Local golf results, Sept. 11, 2013

Hole in One

Darren Wilkerson, Sept. 7 at Chipeta Golf Coure. No. 12, a 220-yard, par-3, with a driver. Witnesses: Charlotte Gibbs.

Adobe Creek Couples League

Sept. 8, Mesa Nine

4 Person Scramble (Dice)

1. Rick Doyle, Bonnie Doyle, Chuck Torline, Linda Torline 37; 2. (tie) Tim Bevan, Kym Bevan, Elton Merrill, Glenda Kortokrax; Steve Slipka, Nancy Slipka, Bernie Twardowski, Heidi Sadler 38

Chip-in: Bonnie Doyle

Closest to Pin (men): Bernie Twardowski

Closest to Pin (women): Linda Torline

 

Kym’s League

Chipeta Golf Course

End of Season Points                                          

1. Chris and Sandy Brubaker, 370.5 points

2. Neil and Donna Riddle, 314 points

3. Tim and KymBevan, 308.5 points

4. Rod Johnson and Cheri Bahrke, 284 points

 

Chipeta Men’s League

Sept. 9

Two-Man Best Ball

Front Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves/Matt Jones II 29.

Net — 1. Eric Giannangelo/Steve Morton 24.

Back Nine

Gross — 1. Tim Reeves/Matt Jones II 29.

Net — 1. Jason Eckman/John Grimsley 22.

Closest to the pin: Steve Morton (No. 3); Paul Keddy (No. 6); Matt Jones II (Nos. 15, 18)

 

Chipeta Senior Men’s League

Sept. 9

1. Gary Baxter; 2. Chris Rodgers; 3. Ray Rice.

Closest to the pin: Ray Drake (No. 3); Jim Thompson (No. 7); John Crawford (No. 10); Gary Harding (No. 17)

 

Tiara Rado Men’s Club

Sept. 5

Two-Man Scramble

Front Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. (tie) Jeramie Krizman/Patrick Latimer and Dean Robinson/Jim Bruner 30; 3. (tie) Jim Billings/Tom Uttke and Keith Corra/Tony Castillo 32.

Net — 1. (tie) Rick Ott/Wayne Smith and Fred Cummings/Pete Banghart 26; 3. Matthew Wakefield/Perry Dumford 28.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Rick Ott/Tim Brower 32; 2. (tie) Jay Gonyeau/Tony Chamblee and Jerry Dillon/Ron Moore 34.

Net — 1. BJ Baker/Rex Baker 26; 2. Don Lovern/Judd Lovern 28; 3. Charles Pierson/Lincoln Pierce 29*.

Back Nine

First Flight

Gross — 1. Alan Bateman/Dave Franklin 30; 2. (tie) Jeramie Krizman/Patrick Latimer and Dean Robinson/Jim Bruner 31.

Net — 1. Darrel Friesen/Greg Lonergan 27; 2. (tie) Jerry Dillon/Ron Moore and Darrell Allen/Gary Gordon 28.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Bruce Cady/Randy Galles 33; 2. (tie) Luke Evan Sandstedt/Ron Richardson and Rik Olsson/Terry Miller 35.

Net — 1. Darrell Spor/Jerry Orman 28; 2. (tie) Richard Franco/Ron Miller and Chris Allyn/Matt Benton 29.

Closest to the pin: Wayne Smith (No. 3); Tim Uttke (No. 8); Alan Bateman (No. 12); Dave Franklin (No. 14)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Senior Men’s Club

Sept. 5

Loww Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Bob Huges 70; 2. Bill Graham 72; 3. Donal Ehmsen 77.

Net — 1. (tie) Jack Kirtland and Phil Smith 64; 3. Tom Settje 66.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Hilton Tregilgas 78; 2. (tie) Don Middleton and Michael Roberts 84.

Net — 1. Wayne Green 64; 2. (tie) Isaac Gallegos and Jim Phillips 66.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Michael Spychala 84; 2. (tie) James Hit and Paul Brogla 88.

Net — 1. James P. Sufka 62; 2. Leslie Belden 66; 3. (tie) Chris Taylor and Jim Nelson 68.

Combo

Gross — 1. (tie) Bill Kowal and Don Patrias 84.

Net — 1. Vern Raudabaugh 61.

Closest to the pin: Dave Hunt (No. 3); Bob Kelly (No. 8); Mike Whiting (No. 12); John Sauer (No. 14)

 

Grand Valley Seniors

Sept. 5

Mixed Scramble

1. Rich Robidoux/Coco Noxon/Tom Kashawlic/Roger Peck 35; 2. Bill Noxon/Lisa Robidoux/Carl Wahlberg/Betty Sillman 42.

Closest to the pin: Lisa Robidoux (ladies); Roger Peck (men)

 

Lincoln Park Men’s Club

Sept. 4

Low Gross/Net

First Flight

Gross — 1. Jeramie Krizman 34; 2. Scott Holland 35; 3. Dennis Lucero 37.

Net — 1. Ricky Houtris 32; 2. (tie) Gary Holland and Mike LeFebre 33.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Butch Fry 38; 2. Jim Korber 39; 3. Rob DeBaca 40.

Net — 1. Jim Sowinski 31; 2. Chuck Buderus 32; 3. Greg Holt 34.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Chuck Torline 39; 2. (tie) Martin Faber and John Slothower 43.

Net — 1. (tie) Jack Byrne and Craig Pierce 34; 3. Thom Orehek 35.

Fourth Flight

Gross — 1. Bill Hirt 43; 2. Lonnie Dorman 44; 3. Eric Farslow 45*.

Net — 1. (tie) Tony Archuleta and Eric Clowers 32; 3. Mike Kanocz 33

Closest to the pin: David Miller (No. 3); Gary Gordon (No. 7)

*Won scorecard playoff

 

Tiara Rado Evening Ladies Club

Sept. 4

1-Person Scramble

First Flight

Gross — 1. Kate Grasso 32; 2. Michelle Stripp 33; 3. (tie) Christine Davidson, Connie Badini and Frances Baer 34.

Net — 1. Robin Ely 24; 2. Chris Morse 25; 3. Tami Chamblee 26; 4. Sheila Naski 27.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Gussie Nishi 37; 2. (tie) Connie Olson, Glenda Kortokrax and Trish Sommers 38.

Net — 1. Linda Torline 21; 2. (tie) Diane Myers, Linda Reeves and Penny Teeters 23.

Closest to the pin: Kate Grasso (No. 3); Jan Petersen (No. 3); Shannon Tittle (No. 8); Gussie Nishi (No. 8)

 

Adobe Creek Senior Men’s League

Sept. 11 2-Man scramble posponted until Sept. 18 by rain.

 

Bookcliff Men’s Club

Sept. 11

Club Championship

Championship Flight

Gross — 1. Scott Sullivan 143; 2. (tie) Matthew Hall and Mike Green 149.

Net — 1. James Narrod 136; 2. Jim Davis 142; 3. Jason Stanfield 144.

First Flight

Gross — 1. Brian O’Dell 156; 2. Clay Tufly 157; 3. Jay Hoefling 158.

Net — 1. Troy Whiting 142; 2. (tie) Ali Pirzadeh, Dave Hunt and Jerry Sheetz 144.

Second Flight

Gross — 1. Arnie Butler 156; 2. Larry Jones 161; 3. Dave Armbruster 164.

Net — 1. Larry Vanhole 137; 2. James Bowers 138; 3. (tie) Corky Hunt and Vance Wagner 139.

Third Flight

Gross — 1. Doug Alexander 170; 2. Rob Lipson 180; 3. (tie) Brad Pearson and Ken Basinger 181.

Net — 1. Jim Nickerson 136; 2. Ealid Bou-Matar 139; 3. Mark Achen 140.

 

Bookcliff Ladies Club

Sept. 11

Club Championship

Championship Flight

Gross — 1. Mo Howard 173; 2. Kelly Hall 177; 3. Sally Brands 181; 4. Lyn Bullen 182.

Net — 1. Dixie Chavez 143; 2. Cindy Granum 147; 3. Linda Heath 148; 4. Julie Coleman 158.

First Flight

Gross — 1. Christine Stouder 191; 2. Suzanne Krebs 197; 3. Barbara Smith 205; 4. Kay Ambrose 214.

Net — 1. Mary Olkowski 143; 2. Linda Elmer 157; 3. Patricia Knapple 160; 4. Marcia Arnhold 183.

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.







Check out most popular special sections!










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy