista, 8-5; Taylor Maik, La Junta dec. Cameron Krautschun, CS Christian, 2-1.

170 pounds — Caleb Copeland, Bennett pinned Kyle Rosenbrock, Brush, 1:38; Bryan Hegwood, Grand Valley pinned Jensen Hamilton, Centauri, 5:23; Donaciano Vurciaga, Ft. Lupton pinned Marcus Garcia, Dolores Huerta, 1:28; Keegan Wentz, Buena Vista dec. Lucas Chieppo, Ridgeview, 6-3.

182 pounds — Jareb Aziz, Centauri dec. Koby Close, Buena Vista, 4-2; Riley Jones, Eaton pinned Kyle Hicks, Lamar, 3:24; Kory Hudson, Bennett tech. fall Jesse DeMoor, Moffat County, 19-2; Gunner Robinson, Alamosa pinned Cody Garrett, Middle Park, :46.

195 pounds — Thane Smith, Salida pinned Indiana Hooser, Platte Canyon, 1:59; Connor Jennings, Middle Park dec. Abren Tenorio, La Junta, 8-7 3OT; Austin Ramos, Valley tech. fall Oscar Marez, Trinidad, 15-0; Nick Jones, Alamosa pinned Tanner Crist, Lamar, 2:40.

220 pounds — Dalton Shoop, Eaton pinned Jayce Montoya, Sheridan, :38; Jacob Ornelas, Ft. Lupton pinned Pablo Villarreal, Alamosa, 3:47; Justice Reddick, Platte Canyon pinned Joe Carwin, Brush, 3:50; Daniel Jansen, Holy Family pinned Brian Shaw, Trinidad, 3:43.

285 pounds — Raul Rios, Platte Valley pinned Jesse Lucero, Jefferson, 3:05; Hayden Bickel, La Junta dec. Creede Wiley, Pagosa Springs, 1-0; Raymond Riggins, Trinidad pinned Zach Taylor, Hotchkiss, 3:36; Corby Wyett, Bennett pinned Matt Eckstein, Bayfield, 5:17.

 

Class 2A

Friday at the Pepsi Center

Team scores

Paonia 142.5; Highland 117; Baca County 98; Del Norte 79; Dove Creek 68.5; Rocky Ford 59; Sedgwick County-Fleming 56.5; Holyoke 44; Meeker 43.5; Eads 38; Wray 37.5; Wiggins 37; Swink 36; Fowler 35; Akron 29; Custer County 29; Nucla 29; Center 28; Merino 27; Yuma 27; Cheyenne Wells 26; Dolores 20; La Veta 20; Burlington 19; Stratton 16; Holly 15.5; Hayden 15; North Park 15; Lyons 13; John Mall 11; Kiowa 11; Norwood 11; Peyton 10; Las Animas 8; Rangley 8; West Grand 7; Crowley County 6; Sargent 5; Soroco 4; Antonito 3; Calhan 3; Limon 3; Centennial 2.

Semifinals

106 pounds —Cameron Ham, Custer County pinned Jeremy Fraser, Rocky Ford, 5:49; Jakeob Trujillo, Highland tech. fall Talon Harris, Norwood, 15-0.

113 pounds —Brandon Grasmick, Fowler maj. dec. Marcelino Baptista, Merino, 11-1; Austin Coy, Swink dec. Josh Altman, Paonia, 1-0.

120 pounds — Stetson Loader, Baca County dec. Aaron Aagesen, Yuma, 7-3; Jesse Reed, Paonia dec. Aris Shino, Merino, 5-2.

126 pounds — Adam Baca, Rocky Ford pinned John Vigil, John Mall, 5:23; Bo Pipher, Paonia pinned Ramon Tarin, Wray, 2:27.

132 pounds — Cole Baughman, Dove Creek tech. fall Alex Tarin, Wray, 15-0; Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County-Fleming dec. JC Henderson, Meeker, 6-0.

138 pounds — Kris Trujillo, Highland pinned Ricky Aragon, Rocky Ford, 4:24; WD Arnold, La Veta dec. Tyler Ebberts, Dove Creek, 8-6.

145 pounds — Wyatt Wade, Dolores maj. dec. Brennan Pacheco, Del Norte, 11-1; James Price, Highland maj. dec. Ty Coats, Paonia, 8-0.

152 pounds — Tray Sickels, Nucla pinned Aiden Stengel, Rocky Ford, 1:18; Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte pinned Bryan Denton, Swink, 3:12.

160 pounds — Austin McDonald, Del Norte pinned CJ Leonhardt, Yuma, 3:11; TJ Shelton, Meeker dec. Taylor Weirich, Eads, 9-3.

170 pounds — Tyler Sharpe, Baca County dec. William Austin, Paonia, 12-5; Tharen Smith, Del Norte maj. dec. Derrick Richard, North Park, 17-5.

182 pounds — Mitch VanDuran, Sedgwick County-Fleming inj. def. Terrell Stafford, Baca County, 2:51; Garret Walker, Wiggins dec. Ryan Domson, Hayden, 12-5.

195 pounds — Johnny Loflin, Baca County pinned Jose Macias, Center, 3:35; Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke dec. Tyler Kendall, Paonia, 10-5.

220 pounds — Justin Lenox, Eads pinned Joel Simianer, Paonia, 2:29; Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells dec. Dylan Kotch, Holyoke, 9-4.

285 pounds — Tony Darling, Paonia dec. Reed Christensen, Akron, 5-1 OT; Keaton Sameshima, Highland pinned Lane Venzke, Wiggins, 3:56.

Quarterfinals

Friday at the Pepsi Center

106 pounds — Cameron Ham, Custer County pinned Tanner Watson, Akron, 1:43; Jeremy Fraser, Rocky Ford pinned Aaron Morgan, Nucla, 2:27; Talon Harris, Norwood pinned Logan Durham, Burlington, 1:55; Jakeob Trujillo, Highland forfeit Marcos Fernandez, Las Animas.

113 pounds — Brandon Grasmick, Fowler pinned Case Baughman, Dove Creek, 1:39; Marcelino Baptista, Merino dec. Brendon Crum, Holly, 1-0; Josh Altman, Paonia pinned Jake Rockwell, Wray, 3:05; Austin Coy, Swink dec. Reid Palser, Akron, 4-0.

120 pounds — Stetson Loader, Baca County tech. fall Chance Randolph, Dove Creek, 17-2; Aaron Aagesen, Yuma dec. Jose Chavez, Center, 8-6 OT; Aris Shino, Merino dec. Cole Burns, Holly, 7-0; Jesse Reed, Paonia pinned Dillon Pelkola, Peyton, 3:35.

126 pounds — Adam Baca, Rocky Ford dec. Nick Jones, Dove Creek, 6-0; John Vigil, John Mall dec. Aaron Cochran, Meeker, 4-2; Bo Pipher, Paonia pinned JD Chenoweth, Baca County, :15; Ramon Tarin, Wray tech. fall Martin Torres Jr., Burlington, 15-0.

132 pounds — Cole Baughman, Dove Creek pinned Reagan Lane, Eads, 5:17; Alex Tarin, Wray dec. Gustavo Nungaray, Center, 6-4; JC Henderson, Meeker dec. Gaston Hornung, Burlington, 4-2 3OT; Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County-Fleming tech. fall Dylan Stroud, Paonia, 15-0.

138 pounds — Kris Trujillo, Highland pinned Madison Grinnan, Burlington, 5:02; Ricky Aragon, Rocky Ford dec. Gunner Chesnik, Paonia, 4-2; WD Arnold, La Veta pinned Tryston Keefe, Wiggins, 2:23; Tyler Ebberts, Dove Creek dec. Clay Seemann, Baca County, 9-8.

145 pounds — Wyatt Wade, Dolores dec. Levi Hottinger, Akron, 10-4; Brennan Pacheco, Del Norte pinned Justin Westphal, Baca County, 5:03; Ty Coats, Paonia pinned Jeremy Burke, Fowler, 2:34; James Price, Highland pinned Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek, 2:47.

152 pounds — Tray Sickels, Nucla pinned Chris Villalobos, Highland, 5:22; Aiden Stengel, Rocky Ford dec. Wyatt Wommack, Custer County, 11-6; Bryan Denton, Swink dec. Josh Baker, Merino, 4-3; Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte dec. Zach Milner, Paonia, 13-8.

160 pounds — Austin McDonald, Del Norte maj. dec. Joshua Forgey, Baca County, 20-6; CJ Leonhardt, Yuma dec. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia, 3-2; TJ Shelton, Meeker dec. Juan Fraire, Sedgwick County-Fleming, 9-2; Taylor Weirich, Eads dec. Austin Spear, Akron, 9-8.

170 pounds — Tyler Sharpe, Baca County pinned Jon Hickman, Lyons, 2:25; William Austin, Paonia pinned Spencer Kotch, Holyoke, :55; Tharen Smith, Del Norte dec JR Crawford, Meeker, 6-4; Derrick Richard, North Park pinned MC Griffin, Stratton 5:10.

182 pounds — Terrell Stafford, Baca County tech. fall Morgan Reider, Paonia, 19-3; Mitch VanDuran, Sedgwick County-Fleming pinned Charles Bustamante, Rocky Ford 1:04; Garret Walker, Wiggins pinned Jose Cisneros, Centennial, :52; Ryan Domson, Hayden dec. Brody Wisemon, Swink, 3-2.

195 pounds — Johnny Loflin, Baca County pinned Jonas Cure, Wray, :42; Jose Macias, Center maj. dec. Adrian Cereceres, North Park, 15-3; Tyler Kendall, Paonia pinned Nate Finnell, Rocky Ford, 5:57; Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke pinned Blaine Larson, Fowler, 2:16.

220 pounds — Justin Lenox, Eads pinned Trace Elliott, Merino, 1:45; Joel Simianer, Paonia maj. dec. Theodore Zimmer, Highland, 13-3; Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells dec. Levi Davis, Sedgwick County-Fleming, 9-5; Dylan Kotch, Holyoke dec. Lucas Frausto, Las Animas, 8-2.

285 pounds — Tony Darling, Paonia pinned Josh Johnson, Stratton, 2:46; Reed Christensen, Akron pinned Lorenzo Trujillo, John Mall, 4:47; Lane Venzke, Wiggins pinned Stephen Terrazas, West Grand :20; Keaton Sameshima, Highland pinned Tyson Smith, Dove Creek, 1:43.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy