Local golf results, Aug. 15, 2012

Hole in One

Sue Browning, Aug. 7 at Cobble Creek Golf Course in Montrose. No. 11, an 83-yard, par-3, with an 52-degree wedge. Witnesses: Mike Browning, Byron Pulliam, Penny Pulliam.

Adobe Creek Mixed League

Aug. 12

Skins-Monument

No. 1: Steve Slipka and Diana Crocker; Nos. 2, 3, 5, 7: Rob Laffler and Kim Bevin; No. 8: Arnie Teves and Bonnie Boyle

Closest to the pin: Nancy Slipka (women); Rock Doyle (men)

Chip-in birdies: Nancy Slipka, Elton Merrill

 

Adobe Creek
Senior Men’s League

Aug. 15

First Flight: 1. Mike Bennett; 2. Jim Schneider; 3. Wes Lowe; 4. Jim Witmer

Second Flight: 1. Jim Sample; 2.Dean Wolford; 3. Bernie Towardowski; 4. Lee Wildhaber

Third Flight: 1. Ed Foy; 2. Victor Gonzales; 3. Syd Schramm; 4. Glynn Jordan

Fourth Flight: 1. Bob Gobbo; 2. Jack Lunsford; 3. Allen Gobbo; 4. (tie) Ken Caviness, Tom Moeger, Tom Swenson

Closest to the pin: 1. Victor Gonzales; 2. Mark Murray; 3. Jim Sample; 4. Don Starr

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Aug. 14

Low Gross/Net

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 35; 2. Brigid Mallett 37; 3. Maxine Maves 40.

Net — 1. Nancy Bozarth 25; 2. Sandy Wright 26; 3. Mary Kay Hughes 27.

Closest to the pin: Kim DuBose (No. 16); Maxine Maves (No. 18)

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Aug. 13

Low Gross/Net

Front 9

Gross — 1. Butch McNay 31; 2. Bryan Cross 32; 3. Matt Jones II 33.

Net — 1. Corey Johnson 27; 2. Tim Reeves 29; 3. Mike McGinni 30*.

Back 9

Gross — 1. Matt Jones II 31*; 2. Guy Roling 31; 3. Jerry DeRose 32*.

Net — 1, Mark Kellerby 25; 2. Gary Baker 26; 3. Steve Morton 27.

*Won scorecard playoff

Closest to the pin: Bryan Cross (No. 2); Spencer Sorlye (No. 4); Paul Keddy (No. 15); Guy Roling (No. 17)

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies Club

Aug. 13

Surprise Five

Second Flight — 1. Jenann Wakefield 21.

Third Flight — 1. Yolanda Ryan 24.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kathy Goe 21; 2. Kym Bevan 25.

Closest to the pin: Kathy Goe

 

Bookcliff Ladies Eclectic

Aug. 14

First Flight

Grosss — 1. Marty Jones; 2. Julie Coleman; 3. Kristy Armour.

Net — 1. Kay Ambrose; 2. Debbie Mast; 3. Dixie Chavez.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Helena Ross; 2. Farlie Pearl; 3. Wilma Bonella.

Net ­— 1. Mary Olkowski; 2. Barbi Bell; 3. Linda Mahoney.

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

Aug. 12

First Flight — 1. Shirley Webb; 2. Lynn Liljenberg.

Seond Flight — 1. Jan Jackson; 2. Deany Hayes.

Third Flight — 1. Lena Norwood; 2. Norma Patrick.

Fourth Flight — 1. Flo Nielson; 2. Melody Putz.

Closest to the pin: Melody Putz (yellow); Ann Tregilgas (red)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Aug. 9

Low Gross/Net

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 79; 2. Donna Greagor 65; 3. Tammy Warnke 86.

Net — 1. Trish Sommers 65; 2. Shannon Tittle 72; 3. Mae Mallet 73

Closest to the pin: Jeanie Kruger (No. 8); Mae Mallet (No. 12)

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Aug. 8

Low Gross/Net

Nine Holes

Gross — 1. Shad Johnson 31; 2. Tim Holzschuh 35; 3. (tie) Larry Warnke, Theron Chepko and Tom Uttke 38.

Net — 1, Michael Greenlee 29; 2. Randy Smith 30; 3. Dan Patten 31; 4. Larry Nunnery 32.

18 Holes

Gross ­— 1. Tim Holzschuh 72; 2. Nate Wood 77; 3. Doug Reed 78.

Net — 1. Randy Smith 62; 2. (tie) Michael Greenlee, Don Barnes and Dick Keeler 69.

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Aug. 8

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1.Dennis Lucero 32; 2. Scott Holland 35; 3. Lonnie Miller 36*.

Net — 1. Cody Cordova 32; 2. Shawn Cooney 33; 3. Rick Ott 34*.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Spence Swartz 36; 2. (tie) Bubba Bullen and Steve Kinkead 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Dave Hunt and Marty Dirst 31; 3. Perry Dumford 33.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Jay Valentine 39; 2. (tie) Jack Byrne and Marty Secrest 43.

Net — 1. Chuck Buderus 33; 2. Charlie Pierson 34; 3. Mark Kochevar 36*.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Royce Grissom 40; 2. David Cole 42; 3. Martin Faber 43.

Net — 1. (tie) Al Martinez and Lonnie Dorman 31; 3. Mark Irvin 36*.

*Won scorecard playoff

Closest to the pin: Thorn Orehek (No. 3); Scott Hansen (No. 7)

Longest Drive: Dennis Lucero (Senior, No. 6); Scott Holland (No. 9)

 

Kym’s League

Aug. 9

Individual game

1. Dustin Riddle 34; 2. Rod Johnson 36; Judy Koontz 38.

Closest to the pin: Rod Johnson (No. 17)

Longest putt: John Howard (No. 12)

 

Tiara Rado
Senior Men’s League

Aug. 9

Two-Man Best Ball

First Flight

Gross — 1.Bob Hughes/Tom Pinger 67; 2. Dave Hunt/Earl Collins 68.

Net — 1. Henry Potter/Jack Buford 56; 2. John Sauer/Tom Settje 59.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Larry Fields/Wayne Campbell 73; 2. Stewart Goodman/Wib Cramer 75.

Net — 1. Glenn Kimbrough/Jim Hadrath 56; 2. (tie) Isaac Gallegos/William Harrison, Mike Whiting/Pete Bunning and Buzz Schoenbeck/David Mantlo 60.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Charles Stonehocker/Michael Petersen and Brad Pearson/Doug Dyer 77.

Net — 1. George Hill/Joe Weyer 57; 2. Don Middleton/Ron McDonald 59

Closest to the pin: Henry Potter (No. 3); Terry Newton (No. 8); Jack Buford (No. 12); John Sauer (No. 14)


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy