State track and field results, May 20, 2011

Class 5A

Friday at Jefferson County Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — Arapahoe 27, Palmer 24, Chaparral 23, Cherry Creek 22, ThunderRidge 22, Rampart 20, Legacy 18, Ftn.-Ft. Carson 14, Littleton 14, Columbine 14, Smoky Hill 13, Highlands Ranch 13, Monarch 13, Castle View 12, Dakota Ridge 12, Bear Creek 11, Regis Jesuit 10, Fossil Ridge 9, Fairview 8, Fort Collins 8, Rangeview 7, Douglas County 7, Mountain Vista 6, G.J. Central 6, Pomona 6, Arvada West 5, Ralston Valley 4, Cherokee Trail 3, Loveland 3, Rocky Mountain 2.50, Fruita Monument 2, Grandview 2, Heritage 2, Eaglecrest 1.50, Greeley West 1.50, Pine Creek 1.50.

800 meters — 1, Connor Winter, Arapahoe, 1:53.23; 2, Andrew Goodman, Palmer, 1:53.33; 3, Kirk Webb, Monarch, 1:53.44; 4, Tanner Ruhl, Smoky Hill, 1:54.68; 5, Tyler Nelson, Highlands Ranch, 1:55.92; 6, Keifer Johnson, ThunderRidge, 1:56.96; 7, Colin Best, Highlands Ranch, 1:57.13; 8, Kori Hazel, Cherry Creek, 1:57.38; 9, William Kincaid, Columbine, 1:57.55.

800-meter relay — 1, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:27.13; 2, Chaparral, 1:27.55; 3, Rangeview, 1:28.07; 4, Pomona, 1:28.33; 5, Arvada West, 1:28.55; 6, Arapahoe, 1:28.87; 7, Cherokee Trail, 1:29.23; 8, Grandview, 1:30.42; Overland, DQ.

Long jump — 1, Reginald Allison, Palmer, 23-0.5; 2, Jonathon Edmunds, Littleton, 23-0.25; 3, Christian Archibald, Douglas County, 22-11.25; 4, Alec Rupe, G.J. Central, 22-10; 5, Camren Mcwee, Legacy, 22-9; 6, Cameron Carter, Mountain Vista, 22-8.75; 7, Kordale Taylor, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 22-7.75; 8, Jonathan Lee, Mountain Vista, 22-3.25; 9, Stephen Palmier, Fort Collins, 21-10.

GIRLS

Team Scores — Highlands Ranch 38, Littleton 31.50, Loveland 31, ThunderRidge 29, Doherty 27, Liberty 24, Arapahoe 22, Fort Collins 19, Heritage 18.50, Cherry Creek 17, Rocky Mountain 16.50, Rangeview 15, Lakewood 13, Poudre 12, Monarch 11, Regis Jesuit 11, George Washington 10, Bear Creek 9.50, Mountain Range 9, Rampart 7, Boulder 7, Grand Junction 6, Douglas County 6, Chaparral 6, Legend 4, Pomona 4, Fairview 3, Eaglecrest 3, Fossil Ridge 2, Standley Lake 1, Ralston Valley 1.

800 meters — 1, Eleanor Fulton, Highlands Ranch, 2:09.20; 2, Olivia Anderson, Cherry Creek, 2:09.87; 3, Gina Hauptman, Liberty, 2:10.71; 4, Kaela Edwards, Littleton, 2:10.73; 5, Taryn Phipps, Arapahoe, 2:12.58; 6, Rikki Gonzales, Rangeview, 2:12.74; 7, Alesha Knudson, Mountain Range, 2:13.90; 8, Devan Foster, Chaparral, 2:15.91; 9, Claire Green, Monarch, 2:16.38.

800-meter relay — 1, Loveland, 1:40.35; 2, Littleton, 1:41.91; 3, ThunderRidge, 1:42.39; 4, Heritage, 1:42.67; 5, Cherry Creek, 1:45.39; 6, Highlands Ranch, 1:45.40; 7, Grand Junction, 1:46.15; 8, Fort Collins, 1:46.98; 9, Regis Jesuit, 1:49.10.

800-meter sprint medley relay — 1, Regis Jesuit, 1:45.53; 2, Heritage, 1:47.38; 3, Littleton, 1:48.30; 4, Loveland, 1:48.39; 5, Arapahoe, 1:49.37; 6, Poudre, 1:50.59; 7, Rocky Mountain, 1:52.72; 8, Chaparral, 1:53.95; 9, Mountain Range, 1:56.63.

High jump — 1, Kelsey English, Doherty, 5-9; 2, Carly Paul, Poudre, 5-8; 3, Monica Franco, Fort Collins, 5-4; 4, Devin Steninger, Douglas County, 5-4; 5, Autumn Gardner, Mountain Range, 5-3; 6, Hailey Gilleland, Bear Creek, 5-2; 6, Erika Musante, Rocky Mountain, 5-2; 8, Kelsey Cleere, Eaglecrest, 5-0; 9, Kendra Smith, Liberty, 5-2.

Pole vault — 1, Valentina Pauna, Rocky Mountain, 11-6; 2, Elisa Isakson, ThunderRidge, 11-6; 3, Paris Duhamel, Arapahoe, 10-6; 4, Danni Thenell, Bear Creek, 10-6; 5, Carrie Nickel, Heritage, 10-0; 5, Elizabeth Kelly, Littleton, 10-0; 7, Lauren Brunsdale, Lakewood, 10-0; 7, Lauren Santi, Lakewood, 10-0; 9, Colleen McAnallen, Littleton, 9-6.

Class 4A

Friday at Jefferson County Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — Cheyenne Mountain 52, Widefield 34, Longmont 22, Vista Ridge 18, Pueblo West 18, Elizabeth 18, Moffat County 15, Thompson Valley 13, Glenwood Springs 11, Valor Christian 11, Sterling 10, Golden 10, Canon City 10, Skyline 10, Coronado 8, Windsor 8, Erie 7, Palmer Ridge 7, Niwot 7, Sierra 7, Pueblo South 6, Denver South 6, Broomfield 6, Montrose 5, Roosevelt 5, Fort Morgan 5, Arvada 5, Northridge 5, Falcon 5, Centaurus 4, Palisade 4, Mullen 3, Montezuma-Cortez 3, Silver Creek 2, D’Evelyn 2, Discovery Canyon 2, Battle Mountain 1, Durango 1, Delta 1.

800 meters — 1, Boris Berian, Widefield, 1:52.18 (state meet record, old record, 1:52.71, Bobby Potrykus, Conifer, 2006); 2, Nolan Mayhew, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:52.66; 3, Jake Fox, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:56.00; 4, Ben Williamson, Thompson Valley, 1:56.66; 5, Eric Shellhorn, Montrose, 1:56.72; 6, Chuck Zulanas, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:57.17; 7, Jade Gale, Falcon, 1:57.62; 8, Brandon Lange, Pueblo South, 1:57.84; 9, Jimmy Sablan, Valor Christian, 1:58.03.

800-meter relay — 1, Vista Ridge, 1:28.27; 2, Windsor, 1:29.34; 3, Sierra, 1:29.82; 4, Denver South, 1:30.37; 5, Northridge, 1:30.78; 6, Longmont, 1:30.86; 7, Widefield, 1:31.15; 8, Mullen, 1:31.28; Valor Christian, DNF.

3,200 meters — 1, Michael Cernoia, Pueblo West, 9:22.62; 2, Jake Fox, Cheyenne Mountain, 9:27.99; 3, Spencer Wenck, Palmer Ridge, 9:38.56; 4, Alfredo Lebron, Moffat County, 9:39.37; 5, Jesse Mathews, Coronado, 9:46.30; 6, Mitch Kasyon, Cheyenne Mountain, 9:51.09; 7, Ludovic Funfrock, Cheyenne Mountain, 9:54.33; 8, Postyn Smith, Cheyenne Mountain, 9:54.86; 9, David Shearon, Battle Mountain, 9:57.42.

Long jump — 1, Aaron Khoury, Elizabeth, 22-3.75; 2, T.J. Frison, Vista Ridge, 22-1.5; 3, Ryan Schuler, Niwot, 21-11; 4, Chris Ashe, Widefield, 21-9.5; 5, Laquan Johnson, Widefield, 21-8.5; 6, Cyrus Norwood, Centaurus, 21-7.5; 7, Max Demby, Montezuma-Cortez, 21-3.5; 8, Xavier Talton, Sterling, 21-3; 9, Braden Hitchcock, Longmont, 21-1.5.

Triple jump — 1, Tony Carodine, Widefield, 47-5.5; 2, Scott Carter, Elizabeth, 46-11.50 3, Carzell Vickers, Valor Christian, 45-5.25; 4, Braden Hitchcock, Longmont, 44-6; 5, Corey Miller, Fort Morgan, 44-3.5; 6, Austin Trahern, Canon City, 44-1; 7, Dominique Goins, Coronado, 43-9.5; 8, Jared Wilson, Falcon, 43-9; 9, Ethan Baier, Delta, 43-9.

High jump — 1, Trevor Evanson, Golden, 6-8; 2, Bobby Lebsock, Sterling, 6-6; 3, Mitchel Solomon, Erie, 6-5; 4, Colt Sessions, Cheyenne Mountain, 6-4; 5, Hector Dominguez, Roosevelt, 6-4; 6, Kane Gunther, Palisade, 6-3; 7, Josh Cogdill, Longmont, 6-3; 8, Robert Tye, Discovery Canyon, 6-2; 9, Avery Llewellyn, Durango, 6-2.

GIRLS

Team Scores — Cheyenne Mountain 28, Thompson Valley 25.20, Discovery Canyon 25, Glenwood Springs 24, Wheat Ridge 20, Pueblo West 18, Vista Ridge 18, Pueblo South 16.20, Mountain View 16.20, Niwot 16, Green Mountain 15, Evergreen 14, Mullen 13, Montrose 12.50, Sand Creek 10, Moffat County 9, Falcon 8, Denver South 8, Woodland Park 8, Palisade 8, Longmont 8, Skyline 8, Erie 8, Palmer Ridge 7.20, Windsor 7, Roosevelt 6.50, Centaurus 6, Mesa Ridge 5, Pueblo Centennial 5, Greeley Central 5, Sierra 5, Air Academy 4, Battle Mountain 4, Widefield 3, Canon City 3, Wasson 3, Sterling 3, Silver Creek 2.20, Coronado 2, D’Evelyn 2, Frederick 2, Elizabeth 1, Montezuma-Cortez 1.

800 meters — 1, Beth Luckel, Vista Ridge, 2:14.13; 2, Karina Ernst, Thompson Valley, 2:14.58; 3, Kelsey Traxinger, Niwot, 2:16.79; 4, Dana Shellhorn, Montrose, 2:17.52; 5, Heather Bates, Discovery Canyon, 2:17.56; 6, Greta Sloan, Cheyenne Mountain, 2:17.78; 7, Becca Herd, Cheyenne Mountain, 2:18.37; 8, Elise Cranny, Niwot, 2:19.20; 9, Amanda Diaz, Mullen, 2:20.13.

800-meter relay — 1, Mullen, 1:42.14; 2, Glenwood Springs, 1:44.67; 3, Palmer Ridge, 1:45.17; 4, Mountain View, 1:46.00; 5, Sand Creek, 1:46.21; 6, Vista Ridge, 1:47.64; 7, Battle Mountain, 1:48.01; 8, Coronado, 1:48.67; 9, Thompson Valley, 1:52.18.

800-meter sprint medley relay — 1, Pueblo West, 1:48.97; 2, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:49.80; 3, Glenwood Springs, 1:49.96; 4, Centaurus, 1:50.00; 5, Sierra, 1:50.04; 6, Vista Ridge, 1:50.56; 7, Erie, 1:50.90; 8, Frederick, 2:01.91; Mountain View, DQ.

3,200 meters — 1, Heather Bates, Discovery Canyon, 10:57.79; 2, Sydney Scott, Denver South, 11:03.65; 3, Maddy Jourgensen, Moffat County, 11:15.22; 4, Allie Morgan, Discovery Canyon, 11:21.98; 5, Allison Parks, Greeley Central, 11:28.21; 6, Amelia Evans, Air Academy, 11:35.23; 7, Danielle Grossman, Cheyenne Mountain, 11:38.58; 8, Mattie Jesmain, Pueblo West, 11:39.79; 9, Bryn Haebe, Evergreen, 11:42.87.

Long jump — 1, Katie Lindenmuth, Thompson Valley, 17-4.75; 2, Lindsay Clark, Green Mountain, 17-0; 3, Olevia Shafer, Palisade, 16-10.75; 4, Kelli Barris, Pueblo West, 16-9.25; 5, Rachael Jackson, Mesa Ridge, 16-8.5; 6, Deandra Elcock, Skyline, 16-6.25; 7, Porche Parnell, Wasson, 16-4.5; 8, Lauren Roberts, Moffat County, 16-4; 9, Emily Bennett, Elizabeth, 16-2.5.

Shot put — 1, Megan Patterson, Pueblo South, 45-11.75 (state meet record, old record, 43-05, Katie Kruger, Alamosa, 2009); 2, Kiah Hicks, Falcon, 41-1.5; 3, Ashlee Utley, Windsor, 39-9.75; 4, Tyra Cruz, Pueblo South, 37-11; 5, Krystel Martinez, Pueblo Centennial, 37-10; 6, McKenzie Nelson-Beuhler, Glenwood Springs, 37-1.5; 7, Katelyn Davis, Widefield, 36-11.75; 8, Valerie Allman, Silver Creek, 36-11.5; 9, Laura Heaton, Montezuma-Cortez, 36-10.

Class 3A

Friday at Jefferson County Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — Classical Academy 37, Faith Christian 33, Gunnison 27, Salida 18, Pagosa Springs 18, Eaton 17, Holy Family 13, Rifle 13, Alamosa 11, Buena Vista 10, Monte Vista 10, Basalt 9, Manitou Springs 8, Lamar 8, Berthoud 7, Bennett 7, St. Mary’s 6, University 6, Bayfield 4, La Junta 4, Middle Park 3, Coal Ridge 2, Aspen 2, Brush 1, Grand Valley 1, Lake County 1.

800 meters — 1, Bryce Johnson, Gunnison, 1:56.23; 2, Josh Simkins, Classical Academy, 1:58.69; 3, Zach Lucero, Pagosa Springs, 1:58.78; 4, Sam Yeager, Faith Christian, 1:59.48; 5, Conner Roper, Basalt, 1:59.65; 6, Kyle McCloskey, Manitou Springs, 2:00.59; 7, Jake Purvis, Classical Academy, 2:00.95; 8, Brandon Fritz, Eaton, 2:01.04; 9, Garrett Coles, University, 2:01.82.

800-meter relay — 1, Rifle, 1:29.81; 2, Eaton, 1:29.94; 3, Berthoud, 131.11; 4, Holy Family, 1:32.30; 5, Buena Vista, 1:32.52; 6, Classical Academy, 1:32.62; 7, Middle Park, 1:32.87; 8, Coal Ridge, 1:33.39; 9, Grand Valley, 1:34.81.

3,200 meters — 1, Josh Simkins, Classical Academy, 9:44.48; 2, Josh Noriega, Salida, 9:47.63; 3, Chad Palmer, Alamosa, 10:00.79; 4, Ryan Denhard, St. Mary’s, 10:04.92; 5, Evan Fortney, Faith Christian, 10:05.57; 6, Conner Roper, Basalt, 10:14.52; 7, Carlos Brinkman, Pagosa Springs, 10:14.54; 8, Joshua George, Classical Academy, 10:16.68; 9, Luke Yeager, Faith Christian, 10:20.86.

3,200-meter relay — 1, Classical Academy, 8:08.32; 2, Pagosa Springs, 8:11.33; 3, Holy Family, 8:13.83; 4, Gunnison, 8:15.97; 5, University, 8:18.15; 6, Manitou Springs, 8:27.97; 7, Rifle, 8:32.25; 8, Aspen, 8:34.14; 9, Lake County, 8:34.20.

Shot put — 1, Clint Myers, Salida, 51-2.75; 2, Derek McCartney, Faith Christian, 49-10.75; 3, Will Lohman, Bennett, 49-9.5; 4, Grayson Bundick, Faith Christian, 48-10.25; 5, Keanan Garnes, Gunnison, 47-9; 6, Derek Cornelius, La Junta, 46-4; 7, Holden Rexius, Eaton, 44-10; 8, Michael Hawkins, Bayfield, 43-6; 9, Eric Kler, Eaton, 43-4.

Discus— 1, Kristjian Malouff, Monte Vista, 150-2; 2, Emilio Carrillo, Lamar, 137-9; 3, Grayson Bundick, Faith Christian, 137-8; 4, Keanan Garnes, Gunnison, 136-11; 5, Daniel Carr, Buena Vista, 135-6; 6, Jacob Gibbs, Alamosa, 134-4; 7, Eric Kler, Eaton, 134-3; 8, Aaron Velasquez, Bayfield, 134-1; 9, Austin Acosta, Brush, 134-0.

GIRLS

Team Scores — Eaton 51, Hotchkiss 42.50, Berthoud 41, Middle Park 32.50, Classical Academy 31, Estes Park 24, Brush 22, Grand Valley 22, Pagosa Springs 21, Holy Family 20, Rifle 18, University 17.50, Cedaredge 15, Platte Valley 15, James Irwin 15, St. Mary’s 11, Gunnison 8, Alamosa 8, Bayfield 6.50, Coal Ridge 5, Kent Denver 5, Lamar 5, Salida 5, Centauri 4, Frontier Academy 4, Bennett 3, Olathe 3, Florence 2.50, Weld Central 2, C.S. Christian .50.

800 meters — 1, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 2:11.63; 2, Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 2:14.24; 3, Jenny DeSouchet, Alamosa, 2:19.74; 4, Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 2:21.48; 5, Kim Hansen, Estes Park, 2:23.96; 6, Sydney Harris, St. Mary’s, 2:24.02; 7, Erin Barker, Estes Park, 2:24.25; 8, Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 2:24.64; 9, Brianne Hoglin, Classical Academy, 2:27.95.

800-meter relay — 1, Berthoud, 1:46.16; 2, James Irwin, 1:46.21; 3, Eaton, 1:46.29; 4, Classical Academy, 1:48.16; 5, Coal Ridge, 1:48.61; 6, Cedaredge, 1:49.05; 7, Holy Family, 1:49.75; 8, Platte Valley, 1:50.58; 9, Gunnison, 1:51.24.

800-meter sprint medley relay — 1, Hotchkiss, 1:49.49; 2, Berthoud, 1:51.14; 3, James Irwin, 1:51.22; 4, Grand Valley, 1:52.20; 5, Cedaredge, 1:54.43; 6, Holy Family, 1:54.73; 7, Olathe, 1:55.85; 8, Eaton, 1:57.98; 9, Alamosa, 2:00.25.

3,200 meters — 1, Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 11:03.83; 2, Shelby Stableford, Classical Academy, 11:04.55; 3, Sydney Harris, St. Mary’s, 11:41.37; 4, Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 11:57.33; 5, Kaiti Davis, Salida, 11:57.68; 6, Jen Lehr, Kent Denver, 11:59.21; 7, Kathryn Pennington, Classical Academy, 12:01.71; 8, Mercy Bowen, Brush, 12:09.64; 9, Lindsey Chavez, Holy Family, 12:13.95.

3,200-meter relay — 1, Estes Park, 9:46.63; 2, Grand Valley, 9:51.21; 3, Brush, 9:52.74; 4, Classical Academy, 9:59.48; 5, Pagosa Springs, 10:16.09; 6, Frontier Academy, 10:18.46; 7, Platte Valley, 10:21.02; 8, Cedaredge, 10:23.91; 9, Kent Denver, 10:23.96.

Triple jump — 1, Courtney Mills, Berthoud, 38-9.75 (state meet record, old record, 38-1, Abby Weedor, Denver Christian, 2006); 2, Cheyenne Hall, Berthoud, 36-5; 3, Lisa Fraser, University, 36-0.5; 4, Toni Stoll, Pagosa Springs, 35-9.75; 5, Gabby Pajak, Pagosa Springs, 35-9; 6, Rebecca Deal, Cedaredge, 35-2.5; 7, Quincey Pedersen, Middle Park, 34-6.75; 8, Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 34-3.5; 9, Jazmin Montes, Platte Valley, 33-11.5.

Discus — 1, Alexis Gerry, Holy Family, 127-2; 2, Kendra Naibauer, Platte Valley, 122-4; 3, Rebecca Walker, Brush, 121-7; 4, Keri Ruff, Eaton, 116-8; 5, Summer Eberhardt, Lamar, 116-2; 6, Karli Jelden, Eaton, 111-6; 7, Candace Shaw, Bayfield, 108-4; 8, Lexi Laschinger, Holy Family, 108-4; 9, Haley Goddard, Bayfield, 107-6.

Pole vault — 1, Karli Jelden, Eaton, 10-3; 2, Katy Mulligan, Middle Park, 9-6; 3, Emera Danos, Gunnison, 8-6; 4, Tani Jorgenson, Rifle, 8-0; 5, Abriana Moreno, University, 8-0; 5, Jazmin Schwark, Eaton, 8-0; 7, Taylor Hale, Eaton, 7-6; 7, Katie Patton, Bayfield, 7-6; 9, Meghan Allen, Middle Park, 7-6.

High jump — 1, Quincey Pedersen, Middle Park, 5-3; 2, Ryleigh Haynes, Eaton, 5-2; 3, Noelle Brown, Classical Academy, 5-2; 4, Tori Fisher, University, 5-2; 5, Taylor Strohecker, Pagosa Springs, 5-2; 6, Carsyn Copeland, Rifle, 5-0; 7, Savannah Rocha, Hotchkiss, 5-0; 7, Cortlyne Huppe, Florence, 5-0; 9, Tiffany Kenney, C.S. Christian, 5-0; 9, Katy Mulligan, Middle Park, 5-0.

Class 2A

Friday at Jefferson County Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — Telluride 26, Wray 26, Yuma 24.50, Lyons 24, Burlington 23, Sedgwick County 22, Rye 20, Eads 20, Peyton 16, La Veta 15, Custer County 15, Ignacio 12, Mancos 12, Akron 10.50, Hayden 10, Sargent 10, South Park 10, Meeker 10, Paonia 9, Ouray 8, Lutheran-Parker 7, Crested Butte Comm. 6, Denver Christian 6, Lutheran-Denver 4, Hoehne 4, Fountain Valley 3, West Grand 3, Evangelical Christian 3, Holyoke 3, Wiggins 2, The Vanguard School 2, Del Norte 1.

800 meters — 1, Trenton Rico, Burlington, 2:01.96; 2, Luke Kettelson, Wray, 2:02.01; 3, Nick Baca, Peyton, 2:02.16; 4, Zach Pfeifer, Lyons, 2:02.36; 5, Eric Lewis, Mancos, 2:02.54; 6, Colten Rogers, Telluride, 2:02.81; 7, Alex Quintana, Holyoke, 2:02.91; 8, Darren Peterson, Denver Christian, 2:03.02; 9, Marcus Turner, Hoehne, 2:04.61.

800-meter relay — 1, Wray, 1:30.58; 2, Lyons, 1:31.10; 3, Meeker, 1:33.39; 4, Burlington, 1:33.66; 5, Sargent, 1:34.83; 6, Denver Christian, 1:35.11; 7, Evangelical Christian, 1:35.37; 8, Mancos, 1:37.58; Paonia, DNF.

3,200 meters — 1, Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 9:28.79 (state meet record, old record, 9:36.88, Ray Harvey, Ouray, 1987); 2, Ty Williams, Telluride, 9:30.88; 3, Chris Lessard, Custer County, 10:09.06; 4, Nick Baca, Peyton, 10:16.31; 5, Ian Boucher, Crested Butte Comm., 10:17.00; 6, James Marquardt, Lutheran-Denver, 10:18.41; 7, Rodrigo Baeza, Fountain Valley, 10:18.98; 8, Nathan Loomis, Telluride, 10:34.34; 9, Forrest Smith, Crested Butte Comm., 10:34.81.

3,200-meter relay — 1, Lyons, 8:14.81; 2, Telluride, 8:14.89; 3, Wray, 8:35.33; 4, Paonia, 8:35.69; 5, Mancos, 8:37.03; 6, La Veta, 8:45.62; 7, Peyton, 8:46.92; 8, The Vanguard School, 8:47.33; 9, Del Norte, 8:49.34.

Pole vault — 1, Johnny Ornelas, Sedgwick County, 13-0; 2, Casey Haga, Ignacio, 12-6; 3, Jourdan Hottinger, Akron, 12-6; 3, Alex Klopp, Yuma, 12-6; 5, Shane Terrell, Yuma, 12-6; 6, Ethan Pearson, Ignacio, 12-0; 7, Jaevyn Faulk, Sedgwick County, 12-0; 8, Logan Cummings, West Grand, 12-0; 9, Travis Gore, West Grand, 11-6.

Discus — 1, Daniel Weirich, Eads, 162-2; 2, Ty Van Oort, Rye, 155-10; 3, Dillan Kizer, Sedgwick County, 136-4; 4, Bradley Vigil, La Veta, 129-4; 5, Corey Nordyke, Custer County, 126-0; 6, Logan Merrill, Akron, 121-5; 7, Casey Nordyke, Custer County, 118-5; 8, Ryan Wix, Meeker, 118-2; 9, Jordan Murphy, Lutheran-Parker, 117-4.

Triple jump — 1, Kyle Baker, South Park, 44-0.5; 2, Kaleb Sackman, Ouray, 43-8.5; 3, Coley David, Burlington, 43-7; 4, Shane Terrell, Yuma, 41-8; 5, Tylor Coley, Sargent, 41-5; 6, Tyler Abert, Rye, 40-11.75; 7, Dallas Duran, Hoehne, 40-6; 8, Forrest Anguiano, Wiggins, 40-5; 9, Ben Jones, Wray, 40-2.5.

GIRLS

Team Scores — Lyons 58, Akron 50, Paonia 28, Telluride 25, Nederland 20, Wray 14, Dolores 14, Yuma 13.50, Limon 13.560, Holyoke 12, Custer County 11, Crested Butte Comm. 11, Cripple Creek-Victor 11, Fowler 10, Hayden 10, Sedgwick County 10, Burlington 9, Sangre de Cristo 9, Meeker 6, Sanford 6, Eads 6, Fountain Valley 4, Del Norte 3, Byers 3, Sargent 2, Dayspring Christian 2, Peyton 2, Hoehne 2, Lutheran-Denver 1, Rangely 1.

800 meters — 1, Rebecca Hermann, Nederland, 2:20.95; 2, Shelby Guy, Akron, 2:23.91; 3, Makala Combs, Wray, 2:25.96; 4, Chelsy Reed, Paonia, 2:26.23; 5, Amber Reynolds, Sangre de Cristo, 2:26.59; 6, Emilee Weirich, Eads, 2:27.02; 7, Shelby Brier, Telluride, 2:28.49; 8, Jordan Coffman, Hoehne, 2:28.57; 9, Olivia Raspotnik, Lyons, 2:29.79.

800-meter relay — 1, Akron, 1:45.98; 2, Lyons, 1:46.79; 3, Dolores, 1:47.31; 4, Sanford, 1:51.15; 5, Limon, 1:51.44; 6, Holyoke, 1:51.48; 7, Sedgwick County, 1:51.51; 8, Dayspring Christian, 1:52.22; 9, Burlington, 1:52.38.

800-meter sprint medley relay — 1, Akron, 1:52.20; 2, Holyoke, 1:53.22; 3, Paonia, 1:54.24; 4, Cripple Creek-Victor, 1:55.92; 5, Dolores, 1:57.07; 6, Sangre de Cristo, 1:57.50; 7, Byers, 1:57.83; 8, Sargent, 2:00.03; Las Animas, DQ.

3,200 meters — 1, Kelley Robinson, Nederland, 11:33.84; 2, Melissa Roberts, Lyons, 11:35.81; 3, Rachel Hampton, Telluride, 11:38.95; 4, Amber Scott, Crested Butte Comm., 11:53.18; 5, Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 11:53.34; 6, Sam Olvera, Fountain Valley, 12:42.05; 7, Valerie Stark, Custer County, 12:44.35; 8, Brooke Grissom, Fowler, 12:46.46; 9, Vela Bair, Paonia, 12:49.27.

3,200-meter relay — 1, Lyons, 9:55.25; 2, Telluride, 10:07.22; 3, Wray, 10:10.01; 4, Paonia, 10:15.46; 5, Crested Butte Comm., 10:20.89; 6, Fowler, 10:21.97; 7, Yuma, 10:24.84; 8, Peyton, 10:30.60; 9, Akron, 10:31.84.

Pole vault — 1, Sidney Merrill, Akron, 9-6; 2, Corbette Tschanz, Lyons, 9-6; 3, Erin Bell, Sedgwick County, 9-0; 4, Katie Crossland, Yuma, 9-0; 5, Kalyn Blach, Yuma, 8-6; 5, Breanna Stickels, Limon, 8-6; 7, Gail Hall, Akron, 8-6; 8, Amber Boyington, Lyons, 8-0; 9, Jaryn Dreher, Akron, 8-0.

Shot put — 1, Aubree Haskins, Hayden, 35-7.5; 2, Keala Reeverts, Burlington, 34-11.75; 3, Ella Saunders, Akron, 33-10.5; 4, Michelle Hickey, Lyons, 33-8; 5, Kayla Wingfield, Paonia, 33-4; 6, Marie Allen, Limon, 32-7.25; 7, A.J. Fresquez, Del Norte, 31-10; 8, Nicole Smith, Eads, 31-9; 9, Marie Morton, Rangely, 31-8.

Long jump — 1, Rachel Hinker, Lyons, 17-7.5; 2, Sierra Geroux, Custer County, 17-4.5; 3, Josephine Bush, Telluride, 16-9.25; 4, Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 16-8.75; 5, Katie Tapia, Cripple Creek, 16-8.5; 6, Morgan Price, Fowler, 16-1; 7, Mandy Bushta, Paonia, 16-0.25; 8, Lexi Atkinson, Dolores, 15-6; 9, Taylor Sturms, Lutheran-Denver, 15-5.75.

Class 1A

Friday at Jefferson County Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — Springfield 32, Pikes Peak Christian 30, Walsh 30, Stratton 25, Idalia 23, Sierra Grande 21, Bethune 20, Merino 20, Hi-Plains 19, Simla 17, Primero 16, Otis 14, Fleming 14, McClave 9, Granada 9, Holly 9, Plateau Valley 8, South Baca 7, Karval 6, Caliche 5, Vail Christian 5, Cheyenne Wells 5, Kit Carson 4, Flagler 4, Colo. Deaf & Blind 4, Hilltop Baptist 3, Haxtun 2, Hanover 2, Dove Creek 1, Elbert 1.

800 meters — 1, Bo Hutches, Springfield, 2:04.20; 2, Tyler Barela, Sierra Grande, 2:04.40; 3, Aris Shino, Merino, 2:07.48; 4, Gabe Perez, Sierra Grande, 2:08.04; 5, Russell Tappy, Merino, 2:10.93; 6, Matt Fulmer, Flagler, 2:11.08; 7, Brandon McDonald, Primero, 2:11.37; 8, Dusten Bradburn, Springfield, 2:11.42; 9, Jeff Allen, Fleming, 2:11.44.

800-meter relay — 1, Springfield, 1:33.98; 2, Walsh, 1:35.14; 3, Primero, 1:37.19; 4, Otis, 1:38.70; 5, Cheyenne Wells, 1:39.48; 6, Granada, 1:43.05; 7, Idalia, 1:43.55; Plateau Valley, DQ; Simla, DQ.

3,200 meters — 1, Micah Tate, Pikes Peak, 10:36.06; 2, Manuel Tarango, Holly, 10:47.47; 3, Alex Duarte, Bethune, 10:49.69; 4, Weston Meardon, Walsh, 10:53.57; 5, Kevin Boselli, Vail Christian, 10:55.35; 6, Cole Koepke, Bethune, 10:57.88; 7, Nathan Levad, Hilltop Baptist, 10:58.80; 8, Eric Etl, Caliche, 11:08.95; 9, Robert Darnell, Holly, 11:17.51.

3,200-meter relay — 1, Springfield, 8:53.23; 2, Merino, 9:03.21; 3, Sierra Grande, 9:08.01; 4, Walsh, 9:11.31; 5, Stratton, 9:11.33; 6, Primero, 9:12.09; 7, Bethune, 9:13.97; 8, Haxtun, 9:15.10; 9, Hi-Plains, 9:16.73.

Long jump — 1, Adam Marostica, Idalia, 21-1.75; 2, Colin Simon, Stratton, 21-0.5; 3, Genesis Enriquez, South Baca, 20-11.5; 4, Taylor Russell, Karval, 20-8.5; 5, Dustin Jenkins, Simla, 20-8.5; 6, Alberto Gutierrez, Kit Carson, 20-7; 7, Terrell Stafford, Walsh, 19-7.25; 8, Teddy Grundy, Plateau Valley, 19-7.25; 9, Trey Thompson, Stratton, 18-10.25.

Triple jump — 1, Adam Marostica, Idalia, 42-0.5; 2, Dustin Jenkins, Simla, 41-3; 3, Trey Thompson, Stratton, 39-8; 4, Teddy Grundy, Plateau Valley, 39-6; 5, Miguel Martinez, Granada, 39-5.25; 6, Colin Simon, Stratton, 39-2.5; 7, Terrell Stafford, Walsh, 39-0; 8, Caleb Million, Hanover, 38-11; 9, Weston Meardon, Walsh, 38-0.

Shot put — 1, Caleb Smith, Pikes Peak, 50-5.5; 2, Sam Rueb, Hi-Plains, 46-0.25; 3, Tate Mauser, McClave, 45-9.25; 4, Andrew Lightsey, Fleming, 45-6.25; 5, Chevylee Schulte, Hi-Plains, 41-6.25; 6, Stephan Lilly, Deaf & Blind, 40-11.5; 7, Joel Edler, Caliche, 39-11; 8, Trevor Shulz, Primero, 39-1.5; 9, Lance Bickel, Elbert, 38-7.5.

Discus — 1, Caleb Smith, Pikes Peak, 154-3; 2, Andrew Perry, Otis, 144-11; 3, Andrew Lightsey, Fleming, 127-11; 4, John Griffin, Bethune, 125-3; 5, Sam Rueb, Hi-Plains, 118-7; 6, Jake Hillmann, Simla, 11707; 7, Ethan Sharpe, Walsh, 98-7; 8, Tate Mauser, McClave, 93-3; 9, Austin Beanland, Dove Creek, 87-4.

GIRLS

Team Scores — Merino 50, Simla 49, Bethune 34, Dove Creek 24, Otis 21, Peetz 20, Springfield 19, North Park 18, Vail Christian 18, Shining Mtn. Waldorf 17, Prairie 15, Caliche 14, Cheyenne Wells 14, Wiley 13, Haxtun 12, McClave 12, Idalia 11, Elbert 10, Fleming 10, Plainview 10, Cotopaxi 9.50, Woodlin 9, Arickaree 9, Kim 6.50, Walsh 5, Stratton 5, Moffat 5, Flagler 4, Holly 4, Pawnee 3, Liberty 2, Hi-Plains 1.

800 meters — 1, Ashley Atkin, Fleming, 2:23.14; 2, Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 2:24.31; 3, Anna Kindvall, Merino, 2:29.03; 4, Melanie Burton, Bethune, 2:30.63; 5, Nicole Aranci, Bethune, 2:34.18; 6, Sheyanne Warboys, Prairie, 2:35.78; 7, Molly Wagner, Arickaree, 2:37.76; 8, Maggie Schneider, Wiley, 2:39.43; 9, Madison McCourt, Dove Creek, 2:42.32.

800-meter relay — 1, Simla, 1:51.95; 2, Haxtun, 1:52.39; 3, Springfield, 1:53.91; 4, Caliche, 1:56.23; 5, Merino, 1:57.60; 6, Wiley, 1:58.50; 7, Cotopaxi, 2:01.68; 8, Woodlin, 2:02.13; 9, Otis, 2:05.98.

800-meter sprint medley relay — 1, Elbert, 1:56.23; 2, Merino, 1:58.19; 3, Wiley, 1:59.56; 4, Simla, 2:00.45; 5, Springfield, 2:00.91; 6, Haxtun, 2:01.77; 7, Otis, 2:02.62; 8, Peetz, 2:02.85; 9, Stratton, 2:04.77.

3,200 meters — 1, Birdie Hutton, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 12:09.06; 2, Melanie Burton, Bethune, 12:14.74; 3, Sheyanne Warboys, Prairie, 13:06.06; 4, Molly Wagner, Arickaree, 13:07.67; 5, Tanna Boyle, Simla, 13:17.27; 6, Emily Schumacher, Peetz, 13:32.49; 7, Ashlyn Hess, Holly, 13:36.30; 8, Sam Kaatz, Simla, 13:38.36; 9, Kristin Knuckles, Dove Creek, 13:41.15.

3,200-meter relay — 1, Merino, 10:28.68; 2, Bethune, 10:31.39; 3, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 11:02.99; 4, Dove Creek, 11:17.80; 5, Simla, 11:25.90; 6, Flagler, 11:26.43; 7, North Park, 11:29.51; 8, Liberty, 11:43.59; 9, Hi-Plains, 11:54.23.

Pole vault — 1, Kylie Alexander, Vail Christian, 8-9; 2, Sydney Weyerman, Idalia, 8-6; 3, Malia Michel, Merino, 8-6; 4, Makaya Lechman, Merino, 7-6; 5, Johnna Baller, North Park, 7-6; 6, Jessica Noble, Otis, 7-6; 7, Kinsey Madsen, Idalia, 6-6; 8, Shya Redman, North Park, 6-6; 9, Katie Rabas, North Park, 6-6.

Triple jump— 1, Kristen Wilson, Simla, 34-1; 2, Jenna Zink, Caliche, 33-6; 3, Kiri Ricker, Springfield, 32-7.75; 4, Morgan Howard, Cheyenne Wells, 32-6.75; 5, Jessica George, Simla, 31-11.5; 6, Morgan Burns, Peetz, 31-8.5; 7, Hayley Tezak, Cotopaxi, 31-5.5; 8, Kati Kuntz, Otis, 31-4.5; 9, Rhiannon Campbell, Holly, 30-4.5.

High jump — 1, Nicole Carpenter, Peetz, 5-2; 2, Morgan Howard, Cheyenne Wells, 5-2; 3, Nicole Aranci, Bethune, 5-0; 4, Kenzi Mitchell, Simla, 4-10; 5, Alexa Gerber, Walsh, 4-10; 6, Katie England, Cotopaxi, 4-8; 6, Tiffany Ambler, Kim, 4-8.

Shot put — 1, Paige Specht, Plainview, 33-6; 2, Kyli Banks, Dove Creek, 31-2; 3, Codi Baller, North Park, 30-6.5; 4, Stacy Forry, Woodlin, 29-9.5; 5, Hannah Brandon, Otis, 29-2.5; 6, Karala Orona, Stratton, 28-8.25; 7, Alexa Feemster, Kim, 28-7.75; 8, Sydney Curley, McClave, 28-5.5; 9, Darean Hunt, Woodlin, 27-9.25.

Discus — 1, Sydney Curley, McClave, 104-5; 2, Kyli Banks, Dove Creek, 102-9; 3, Anna Kindvall, Merino, 101-6; 4, Hannah Brandon, Otis, 93-3; 5, Megan Black, Moffat, 83-6; 6, Shelby Gomez, Prairie, 72-5; 7, Tasha Timm, Pawnee, 70-4.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy