Local golf results, Aug. 28, 2013

Hole in One

Deb Ghiloni, Aug. 24 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 17, an 89-yard, par-3, with a 7 iron. Witnesses: Kay Ambrose, Wendy Uttke.

Doug Reed, Aug. 21 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 3, a 170-yard, par-3, with a 7 iron. Witnesses: Theron Chepko, Tim Holzschuh, Mark Gamble.

Steve Nichols, Aug. 15 at The Golf Club at Redlands Mesa. No. 17, a 156-yard, par-3, with a 9 iron. Witnesses: Dave Nichols, Scott Whitley, Paul Schmitt.

Chipeta Men’s League

Aug. 26

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves 30; 2. Paul Keddy 32.

Net — 1. Aaron Hightower 27; 2. Gary Zolnosky 28.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves 28; 2. Matt Jones II 29; 3. Paul Keddy 31.

Net — 1. Syd Schramm 27; 2. (tie) Larry Falken, Pat Kanda anf Eric Giannangelo 28.

Closest to the pin: Paul Keddy (No. 4); Aaron Hightower (No. 7); Mike McGinnis (No. 13); Chad Lewis (No. 17)

 

Chipeta Ladies League

Aug. 27

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 33; 2. Nancy Bozarth 36; 3. Vicki Morton 39*.

Net — 1. (tie) Bonnie Kellerby, Stephanie Woolley and Cheryl Fricke 25.

Closest to the pin: Marcia Hayter (No. 10); Brigid Mallett (No. 16).

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

Aug. 27

1. John Wort; 2. Bob Baker; 3. Brian Thompson.

Closest to the pin: Chris Rodgers (No. 3); Bob Proper (No. 7); Ray Drake (No. 10); John Crawford (No. 13)

 

Tiara Rado Ladies Club

Aug. 23

Ladies Invitational

Zaharias Flight

Gross — 1. Pam Buerger 75; 2. Michelle Stripp 79; 3. Lynn Liljenberg 83; 4. Marty Jones 84.

Net — 1. (tie) Kelly Hall, Mo Howard and Shirley Webb 66; 4. Allison Webb 73.

Lopez Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Frances Baer and Lyn Bullen 77; 3. Diann Roberson 82; 4. Penny Sykes 85.

Net — 1. Connie Badini 62; 2. Shelia Naski 66; 3. (tie) Peggy Brink and Shannon Tittle 68.

Stephenson Flight

Gross — 1. Jeanie Kruger 83; 2. Kate Grasso 87; 3. Joni Hornbeck 88; 4. MJ Lerch 90.

Net — 1. (tie) Tami Chamblee and Terri Knode 69; 3. (tie) Cheryl Bullinger and Karen Schumacher 71.

Berg Flight

Gross — 1. Monta Ohrman 84; 2. Emily Parker 90; 3. Susan Knuth 93; 4. Linda Silva 96.

Net — 1. Joyce Stonehocker 65; 2. Sharon Claycomb 66; 3. Nancy Nolan 70; 4. Julia Conrad 72.

Whitworth Flight

Gross — 1. Patty Bradshaw 89; 2. Karin Barnwell 94; 3. (tie) Connie Stiers and Jeana Pittman 99.

Net — 1. Judy Rudabaugh 67; 2. Effie Rucker 69; 3. Ruth Annis 71; 4. Ina Linn 72.

Rankin Flight

Gross — 1. Lisa Robidoux 95; 2. (tie) Catherine Lucero and Sandy Constine 102; 4. Mary Ann Bissell 106.

Net — 1. Linda torline 70; 2. Flo Neilson 71; 3. (tie) Rnea Riggle and Katie Hill 73.

Longest drive: Zaharias — Michelle Stripp (No. 13); Lopez — Shelia Naski (No. 10); Stephenson — Michelle Clark (No. 16); Berg — Linda Silva (No. 6); Whitworth — Dorislyn Silby (No. 9); Rankin — Catherine Lucero (No. 5)

Closest to the pin: Zaharias — Marty Jones (No. 12); Lopez — Connie Badini (No. 8); Stephenson — MJ Lerch (No. 14); Berg — Joyce Stonehocker (No. 3); Whitworth — Joyce Taylor (No. 14); Rankin — Bonny Stonemark (No. 3)

Longest putt: Lucille Glynn (No. 6)

 

Linclon Park Evening Ladies Club

Aug. 26

Low Net

Second Flight — 1. Nancy Slipka 42.

Third Flight — 1. Terri Blecha 30; 2. Kym Bevan 38.

Fourth Flight — 1. Marilyn Applegate 39.

Closest to the pin: Kym Bevan

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

Aug. 24-25

Club Championship

Championship Flight

Gross — 1. Ben Holzschuh 143; 2. Garrett Harrison 147; 3. John Brewer 150.

Net — 1. Doug Reed 136; 2. Tim Holzschuh 142; 3. (tie) Cary Dilzell, Shad Johnson and Joe Rukavina 145.

First Flight

Gross — 1. Ned Carey 157; 2. Doug Skelton 165; 3. (tie) Jeff Kadereit, Mark Gamble and Bobby Shuman 178.

Net — 1. Justin Feltman 142; 2. Tom Uttke 154.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Don Barnes 182; 2. Bill Hertzog 184; 3. Clark ensen 185.

Net — 1. Eddie Webb 143; 2. Rob Vavak 148; 3. Dick Keeler 158.

Ladies

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 152; 2. (tie) Allison Webb and Shirley Webb 172.

Net — 1. MJ Lerch 139; 2. Deb Ghiloni 140; 3. Shannon Tittle 142.

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

Aug. 22

Low Gross/Net

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Ben Vigil 35; 2. (tie) Jim Bruner and Paul Freeman 37; 4. Scott Holland 38.

Net — 1. Randy Schwark 33; 2. (tie) Mike Pilling and Tom Lefebre 34; 4. Rick Ott 36.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Wilson 38; 2. (tie) Darrel Friessen and Steve Kinkead 42; 4. Tony Castillo 43.

Net — 1. Mike Grinter 31; 2. (tie) Marty Dirst and Wayne Smith 34; 4. Dwayne Dodd 37*.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Jerry Orman 44; 2. (tie) Chuck Silengo and Larry Clark 45; 4. Jerry Dillon 46.

Net — 1. Tim Brower 31; 2. Don Levern 35; 3. (tie) Darrell Spor, Dick Griffin and James Woodis 36.

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Gary Gordon 32; 2. (tie) Greg Longergan and Paul Freeman 36; 4. Jim Bruner 37.

Net — 1. (tie) Mike Pilling and Randy Schwark 31; 3. (tie) Ben Vigil and Jack Buford 33.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Travis Grimsby 34; 2. (tie) Bob Eicher, Dave Franklin and Dennis Shellhorn 40.

Net — 1. Bruce Winslow 30; 2. Luke Evan Sandstret 33; 3. (tie) Carroll Aamold and Lincoln Pierce 34.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Mike Ginter 41; 2. Rex Hodgers 42; 3. (tie) Chuck Silengo and Marty Secrest 43.

Net — 1. Wayne Bankert 31; 2. (tie) Ivan Geer, Jack Duray and Richard Findlay 32.

Closest to the pin: Jay Gonyeau (No. 3); Ben Vigil (No. 8); Rick Findlay (No. 12); Gary Gordon (No. 14)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

Aug. 22

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Bob Hughes 73; 2. Bill Graham 75; 3. Donal Ehmsen 77.

Net — 1. (tie) Joe Tonozzi and Tim Wollin 66; 3. John Sauer 67.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Jim Barker 78; 2. Brian Burns 82; 3. Tom Settje 85.

Net — 1. (tie) Irvan Christy and Phil Smith 64; 3. Michael Petersen 68.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Don Middleton and Kurt Glenn 83; 3. Larry Ingram 86.

Net — 1. Issac Gallegos 64; 2. Paul Brogla 65; 3. Larry Fields 68.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Don Kendall and James P Sufka 92; 3. Joe Giannone Jr 95.

Net — 1. (tie) Dave Doty and Leslie Belden 67; 3. (tie) Bill Greaves and Harold Dollar 70.

Combo Flight

Gross — 1. Vern Raudabaugh 92.

Net — 1. Larry Keenan 68.

Closest to the pin: Paul Brogla (No. 3); Bob Despain (No. 8); Kurt Glenn (No. 12); Jim Phillips (No. 14)

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

Aug. 15/22

Eclectic

Nine Holes

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 33; 2. Tammy Warnke 34.

Net — 1. (tie) Frances Baer and Shannon Tittle 29.

18 Holes

Gross — 1. Jackie Skelton 68; 2. (tie) Tammy Warnke and Kelly Hall 72.

Net — 1. (tie) Frances Baer and Wendy Uttke 59.

Closest to the pin: Kelly Hall (No. 8); Tammy Warnke (No. 17)

 

Bookliff Ladies Day

Aug. 20

Gross — 1. Kelly Hall 87; 2. Julie Coleman 90; 3. Marty Jones 90; 4. Jamie Fisher 93.

Net — 1. Susan Wise 71; 2. Kay Ambrose 75; 3. Linda Heath 75; 4. Suzanne Krebs 76.

Closest to the pin:

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Aug. 21

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Jeramie Krizman and Dennis Lucero 35; 3. Scott Holland 37*.

Net — 1. Jack Buford 32; 2. Todd Binkley 34; 3. Paul Freeman 35*.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Joe Tonozzi 38; 2. (tie) Josh Holmes and Steve Kinkead 39.

Net — 1. David Roy 32; 2. Don Hickman 33; 3. Greg Holt 34*.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Reggie Brown 38; 2. Marty Dirst 40; 3. Doug Smith 41.

Net — 1. (tie) Brian Bruns and Chuck Silengo 31; 3. Gene Laliberte 33*.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Alfredo Acevedo 41; 2. Brandon Burke 44; 3. Scott Baumgardner 45*.

Net — 1. David Coles 32; 2. Tony Archuleta 33; 3. Frenk Preuss 34*.

Closest to the pin: David Czuk (No. 3); Greg Holt (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

Aug. 28

2013 Peach Bowl

First Flight

Gross — 1. Marty Jones 85; 2. Julie Coleman 88; 3. (tie) Cindy Granum and Diann Robertson 94.

Net — 1. Mo Howard 72; 2. (tie) Kelly Hall and Dixie Chavez 75.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Barb Smith 95; 2. (tie) Susan Wise and Suzanne Krebs 98.

Net — 1. Linda Elmer 70; 2. Helena Ross 72; 3. (tie) Cathie Zarlingo and Patricia Knapple 74.

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Aug. 28

First Flight — 1. Jimmy Beardon*; 2. Larry Falken; 3. (tie) Ron Boyce and John Davenport.

Second Flight — 1. Arnie Teve; 2. (tie) Mark Murrayul, Vince Gulino and Bernie Twardowski.

Third Flight — 1. Jim Church; 2. Stew Janz; 3. Ed Foy; 4. Denzil Snow.

Fourth Flight — 1. Tony Montoya; 2. Gene Keeper; 3. Gene Lent; 4. (tie) Terry McKinsey, Glynn Jordon and Bob Gobbo.

Closest to the pin: Larry Falken (Mesa No. 3); Howard Webb (Mesa No. 3); Jimmy Beardon (Monument No. 2); Glynn Jordon (Monument No. 6)

Won tiebreaker

 

Adobe Creek Men’s Club

Aug. 27

Low Gross/Net

Mesa

Gross — 1. Jack Byrne 38*; 2. Jason Jones 38; 3. Doug Grindle 40*.

Net — 1. Mike Smith 33; 2. Ken Buterbaugh 34*; 3. Blaik Copeland 34.

Desert

Gross — Steve Mariz 34*; 2. Doug Grindle 34; 3. Blue Laro 37.

Net — 1. Fred Penoyer 31*; 2. Dan Deporte 31*; 3. Bryan Cross 31.

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

Aug. 28

Jinx

First Flight — 1. Shirley Webb 62; 2. (tie) Char Fields and Terri Knode 63.

Second Flight — 1. Carolyn McEvoy 59; 2. (tie) Joyce Stonehocker and Monta Ohrman 61.

Third Flight — 1. (tie) Lorraine Willney and Karin Barnwell 58; 3. (tie) JoAnn DeSpain and Ruth Annis 62.

Fourth Flight — 1. Pat DeShazer 55; 2. (tie) Mary Ann Bissell and Katie Hill 57.

Closest to the pin: Julie Spencer (No. 3); Kathy Short (No. 12)

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.







Check out most popular special sections!










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy