Local Golf Results, Wednesday, July 21

Hole in One

Chance Semones, July 17 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 3, a 177-yard, par-3, with a 7 iron. Witnesses: Brian Franco, Robert O’Hara, Zach Massey.

Tiara Rado Sr. Men’s Club

July 15/4-person scramble

Gross

1. Dave Hunt/Rusty Crick/Byron Pulliam/Larry Keenan 59.

2. (tie) John Whitcomb/Phil Smith/Brad Pearson/Gary Davis; Jack Buford/Irv Christy/Larry Fields/Bill Garrison; Don Ice/Stewart Goodman/James Heit/Paul Bauman 62.

Net

1. Craig Fay/Kurt Glenn/Robert D. Allen/Joe Weyer 40.

2. (tie) Jay Hoefling/David Mantlo/Al Martinez/Joel Snider; Dale Pyle/Dan Adams/Paul Brogla/Terry Newton 41.

Closest to the pin — Joe Weyer (No. 3), Del Beaver (No. 8), Paul Bauman (No. 11), Jay Hoefling (No. 13).

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

July 14

9 holes

Gross: 1. (tie) John Brewer, Steve Josephs, Dick Keeler, Doug Reed 36; 5. (tie) Theron Chepko, Jon Johnston, Ford Keeler 38.

Net: 1. Tom Johnson 31; 2. (tie) Michael Greenlee, Mike Seuell 32; 4. (tie) Don Barnes, Jim Coil, Dan Tittle 33.

18 holes

Gross: 1. Steve Josephs 66; 2. Ford Keeler 66; 3. (tie) Jon Johnston, Theron Chepko 68.

Net: 1. Dick Keeler 63; 2. (tie) Michael Greenlee, Don Barnes, Rob Vavak 64.

Skins

Gross: Josephs 3 on No. 2, 3 on No. 10; Keeler 3 on No. 13, 3 on No. 14; JIm Franchell 2 on No. 17.

Net: Mark Gamble 2 on No. 1; Chad Curry 1 on No. 3; Cory Gardiner 1 on No. 8; Tom Johnson 2 on No. 9; Steve Josephs 3 on No. 10; Franchell 1 on No. 17.

Tiara Rado Ladies Club

July 7/Point Par

First Flight — 1. Lynn Liljenberg 90; 2. Jackie Skelton 84; 3. Connie Badini 82; 4. (tie) Allison Webb, Shirley Webb 80.

Second Flight — 1. Chris Banghart 98; 2. (tie) Deb Ghiloni, LInda Barrett 80; 4. Berthena Crites 78; . Dana Karst 74.

Third Flight — 1. Debora Woldruff 94; 2. (tie) Jan Petersen, Sharon Kallus 92; 4. Carol Curtiss 82; 5. Connie Mack 68.

Closest to the pin: Yvette Carnine (No. 3), Michelle Hughes (No. 8), Wendy Uttke (No. 11), Gretchen Davis (No. 13).

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

July 15/Front 9

Flight 1

Gross: 1. (tie) Cody Carver, David Ramirez 37; 3. (tie) Larry Albright, Mike Campbell 38; 5. (tie) Greg Coren, Ron Moore 40.

Net: 1. (tie) Eric Anderson, James Goldsmith, Mathew Wakefield, Tim Wollin 33; 5. Mike Mccord 34.

Flight 2

Gross: 1. Mike Lafferty 39; 2. (tie) Burke Dailey, Jack Byrne 41; 4. Paul Wharton 42; 5. Mark Kochevar 43.

Net: 1. Carroll Aamold 31; 2. Doug Freeman 32; 3. Steve Mullinax 33; 4. Hank Drake 34; 5. Gary Foss 34.

Closest to the pin — Ron Moore (No. 3), James Goldsmith (No. 8).

Back 9

Flight 1

Gross: 1. Cody Carver 31; 2. Mike Campbell 32; 3. Jim Bruner 33; 4. David Williams 35; 5. Tom Lefebre 36.

Net: 1. Mike Hirons 28; 2. (tie) John Whitcomb, Scott Grandbouche 30; 4. Chris Chessani 31; 5. (tie) Dwayne Tillman, Travis Grimsby 31.

Flight 2

Gross: 1. (tie) Richard Findlay, Steve Clark 37; 3. (tie) Jerry Dillon, Jim Billings 39; 5. (tie) Mike Pilling, Terry Miller 40.

Net: 1. Stan Lindholm 26; 2. Chris Crespin 28; 3. Darrel Friesen 29; 4. (tie) John McIlveen, Stan Hutchinson 30.

Closest to the pin — Ned Carey (No. 11), Jack Duray (No. 13).

Adobe Creek Mixed League

july 18/Skins

1. (tie) Arnie Teves/Nancy Slipka, Marty Lucas/Marylin Elterman 2.

2. (tie) Steve Slipka/Barbara Brock, John Davenport/Wynona Mahaffey 1.

Closest to the pin — Royce Elliott (men), Barbara Brock (women).

Chip-in birdie — John Davenport, Marylin Elterman.

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

July 20

Gross — 1. Paul Vigil 40/31; 1. Jon Sehler 40/35

Net — 1. Terry Oberbroeckling 49/31; 2. David Chase 45/33; Mark Kochevar 42/33; Robert Murray 46/33

Closest to the pin — Jack Buford (No. 3), Terry Oberbroeckling (No. 8)

Chipeta Ladies League

July 20/4 person scramble

Low Gross — 1. Robin Ely, Connie Olson, Stella Varela, Loretta Clay 28

Closest to the pin — Jo Namer (No. 15), Carol Harrington (No. 17)

Chipeta Men’s league

July 20/back 9

Single Low Gross — 1. Gary Baker 30; 2. Jeremy Startzer 30

Single Low Net — 1. Jeff Martin; 2. Jerry Derose

Closest to the pin — Paul Keddy (No. 10), Ron Lowe (No. 18)

Chipeta Men’s League

July 20/front 9

Single Low Gross — 1. Dan Slater, 30; 2. James Warren 34

Single Low Net — 1. John Grimsly; 2. Dave Tice

Closest to the pin — Trent Spendrup (No. 4), Brett Paben (No. 6)

Adobe Creek Sr. Men’s League

July 21

First Flight: 1. Mike Greg; 2. Wes Lowe, Bill Smith, Cliff Parker; 3. Frank Rubalcaba

Second Flight: 1. Lou Brackett; 2. David Johnson, Dick Webb, Eric Smith; 3. Paul Iverson, Charlie Trussell

Third Flight: 1. Tom DuHamel; 2. Victor Gonzales; 3. Elton Merrill, Larry Shults

Fourth Flight: 1. Ray Kipp, Bill Kinsall; 2. Tom Moeger; 3. Don Elterman, Gerald Best, Terry McKinsey, Ken Christianson, Jack Leslie, Tom Chapman

Closest to the pin: 1. Lou Brackett; 2. Frank Rubalcaba; 3. (2) Jim Branhill


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy