Class 2A state wrestling pairings, Feb. 12, 2012

Class 2A

106 Pounds—Daniel Walsh, Burlington, So. (22-2) vs. Lauryn Bruggink, Soroco, Sr. (24-12); Cameron Ham, Custer County, Jr. (20-11) vs. Cameron Grossnickle, Lyons, So. (24-14); Jacob Palmgren, Del Norte, So. (33-2) vs. Dalton Eldringhoff, Byers, So. (16-11); Cole Burns, Holly, So. (20-10) vs. Josh Altman, Paonia, Fr. (27-11); Marcelino Baptista, Merino, Fr. (20-4) vs. Teylon Pepper, Sangre de Cristo, Fr. (17-17); Savian Wadsworth, North Park, Jr. (30-9) vs. Ray Rodriguez, Rocky Ford, Sr. (31-7); Nick Jones, Dove Creek, So. (29-8) vs. Austin Coy, Swink, Fr. (33-5); Reid Palser, Akron, Fr. (20-14) vs. Brandon Grasmick, Fowler, Jr. (34-4).

113 Pounds—Miguel Torres, Burlington, Sr. (26-7) vs. Keenan Martinez, Del Norte, Fr. (14-14); Kent Miller, Hayden, Fr. (24-8) vs. Garret Seewald, Merino, So. (17-6); Chance Randolph, Dove Creek, Fr. (33-12) vs. Braden Sampson, Akron, Jr. (18-9); Haydden Humberg, Holly, Fr. (19-14) vs. Angel J. Chavez, Center, So. (28-10); Jesse Reed, Paonia, Fr. (34-5) vs. Thomas Roth, Byers, So. (14-10); Austin Muniz, Rocky Ford, Fr. (16-7) vs. Noah Trujillo, Antonito, So. (28-4); Stetson Loader, Baca County, So. (29-4) vs. Jacob Tenorio, John Mall, Sr. (25-16); Kanin Wadsworth, North Park, Jr. (15-14) vs. Aaron Aagesen, Yuma, Jr. (26-9).

120 Pounds—Adam Baca, Rocky Ford, So. (36-2) vs. Michael Hoops, Del Norte, Sr. (22-17); Daniel Terwilliger, West Grand, So. (16-17) vs. Aris Shino, Merino, So. (33-5); Blake Duval, Paonia, So. (19-9) vs. Drew Greer, Lutheran, Sr. (37-6); Daniel Grinnan, Burlington, So. (14-10) vs. Jeremy Moreno, Center, So. (27-10); Seth Harrington, Sedgwick, So. (30-2) vs. Kaiden Decker, Hayden, So. (12-23); Dylan Parker, Fowler, Sr. (21-19) vs. David Torres, Manzanola, Sr. (27-6); J.D. Chenoweth, Baca County, Fr. (22-10) vs. John Paul Vigil, John Mall, Jr. (30-12); Luke Brown, Yuma, So. (16-12) vs. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek, Jr. (39-5).

126 Pounds—Alex Pena, Ignacio, Sr. (30-2) vs. Edwards Galarza, Byers, Sr. (8-14); Julian Medina, Rocky Ford, Sr. (22-19) vs. Cody Clawson, Paonia, Sr. (18-14); Andrew Valdez, Swink, Sr. (10-2) vs. Wyatt Wade, Dolores, Jr. (26-12); Robert Gonzales, Del Norte, Jr. (20-15) vs. Ramon Tarin, Wray, Jr. (30-7); T-Lane Mazzola, Hayden, Jr. (23-4) vs. Dax Doyle, Baca County, Fr. (25-19); Leon Johnson, Merino, So. (22-14) vs. Zach DuVall, Fowler, Sr. (31-11); Bryce Leifheit, Yuma, So. (19-15) vs. Jeremiah Moreno, Center, So. (19-12); J.C. Henderson, Meeker, So. (19-15) vs. Robert Darnell, Holly, Sr. (24-1).

132 Pounds—Alex Klopp, Yuma, Sr. (32-4) vs. Jeff Herrera, Ignacio, Sr. (20-15); Journey Vreeman, Hayden, So. (22-11) vs. Ricky Aragon, Rocky Ford, So. (34-8); Tyler Ebberts, Dove Creek, Jr. (27-15) vs. Gaston Hornung, Burlington, Sr. (34-7); Levi Hottinger, Akron, So. (19-16) vs. Dakota Parker, Fowler, Jr. (33-13); Ty Coats, Paonia, So. (32-8) vs. Bryce McCracken, Crowley County, Fr. (25-15); Kyle Hunter, Merino, Sr. (9-10) vs. W.D. Arnold, La Veta, So. (25-5); Mark Edmunds, Holyoke, Sr. (33-6) vs. John Burch, John Mall, Sr. (25-15); Wyatt Mattausch, Dolores, Jr. (19-14) vs. Clay Seeman, Baca County, Jr. (30-5).

138 Pounds—Adam Ortivez, La Veta, Sr. (26-1) vs. Travis Hill, Akron, Sr. (18-13); Zach Kinder, Burlington, Sr. (32-9) vs. Nick Williams, Hayden, Sr. (18-7); Blaine Winder, Eads, So. (28-13) vs. Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek, Jr. (24-8); C.J. Sanchez, Centennial, So. (13-9) vs. Jaden Valko, Wray, Jr. (29-10); Daniel Kappel, Limon, Sr. (20-6) vs. Lucas Heinle, Rangely, So. (18-14); Diego Pons, Center, Sr. (28-15) vs. Danny McCombs, Wiggins, So. (22-13); Jake Milberger, Fowler, Sr. (27-7) vs. Cody Kirby, Byers, Jr. (19-12); Justin Westphal, Baca County, Jr. (26-14) vs. Adrian Lopez, Paonia, Sr. (31-9).

145 Pounds—Chad Terry, Hayden, Sr. (19-12) vs. Johni Kreuger, Sedgwick, So. (13-20); Bryan Denton, Swink, Jr. (29-10) vs. Amos Abeyta, Antonito, Sr. (31-5); Aiden Stengel, Rocky Ford, Jr. (25-14) vs. Sean Beiriger, Del Norte, Jr. (36-3); Tristan Palyo, Soroco, Sr. (17-15) vs. Josh Baker, Merino, Jr. (22-4); Jace Nordyke, Holly, Sr. (29-2) vs. Wyatt Wommack, Custer County, Jr. (24-11); Weston Rasmussen, Norwood, Jr. (19-13) vs. Britt Unger, Yuma, So. (13-9); Dustin Braslin, Paonia, Sr. (26-14) vs. Cade Schulz, Wray, Fr. (23-18); Housten Gourley, Baca County, Sr. (18-21) vs. Jeremy Burke, Fowler, Jr. (33-6).

152 Pounds—Tray Sickels, Nucla, Jr. (28-5) vs. C.J. Leonhardt, Yuma, Jr. (23-12); Josh Young, Simla, Sr. (20-9) vs. Mark Canda, Custer County, Sr. (26-8); Sheridan Howe, Las Animas, Sr. (30-10) vs. Luke Holmquist, Fowler, Jr. (25-16); Colton Coombs, Rangely, Jr. (24-16) vs. Davey McCombs, Wiggins, Sr. (24-5); Austin McDonald, Del Norte, Jr. (33-5) vs. Joshua Forgey, Baca County, Jr. (13-6); Jacob Lechman, Sedgiwck, Sr. (28-4) vs. Derrick Richard, North Park, Jr. (32-11); David Michel, Merino, Sr. (26-7) vs. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia, Jr. (24-14); George W. Weatherford, Center, Fr. (9-23) vs. Michael Smithey, Rocky Ford, Sr. (37-4).

160 Pounds—Ethan Wright, Fowler, Jr. (37-2) vs. Dustin Campbell, Simla, Jr. (16-11); Alex Merritt, Wray, Sr. (17-15) vs. Wyatt Wallace, Dolores, Sr. (26-14); James Hess, Yuma, Sr. (29-10) vs. Wyatt Applin, Dove Creek, Fr. (19-9); Joey Gallegos, Antonito, Sr. (27-8) vs. Chris Robinson, Rocky Ford, Sr. (31-10); Kyler Bear, Paonia, Sr. (33-7) vs. Juan Fraire, Sedgwick, Fr. (22-13); Aiden Osborn, Kiowa, Jr. (21-11) vs. Jack Woods, Custer County, Sr. (30-7); Tyler Sharpe, Baca County, Jr. (26-11) vs. Teegan Overturf, Ignacio, Sr. (39-9); Cody Terrell, Nucla, Fr. (10-16) vs. Jourdan Hottinger, Akron, Sr. (29-4).

170 Pounds—Brent Harris, Norwood, Sr. (34-2) vs. Blaine Mickey, Ignacio, Fr. (4-27); Rich Lancaster, Peyton, So. (25-14) vs. Thomas Groves, Wray, Jr. (29-11); Collin Sires, Baca County, Sr. (28-6) vs. Mitch Van Duren, Fleming, Jr. (21-7); K.C. Christian, Paonia, Sr. (14-9) vs. Chance Chambers, Fowler, Jr. (24-14); Bo Soden, Rocky Ford, Sr. (29-11) vs. Corey Skeels, Byers, Fr. (9-10); Jake Smith, Rangely, Sr. (16-6) vs. Brennan Pacheco, Del Norte, So. (8-1); Justin Hardy, Meeker, Sr. (22-4) vs. Brandt Shields, Custer County, Sr. (13-10); Jesse Evans, Kiowa, Jr. (14-13) vs. Broc Pelle, Holyoke, Sr. (35-3).

182 Pounds—Tyler Korf, Yuma, Sr. (33-2) vs. J.R. Crawford, Meeker, Jr. (18-7); Connor Pigg, Rye, Sr. (27-12) vs. Wade Tope, Peyton, Sr. (28-4); Jose Luis Macias, Center, Jr. (22-14) vs. Nate Finnell, Rocky Ford, Fr. (19-6); Corey Mikelson, Sedgwick, Sr. (25-12) vs. Ryan Domson, Hayden, Jr. (23-7); Alex Torres, Centennial, Sr. (19-3) vs. Alec Gribben, Burlington, Sr. (13-13); Zach Cooper, Stratton, Jr. (20-8) vs. Morgan Rieder, Paonia, Jr. (29-6); Garret Walker, Wiggins, Jr. (18-3) vs. Chance Johnson, Dove Creek, Sr. (25-6); Nathan Bowers, Sargent, So. (23-12) vs. Terrell Stafford, Baca County, Jr. (29-5).

195 Pounds—Jaron Ragsdale, Norwood, Sr. (30-1) vs. Matt Sullivan, Wray, Jr. (18-21); Charles Bustamante, Rocky Ford, Jr. (29-14) vs. Ty Van Oort, Rye, Sr. (23-13); Cole Briegel, Burlington, Sr. (36-2) vs. Chance Padilla, Sargent, Jr. (21-11); Ethan Overton, Meeker, Sr. (13-12) vs. Zach Parker, Lutheran, Sr. (35-6); Johnny Loflin, Baca County, So. (32-3) vs. Brian Bothell, Del Norte, Jr. (16-25); Adrian Cereceres, North Park, Fr. (21-12) vs. Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke, Jr. (22-17); Jole Simianer, Paonia, Fr. (18-11) vs. Jacob Linnebur, Byers, Sr. (27-2); Weston Downy, Swink, Fr. (13-9) vs. Colton Wyatt, Ignacio, Sr. (25-5).

220 Pounds—Caleb Christensen, Akron, Sr. (33-0) vs. Zack Ferreri, Del Norte, Sr. (7-19); Richard Belt, Dolores, Sr. (14-9) vs. Ben Smithey, Rocky Ford, Jr. (27-12) Miles Cumpston, Paonia, Sr. (30-4) vs. Aaron Ames, Swink, Sr. (32-4); Dillon Kotch, Holyoke, Fr. (22-17) vs. Zack Morgan, Sargent, Jr. (18-10); Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells, Jr. (33-2) vs. Jerod Galyean, Dove Creek, Sr. (22-12); Nick Smith, Sangre de Cristo, Sr. (16-7) vs. Andrew Lightsey, Fleming, Sr. (29-8); Luis Mariscal, Center, So. (15-5) vs. Lane Vanzke, Wiggins, Jr. (24-10); Frank Fehr, Baca County, Sr. (25-15) vs. Ty Laframboise, Norwood, Jr. (30-3).

285 Pounds—Luke Davis, Fleming, Sr. (24-1) vs. Shane Shearin, Del Norte, Jr. (9-19); Tyson Smith, Dove Creek, So. (24-13) vs. John Gray, Crowley County, Sr. (25-3); Patrick Brown, Rangely, Sr. (23-8) vs. Steve Schuelke, Peyton, Sr. (26-9); David Plute, Lyons, Jr. (12-16) vs. Lorenzo Trujillo, John Mall, Jr. (21-16); Justin Lenox, Eads, Jr. (27-5) vs. Steven Escobedo, North Park, Fr. (1-21); Dillon Stinson, Rye, Fr. (13-13) vs. Josh Johnson, Stratton, Jr. (19-8); Elliott Blessman, La Veta, Jr. (12-11) vs. Reed Christensen, Akron, Jr. (19-5); Mark Schroeder, Swink, Sr. (27-7) vs. Tony Darling, Paonia, So. (29-4).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy