Prep track and field results

Frank Woodburn Invitational

Saturday at Stocker Stadium

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Coal Ridge, 121; 2. Grand Junction, 85; 3. Cedaredge, 76.5; 4. Fruita Monument, 75; 5. Telluride, 56.5; 6. (tie) Delta, 48; Hotchkiss, 48; 8. Palisade, 44; 9. Crested Butte, 22; 10. Paonia, 21; 11. Rangely, 13; 12. Montrose, 12; 13. Ouray, 10; 14. Meeker, 8; 15. (tie) Ralston Valley, 6; Plateau Valley, 6; 17. Central, 5; 18. (tie) Grand Valley, 3; Mancos, 3.

Event Results

110 hurdles — 1. Andy Bowles, CR, 15.31; 2. Trevor Kelly, CR, 16.05; 3. Dante Markley, CED, 16.73; 4. Jay Shuman, PAL, 16.92; 5. Chance Jackson, PAL, 17.14; 6. Benjamin Coleman, GV, 17.21.

300 hurdles — 1. Chris Black, DEL, 40.79; 2. Dante Markley, CED, 42.31; 3. Trevor Kelly, CR, 42.76; 4. Andy Bowles, CR, 43.68; 5. Steton Brewer, CE, 43.90; 6. William Austin, PAO, 43.91.

100 — 1. Jorge Hernandez, CR, 11.41; 2. Chris Contreras, CR, 11.51; 3. Zach Griggs, FM, 11.53; 4. Chris Thornton, GJ, 11.59; 5. Dante Markley, CED, 11.60; 6. Cody Maston, FM, 11.63.

200 — 1. Jorge Hernandez, CR, 23.03; 2. Dante Markley, CED, 23.37; 3. Chris Contreras, CR, 23.38; 4. Reid Gates, CED, 23.49; 5. Cody Maston, FM, 23.96; 6. Matt Erickson, GJ, 23.98.

400 — 1. Raul Oyarzabal, CR, 51.32; 2. Josh Schweigart, FM, 51.35; 3. Slator Aplin, TEL, 52.55; 4. Zach Decker, DEL, 52.82; 5. Kyle Boyle, CB, 53.49; 6. Branson Mitchell, MAN, 53.59.

800 — 1. Cody Bartlett, HOT, 1:59.79; 2. Edgar Enriquez, CR, 2:03.10; 3. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 2:04.53; 4. Greg Eccher, GJ, 2:04.82; 5. Alex Smith, HOT, 2:05.68; 6. Allen Adair, GJ, 2:07.05.

1,600 — 1. Greg Eccher, GJ, 4:32.10; 2. Allen Adair, GJ, 4:46.38; 3. Dustin Ownbey, DEL, 4:46.49; 4. Forrest Smith, CB, 4:47.40; 5. Nathan Loomis, TEL, 4:52.25; 6. Dylan Powell, TEL, 4:52.44.

3,200 — 1. Chuck Bisbee, FM, 10:33.13; 2. Dustin Ownbey, DEL, 10:33.84; 3. Dylan Hewell, TEL, 10:41.69; 4. Jason Sturgis, PAO, 10:43.24; 5. Jack Plantz, TEL, 10:51.43; 6. Jonathon Kinderknecht, DEL, 10:54.12.

400 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 44.17; 2. Fruita Monument (Zach Griggs, Cody Maston, Josh Schweigart, Cody Clayton), 44.32; 3. Telluride, 45.07; 4. Grand Junction (Brody Cupp, Matt Erickson, Jacob Lapkin, Shawn Wade), 45.64; 5. Palisade (Trevor Alberts, Jacob Bollinger, Cody Latham, Jack Millard), 46.28; 6. Ralston Valley, 46.30.

800 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 1:31.15; 2. Fruita Monument (Zach Griggs, Cody Maston, Josh Schweigart, Taylor Carlson), 11:33.64; 3. Grand Junction (Brody Cupp, Matt Erickson, John Kyle, Shawn Wade), 1:35.93; 4. Hotchkiss, 1:37.89; 5. Palisade (Trevor Alberts, Jack Millard, Jay Shuman, Sean Bova), 1:38.12; 6. Paonia, 1:38.78.

1,600 relay — 1. Hotchkiss, 3:36.96; 2. Coal Ridge, 3:37.17; 3. Palisade (Jacob Bollinger, Sean Bova, Bobby DeSantis, Justin Ray), 3:40.67; 4. Crested Butte, 3:40.70; 5. Telluride, 3:41.00; 6; Fruita Monument (Juston Erekson, Nolan Pflug, Grady Winters, Matt Steele), 3:43.96.

3,200 relay — 1. Fruita Monument (Keaton Brown, Nolan Pflug, Matt Steele, Grady Winters), 8:38.37; 2. Telluride, 8:39.59; 3. Palisade (Sean Bova, Damick Kinson, Daniel Ness, Justin Ray), 8:40.30; 4. Montrose, 8:44.98; 5. Delta, 8:47.10; 6. Crested Butte, 8:49.13.

Discus — 1. Kyle Gordon, OUR, 146-6; 2. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 143-9; 3. Austin Williams, CED, 139-7; 4. Quinton Walton, GJ, 131-2; 5. Mason Oxford, HOT, 125-1; 6. Leo Gallegos, PAL, 124-6.

Shot put — 1. Austin Williams, CED, 51-2; 2. Deshaun Harris, GJ, 49-8 1/4; 3. Fernando Enriquez, PV, 44-3; 4. Tony Darling, PAO, 43-8; 5. Brandon Worley, PAL, 41-8 1/4; 6. Liam Mortell, CB, 41-7.

High jump — 1. Reid Gates, CED, 6-8; 2. Andy Bowles, CR, 6-6; 3. John Broadhead, TEL, 6-2; 4. Chris Black, DEL, 5-10; 5. (tie) Shane Gates, CED, 5-8; Connor Courter, TEL, 5-8.

Triple jump — 1. Andrew Morton, RAN, 41-6 1/4; 2. Keegan Palmer, HOT, 41-2; 3. Jake Phelan, MEE, 39-7 1/4; 4. Cody Clayton, FM, 39-7 1/4; 5. Coy Johnson, CEN, 39-6 3/4; 6. Trevor Kelly, CR, 39-4 1/2.

Long jump — 1. Reid Gates, CED, 21-9 1/4; 2. Robert Harrison, GJ, 20-5 1/2; 3. Chance Mims, GJ, 20-1 1/4; 4. John Broadhead, TEL, 19-7 1/2; 5. Eian Baier, DEL, 19-5 3/4; 6. Jay Shuman, PAL, 19-4 3/4.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Paonia, 109; 2. Fruita Monument, 92; 3. Grand Junction, 80.5; 4. Delta, 61.5; 5. Cedaredge, 57; 6. Montrose, 56; 7. Hotchkiss, 48.5; 8. Palisade, 39; 9. Coal Ridge, 38; 10. Telluride, 30; 11. Crested Butte, 25.5; 12. (tie) Grand Valley, 15; Rangely, 15; 14. Dove Creek, 10; 15. Central, 9; 16. (tie) Meeker, 8; Olathe, 8.

Event Results

100 hurdles — 1. Abi Grace McGee, MON, 16.24; 2. Allison Jameson, FM, 16.79; 3. Niki Hunt, FM, 16.91; 4. Brooke White, MON, 17.09; 5. Corissa Guynes, DC, 17.19; 6. Shelbie Knuckles, DC, 17.85.

300 hurdles — 1. Rocio Roman, GV, 48.30; 2. Abi Grace McGee, MON, 48.94; 3. Brooke White, MON, 50.11; 4. Kalie Hubbard, OLA, 50.19; 5. Natalie Derush, GJ, 50.39; 6. Allison Jameson, FM, 50.48.

100 — 1. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 12.87; 2. Joelle LeFevre, FM, 12.92; 3. Katie Werman, FM, 13.01; 4. Sydni Brandon, GJ, 13.10; 5. Angela Gordon, PAL, 13.40; 6. Paige Ryan, CR, 13.43.

200 — 1. Skylyn Webb, DEL, 26.79; 2. Sydni Brandon, GJ, 27.43; 3. Angela Gordon, PAL, 27.45; 4. Jill Payne, GJ, 27.65; 5. Lindsay Russell, PAO, 27.92; 6. Becca Mitchell, CR, 28.11.

400 — 1. Ashley Van Vleet, PAO, 1:01.19; 2. Lindsay Russell, PAO, 1:01.40; 3. Alicia Hampton, CR, 1:02.05; 4. Mackenzie Kenmeier, CED, 1:02.06; 5. Tara Mortell, CB, 1:05.38; 6. Taylor Plymale, PAO, 1:05.51.

800 — 1. Jennifer Celis, HOT, 2:14.75; 2. Amber Scott, CB, 2:26.52; 3. Dana Shellhorn, MON, 2:30.28; 4. Taylor Polson, PAO, 2:32.14; 5. Erika Meister, GJ, 2:33.69; 6. Rocio Roman, GV, 2:34.49.

1,600 — 1. Greta Van Calcar, PAL, 5:18.91; 2. Natalie Anderson, Hotchkiss, 5:18.97; 3. Rachel Hampton, Telluride, 5:23.21; 4. Mykayla Music, Delta, 5:38.64; 5. Lindi Cougour, Montrose, 5:42.30; 6. Erika Meister, Grand Junction, 5:49.32.

3,200 — 1. Rachel Hampton, TEL, 11:45.70; 2. Mykayla Music, DEL, 12:27.83; 3. Cassi Ahrens, FM, 12:49.43; 4. Deon Jensen, PAO, 12:51.20; 5. Kaylee Dunham, DEL, 13:04.98; 6. Chelsea Meilner, PAO, 13:07.70.

400 relay — 1. Grand Junction (Natalie Derush, Whitney Jackson, Jill Payne, Sydni Brandon), 50.55; 2. Paonia, 51.58; 3. Cedaredge, 51.65; 4. Fruita Monument (Niki Hunt, Allison Jameson, Joelle LeFevre, Katie Werman), 52.01; 5. Coal Ridge, 52.27; 6. Palisade (Josie Brumfield, Angela Gordon, Alexis Leonard, Amber Rentie), 52.73.

800 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 1:50.18; 2. Paonia, 1:50.46; 3. Cedaredge, 1:50.47; 4. Hotchkiss, 1:52.47; 5. Crested Butte, 1:54.76; 6. Central, 1:56.08.

1,600 relay — 1. Paonia, 4:09.12; 2. Hotchkiss, 4:09.99; 3. Cedaredge, 4:15.97; 4. Montrose, 4:22.94; 5. Telluride, 4:29.56; 6. Fruita Monument (Natalie Derush, Maia Honeycutt, Ashley Long, Erika Meister), 4:30.25.

3,200 relay — 1. Paonia, 10:17.74; 2. Cedaredge, 10:22.44; 3. Telluride, 10:37.15; 4. Hotchkiss, 10:43.53; 5. Fruita Monument (Mackenna Broyles, Lyndsay Johnson, Krista Leany, Taylor Valentine), 10:44.42; 6. Crested Butte, 11:01.90.

Medley relay — 1. Grand Junction, 1:54.18; 2. Paonia, 1:54.49; 3. Fruita Monument, 1:56.89;  4. Coal Ridge, 1:57.47; 5. Hotchkiss, 1:59.38; 6. Crested Butte, 2:00.64.

Discus — 1. Holly Lepro, RAN, 110-11; 2. Bryanna Music, DEL, 110-1; 3. Savannah Hanson, PAL, 109-5; 4. Kaitlyn Kissner, CED, 107-9; 5. Kylie Hodges, HOT, 107-2; 6. Taylor Carsten, PAO, 104-2.

Shot put — 1. Morgan Hartigan, PAO, 38-2 1/4 ; 2. Bryanna Music, DEL, 38-1; 3. Britni Allen, CR, 37-6 1/2; 4. Holly Lepro, RAN, 37-3 1/4; 5. Brailyn Reddick, CEN, 36-5 1/4; 6. Jenna Soukup, FM, 36-4.

High jump — 1. Brooke White, MON, 5-0; 2. Madison Marsh, GJ, 4-10; 3. Alexis Leonard, PAL, 4-10; 4. Kenzie Henderson, CED, 4-10; 5. Ce’rra Carsten, PAO, 4-8; 6. (tie) Mikayla O’Brien, GJ, 4-8; Amelia Hawkins, DEL, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 17-6 1/2; 2. Niki Hunt, FM, 16-2 3/4; 3. Rebecca Deal, CE, 15-5 1/4; 4. Patti Chapman, DEL, 15-2 3/4; 5. Sloan Black, FM, 15-2; 6. Aly Ridings, MEE, 15-1 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Niki Hunt, FM, 35-0; 2. Patti Chapman, DEL, 34-1 3/4; 3. Ce’rra Carsten, PAO, 32-8 3/4; 4. Rebecca Deal, CED, 32-6 1/2; 5. Rachael Latta, CED, 32-2 3/4; 6. Easton Hartigan, PAO, 32-1.

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy