Montrose reaches 4A’s final 8

Montrose got a perfect game from Tyrus Lopez and a fantastic final six innings from Skylar Haynes after he weathered a rough start as the Indians reached the Class 4A state baseball playoffs’ final eight Saturday.

It marks the third time in four years Montrose (19-2) has made it to the double-elimination stage of the playoffs.

Lopez tossed his perfect game in the first game of the 4A District 5 tournament, which second-seeded Montrose hosted, as the Indians won 10-0 in five innings.

“He just hit his spots really well, had his curveball and fastball going and kind of overpowered them a bit,” Montrose coach Landon Wareham said.

Haynes and Josh Robertson each had two hits in the game, and Haynes drove in three.

Haynes gave up four runs in the first inning of the district final against Erie, but he shut out the Tigers the rest of the way as the Indians triumphed 5-4. Haynes also delivered the decisive blow at the plate, hitting a two-run home run in the bottom of the fifth for the final runs.

Class 5A District 8

Grand Junction rode the arm of pitcher Josh Moore to the district final, then ran into a good pitcher and the hot bats of ThunderRidge, Class 5A’s No. 6 seed and host of the District 8 tourney.

The 11th-seeded Tigers beat Rampart 6-3 as Moore survived six walks by limiting the Rams to three hits over his six innings. Dillon Fante and Zack Cox each had two of the Tigers’ eight hits.

“Josh came out and pitched a really good baseball game,” Grand Junction coach Donnie Alexander said. “We played defense behind him and got him some runs.”

ThunderRidge scored 10 runs in the first three innings of the final, and pitcher Brad Thoutt worked the first five frames of a six-inning game.

“Their pitcher was pretty good, one of the best we’ve seen this year,” Alexander said, adding the Tigers helped him by striking out looking six times.

Class 4A District 6

Delta beat Thomas Jefferson 6-1 in the semifinal game, then got battered 15-0 by Valor Christian in the final.

Isaiah Kathrein pitched a complete game and scattered six hits for the Panthers (17-4) against Thomas Jefferson (11-9) .

Class 4A District 2

Rifle (13-7) was limited to two hits as the Bears lost 6-1 to fourth-seeded Air Academy (14-6) in a district semifinal.

Class 3A District 7

Cedaredge rallied with two runs in the bottom of the seventh to beat Peak to Peak 6-5 in its district semifinal, then ran into a buzzsaw in Bayfield pitcher Clay Miller in the final.

Miller no-hit the Bruins and struck out 15 batters in a game shortened to five innings by the 10-run rule as the third-seeded Wolverines (19-2) won 15-0.

“In my opinion, he’s the best player in 3A,” Cedaredge coach C.J. Cannell said.

James Ledonne led the Bruins (14-7) in the win over Peak to Peak with four hits, and pitcher Trent Walker threw a complete game.

Class 3A District 2

Olathe (11-9) managed a bases-loaded walk in the fifth for its only run in an 8-1 loss at eighth-seeded Bennett (16-4) in its district semifinal.

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy