Class 5A state wrestling pairings, Feb. 12, 2012

Class 5A

106 Pounds—Anthony Cortez, Horizon, So. (35-1) vs. Don Kasberg, Smoky Hill, Jr. (32-9); Anthony Garza, Greeley West, So. (34-7) vs. Travis Torris, Pomona, Fr. (36-7); Trenton Watson, Pine Creek, Fr. (31-6) vs. Bruno Nicoletti, Cherokee Trail, Jr. (37-5); Trent Thomas, Mountain Range, Fr. (17-19) vs. Jaysen Yakobson, Bear Creek, So. (25-9); Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek, So. (33-2) vs. Bradley Colebank, Mountain Vista, So. (14-18); Kyler Schmidt, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (18-8) vs. Maurisio Garcia, Northglenn, Fr. (35-9); Babalu Jones, Boulder, Sr. (25-8) vs. Kevin Nguyen, Aurora Central, Sr. (32-2); Jess Hankin, Coronado, Fr. (37-10) vs. Payton Tawater, Arvada West, Fr. (33-2).

113 Pounds—Adrian Cordova, Coronado, Jr. (37-4) vs. Keegan Lechler, Fossil Ridge, Fr. (29-14); Dominic Alvarez, Ft. Collins, So. (19-10) vs. Chris Cox, Pine Creek, So. (26-12); Andre Aragon, Centaurus, Jr. (33-11) vs. Kris Thomsen, Heritage, Sr. (18-10); Jordan McVicker, Grandview, Sr. (28-11) vs. Eric Yamaguchi, Brighton, Jr. (29-8); Bennie Pachello, Arvada West, Fr. (22-2) vs. Michael Herman, Horizon, So. (27-11); Andre Segura, Bear Creek, Sr. (19-9) vs. Josh Rosales, Pomona, So. (36-6); Danny Murphy, Rocky Mountain, Fr. (31-8) vs. J.T. Stancil, Chaparral, So. (32-10); Chris Fuller, Liberty, Jr. (22-10) vs. Christian Valentine, Monarch, Sr. (36-5).

120 Pounds—P.T. Garcia, Bear Creek, So. (42-1) vs. Ronnie Kahler, Mountain Range, So. (16-16); Lucas Vagher, Pomona, Jr. (28-6) vs. Kyle McCririe, Douglas County, Sr. (32-5); Zach Finesilver, Cherry Creek, So. (32-3) vs. Ramon Trujillo, Arvada West, Sr. (28-11); Ben Drysdale, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (27-6) vs. Ricky Becker, Prairie View, Sr. (33-7); Jacob Trujillo, Grand Junction, Fr. (32-2) vs. Nathan Gonzales, Doherty, So. (26-9); Gage Goodroad, Hinkley, Sr. (31-7) vs. Riley Thomas, Ft. Collins, So. (27-10); Kyndall Rutz, ThunderRidge, Sr. (22-3) vs. James Rheinheimer, Thornton, Sr. (26-15); Tyler Zunich, Coronado, Fr. (18-10) vs. Dylan Bull, Mountain Vista, Sr. (28-9).

126 Pounds—Emilio Martinez, Greeley West, Jr. (29-4) vs. Brandon Madril, Pomona, So. (31-13); Layth Dieyleh, Thomas Jefferson, Jr. (40-6) vs. Trevor Brown, Fossil Ridge, Jr. (31-9); James Rothwell, Ralston Valley, Fr. (14-1) vs. Danny Clark, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (24-12); Andrew Pellow, Palmer, Jr. (18-14) vs. Devin House, Coronado, So. (27-9); Jacob Mondragon, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, Sr. (30-10) vs. Matt O’Donnell, Poudre, (34-5); Keaton Reed, Chaparral, Jr. (35-7) vs. Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West, Fr. (23-7); Jacob Rubalcaba, Central (G.J.), So. (27-14) vs. Andrew Wallace, Pine Creek, Jr. (23-12); Clayton Muller, Fruita, Jr. (21-27) vs. Anthony Apodaca, Mountain Range, Sr. (38-4).

132 Pounds—Geo Martinez, Pine Creek, Jr. (32-0) vs. Bryan Calderon, Aurora Central, Sr. (30-6); Joshua Butler, Gateway, Jr. (28-19) vs. Devan Cruz, Coronado, Jr. (37-8); Michael Fanning, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (30-9) vs. Joe Guerrero, Standley Lake, Sr. (39-3); Thaddeus Hayes, Doherty, Jr. (25-10) vs. Alec Wyatt, Prairie View, Fr. (22-5); Taylor Killion, Fossil Ridge, Jr. (37-1) vs. Deshon Gray, Denver East, So. (32-16); Erik Gaytan, Chatfield, Sr. (20-4) vs. Collin Randall, Legacy, Sr. (18-14); Joey Laratta, Arapahoe, Jr. (15-4) vs. Braden Timmons, Mountain Range, Sr. (24-14); Connor Murtha, Boulder, Sr. (33-6) vs. Raymond Robledo, Pomona, Jr. (40-3).

138 Pounds—Cory Mitze, Mountain Range, Sr. (34-5) vs. Preston Blackburn, Fossil Ridge, Sr. (29-12); Max Bacon, Douglas County, Sr. (24-10) vs. Devon Zavala, Denver East, Jr. (35-8); Shedrick Boyd, Greeley West, Jr. (18-4) vs. Dylon Thompson, Grand Junction, Sr. (38-4); Gabe Conley, Rangeview, Sr. (35-6) vs. Roman Ortiz, Rocky Mountain, Fr. (23-6); Austin Marvel, Pomona, Jr. (33-10) vs. Evan Boulton, Doherty, Sr. (27-5); Branden Muniz, Gateway, Sr. (17-5) vs. Luis Bejarano, Prairie View, So. (24-11); Rashawn Benford, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, So. (29-10) vs. Torry Williams, Ponderosa, So. (21-8); Brady Tellis, Cherry Creek, Sr. (25-5) vs. Jerry McGinty, Pine Creek, Sr. (24-2).

145 Pounds—Jordan Henrickson, Loveland, Sr. (40-0) vs. Hank Hammond, Columbine, Sr. (28-12); Tony Silva, Arvada West, So. (20-7) vs. Anthony Feller, Central (G.J.), Sr. (29-6); Dylan Formby, Mountain Vista, So. (24-10) vs. Kyle Mayville, Adams City, Sr. (24-10); Brandon Dunnum, Ft. Collins, So. (30-9) vs. Austen Lindsay, Fossil Ridge, Jr. (34-4); Derrick Ortiz, Pine Creek, Jr. (37-6) vs. Tyler Murray, Cherokee Trail, Sr. (21-14); John Lewis, Ponderosa, Sr. (28-10) vs. Jonathan Sidhu, Smoky Hill, Sr. (32-8); Randy Boerner, Mountain Range, Jr. (18-4) vs. Isaac Rodriguez, Fruita, Fr. (19-9); Seth Hardcastle, Arapahoe, Sr. (16-4) vs. Isaiah Rosales, Pomona, Sr. (38-5).

152 Pounds—Sam Kreimier, Loveland, Sr. (29-5) vs. Marcus Maes, Hinkley, Sr. (22-12); Ryan Pellow, Palmer, Jr. (25-13) vs. Sean Burroughs, Grandview, Sr. (37-6); Collin Pearce, Arvada West, Sr. (22-13) vs. Willy Holdren, Central (G.J.), Sr. (41-8); Cody McMullen, Ponderosa, Sr. (22-8) vs. Derick Padilla, Rocky Mountain, Sr. (27-10); Alex Smith, Pine Creek, Jr. (16-3) vs. Jalen Reyes, Cherokee Trail, Jr. (13-10); Aaron Jesser, Ft. Collins, Sr. (33-8) vs. Aidan Woomer, Fruita, Jr. (26-15); Jesse Carlson, Legacy, Sr. (36-4) vs. Anthony Martin-Walker, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, Sr. (25-19); Dustin Malkovich, Doherty, Sr. (12-6) vs. Archie Colgan, Pomona, Jr. (35-5).

160 Pounds—John Crowley, Regis Jesuit, Sr. (37-0) vs. Steve Ullman, Ralston Valley, Jr. (24-16); Kalton Good, Ponderosa, So. (14-9) vs. Horacio Vialpando, Eaglecrest, Sr. (29-10); Connor Casady, Legacy, Jr. (19-10) vs. Gabe Grimaldo, Westminster, Jr. (12-9); Brandon Supernaw, Doherty, So. (27-9) vs. Jacob Seely, Fruita, Fr. (32-13); Gage Casey, Grand Junction, Sr. (33-7) vs. Brandon Read, Rangeview, Jr. (23-15); Ryan Siert, Brighton, Sr. (30-10) vs. Alex Markowski, Pine Creek, Sr. (34-13); Joey Webb, Gateway, Sr. (32-11) vs. Joe Hamilton, Arapahoe, Sr. (20-13); Zack Gomez, Pomona, So. (19-6) vs. Devin Dunnum, Ft. Collins, Jr. (37-3).

170 Pounds—Jesse Hoffschneider, Grand Junction, Sr. (41-1) vs. Nick Benson, Palmer, Sr. (22-8); Jacob Kelly, Bear Creek, Sr. (36-4) vs. David Chitwood, Horizon, Jr. (36-3); Dallas Bernal, Fruita, Sr. (25-7) vs. Riley McConnel, Ft. Collins, Jr. (5-1); Dante Baca, Pomona, Sr. (14-17) vs. Justin Hambleton, Chatfield, Sr. (26-5); Thad Gallegos, Ponderosa, Sr. (29-5) vs. J.D. Rosales, Lincoln, Jr. (27-4); Jason Hill, Rampart, Sr. (18-13) vs. Trevor Powers, Coronado, Sr. (19-5); Colton Fries, Legend, Jr. (20-4) vs. Caleb Hendricks, Central (G.J.), Jr. (33-13); Colby Long, Loveland, Sr. (31-10) vs. Seth Wilson, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, Sr. (19-3).

182 Pounds—Josh Schoenberger, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, Sr. (35-0) vs. Richard Cote, Coronado, Jr. (29-17); Cory Cordova, Chatfield, Jr. (12-5) vs. Corry Williams, Ponderosa, Jr. (28-9); Ricky Mahan, Doherty, Jr. (30-5) vs. Dalton Weis, Loveland, Jr. (30-11); Nick Hoffschneider, Columbine, Sr. (18-9) vs. Trevon Beauford, Eaglecrest, So. (33-4); Kutter Corley, Poudre, Sr. (33-2) vs. Jack Lindsay, Douglas County, Jr. (23-6); Caleb Brown, Central (G.J.), Sr. (31-17) vs. Axel Wessell, Boulder, Jr. (15-2); Dominic Bejarano, Denver East, Sr. (37-4) vs. Jessie Crowe, Hinkley, Sr. (36-6); Jeremy Garner, Legacy, Sr. (17-9) vs. Brendan Vinyard, Legend, Sr. (32-2).

195 Pounds—Augustus Marker, Castleview, Sr. (37-3) vs. Dominic Vessa, Ralston Valley, Sr. (17-7); Connor Crane, Ponderosa, Sr. (23-7) vs. Grant Neal, Regis Jesuit, So. (26-7); Roman Marquez, Poudre, Sr. (27-4) vs. Jacob Moorehead, Arapahoe, Sr. (29-12); Robbie Gonzalez, Grand Junction, So. (29-14) vs. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge, So. (33-5); Nathaniel Guererro, Thornton, Sr. (33-3) vs. Ryan Berg, Chatfield, Sr. (11-7); Evan Quant, Cherry Creek, Sr. (26-8) vs. Tracy Hancock, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, Fr. (26-8); Joey Garcia, Lakewood, Jr. (31-4) vs. Corky Phillips, Bear Creek, Jr. (26-12); David Hebel, Legacy, Sr. (27-11) vs. Brandon Tribble, Pine Creek, Sr. (26-5).

220 Pounds—Chris Frisbie, Castleview , Sr. (36-2) vs. Allen LeBaron, Thornton, So. (23-14); Jakob Buys, Ralston Valley, Jr. (26-7) vs. Andrew Jurim, Arapahoe, Sr. (33-5); Jack Sober, Boulder, Sr. (31-8) vs. Dalton Porter, Legend, Sr. (29-5); Thomas Holman, Central (G.J.), Sr. (32-11) vs. Skylar McWee, Legacy, Jr. (27-13); Austin Waterman, Greeley West, Jr. (37-1) vs. Brian Mayberry, Columbine, Jr. (28-9); Michael Hattel, Monarch, Sr. (27-12) vs. Amer Tipura, Overland, Jr. (28-6); Matt Dreiling, Mountain Range, Sr. (28-5) vs. Amaie Gebregazbheir, Cherokee Trail, Sr. (17-12); Kendall Francisco, Palmer, Sr. (17-9) vs. Cameron Morton, Bear Creek, Jr. (21-3).

285 Pounds—Jorge Morales, Mountain Range, So. (30-3) vs. Issac Prudhomme, Arapahoe, Jr. (27-9); Sam Monahan, Grand Junction, Sr. (25-14) vs. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (30-4); Mike Howshar, Eaglecrest, Jr. (34-9) vs. Connor Dressel, Ralston Valley, Sr. (33-7); Noah Brandt, Aurora Central, Jr. (15-8) vs. Ian Kluckman, Pine Creek, Sr. (20-3); Dane Drimmer, Chaparral, Fr. (36-4) vs. Hans Lehndorf, Boulder, Sr. (27-12); David Lee, Poudre, Sr. (21-11) vs. Keith Kames, Rampart, Sr. (29-3); Connor McGraw, Fairview, Sr. (32-8) vs. Jacob Schwartz, Douglas County, Sr. (12-3); Ricky Cranford, Coronado, Sr. (29-15) vs. Kirk Owens, Smoky Hill, Jr. (36-4).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy