Prep basketball state playoff/district tournament scores, March 2, 2013

Class 5A Boys State Playoffs

Glenn Wilson Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Boulder 56, George Washington 45

Fort Collins 69, Rock Canyon 57

Arvada West 52, Montbello 41

Highlands Ranch 64, Mullen 39

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

Regis Jesuit 56, Boulder 52

Grand Junction 48, Fort Collins 37

Eaglecrest 52, Arvada West 35

Rangeview 70, Highlands Ranch 64

John Casey Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Abraham Lincoln 60, Pine Creek 56

Ralston Valley 77, Smoky Hill 54

Lakewood 51, Poudre 44

Cherry Creek 61, Littleton 38

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

Mountain Vista 59, Abraham Lincoln 57

Monarch 69, Ralston Valley 61

Cherokee Trail 69, Lakewood 66

Cherry Creek 52, Aurora Central 54

Ray Ball Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Loveland 75, Doherty 49

Legend 68, Rocky Mountain 34

Liberty 68, Thornton 43

Overland 63, Rampart 55

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

Chatfield 62, Loveland 47

Legend 75, Grandview 67

Fairview 65, Liberty 57

ThunderRidge 67, Overland 57

Chauncey Billups Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Dakota Ridge 65, Horizon 58

Heritage 66, Greeley West 61

Chaparral 59, Brighton 47

Arapahoe 86, Castle View 49

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

Denver East 66, Dakota Ridge 54

Heritage 75, Fountain-Fort Carson 66

Fossil Ridge 58, Chaparral 51

Arapahoe 61, Columbine 47

Class 5A Girls State Playoffs

Kaye Garms Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Smoky Hill 49, Liberty 41

Fort Collins 67, Montbello 34

Boulder 43, Bear Creek 34

Doherty 67, Columbine 20

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Regis Jesuit 75, Smoky Hill 33

Fort Collins 63, Prairie View 49

Cherry Creek 51, Boulder 40

Horizon 47, Doherty 37

Alice Barron Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Chatfield 55, Legend 35

Grand Junction 51, Mountain Range 32

Legacy 63, Dakota Ridge 52

Monarch 82, Pomona 39

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Grandview 61, Chatfield 32

Rock Canyon 48, Grand Junction 40

Denver East 64, Legacy 44

Chaparral 59, Monarch 48

Sharon Wilch Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Pine Creek 51, Cherokee Trail 45

Lakewood 70, Westminster 22

Mountain Vista 63, George Washington 34

Fairview 49, Littleton 31

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Lakewood 53, Fossil Ridge 51

Palmer 51, Mountain Vista 43

Ralston Valley 46, Fairview 33

Highlands Ranch 71, Pine Creek 38

Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Brighton 50, Standley Lake 47

Loveland 74, Rangeview 27

Rampart 65, Rocky Mountain 54

Castle View 76, Arvada West 38

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Arapahoe 68, Brighton 23

Fruita Monument 71, Loveland 67

ThunderRidge 63, Rampart 30

Castle View 69, Poudre 59

 

Class 4A Boys State Playoffs

Guy Gibbs Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Roosevelt 61, Weld Central 38

Elizabeth 95, Mountain View 70

Coronado 46, Skyview 44

Durango 64, Pueblo Central 54

Thursday’s Game

Elizabeth 95, Mountain View 70

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Lewis-Palmer

Lewis Palmer 93, Roosevelt 48

Evergreen 74, Elizabeth 67

At Pueblo East

Pueblo East 73, Coronado 48

Cheyenne Mountain 50, Durango 39

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Lewis Palmer 52, Evergreen 37

Cheyenne Mountain 46, Pueblo East 37

Jim Baggot Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Pueblo West 68, Silver Creek 58

Greeley Central 63, Glenwood Springs 44

Mead 57, Fort Morgan 43

Sierra 71, Denver North 66

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Wasson

Wasson 67, Pueblo West 50

Greeley Central 62, Frederick 55

At Thomas Jefferson

Thomas Jefferson 61, Mead 30

Thompson Valley 52, Sierra 49

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Wasson 78, Greeley Central 61

Thomas Jefferson 70, Thompson Valley 55

Maceo Brodnax Jr. Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Eagle Valley 45, Erie 36

Discovery Canyon 65, Vista Peak 46

Montrose 56, Rifle 46

Pueblo South 77, Kennedy 68

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At D’Evelyn

D’Evelyn 57, Eagle Valley 51

Longmont 53, Discovery Canyon 42

At Broomfield

Broomfield 72, Montrose 25

Windsor 59, Pueblo South 49

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

D’Evelyn 72, Longmont 58

Broomfield 74, Windsor 57

Bill Weimar Region

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Falcon 54, Green Mountain 49

Wheat Ridge 55, Palisade 53

Mesa Ridge 51, Pueblo County 45

Golden 58, Steamboat Springs 44

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Valor Christian

Valor Christian 76, Falcon 42

Widefield 73, Wheat Ridge 62

At Sand Creek

Sand Creek 66, Mesa Ridge 41

Denver South 55, Golden 50

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Valor Christian 58, Widefield 55

Sand Creek 63, Denver South 53

 

Class 4A Girls State Playoffs

Carol Callan Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Evergreen 39, Discovery Canyon 34

Mullen 70, Coronado 24

Pueblo East 50, Durango 47

Rifle 62, Thomas Jefferson 33

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Broomfield

Broomfield 61, Evergreen 29

At Montrose

Montrose 67, Pueblo East 26

Rifle 31, Palmer Ridge 25

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Broomfield 53, Mullen 27

Montrose 43, Rifle 33

Richard Tate Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Mountain View 65, Fort Morgan 33

Berthoud 46, Denver West 19

Denver South 53, Palisade 42

Steamboat Springs 32, Green Mountain 30

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Pueblo South

Pueblo South 57, Mountain View 31

Berthoud 52, Conifer 44

At Mesa Ridge

Mesa Ridge 67, Denver South 42

Windsor 37, Steamboat Springs 24

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Pueblo South 63, Berthoud 24

Mesa Ridge 59, Windsor 38

Tracy Hill Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Roosevelt 55, Golden 49

Longmont 65, Vista Peak 18

Mead 47, Weld Central 34

Pueblo County 49, Falcon 30

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Pueblo West 58, Roosevelt 38

Delta 51, Longmont 37

At Centaurus

Centaurus 48, Mead 30

Pueblo County 54, Elizabeth 47

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Pueblo West 58, Delta 45

Centaurus 53, Pueblo County 39

Tanya Haave Region

First Round

Tuesday’s Games

Glenwood Springs 52, Harrison 42

Valor Christian 78, Kennedy 12

Erie 42, Widefield 40

Sierra 70, Skyview 46

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At D’Evelyn

D’Evelyn 47, Glenwood Springs 44

Silver Creek 65, Valor Christian 48

At Sand Creek

Sand Creek 62, Erie 49

Sierra 53, Thompson Valley 47

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

D’Evelyn 70, Silver Creek 51

Sand Creek 81, Sierra 56

 

Class 3A Boys Western Slope

District Tournament

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Roaring Fork 58, Coal Ridge 51

Basalt 39, Grand Valley 37

Aspen 66, Cedaredge 38

Moffat County 81, Gunnison 52

Friday’s Semifinals

At Palisade High School

Roaring Fork 44, Basalt 26

Moffat County 59, Aspen 48

Saturday’s Games

At Palisade High School

Championship

Roaring Fork 59, Moffat County 54

Third-place

Aspen 51, Basalt 32

 

Class 3A Girls Western Slope

District Tournament

Tuesday’s Pigtail Game

Basalt 55, Aspen 41

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Moffat County 56, Basalt 26

Roaring Fork 54, Coal Ridge 40

Olathe 44, Gunnison 22

Grand Valley 57, Cedaredge 50

Friday’s Semifinals

At Palisade High School

Moffat County 39, Roaring Fork 38

Olathe 46, Grand Valley 39

Saturday’s Games

At Palisade High School

Championship

Moffat County 46, Olathe 41

Third-place

Grand Valley 45, Roaring Fork 39

 

Class 2A Boys District 5

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Hayden def. Vail Mountain, forfeit

Paonia 83, Hotchkiss 47

Meeker 64, Soroco 53

West Grand 60, Rangely 47

Friday’s Semifinals

At Paonia High School

Hayden 60, Paonia 47

Meeker 68, West Grand 48

Saturday’s Games

At Paonia High School

Third-place: West Grand 65, Paonia 58

Championship: Hayden 54, Meeker 51

 

Class 2A Girls District 5

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Paonia, bye

Rangely 48, Soroco 42

Meeker 82, West Grand 31

Hotchkiss 67, Hayden 28

Friday’s Semifinals

At Paonia High School

Paonia 38, Rangely 34

Meeker 42, Hotchkiss 29

Saturday’s Games

At Paonia High School

Third-place: Hotchkiss 40, Rangely 38

Championship: Meeker 61, Paonia 58

 

Class 1A Boys District 1

At Olathe High School/Olathe Middle School

Wednesday’s Pigtail Game

Dove Creek 80, De Beque 38

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Plateau Valley 66, Ouray 49

North Park 66, Dove Creek 40

Friday’s Semifinals

Norwood 70, North Park 42

Vail Christian 60, Plateau Valley 29

Saturday’s Championship

Vail Christian 42, Norwood 32

 

Class 1A Girls District 1

At Olathe High School/Olathe Middle School

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

North Park 41, Ouray 32

Dove Creek 48, Vail Christian 29

Friday’s Semifinals

Norwood 64, North Park 19

Dove Creek 37, Vail Christian 27

Saturday’s Championship

Norwood 49, Dove Creek 23

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.







Check out most popular special sections!










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy