Western Slope All-Conference football selections, Dec. 7, 2009

Class 3A Western Slope All-Conference Selections

Moffat County

Matt Linsacum, first team; Jordan Wilson, honorable mention; Nathan Tomlin, honorable mention; Brady Conner, honorable mention

Rifle

Ty Lenard, first team; Jacob Massey, first team; James Martinez, honorable mention; Joe Burgess, honorable mention

Steamboat Springs

Joe Dover, first team; Austin Hinder, first team; Jack Spady, first team; Carl Steele,first team; Darien Buelter, first team; Mitch Lekarczyk, first team; Cody Harris, honorable mention; Jack Verploeg, honorable mention; Michael Savory, honorable mention; Keenan Starbuck, honorable mention

Palisade

Nick Stephanus, first team; Nate Stephanus, first team; Jeremy Brannon, first team; Kelly Davis, first team;Jesse Brannon, honorable mention; Terry Williams, honorable mention

Glenwood Springs

Tyler Thulson, first team; Taylor Parsons, first team; Nick Ciani, first team; Chad Montover, first team; Luke Jacob, first team; Connor Pawlak, honorable mention; Clay Hawkins, honorable mention; Josh Bower, honorable mention; Trey Fox, honorable mention; Josh Galvan, honorable mention

Delta

Gene White, first team; Phillip Decker, first team; Duncan Simmons, first team; Michael Patton, first team; Austin Watson, first team; Ernie Baier, honorable mention; Dakota Lindsey, honorable mention; Thomas Knobb, honorable mention

Montezuma-Cortez

Keenan Garcia, honorable mention; Ryan Haley, honorable mention; Breen McComb honorable mention

Battle Mountain

Parke Robbins, first team; Jake Engle,honorable mention; John Simmons, honorable mention

Eagle Valley

Clayton Gerard,first team; Matt Kottenstette, honorable mention

Co-Backs of the Year: Austin Hinder, Joe Dover, Steamboat Springs

Lineman of the Year: Nick Stephanus, Palisade

Special Teams: Tyler Thulson, Glenwood Springs

Coach of the Year: Aaron Finch, Steamboat Springs

Class 2A Western Slope All-Conference Selections

Olathe

Dylan Markley, Pablo Payan, Colby Corey, Camren Harris, Kyle Piatt, Kris Nieto, Garhett Jurgens

Aspen

Nick Ufkes, Anderson Cole, Taylor Mayer, Walker Moriarty, Dane Christensen, Matt Holmes

Gunnison

Josh Roper, Chris Schmalz, Daniel Cadwell, Juan Garcia, Ryan Roper, Cale Adams

Grand Valley

Ryan Gallegos, Ty Radel, Ty Miles, Omar Melendrez, Anthony Rhoads

Roaring Fork

Cesar Farias, Jake Hawkins, Jake Strack-Loertcher

Basalt

Corey Ostrander, Chantri West, Chris Walker, Beto Gamboa

Cedaredge

Miguel Barajas, Chaunce Lundley, Nolan Kissner, Bryant Hernandez, Cody Walls, Colby Fauser

Honorable Mention

Olathe

Brett Burch, Ethan Seekins, Andrew Steckel, Casey Davis, Chase Harper, Zach Stansberry, Andrew Rivera

Aspen

Jonathan Woodrow, Quinn Morehead, Rex Christensen, James Britvar, Nick Codd, Forrest Thomas, Andrew Papenfus

Gunnison

Caleb Harman, Evan Ayers, Jamey Albers, TJ Jacobson, Shay Hoots, Keanan Garnes

Grand Valley

Jared Tonder, David Witt, Garrett Smith, Daniel Kamanawa, Jerrod Busch,

Roaring Fork

Trenton Reeds, Felipe Gomez,

Basalt

David Hammond, Erick Enriquez, Zach Mobilian, Ish Martinez

Cedaredge

Matt Truitt, Dante Markley, Robby Moore, Claudio Rios

Top Linemen

Colby Corey, Olathe; Ty Miles, Grand Valley; Cale Adams, Gunnison; Andrew Steckel, Olathe; Miguel Barajas, Cedaredge; Bryant Hernandez, Coal Ridge

Top Backs

Nick Ufkes, Aspen; Dylan Markley, Olathe; Ryan Gallegos, Grand Valley; Josh Roper, Gunnison; Cesar Farias, Roaring Fork; Chantri West, Basalt; Nolan Kissner, Cederedge

Top Kicker: Sergio Salazar, Olathe

Coach of the Year: Ryan Corn, Olathe


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy