Prep track and field rankings, May 5, 2011

State Rankings

Through May 6

Boys

100 Meters

Class 3A:  7. Omar Melendrez, Grand Valley, 11.49; 7. Chris Contreras, Coal Ridge, 11.49; 9. Andrew Proebstle, Rifle, 11.53; 17. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 11.69; 17. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 11.69.

Class 2A: 3. Adrian Penny, Paonia, 11.29; 5. Richard Emmons, Paonia, 11.37; 15. Steven Voight, Paonia, 11.63.

200 Meters

Class 3A: 2. Andrew Proebstle, Rifle, 22.17; 6. Omar Melendrez, Grand Valley, 23.16; 12. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 23.37; 15. Chris Contreras, Coal Ridge, 23.52.

Class 2A: 3. Adrian Penny, Paonia, 22.85; 11. Steven Voight, Paonia, 23.39.

Class 1A: 3. Shawn Madison, Plateau Valley, 23.53.

400 Meters

Class 4A: 17. Enrique Medina, Delta, 51.20.

Class 3A: 1. Andrew Proebstle, Rifle, 49.23; 12. Aaron Wagler, Rifle, 52.45.

800 Meters

Class 4A: 8. Eric Shellhorn, Montrose, 1:59.29.

Class 3A: 16. Eliel Ruiz, Coal Ridge, 2:04.73.

Class 2A: 16. Alex Flynn, Paonia, 2:09.22.

Class 1A: 7. Isaac Alegria, Plateau Valley, 2:12.23.

1,600 Meters

Class 4A: 5. Eric Shellhorn, Montrose, 4:28.39.

Class 3A: 18. Isaiah Martinez, Grand Valley, 4:48.55.

Class 2A: 8. Trevor Walters, Paonia, 4:49.86.

Class 1A: 1. Isaac Alegria, Plateau Valley, 4:48.11.

3,200 Meters

Class 2A: 5. Trevor Walters, Paonia, 10:38.34.

110 Hurdles

Class 5A: 9. Aaron Wallway, Central, 15.15.

Class 4A: 9. Collin Girardi, Palisade, 15.45.

Class 3A: 2. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 15.31; 4. Jose Salazar, Rifle, 16.14; 7. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 16.39.

Class 1A: 4. Jordan Huwa, Plateau Valley, 16.67.

300 Hurdles

Class 5A: 4. Aaron Wallway, Central, 38.59.

Class 4A: 12. Sean Dunn, Palisade, 41.14.

Class 3A: 2. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 40.89; 3. Jose Salazar, Rifle, 40.95; 11. Dante Markley, Cedaredge, 42.28.

Class 1A: Jordan Huwa, Plateau Valley, 44.74.

400 Relay

Class 5A: 17. Grand Junction, 43.63.

Class 3A: 1. Rifle, 44.06; 6. Coal Ridge, 44.91; 12. Hotchkiss, 46.07; 16. Grand Valley, 46.31; 18. Cedaredge, 46.55.

Class 2A: 1. Paonia, 43.49.

Class 1A: Plateau Valley, 44.55.

800 Relay

Class 3A: 1. Rifle, 1:31.27; 4. Coal Ridge, 1:32.81; 18. Hotchkiss, 1:36.31.

Class 2A: 1. Paonia, 1:31.07.

Class 1A: 1. Plateau Valley, 1:33.98.

1,600 Relay

Class 5A: 14. Grand Junction, 3:29.48.

Class 4A: 11. Montrose, 3:29.84.

Class 3A: 1. Rifle, 3:29.08; 3. Coal Ridge, 3:32.65.

Class 2A: 12. Paonia, 3:43.50.

Class 1A: 3. Plateau Valley, 3:43.93.

3,200 Relay

Class 4A: 11. Delta, 8:23.43; 15. 8:26.19.

Class 3A: 6. Rifle, 8:40.62; 17. Coal Ridge, 8:58.75.

Class 2A: 5. Paonia, 8:50.01.

Class 1A: 1. Plateau Valley, 8:46.06

High Jump

Class 4A: 6. Kane Gunther, Palisade, 6-4.

Class 3A: 3. Danny Martinez, Cedaredge, 6-3; 5. Taylor Webb, Rifle, 6-2; 7. Jacobe Galley, Hotchkiss, 6-1; 11. Dagan Smith, Cedaredge, 6-0; Reid Gates, Cedaredge, 6-0; Tanner Vernon, Olathe, 6-0.

Class 2A: 8. Anthony Roeber, Paonia, 6-0

Class 1A: 1. Chase Langley, Plateau Valley, 6-3.

Long jump

Class 3A: 2. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 21-2; 12. Jacobe Galley, Hotchkiss, 20-0.25; 18. Brandon Kittle, Rifle, 19-8.25.

Triple Jump

Class 4A: 17. Eli Baier, Delta, 42-6.

Class 3A: 2. Ryan Moeller, Rifle, 42-7; 13. Jacobe Galley, Hotchkiss, 40-4.5; 17. Nate Terrin, Coal Ridge, 39-10.

Class 1A: 7. Teddy Grundy, Plateau Valley, 39-9.25; 9. Chase Langely, Plateau Valley, 39-5.25.

Shot Put

Class 5A: 11. Colten Deters, Grand Junction, 48-9.

Class 4A: 12. Justin Music, Delta, 47-3.5.

Class 3A: 4. Miguel Barajas, Cedaredge, 47-11.25; 11. Tanner Neil, Grand Valley, 43-8.5.

Discus Throw

Class 5A: 13. Tyler Church, Fruita Monument, 144-7; 14. Jaden Koos, Frutia Monument, 143-0.

Class 4A: 4. Tanner Smith, Palisade, 151-1.

Class 3A: 10. Tanner Neil, Grand Valley, 131-11; 13. Miguel Barajas, Cedaredge, 127-5.00.

Girls

100 Meters

Class 5A: 5. Stephanie Ryken, Grand Junction, 12.41.

Class 3A: 1. Sierra Williams, Cedaredge, 12.54; 10. Katie Armstrong, Rifle, 13.41; 12. Kathleen Maldonado, Coal Ridge, 13.44; 18. Lyndee Zelenka, Coal Ridge, 13.50.

200 Meters

Class 5A: 14. Stephanie Ryken, Grand Junction, 25.73.

Class 3A: 1. Sierra Williams, Cedaredge, 25.85; 16. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 27.68; 18. Katie Armstrong, Rifle, 27.80.

Class 2A: 12. Lindsay Russell, Paonia, 27.55.

400 Meters

Class 3A: 2. Sierra Williams, Cedaredge, 59.21; 3. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 59.23; 5. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 1:00.76; 15. Kristen Schubert, Grand Valley, 1:02.64.

Class 2A: 6. Lindsay Russell, Paonia, 1:01.25; 13. Chelsy Reed, Paonia, 1:02.64.

800 Meters

Class 4A: 5. Dana Shellhorn, Montrose, 2:20.76.

Class 3A: 1. Jennifer Celis, Hotchkiss, 2:16.08; 3. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 2:20.64; 7. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 2:24.53.

Class 2A: 3. Chelsy Reed, Paonia, 2:27.71.

1,600 Meters

Class 3A: 3. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 5:15.43; 5. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 5:19.03.

Class 2A: 14. Taylor Polson, Paonia, 6:04.66.

3,200 Meters

Class 3A: 1. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 11:10.79; 3. Brandi Krieg, Grand Valley, 11:22.46.

Class 2A: 11. Braiden Clement, Paonia, 13:18.55.

100 Hurdles

Class 5A: 16. Jamie Derrieux, Grand Junction, 15.70.

Class 3A: 16. Jordan Smith, Cedaredge, 17.55; Kristen Alward, Cedaredge, 17.62.

300 Hurdles

Class 3A: 12. Rocio Roman, Grand Valley, 50.50; 18. Robyne Ortega, Cedaredge, 51.59.

400 Relay

Class 5A: 11. Grand Junction, 50.20.

Class 3A: 3. Cedaredge, 51.33; 5. Olathe, 52.00; 8. Coal Ridge, 52.87;  9. Hotchkiss, 52.92 14. Rifle, 53.37.

Class 2A: 16. Paonia, 54.82.

800 Relay

Class 5A: 10. Grand Junction, 1:45.31.

Class 3A: 4. Cedaredge, 1:48.79; 7. Coal Ridge, 1:51.24; 9. 1:52.44; 10. Hotchkiss, 1:52.45; 13. Olathe, 1:53.38.

Class 2A: 6. Paonia, 1:52.70.

1,600 Relay

Class 4A: 16. Montrose, 4:15.29; 18. Palisade, 4:17.65.

Class 3A: 3. Cedaredge, 4:13.62. 4. Hotchkiss, 4:15.46; 6. Coal Ridge, 4:21.22; 16. Rifle, 4:26.69.

Class 2A: 5. Paonia, 4:24.06.

3,200 Relay

Class 3A: 4. Grand Valley, 10:13.92; 7. Rifle, 10:34.15; 14. Cedaredge, 10:40.66.

Class 2A: 6. Paonia, 10:37.76.

800 Sprint Medley

Class 4A: 18. Palisade, 1:54.88.

Class 3A: 5. Hotchkiss, 1:54.71; 6. Cedaredge, 1:55.06; 7. Olathe, 1:55.59; 9. Grand Valley, 1:56.93; 12. Coal Ridge, 1:58.36; 17. Rifle, 2:00.09.

Class 2A: 4. Paonia, 1:57.24.

High Jump

Class 5A: 11. Amanda Chaffin, Central, 5-2.

Class 4A: 11. Michelle Owen, Montrose, 5-0.

Class 3A: 6. Savannah Rocha, Hotchkiss, 5-0; Carsyn Copeland, Rifle, 5-0; 14. Morgan Stansberry, Olathe, 4-10; Kristen Schubert, Grand Valley, 4-10.

Class 2A: 11. Ce’rra Carsten, Paonia, 4-10.

Long Jump

Class 5A: 9. Sarah Versluis, Grand Junction, 17-1.

Class 4A: 7. Olevia Shafer, Palisade, 17-1.

Class 3A: 6. Brenda Suarez, Olathe, 16-3; 7. Rebecca Deal, Cedaredge, 16-2.5; 10. Jordan Steinke, Grand Valley, 15-11; 15. Kylie Tait, Olathe, 15-6.5; 18. Kendall Franks, Olathe, 15-5; Rachael Latta, Cedaredge, 15-5.

Class 2A: 6. Mandy Bushta, Paonia, 16-0; 18. Ce’rra Carsten, Paonia, 15-1.

Class 1A: 2. Reina Galindo, Plateau Valley, 15-5.

Triple Jump

Class 4A: 2. Olevia Shafer, Palisade, 36-8.

Class 3A: 7. Rebecca Deal, Cedaredge, 34-5; 8. Lauren Polson, Hotchkiss, 33-11.5; 10. Brenda Suarez, Olathe, 33-5.25;

Class 2A: 11. Ce’rra Carsten, Paonia, 32-9.5; 16. Mandy Bushta, Paonia, 31-10.5; 17. Taylor Polson, Paonia, 31-10.

Shot Put

Class 5A: 11. Keila Utu, Fruita Monument, 35-11; 17. Brailyn Reddick, Central, 34-7.

Class 4A: 3. Bryanna Music, Delta, 40-1

Class 3A: 1. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 38-9.25; 4. Kylie Hodges, Hotchkiss, 36-4; 10. Crissie Boe, Rifle, 33-9.5.

Class 2A: 10. Kayla Wingfield, Paonia, 31-9.

Discus Throw

Class 3A: 9. Abby Orgill, Rifle, 109-4; 10. Joey Kuheim, Rifle, 108-4; 11. Brittany Neuroth, Rifle, 107-2; 18. Kylie Hodges, Hotchkiss, 96-6.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy