All-RMAC teams, March 4, 2010

All-RMAC Team

Men

All-Conference

*Michael Dominguez, Mesa State, senior, Santa Fe, N.M.

*DeAndre Lansdowne, Fort Lewis, junior, Albuquerque, N.M.

Roman Andrade, N.M. Highlands, senior, Albuquerque, N.M.

Dale Minschwaner, Colorado Mines, sophomore, Albuquerque, N.M.

Jase Herl, Mesa State, senior, Goodland, Kan.

Conference Awards

Player of the year: Michael Dominguez, Mesa State

Defensive player of the year: Justin Neuhaus, Colorado Christian

Freshman of the year: Nick Fox, Adams State

Coach of the year: Jim Heaps, Mesa State

West Division

First Team

*Michael Dominguez, Mesa State, senior guard; *DeAndre Lansdowne, Fort Lewis, junior guard; *Roman Andrade, N.M. Highlands, senior guard; Jase Herl, Mesa State, senior guard; Marc Williams, CSU-Pueblo, senior guard

Second Team

Nick Fox, Adams State, freshman forward; Chop Tang, N.M. Highlands, senior forward; Matt Morris, Fort Lewis, sophomore forward; Roman Van Allen, CSU-Pueblo, senior guard; Chris Dunn, N.M. Highlands, senior forward

Third Team

Justin Williams, Western New Mexico, senior guard; T.J. Riley, Western New Mexico, sophomore guard; Chris Busch, CSU-Pueblo, senior forward; Waylan Towns, Western State, sophomore guard; Rashad Peterson, N.M. Highlands, senior guard

West Division Player of the Year: Michael Dominguez, Mesa State

West Division Defensive Player of the Year: Jase Herl, Mesa State

West Division Freshman of the Year: Nick Fox, Adams State

West Division Coach of the Year: Jim Heaps, Mesa State

East Division

First Team

Dale Minschwaner, Colorado Mines, sophomore forward; Donte Nicholas, Metro State, junior guard; Justin Neuhaus, Colorado Christian, senior center; Jobi Wall, Colorado Christian, sophomore forward; Matt Rosinski, Regis, senior guard

Second Team

Reggie Evans, Metro State, sophoore guard; Sean Armstrong, Colorado Mines, junior guard; Brian Minor, Metro State, senior guard; Josiah Parker, Nebraska-Kearney, senior center; Moala Tautuaa, Chadron State, sophomore center

Third Team

Chris Fernandez, CU-Colorado Springs, junor forward; Brett Green, Colorado Mines, freshman guard; Jonathan Morse, Metro State, freshman forward; Ben Feilmeier, CU-Colorado Springs, junior guard; Alex Snyder, CU-Colorado Springs, junior guard

East Division Player of the Year: Dale Minschwaner, Colorado Mines

East Division Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Neuhaus, Colorado Christian

East Division Freshman of the Year: Brett Green, Colorado Mines

East Division Coach of the Year: Pryor Orser, Colorado Mines

*—Unanimous selection

Women

All-Conference

Allison Rosel, Fort Lewis, senior, Colorado Springs

Abby Rosenthal, Colorado Christian, senior, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Vera Jo Bustos, Adams State, junior, Las Vegas, N.M.

Kaitlin Petri, Chadron State, junior, Kearney, Neb.

Rachel Espinoza, CSU-Pueblo, junior, Pueblo

Conference Awards

Player of the Year: Allison Rosel, Fort Lewis

Defensive Player of the Year: Audrey George, Fort Lewis

Freshman of the Year: Tae’lor Purdy, Regis

Coach of the Year: Mark Kellogg, Fort Lewis

West Division

First Team

Allison Rosel, Fort Lewis, senior center; Vera Jo Bustos, Adams State, junior guard; Rachel Espinoza, CSU-Pueblo, junior guard; Katie Mackey, Fort Lewis, senior guard; Amber Murray, Western State, senior guard

Second Team

Kendra Coveal, Adams State, junior forward; Audra Major, Western New Mexico, senior forward; Jessica Armijo, N.M. Highlands, senior guard; Audrey George, Fort Lewis, senior forward; Abby Jackson, Fort Lewis, junior guard

Third Team

Katrina Selsor, CSU-Pueblo, freshman forward; Brooke Pendergraft, Western State, sophomore guard; Katie Cupp, Mesa State, junior guard; Laura Haugen, Fort Lewis, senior guard; Caitlyn Jewell, CSU-Pueblo, senior center

West Division Player of the Year: Allison Rosel, Fort Lewis

West Division Defensive Player of the Year: Audrey George, Fort Lewis

West Division Freshman of the Year: Katrina Selsor, CSU-Pueblo

West Division Coach of the Year: Mark Kellogg, Fort Lewis

East Division

First Team

Abby Rosenthal, Colorado Christian, senior forward; Kaitlin Petri, Chadron State, junior guard; Juanise Cornell, Colorado Christian, senior forward; Brecca Gaffney, Colorado Mines, junior forward; Kristen Valencia, Metro State, freshman guard

Second Team

Tae’lor Purdy, Regis, freshman forward; Emily Dalton, Colorado Mines, senior forward; Debi Johnson, Nebraska-Kearney, sophomore guard; Megan Becker, Nebraska-Kearney, junior forward; Angie Charchalis, Colorado Mines, sophomore guard

Third Team

Chelsea Williamson, Metro State, senior guard; Kim Thissen, Nebraska-Kearney, senior forward; Samantha Arkulari, Chadron State, senior guard

East Division Player of the Year: Abby Rosenthal, Colorado Christian

East Division Defensive Player of the Year: Kristen Valencia, Metro State

East Division Freshman of the Year: Tae’lor Purdy, Regis

East Division Coach of the Year: Tim Hays, Colorado Christian


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy