Local swimming results, Aug. 10, 2012

Western Zone Championships

Thursday at El Pomar Natatorium

Team Scores

1. Colorado Swimming 820; 2. Pacific Swimming 805.5; 3. Utah Zone Team 323; 4. SIerra Nevada Swimming 281.5; 5. Wyoming Swimming 237; 6. Pacific Northwest Swimming 206; 7. Hawaiian Swimming 195; Oregon Swimming 195; 9. San Diego Imperial All Star Team 159; 10. Montana Swimming 158.5; 11. Snake River 119.5; 12. Central California Swimming 112; 13. New Mexico Swimming 36; 14. Inland Empire Swimming 28; 15. Alaska Swimming 12; 16. Arizona Swimming 2.

Event Finals

400 meter freestyle

11-12 girls

1. Maggie Tibbit, Colorado, 4:46.82; 2. Mari Aoki, Montana, 4:47.88; 3. Abbey Selin, Colorado, 4:49.36.

Boys 11-12 freestyle

1. Nicholas Cruse, Pacific, 4:30.85; 2. Trey Freeman, Utah, 4:31.13; 3. Westin Stieglitz, Colorado, 4:38.68.

100 butterfly

13-14 girls

1, Shelby Koontz, Pacific, 1:04.09; 2. Sara Metzsch, Oregon, 1:04.44; 3. Paige Maynard, Sierra Nevada, 1:05.04.

13-14 Boys

1. Kyle Grisson, Central California, 59.33; 2. Santana Garcia, Colorado, 1:00.59; 3. Preston Mayer, Central California, 1:01.72.

15-16 girls

1. Shaelin Morefield, Pacific, 1:04.31; 2. Abigail Wheeler, Montana, 1:05.05; 3. Emily Goodbar, Central California, 1:05.91.

17-18 girls

1. Madisyn Uekawa, Hawaii, 1:06.62; 2. Madison Johnson, Sierra Nevada, 1:07.42; 3. Maria Williamson, Pacific Northwest, 1:07.85.

15-16 boys

1. Levi Jensen, Wyoming, 59.33; 2. David Bowersox, Wyoming, 59.94; 3. Kyle Sakai, Hawaii, 1:01.11.

17-18 boys

1. Nicholas Wright, Hawaii, 58.25; 2. Jackson Colter, Wyoming, 58.52. 3; Bryan Zhong, Pacific, 1:01.74.

50 butterfly

10 and under girls

1. Nicole Olivia, Pacific, 32.53; 2. Payten Irwin, Colorado, 32.60; 3. Leanna Gharbaoui, San Diego Imperial, 33.03.

10 and under boys

1. Zachary Wieland, Colorado, 32.90; 2. Carl Grini, Pacific, 33.80; 3. Winn Aung, Sierra Nevada, 34.40.

11-12 girls

1. Elizabeth Menzmer, Sierra Nevada, 30.64; 2. Caitlyn Snyder, Central California, 30.65; 3. Juliana Fox, San Diego, 30.76

11-12 boys

1. Joshua Camerino, Pacific, 29.59; 2. Ivan Graham, Pacific Northwest, 29.68; 3. Timmy Ly, Oregon, 29.74.

200 freestyle

13-14 girls

1. Taylor Hosmer, Pacific, 2:09.55; 2. Brittney Beetcher, Colorado, 2:09.59; 3. Samantha Howell, Pacific, 2:12.76.

13-14 boys

1. Sanatan Garcia, Colorado, 2:01.84; 2. Jonah Saya, Colorado, 2:03.13; 3. Kevin Aisawa, Pacific, 2:03.21

15-16 girls

1. Megan Crook, Pacific, 2:10.59; 2. Marina Smith, Pacific, 2:10.75; 3. Danielle Taylor, Pacific, 2:12.33.

17-18 girls

1. Sarah Morgan, Wyoming, 2:12.63; 2. Larisa Jones, Wyoming, 2:14.28; 3. Hannah Cutts, Oregon, 2:17.25.

15-16 boys

1. Robert Guerra, San Diego, 1:57.64; 2. Pete Kotson, Montana, 1:58.55; 3. Connor Anderson, Utah, 2:00.59.

17-18 boys

1. Drake Mendelson, Utah, 2:03.29; 2. Jayden Rasband, Utah, 2:03.92; 3. Evan Augst, Pacific, 2:04.00.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Hr Generalist

    Large company withapprox. 750 employees.Associates Degree in

  • Gm Technician

    Fuoco Motors is currentlyhiring for an experiencedApply in...

  • Academic Success Coach

    Responsible for providing academic support to students in the p...

  • Electronic Tech Jobs

    ATTENTION VETS!in the FAA. VRA Eligibleapplicants only.Ap...

  • Pt Sale Position

    The Circulation Department of The Daily Sentinel is looking to fill a

  • Hygienist

    needed to join our growing, fee-for-service, qualityoriented, non...

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy