Graduation dates around the region

Monday

Central High School

■ 8:30 a.m., Stocker Stadium

■ Class size: 323; last year: 343

■ Keynote speaker: Vern McGee, CHS teacher and coach

■ Valedictorian: Lauren Patrick

■ Salutatorian: Rocco Labriola

Palisade High School

■ 6:30 p.m., Stocker Stadium

■ Class size: 210; last year: 219

■ Keynote speaker: John Arledge, former PHS football coach

■ Valedictorian: Lindsey Erb

■ Salutatorian: Samantha Moore, Shane Sarnac

Tuesday

Grand Junction High School

■ 8:30 a.m., Stocker Stadium

■ Class size: 386; last year: 366

■ Keynote speaker: Harry Clifford Brown, local author

■ Valedictorian: Luciana Madison

 

Fruita Monument High School

■ 7 p.m., Stocker Stadium

■ Class size: 386; last year: 414

■ Keynote speaker: Caleb Hicks, FMHS Teacher of the Year

■ Valedictorian: Ian Laga

Wednesday

Mesa Valley Vision Home and Community Program

■ 2 p.m., Avalon Theater

■ Class size: 15; last year: 14

* Keynote speaker: Louis Nelson

■ Academic achievement honorees: Sarah Noble, Taylor Sturm and Matthew Walgren.

Thursday

Grand River Virtual Academy

■ 10 a.m., Two Rivers Convention Center

■ Class size: 4; last year: 8

■ Keynote speaker: None

 

GED graduates

■ 7 p.m., Colorado Mesa University Center Ballroom

■ Class size: 66; last year: 56

■ Keynote speaker: Dr. Patrick Schutz, CMU associate professor of business administration.

■ Valedictorian: Ethan Huddleston

■ Salutatorian: Kimberly Black

Friday

R-5 High School

■ 9:30 a.m., Colorado Mesa University Brownson Arena

■ Class size: 86, estimated; last year: 88

■ Student speakers: Haley Bramley, Connie Reust, Brady Kehoe, Sterling Gray, and Ashley Moore.

Saturday

Colorado Mesa University

■ 8:30 a.m., Stocker Stadium

■ Class size: 967 graduates, 1,047 degrees; last year: 783 graduates, 830 degrees

■ Keynote speaker: Student Government President Telbe Storbeck and U.S. Rep. Cory Gardner

 

Grand Valley Christian High School

■ 11 a.m., Valley Church

■ Class size: 2; last year: 11

■ Keynote speaker: Jim Hale, minister and mountain guide

■ Valedictorian: Emily Chacon

 

DeBeque Undivided High School

■ 11 a.m., DeBeque High School

■ Class size: 1; last year: 6

■ Keynote speaker: Jillana Alderman, sole spring graduate.

■ Valedictorian: Jillana Alderman

 

Christian Community Schools

■ 2 p.m., Christian Community Schools

■ Class size: 11; last year: 3

■ Keynote speaker: George Miller, pastoral staff member at Monument Baptist.

■ Valedictorian: Nick Hill

May 19

Montrose High School

■ 2:30 p.m. Montrose High football field

■ Class size: 255; last year: 274

■ Keynote speaker: Dave Saksek, retired MHS teacher

■ Valedictorian, salutatorian: To be determined May 16.

May 20

Olathe High School

■ Noon, Olathe High football field

■ Class size: 73; last year: 79

■ Keynote speaker: Harvey Starbuck, former OHS wrestling coach and retiring teacher.

■ Valedictorians, salutatorians: To be determined Tuesday.

May 22

The Opportunity Center

■ 11:30 a.m., The Opportunity Center

May 24

Cedaredge High School

■ 10 a.m., Cedaredge High School

■ Class size: 55; last year: 62

■ Keynote speaker: Valedictorian and salutatorian.

■ Valedictorian, salutatorian: To be determined.

 

Coal Ridge High School

■ 11 a.m., Coal Ridge High Football Field

■ Class size: 81; last year: 87

■ Keynote speaker: To be determined.

■ Valedictorian, salutatorian: To be determined.

 

Delta High School

■ 7 p.m., Delta High School

■ Class size: 143; last year: 150

■ Keynote speaker: Kurt Clay, Delta School District assistant superintendent.

■ Valedictorian, salutatorian: To be announced.

 

Pear Park Baptist School

■ 7 p.m., Pear Park Baptist School

■ Class size: 2; last year: 4

■ Keynote speaker: Chuck Crabtree, evangelist from Denver.

■ Valedictorian: Will not have one due to class size.

May 25

Grand Valley High School

■ 10 a.m., Toby Leborgne Field

■ Class size: 68; last year: 62

■ Keynote speaker: Currently being voted on by students.

■ Valedictorian, salutatorian: To be determined.

 

Paonia Jr/Sr High School

■ 10 a.m., Paonia Jr/Sr High School

■ Class size: 34; last year: 39

■ Keynote speaker: Cindy Swartzendruber, retired Paonia teacher, counselor and assistant principal.

■ Valedictorians: Abby Campbell and Chelsy Reed

■ Salutatorian: Alexis Johnson

 

Rifle High School

■ 10 a.m., Bears Stadium

■ Class size: 150; last year: 120

■ Keynote speaker: Jonathan Rice, RHS social studies teacher.

■ Valedictorian, salutatorian: To be determined week of graduation.

 

Plateau Valley High School

■ 11 a.m., school auditorium

■ Class size: 15; last year: 23

■ Keynote speaker: Paula Grundy, Plateau Valley Middle School science teacher.

■ Valedictorian, salutatorian: To be determined next week.

 

Hotchkiss High School

■ 1 p.m., Hotchkiss High School

■ Class size: 60; last year: 62

■ Keynote speaker: Glen Supples, HHS counselor

■ Valedictorian, salutatorian: To be determined.

May 31

Caprock Academy

■ 9 a.m., Caprock Academy

■ Class size: 5; last year: N/A

■ Keynote speaker: Jim Griffin, president of the Colorado League of Charter Schools. Faculty speaker will be Cerise Moran-Hock.

■ Valedictorian: Tori Schweitert

■ Salutatorian: Erin Morgan

 

■ Gateway School is not having a graduation ceremony this year. The school schedules a ceremony every year in case a student moves into school boundaries during the year or a current student finishes credits early. There were no seniors throughout this school year.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy