Local golf results, July 31, 2013

Hole in One

Barbara Griggs, July 27 at Tiara Rado Golf Course. No. 3, an 85-yard, par-3, with a 6 iron. Witnesses: Tricia Petersen, Deborah Kahanek.

Matt Jones, July 25 at Chipeta Golf Course. No. 6, a 164-yard, par-3, with an 9 iron. Witnesses: Paul Keddy, Tim Reeves.

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

July 24

Modified Scramble

1. Jeanie Kruger, Robin Ely, Diane Myers, Sharon Kallus 50.

2. Jackie Skelton, Nancy Nolan, Connie Olson, Linda Reeves 50.

3. Lyn Bullen, Shirley Web, Trish Sommers, Barb Griggs 53.

Closest to the pin: Shannon Tittle, Jan Jackson (No. 3), Chris Banghart, Connie Olson (No. 8).

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

July 24

Two-man Best Ball

First Flight

Gross — 1. Hirons/Tonozzi 32; 2. (tie) Erickson/Krizman, G. Holland/S. Holland 33.

Net — 1. Buford/Gordon 29; 2. (tie) Cooney/Armantrout, DeBaca/Vasquez 31.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. C. Brown/Burke 32; 2. Houtris/McCreanor 36; 3. Binkley/Church 39*.

Net — 1. Miller/Chatfield 27; 2. R. Brown/J. Holmes 29; 3. Cole/Fry 30.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Archuleta/Korber 37; 2. Grissom/Hirt, Hall/O’Connor 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Dorman/Orehek, Gundt/Terebesi, Baumgardner/Torline, Bradley/Sowinski, Browning/Weber 29.

Closest to the pin: Scott Baumgardner (No. 3), Mike Hirons (No. 7).

 

Redlands Mesa Men’s Club

July 24

Low Gross/Net

9 holes

Gross — 1. Cary Dilzell 34; 2. Ben Holzschuh 37; 3. (tie) Nathan Wood, Tim Holzschuh, Shad Johnson 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Randy Smith, Joe Rukavina 33; 3. Mark Gamble 35; 4. Harvey Tashiro, Ross Beede, Eddie Webb 36.

18 holes

Gross — 1. Cary Dilzell 72; 2. Ben Holzschuh 73; 3. Tim Holzschuh 78; 4. (tie) Nathan Wood, Joe Rukavina 81.

Net — 1. Larry Mallett 69; 2. (tie) Randy Smith, Shad Johnson, Theron Chepko, Don Barnes 72.

Skins: Mallett 2 on No. 18, 1 on No. 18; B. Holzschuh 3 on No. 10; Johnson 3 on No. 14; T. Holzschuh 2 on No. 17; Smith 1 on No. 3; Chepko 3 on No. 6, 2 on No. 6; Tashiro 2 on No. 9.

 

Redlands Mesa Ladies Club

July 25

Low Gross/Net

9 holes

Gross — 1. (tie) Connie Badini, Tammy Warnke 44.

Net — 1. Mae Mallett 36, 2. Joyce Blaine 37.

18 holes

Gross — 1. Tammy Warnke 85; 2. (tie) Connie Badini, Sheila Naski 90.

Net — 1. Mae Mallett 69; 2. Jeanie Kruger 73; 3. Joyce Blaine 79.

Closest to the pin: Naski (No. 17), Gail Tuohig (No. 8).

Skins: Mallett 3 on No. 11, 3 on No. 18; Sandy Hall 1 on No. 12; Badini 4 on No. 13; Kruger 2 on No. 16.

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

July 25

4-man Scramble

1. Dave Hunt/Phil Smith/Mike Whiting 59; 2. Mike Brown/Bud Sanford/Del Beaver 61; 3. (tie) Blue Laro/Dan Adams/Hilton Tregilgas/Dave Doty, Bob Hughes/Wayne Stonemark/Les Zetmeir/Vern Raudabaugh 62; 4. Donald Ehmsen/Byron Pulliam/Gary Davis 63.

Closest to the pin: Mike Blackburn (No. 3), Irv Christy (No. 8), Phil Smith (No. 12), Larry Ingram (No. 14).

 

Bookcliff Ladies Day

July 30

Gross — 1. Kelly Hall 83; 2. Kay Ambrose 94.

Net — 1. Linda Elmer 66; 2. Susan Wise 68.

Closest to the pin: Susan Wise (No. 15)

 

Kym’s League

July 25

Individual Play — Back Nine

Gross — 1. John Howard 37; 2. Neil Riddle 38; 3. Sandy Brubaker 39.

Net — 1. (tie) Neil Riddle, Donna Riddle, Kathy Rima and Jackie Howard 27.

Closest to the pin: Neil Riddle (No. 17)

Longest putt: Donna Riddle (No. 18)

 

Adobe Creek Couples

July 28

Mixed Scramble

1. Chuck Torline/Linda Torline/Royce Elliott/Monta Ohrman 37; 2. Tim Bevan/Dick Ohrman/Marilyn Elterman/Karen Elliott 38; 3. Don Elterman/Chris Brubaker/Bonnie Doyle/Glenda Kortokrax 40.

Closest to the pin: Dick Ohrman (men); Diana Crocker (women)

Chip-in birdies: Arnie Teves, Monta Ohrman

 

Chipeta Ladies League

July 30

Low Gross/Net

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Christy Davidson 26; 2. Lynn Gillespie 37; 3. Karen Ewall 39*.

Net — 1. Nancy Bozarth 23; 2. (tie) Kathleen Killian and Sue Kampf 24.

Closest to the pin: Christy Davidson (No. 17); Stephanie Woolley (No. 17)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Low Gross/Net

July 29

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Matt Jones II 29; 2. Tim Reeves 31; 3. Braeden Bennett 32.

Net — 1. Chris Gillaspie 26; 2. Jon Schler 28; 3. Jason Eckman 29.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves 27; 2. (tie) Guy Roling and Paul Keddy 31.

Net — 1. (tie) Jerry DeRose, Jim Thompson and Darrell Gilbert 27.

Closest to the pin: Chris Gillaspie (No. 3); Tim Reeves (nos. 6, 13); Dennis Stenger (No. 10)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

July 25

1. Bert Michimoto; 2. John Wort; 3. Bob Baker; 4. Sonny Urquhart.

Closest to the pin: Bert Michimoto (Nos. 4, 6); Gary Baker (No. 10); Keith Maxfield (No. 16)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

July 18

1. Ron Lowe; 2. Wally Diede; 3. George Brethaure.

Closest to the pin:

 

Adobe Creek Men’s League

July 27-28

Member/Guest-Member/Member

Two-man Scramble/Two-man Best Ball

First Flight

Gross — 1. Adolph Corona/David Heald 133; 2. Blue Laro/Gregg Mueller 138; 3. Andrew Sinner/Dave Sinner 139.

Net — 1. (tie) Ron Bond/Jeff Kadereit and Grant Crowley/Tao Thongvanh 128; 3. Adam Cutshall/Doug Grindle 130.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Rod Green/Troy Miller 147; 2. Jeff Asselin/Robert Murray 148; 3. Mike Gregg/Glenn Larson 149.

Net — 1. Bruce Cady/Ron Miller 128; 2. (tie) Jak Byrne/Dennis Mortensen and Larry Falker/Bill Smith 129.

Closest to the pin: July 27 — Brandon Warnke (Mesa No. 3); Doug Grindle (Mesa No. 6, Desert No. 5); JT Larson (Desert No. 2). July 28 — Zac Larson (Desert No. 2, Monument No. 6); Blue Laro (Desert No. 5); Peter Meyers (Monument No. 2)

 

Lincoln Park Evening Ladies

July 29

Low Net

Second Flight — 1. Nancy Slipka 34; 2. Patti Herland 36.

Third Flight — 1. Terri Blecha 33; 2. Dixie Ficklin 34.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kathy Goe 38; 2. Kym Bevan 39.

Closest to the pin: Nancy Slipka

 

Lincoln Park Ladies Club

July 22, 29

Eclectic

First Flight — 1. Sue Browning.

Second Flight — 1. Lucille Glynn; 2. Jan Jackson.

Third Flight — 1. Eleanor Muhr; 2. Patty Bradshaw.

Fourth Flight — 1. Kathy Rapp; 2. Marlene Jossi; 3. (tie) Mary Ann Bissell and Tricia Peterson.

Closest to the pin: July 22 — Sue Browning (yellow); Eleanor Muhr (red). July 29 — Patty Bradshaw (yellow); Catherine Lucero (red)

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

July 31

First Flight — 1. Jim Witmer; 2. Bill Noxon; 3. Dave Summers; 4. (tie) Tom Waltershied and Lee Swigart.

Second Flight — 1. Vince Gulino; 2. Harv Heiney; 3. Elton Merrill; 4. Ray Kipp.

Third Flight — 1. Keith Schaefer*; 2. Victor Gonzales; 3. (tie) Mark Murray and Keith Rose.

Fourth Flight — 1. Harold Pierce*; 2. Glynn Jordan; 3. Dick Weese; 4. (tie) Steve Weseman, Gary Urban and Henry Silva.

Closest to the pin: Harv Heiney (Monument No. 2); Jim Sample (Monument No. 6); Lee Swigart (Desert No. 2); Vince Gulino (Desert No. 6)

*Won three-hol playoff

 

Tiara Rado Day Ladies Club

July 31

Scotch Twosome

First Flight — 1. (tie) Lynn Liljenberg/Penny Pulliam and Joan Stork/Char Fields 79.

Second Flight — 1. Joyce Stonehocker/Pam Montgomery 85; 2. Joanne Specht/Joyce Stonehocker 90.

Third Flight — 1. Lorraine Willney/Effie Rucker 93; 2. Lena Norwood/JoAnn Despain 97.

Fourth Flight — 1. Mary Dey/Judy Bangert 99; 2. Julie Spencer/Pat DeShazer 107.

Closest to the pin: Katie Hill (Np. 3); Sombat Viktor (No. 12)

Chip-in birdies: Char Fields (No. 14)

 

Adobe Creek Men’s League

July 30

Low Gross/Net

Desert

Gross — 1. David Heald 37; 2. Chris Chessani 38; 3. Josh Campbell 39*.

Net — 1. Dennis Mortensen 28; 2. David Isaacks 32*; 3. David Taylor 32*.

Monument

Gross — 1. Ron Bond 33; 2. Chad Lounsbury 34; 3. Steve Mariz 35.

Net — 1. Francisco Candelaria 28; 2. Cody Lavelett 29; 3. Justin Speakman 30

Closest to the pin: Josh Campbell (Desert No. 2); Dennis Mortensen (Desert No. 5); Matt Jones (Monument No. 2, Monument No. 6)

*Won scorecard playoff

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy