Prep track and field results, April 20, 2013

Gunnison Invitational

Saturday at Western State Colorado University

BOYS

Team Scores

1. Cedaredge, 84; 2. Buena Vista, 74; 3. Gunnison, 71; 4. Alamosa, 63; 5. Paonia, 61; 6. Delta, 46; 7. Custer County, 33; 8. Telluride, 28; 9. South Park, 25; 10. (tie) Lake County, 24; Centauri, 24; 12. Olathe, 22; 13. Ouray, 21; 14. Grand Valley, 17; 15. Sangre de Cristo, 13; 16. Salida, 12; 17. (tie) Monte Vista, 11; Center, 11; 19. (tie) Crested Butte, 9; Moffat, 9; 21. (tie) Cripple Creek-Victor, 8; Cotopaxi, 8; Creede, 8; 24. Antonito, 7; 25. Sierra Grande, 2.

Event Results

110 hurdles — 1. Samuel Bilderbeck, ALA, 15.07; 2. Dante Markley, CED, 15.79; 3. Benjamin Coleman, GV, 16.67.

300 hurdles — 1. Dante Markley, CED, 41.35; 2. Chris O’Neill, GUN, 41.91; 3. Hunter McDaniel, ALA, 41.96.

100 — 1. Dante Markley, CED, 11.49; 2. Xander Camp, CED, 11.83; 3. Conor Courter, TEL, 11.90.

200 — 1. Dante Markley, CED, 22.70; 2. Nic Heller, BV, 22.78; 3. Zach Decker, DEL, 23.83.

400 — 1. Zach Decker, DEL, 53.06; 2. Jon Needham, ALA, 53.77; 3. Jeff Williams, TEL, 54.50.

800 — 1. Robert Tekansik, LC, 2:04.39; 2. Dustin Ownbey, DEL, 2:06.49; 3. Jeramiah Hillman, PAO, 2:07.29.

1,600 — 1. Dustin Ownbey, DEL, 4:49.59; 2. Jacob Benson, SP, 4:51.03; 3. Jonathon Kinderknecht, DEL, 4:57.13.

3,200 — 1. Jacob Benson, SP, 10:45.34; 2. Corey Lewenkamp, CC, 10:48.07; 3. Taylor Stack, SAL, 11:26.90.

400 relay — 1. Gunnison, 46.84; 2. Centauri, 47.35; 3. Monte Vista, 48.68.

800 relay — 1. Buena Vista, 1:33.90; 2. Alamosa, 1:37.45; 3. Paonia, 1:38.14.

1,600 relay — 1. Alamosa, 3:43.87; 2. Paonia, 3:49.86; 3. Lake County, 3:50.56.

3,200 relay — 1. Buena Vista, 8:48.58; 2. Centauri, 9:03.26; 3. Salida, 9:04.00.

Discus — 1. Kyle Cotton, OUR, 148-10 1/2; 2. Corey Nordyke, CC, 139-5; 3. Daniel Carr, BV, 131-3.

Shot put — 1. Austin Williams, CED, 45-1; 2. Daniel Carr, BV, 43-9; 3. Kyle Cotton, OUR, 42-2.

High jump — 1. Shane Gates, CED, 5-10; 2. Lance Munoz, CRE, 5-10; 3. Michael Selden, CC, 5-10.

Triple jump — 1. Benjamin Coleman, GV, 42-5 1/2; 2. Ben Linnell, PAO, 40-8 3/4; 3. Cole Schryver, BV, 40-1 1/2.

Long jump — 1. Nic Heller, BV, 22-0; 2. Cole Schryver, BV, 19-9 1/4; 3. Russel Harris, OLA, 19-7.

Pole vault — 1. Samuel Bilderbeck, ALA, 13-6; 2. Zach Smith, GUN, 11-6;3. Matt Howard, GUN, 10-6.

GIRLS

Team Scores

1. Paonia, 157; 2. Cedarege, 97; 3. Gunnison, 65; 4. Sangre de Cristo, 63; 5. Delta, 45; 6. Centauri, 35.5; 7. Buena Vista, 35; 8. Alamosa, 33; 10. Olathe, 28; 11. Sargent, 23.5; 12. Telluride, 17; 13. Crested Butte, 15; 14. South Park, 14; 15. (tie) Custer County, 9; Monte Vista, 9; 17. Cripple Creek-Victor, 7.5; 18. (tie) Centennial, 6; Cotopaxi, 6; 20. Lake County, 4.5; 21. Lake City, 3; 22. (tie) Antonito, 2; Center, 2; Moffat, 1.

Event Results

100 hurdles — 1. Sallie Tucker, BV, 17.06; 2. Kacey Buttrick, SP, 17.1; 3. Marisa Danos, GUN, 17.19.

300 hurdles — 1. Morgan Hartigan, PAO, 48.69; 2. Taylor Polson, PAO, 48.80; 3. Heather Dieckman, SDC, 50.95.

100 — 1. Kathryn New, SDC, 12.92; 2. Marissa Storey, SDC, 13.08; 3. Rosie Ewert, CB, 13.46.

200 — 1. Marissa Storey, SDC, 26.97; 2. Lindsay Russell, PAO, 27.37; 3. Mackenzie Kehmeier, CED, 27.53.

400 — 1. Ashley Van Vleet, PA, 59.79; 2. Cody Mulder, BV, 1:03.96; 3. Taylor Plymale, PAO, 1:04.64.

800 — 1. Rachel Hampton, TEL, 2:28.36; 2. Nellie Freeman, CED, 2:29.10; 3. Taylor Polson, PAO, 2:30.85.

1,600 — 1. Cleo Whiting, DEL, 5:33.81; 2. Clarissa Whiting, DEL, 5:33.94; 3. Brianna Apodaca, 5:47.10.

3,200 — 1. Sydney Fesenmeyer, SAL, 13:25.23; 2. Deon Jensen, PAO, 13:57.60; 3. Samantha Carson, CENTENNIAL, 14:25.23.

400 relay — 1. Paonia, 51.16; 2. Cedaredge, 51.58; 3. Centauri, 53.70.

800 relay — 1. Cedaredge, 1:50.71; 2. Sangre de Cristo, 1:54.59; 3. Gunnison, 1:55.24.

1,600 relay — 1. Paonia, 4:16.76; 2. Cedaredge, 4:27.00; 3. Alamosa, 4:27.64.

3,200 relay — 1. Salida, 10:52.97; 2. Sargent, 11:14.27; 3. Olathe, 11:24.60.

Medley relay — 1. Paonia, 1:54.58; 2. Cedaredge, 1:55.61; 3. Olathe, 2:00.12.

Discus — 1. Taylor Carsten, PAO, 114-7; 2. Kaitlyn Kissner, CED, 106-6; 3. Tori Fringer, CENTAURI, 100-3.

Shot put — 1. Morgan Hartigan, PAO, 37-9 1/2; 2. Bryanna Music, DEL, 36-3 1/2; 3. Taylor Carsten, PAO, 35-10.

High jump — 1. Kathryn New, SDC, 5-2; 2. Ce’rra Carsten, PAO, 5-0; 3. Kelci VanTreese, SAR, 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Brooklynd Erickson, PAO, 16-7; 2. Rachael Latta, CED, 16-2; 3. Katie Tapia, CC, 15-11.

Triple jump — 1. Ce’rra Carsten, PAO, 33-7 3/4; 2. Easton Hartigan, PAO, 32-6 1/2; 3. Rebecca Deal, CED, 32-1 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Maddie Smith, GUN, 8-8; 2. Marisa Danos, GUN, 7-8.

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy