Prep girls basketball scores, Feb. 13, 2010

Girls Cortez 66, Grand Junction 59

MONTEZUMA-CORTEZ

Shelby Janz 8 13-18 30, Michelle Leonard 1 0-2 2, Sydney Bayles 1 0-0 2, Jenna Schaak 3 3-4 9, Keeley Yanito 1 3-4 5, Kelia Yanito 3 1-2 8, Aeron Acott 3 4-6 10. Totals: 20 24-36 66.

GRAND JUNCTION

Stephanie Drake 2 0-0 4, Fawn Brady 10 5-6 26, Stephanie Brady 1 0-0 2, Jamie Derrieux 3 8-11 15, Jeslyn Szabo 2 0-0 4, Paula Lage 3 2-2 8. Totals: 21 16-19 59.

Montezuma-Cortez 13 21 12 20 — 66

Grand Junction 12 10 20 17 — 59

3-pointers: MC—Janz, Kelia Yanito; GJ—F. Brady. Fouled out: GJ—Drake. Technicals: GJ bench.

Fruita 52, Westminster 24

WESTMINSTER

Jordan Dickerson 2 2-2 6, Briana Dickerson 0 0-2 0, Tiana Miranda 2 2-4 6, Mariah Palacio 1 0-0 3, Candace Eckels 2 0-1 4, Anahstasia Abeyta 2 1-2 5, Abbie Austin 0 0-1 0 . Totals: 9 5-12 24.

FRUITA MONUMENT

Jessica Sinner 2 0-0 5, Sarah Hensley 4 0-1 11, Katie Lewis 2 1-1 6, Caitlin Warneke 1 0-0 3, Keila Utu 2 1-2 5, Sarah Stagg 1 1-2 3, Taylor Johnson 4 2-2 10, Stephanie Long 4 1-2 9. Totals: 20 6-10 52.

Westminster 2 7 10 5 — 24

Fruita Monument 11 11 15 15 — 52

3-pointers: FM—Sinner, Hensley 3, Lewis, Warneke.

Palisade 44, Battle Mountain 41

PALISADE

Nicole Rathier 1 6-8 8, Emily Crow 2 0-0 2, Amy Austin 4 0-2 8, Keri Wallace 2 4-6 8, Megan Peters 3 4-4 12, Kendra Barnes 3 0-2 6. Totals: 15 14-22 44.

Palisade 11 7 11 15 — 44

Battle Mountain 6 14 6 15 — 41

3-pointers: Peters 2.

Cedaredge 47, Basalt 35

BASALT

N. Hernandez 1 0-2 2, J. Kaputska 0 1-3 1, G. Moore 1 0-0 2, N. Booth 1 6-11 8, Matherly 3 0-2 6, M Buck 6 4-6 16, S. Alvarado 0 0-2 0. Totals: 12 11-26 35.

CEDAREDGE

Brenna Otts 0 1-6 1, Crystal Pettay 1 1-2 4, Jennifer Badding 1 0-0 2, RAchelle Litshein 5 2-4 14, Leah Buynett 0 1-2 1, Jamie Deal 3 0-0 7, Caitlin Walker 2 2-2 6, Amber Farr 4 2-4 12. Totals: 16 9-20 47.

Basalt 8 7 9 11 — 35

Cedaredge 8 16 17 6 — 47

3-pointers: C— Pettay, Litshein 2, Deal, Farr 2.

Grand Valley 49, Coal Ridge 43

GRAND VALLEY

Shawnee Young 4 1-2 12, Karmen Steimel 2 2-4 6, Jessica Bell 1 0-0 2, Shannon Schubert 1 2-2 4, Erin Vanderpool 6 0-0 12, Tiffany Waugh 6 1-2 13. Totals: 20 6-10 49.

COAL RIDGE

Chelyn McCain 1 0-0 2, Brianna Rhodes 2 0-0 4, Ashlie Bowles 5 0-0 10, Chasity Gonzales 2 2-2 7, Sam Wilson 3 0-0 6, Tori Verdieck 6 2-2 14. Totals: 19 4-4 43.

Grand Valley 4 20 14 11 — 49

Coal Ridge 8 12 15 8 — 43

3-pointers: GV- Young 3, Gonzales.

Dove Creek 53, Nucla 45

NUCLA

Pottorff 3 0-1 7, Starks 3 0-0 6, E Zunich 2 0-0 5, T Zunich 2 2-2 6, Morris 4 2-4 10, Squires 5 1-3 11. Totals: 19 5-10 45.

DOVE CREEK

Pribble 6 1-4 13, Fisher 0 0-1 0, Heaton 0 0-2 0, Strong 8 3-4 21, Banks 7 5-6 19. Totals: 21 9-17 53.

Nucla 15 13 6 11 — 45

Dove Creek 17 14 7 15 — 53

3-pointers: N- Pottorff, E Zunich.

Paonia 58, Meeker 21

PAONIA

Altman 2 1-2 5, Stewart 1 3-4 4, Reed 1 0-0 3, Trujillo 3 0-0 6, Pipher 6 1-2 13, Hinton 2 0-1 4, Campbell 3 0-0 6, Rinks 4 5-7 15, Farnsworth 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 11-18 58.

MEEKER

Mclaughlin 1 0-0 2, Shriver 2 2-2 4, Glass 1 0-0 2, Fitzgibbens 4 3-5 11, DeVergie 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 5-7 21.

Paonia 12 19 17 10 — 58

Meeker 4 6 2 9 — 21

3-pointers: P- Rinks 2, Reed 1.

Rifle 64, Moffat County 41

Rifle 12 17 14 21 — 64

Moffat County 8 5 12 16 — 41

Aspen 58, Hotchkiss 41

Hotchkiss 13 6 10 12 — 41

Aspen 19 11 14 14 — 58

North Park 48, Saratoga 23

Saratoga 7 4 2 10 — 23

North Park 9 14 15 10 — 48

Delta 81, Eagle Valley 64

Delta 7 9 16 49 — 81

Eagle Valley 13 13 21 17 — 64

Ignacio 42, Telluride 38

Vail Christian 53, Soroco 44


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy