Local golf results, Aug. 28, 2013

Hole in One

Deb Ghiloni, Aug. 24 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 17, an 89-yard, par-3, with a 7 iron. Witnesses: Kay Ambrose, Wendy Uttke.

Doug Reed, Aug. 21 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 3, a 170-yard, par-3, with a 7 iron. Witnesses: Theron Chepko, Tim Holzschuh, Mark Gamble.

Steve Nichols, Aug. 15 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 17, a 156-yard, par-3, with a 9 iron. Witnesses: Dave Nichols, Scott Whitley, Paul Schmitt.

Chipeta Men’s League

Aug. 26

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves 30; 2. Paul Keddy 32.

Net — 1. Aaron Hightower 27; 2. Gary Zolnosky 28.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves 28; 2. Matt Jones II 29; 3. Paul Keddy 31.

Net — 1. Syd Schramm 27; 2. (tie) Larry Falken, Pat Kanda anf Eric Giannangelo 28.

Closest to the pin: Paul Keddy (No. 4); Aaron Hightower (No. 7); Mike McGinnis (No. 13); Chad Lewis (No. 17)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Aug. 27

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 33; 2. Nancy Bozarth 36; 3. Vicki Morton 39*.

Net — 1. (tie) Bonnie Kellerby, Stephanie Woolley and Cheryl Fricke 25.

Closest to the pin: Marcia Hayter (No. 10); Brigid Mallett (No. 16).

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

Aug. 27

1. John Wort; 2. Bob Baker; 3. Brian Thompson.

Closest to the pin: Chris Rodgers (No. 3); Bob Proper (No. 7); Ray Drake (No. 10); John Crawford (No. 13)

 

Tiara Rado Ladies Club

Aug. 23

Ladies Invitational

Zaharias Flight

Gross — 1. Pam Buerger 75; 2. Michelle Stripp 79; 3. Lynn Liljenberg 83; 4. Marty Jones 84.

Net — 1. (tie) Kelly Hall, Mo Howard and Shirley Webb 66; 4. Allison Webb 73.

Lopez Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Frances Baer and Lyn Bullen 77; 3. Diann Roberson 82; 4. Penny Sykes 85.

Net — 1. Connie Badini 62; 2. Shelia Naski 66; 3. (tie) Peggy Brink and Shannon Tittle 68.

Stephenson Flight

Gross — 1. Jeanie Kruger 83; 2. Kate Grasso 87; 3. Joni Hornbeck 88; 4. MJ Lerch 90.

Net — 1. (tie) Tami Chamblee and Terri Knode 69; 3. (tie) Cheryl Bullinger and Karen Schumacher 71.

Berg Flight

Gross — 1. Monta Ohrman 84; 2. Emily Parker 90; 3. Susan Knuth 93; 4. Linda Silva 96.

Net — 1. Joyce Stonehocker 65; 2. Sharon Claycomb 66; 3. Nancy Nolan 70; 4. Julia Conrad 72.

Whitworth Flight

Gross — 1. Patty Bradshaw 89; 2. Karin Barnwell 94; 3. (tie) Connie Stiers and Jeana Pittman 99.

Net — 1. Judy Rudabaugh 67; 2. Effie Rucker 69; 3. Ruth Annis 71; 4. Ina Linn 72.

Rankin Flight

Gross — 1. Lisa Robidoux 95; 2. (tie) Catherine Lucero and Sandy Constine 102; 4. Mary Ann Bissell 106.

Net — 1. Linda torline 70; 2. Flo Neilson 71; 3. (tie) Rnea Riggle and Katie Hill 73.

Longest drive: Zaharias — Michelle Stripp (No. 13); Lopez — Shelia Naski (No. 10); Stephenson — Michelle Clark (No. 16); Berg — Linda Silva (No. 6); Whitworth — Dorislyn Silby (No. 9); Rankin — Catherine Lucero (No. 5)

Closest to the pin: Zaharias — Marty Jones (No. 12); Lopez — Connie Badini (No. 8); Stephenson — MJ Lerch (No. 14); Berg — Joyce Stonehocker (No. 3); Whitworth — Joyce Taylor (No. 14); Rankin — Bonny Stonemark (No. 3)

Longest putt: Lucille Glynn (No. 6)

 

Linclon Park Evening Ladies Club

Aug. 26

Low Net

Second Flight — 1. Nancy Slipka 42.

Third Flight — 1. Terri Blecha 30; 2. Kym Bevan 38.

Fourth Flight — 1. Marilyn Applegate 39.

Closest to the pin: Kym Bevan

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Aug. 24-25

Club Championship

Championship Flight

Gross — 1. Ben Holzschuh 143; 2. Garrett Harrison 147; 3. John Brewer 150.

Net — 1. Doug Reed 136; 2. Tim Holzschuh 142; 3. (tie) Cary Dilzell, Shad Johnson and Joe Rukavina 145.

First Flight

Gross — 1. Ned Carey 157; 2. Doug Skelton 165; 3. (tie) Jeff Kadereit, Mark Gamble and Bobby Shuman 178.

Net — 1. Justin Feltman 142; 2. Tom Uttke 154.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Don Barnes 182; 2. Bill Hertzog 184; 3. Clark ensen 185.

Net — 1. Eddie Webb 143; 2. Rob Vavak 148; 3. Dick Keeler 158.

Ladies

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 152; 2. (tie) Allison Webb and Shirley Webb 172.

Net — 1. MJ Lerch 139; 2. Deb Ghiloni 140; 3. Shannon Tittle 142.

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

Aug. 22

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Ben Vigil 35; 2. (tie) Jim Bruner and Paul Freeman 37; 4. Scott Holland 38.

Net — 1. Randy Schwark 33; 2. (tie) Mike Pilling and Tom Lefebre 34; 4. Rick Ott 36.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Wilson 38; 2. (tie) Darrel Friessen and Steve Kinkead 42; 4. Tony Castillo 43.

Net — 1. Mike Grinter 31; 2. (tie) Marty Dirst and Wayne Smith 34; 4. Dwayne Dodd 37*.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Jerry Orman 44; 2. (tie) Chuck Silengo and Larry Clark 45; 4. Jerry Dillon 46.

Net — 1. Tim Brower 31; 2. Don Levern 35; 3. (tie) Darrell Spor, Dick Griffin and James Woodis 36.

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Gary Gordon 32; 2. (tie) Greg Longergan and Paul Freeman 36; 4. Jim Bruner 37.

Net — 1. (tie) Mike Pilling and Randy Schwark 31; 3. (tie) Ben Vigil and Jack Buford 33.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Travis Grimsby 34; 2. (tie) Bob Eicher, Dave Franklin and Dennis Shellhorn 40.

Net — 1. Bruce Winslow 30; 2. Luke Evan Sandstret 33; 3. (tie) Carroll Aamold and Lincoln Pierce 34.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Ginter 41; 2. Rex Hodgers 42; 3. (tie) Chuck Silengo and Marty Secrest 43.

Net — 1. Wayne Bankert 31; 2. (tie) Ivan Geer, Jack Duray and Richard Findlay 32.

Closest to the pin: Jay Gonyeau (No. 3); Ben Vigil (No. 8); Rick Findlay (No. 12); Gary Gordon (No. 14)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

Aug. 22

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Bob Hughes 73; 2. Bill Graham 75; 3. Donal Ehmsen 77.

Net — 1. (tie) Joe Tonozzi and Tim Wollin 66; 3. John Sauer 67.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Barker 78; 2. Brian Burns 82; 3. Tom Settje 85.

Net — 1. (tie) Irvan Christy and Phil Smith 64; 3. Michael Petersen 68.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Don Middleton and Kurt Glenn 83; 3. Larry Ingram 86.

Net — 1. Issac Gallegos 64; 2. Paul Brogla 65; 3. Larry Fields 68.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Don Kendall and James P Sufka 92; 3. Joe Giannone Jr 95.

Net — 1. (tie) Dave Doty and Leslie Belden 67; 3. (tie) Bill Greaves and Harold Dollar 70.

Combo Flight

Gross — 1. Vern Raudabaugh 92.

Net — 1. Larry Keenan 68.

Closest to the pin: Paul Brogla (No. 3); Bob Despain (No. 8); Kurt Glenn (No. 12); Jim Phillips (No. 14)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Aug. 15/22

Eclectic

Nine Holes

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 33; 2. Tammy Warnke 34.

Net — 1. (tie) Frances Baer and Shannon Tittle 29.

18 Holes

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 68; 2. (tie) Tammy Warnke and Kelly Hall 72.

Net — 1. (tie) Frances Baer and Wendy Uttke 59.

Closest to the pin: Kelly Hall (No. 8); Tammy Warnke (No. 17)

 

Bookliff Ladies Day

Aug. 20

Gross — 1. Kelly Hall 87; 2. Julie Coleman 90; 3. Marty Jones 90; 4. Jamie Fisher 93.

Net — 1. Susan Wise 71; 2. Kay Ambrose 75; 3. Linda Heath 75; 4. Suzanne Krebs 76.

Closest to the pin:

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Aug. 21

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Jeramie Krizman and Dennis Lucero 35; 3. Scott Holland 37*.

Net — 1. Jack Buford 32; 2. Todd Binkley 34; 3. Paul Freeman 35*.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Joe Tonozzi 38; 2. (tie) Josh Holmes and Steve Kinkead 39.

Net — 1. David Roy 32; 2. Don Hickman 33; 3. Greg Holt 34*.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Reggie Brown 38; 2. Marty Dirst 40; 3. Doug Smith 41.

Net — 1. (tie) Brian Bruns and Chuck Silengo 31; 3. Gene Laliberte 33*.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Alfredo Acevedo 41; 2. Brandon Burke 44; 3. Scott Baumgardner 45*.

Net — 1. David Coles 32; 2. Tony Archuleta 33; 3. Frenk Preuss 34*.

Closest to the pin: David Czuk (No. 3); Greg Holt (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

Aug. 28

2013 Peach Bowl

First Flight

Gross — 1. Marty Jones 85; 2. Julie Coleman 88; 3. (tie) Cindy Granum and Diann Robertson 94.

Net — 1. Mo Howard 72; 2. (tie) Kelly Hall and Dixie Chavez 75.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Barb Smith 95; 2. (tie) Susan Wise and Suzanne Krebs 98.

Net — 1. Linda Elmer 70; 2. Helena Ross 72; 3. (tie) Cathie Zarlingo and Patricia Knapple 74.

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Aug. 28

First Flight — 1. Jimmy Beardon*; 2. Larry Falken; 3. (tie) Ron Boyce and John Davenport.

Second Flight — 1. Arnie Teve; 2. (tie) Mark Murrayul, Vince Gulino and Bernie Twardowski.

Third Flight — 1. Jim Church; 2. Stew Janz; 3. Ed Foy; 4. Denzil Snow.

Fourth Flight — 1. Tony Montoya; 2. Gene Keeper; 3. Gene Lent; 4. (tie) Terry McKinsey, Glynn Jordon and Bob Gobbo.

Closest to the pin: Larry Falken (Mesa No. 3); Howard Webb (Mesa No. 3); Jimmy Beardon (Monument No. 2); Glynn Jordon (Monument No. 6)

Won tiebreaker

 

Adobe Creek Men’s Club

Aug. 27

Low Gross/Net

Mesa

Gross — 1. Jack Byrne 38*; 2. Jason Jones 38; 3. Doug Grindle 40*.

Net — 1. Mike Smith 33; 2. Ken Buterbaugh 34*; 3. Blaik Copeland 34.

Desert

Gross — Steve Mariz 34*; 2. Doug Grindle 34; 3. Blue Laro 37.

Net — 1. Fred Penoyer 31*; 2. Dan Deporte 31*; 3. Bryan Cross 31.

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

Aug. 28

Jinx

First Flight — 1. Shirley Webb 62; 2. (tie) Char Fields and Terri Knode 63.

Second Flight — 1. Carolyn McEvoy 59; 2. (tie) Joyce Stonehocker and Monta Ohrman 61.

Third Flight — 1. (tie) Lorraine Willney and Karin Barnwell 58; 3. (tie) JoAnn DeSpain and Ruth Annis 62.

Fourth Flight — 1. Pat DeShazer 55; 2. (tie) Mary Ann Bissell and Katie Hill 57.

Closest to the pin: Julie Spencer (No. 3); Kathy Short (No. 12)

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy