Prep wrestling rankings, Jan. 3, 2013

On the Mat Rankings

December 30, 2012

CLASS 2A

1. Paonia; 2. Baca County 3. Dove Creek; 4. Highland; 5. Rocky Ford; 6. Del Norte; 7. Akron; 8. Fowler; 9. Meeker; 10. Wray.

106 pounds

1. Cameron Ham, Custer County; 2. Tanner Watson, Akron; 3. Jakob Trujillo, Highland; 4. Jeremy Fraser, Rocky Ford. 

113

1. Josh Altman, Paonia; 2. Brandon Grasmick, Fowler; 3. Daniel Walsh, Burlington; 4. Marcelino Baptista, Merino.

120

1. Stetson Loader, Baca County; 2. Bo Pipher, Paonia; 3. Jose Angel Chavez, Center; 4. Aris Shino, Merino.

126

1. Adam Baca, Rocky Ford; 2. Ramon Tarin, Wray; 3. Chance Randolph, Dove Creek; 4. Jeremy Moreno, Center.

132

1. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek; 2. Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County; 3. Blake Denton, Swink; 4. Ryan Nordyke, Holly.

138

1. Kris Trujillo, Highland; 2. Clay Seeman, Baca County; 3. Gaston Hornung, Burlington; 4. Anthony Watt, Meeker.

145

1. James Price, Highland; 2. Jeremy Burke, Fowler; 3. Wyatt Wade, Dolores; 4. Ty Coats, Paonia.

152

1. Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte; 2. Dalton Randolph, Dove Creek; 3. Bryan Denton, Swink; 4. Josh Baker, Merino.

160

1. Tray Sickels, Nucla; 2. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia; 3. Taylor Weirich, Eads; 4. Trenton Shelton, Meeker.

170

1. Austin McDonald, Del Norte; 2. Tyler Sharpe, Baca County; 3. Aidan Osborn, Kiowa; 4. M.C. Griffin, Stratton.

182

1. Terrell Stafford, Baca County; 2. Mitch Van Duren, Sedgwick County/Fleming; 3. Thomas Groves, Wray; 4. Tyler Kendall, Paonia.

195

1. JJ Loflin, Baca County; 2. Morgan Rieder, Paonia; 3. Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke; 4. Garrett Walker, Wiggins.

220

1. Justin Lenox, Eads; 2. Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells; 3. Dylan Kotch, Holyoke; 4. Zach Morgan, Sargent.

285

1. Tony Darlin, Paonia; 2. Keaton Sameshima, Highland; 3. Josh Johnson, Stratton; 4. Reed Christensen, Akron.

CLASS 3A

1. Centauri; 2. Valley; 3. Alamosa; 4. Bennett; 5. Monte Vista; 6. Brush; 7. Holy Family; 8. Salida; 9. Eaton; 10. Buena Vista.

106 pounds

1. Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista; 2. Tel Kelley, Alamosa; 3. Channing Lewis, Eaton; 4. Austin Todd, Cedaredge.

113

1. Conrad Cole, Brush; 2. Austin Shank, Olathe; 3. Ruben Lucero, Valley; 4. Ben Medina, Fort Lupton.

120

1. Trenton Piatt, Olathe; 2. Neff Malouff, Alamosa; 3. Dillon Bellino, Florence; 4. Vincent Casados, Holy Family.

126

1. Levi Maes, Sheridan; 2. Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson; 3. Julian Prieto, Holy Family; 4. Ethan Coombs, Centauri.

132

1. Josh Miller, Bennett; 2. Kole Kelley, Alamosa; 3. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family; 4. Adam Visconti, Middle Park.

138

1. Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta; 2. Joel Contreras, Sterling; 3. Andrew Register, The Classical Academy; 4. Brayden Peterson, Moffat County.

145

1. Jason Buhr, Centauri; 2. Brandon Coleman, Salida; 3. Garrett Stewart, Moffat County; 4. George Stagg, Grand Valley.

152

1. John Lopez, Buena Vista; 2. Jake Morrow, Brush; 3. Jackson Wright, Valley; 4. Elias Altermerano, LaJunta.

160

1. Micah Keys, Centauri; 2. Taylor Maik, LaJunta; 3. Patrick Gore, Valley; 4. Hunter Bell, Bennett.

170

1. Caleb Copeland, Bennett; 2. Nate DeWitt, Estes Park; 3. DJ Vurciaga, Fort Lupton; 4. Simon Schaefer, Monte Vista.

182

1. Jareb Aziz, Centauri; 2. Koby Close, Buena Vista; 3. Riley Jones, Eaton; 4. Kory Hudson, Bennett.

195

1. Thane Smith, Salida; 2. Austin Ramos, Valley; 3. Indiana Hooser, Platte Canyon; 4. Nick Jones, Alamosa.

220

1. Dalton Shoop, Eaton; 2. Brian Shaw, Trinidad; 3. Daniel Jansen, Holy Family; 4. Shane Coombs, Strasburg.

285

1. Raul Rios, Platte Valley; 2. Jesse Lucero, Jefferson; 3. Corby Wyett, Bennett; 4. Greg Martinez, Centauri.

CLASS 4A

1. Windsor; 2. Broomfield; 3. Discovery Canyon; 4. Pueblo South; 5. Thompson Valley; 6. Pueblo Central; 7. Montrose; 8. Roosevelt; 9. Rifle; 10. Golden.

106 pounds

1. Derek Huff, Broomfield; 2. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South; 3. Josh Villa, Windsor; 4. Abraam Arreguin-Almanza, Mitchell.

113

1. Drew Romero, Broomfield; 2. Joel Salomon, Windsor; 3. Rylan Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge; 4. Matthew Lavengood, Durango.

120

1. AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon; 2. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South; 3. Jonathan Lewis, Windsor; 4. Jeremiah Banuelos, Montrose.

126

1. Ian Wingstrom, Fort Morgan; 2. Dalton Hannigan, Palisade; 3. Coy Zang, Rifle; 4. Layth Dieyleh, Thomas Jefferson.

132

1. Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central; 2. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley; 4. Isaac Naro, Pueblo South.

138

1. Ryan Daves, Cortez; 2. Jace Lopez, Roosevelt; 3. Justin Ray, Palisade; 4. Erik Romero, Pueblo West.

145

1. Phil Downing, Broomfield; 2. Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central; 3. Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon; 4. Tyler Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge.

152

1. Blake Mastrud, Rifle; 2. Kennen Lanteri, Windsor; 3. Nick Tarpley, Durango; 4. Cody Soulka, Falcon.

160

1. Marcus Velasquez, Montrose; 2. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor; 3. Spencer Urban, Roosevelt; 4. Ladd Bunker, Erie.

170

1. Zach Stodden, Broomfield; 2. Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley; 3. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon; 4. Chaz Polson, Valor Christian.

182

1. Cosme Martinez, Windsor; 2. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont; 3. Josh Semmler, Roosevelt; 4. Jacob Hawthorne, Vista Ridge.

195

1. Garet Krohn, Arvada; 2. Kyle Couch, Mead; 3. David Traynor, Discovery Canyon; 4. Logan Longworth, Weld Central.

220

1. Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley; 2. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South; 3. Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central; 4. Connor Eakes, Broomfield.

285

1. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek; 2. Dakota Gulley, Golden; 3. Justin Petrash, Air Academy; 4. Demetrius Miller, Pueblo Centennial.

CLASS 5A

1. Pomona; 2. Ponderosa; 3. Coronado; 4. Rocky Mountain; 5. Arvada West; 6. Greeley West; 7. Pine Creek; 8.Mountain Range; 9. Legacy; 10. Fossil Ridge.

106 pounds

1. Trenton Watson, Coronado; 2. Anthony Garza, Greeley West; 3. Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona; 4. Rocky Nava, Northglenn.

113

1. Travis Torres, Pomona; 2. Jess Hankin, Coronado; 3. Kade Snider, Ponderosa; 4. Sergio Marquez, Gateway.

120

1. Josh Rosales, Pomona; 2. Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek; 3. Adrian Cordova, Coronado; 4. Kyndall Rutz, Thunderridge.

126

1. Payton Tawater, Arvada West; 2. Lucas Vagher, Pomona; 3. Devan Cruz, Coronado; 4. Danny Murphy, Rocky Mountain.

132

1. Raymond Robledo, Pomona; 2. P.T. Garcia, Bear Creek; 3. Zach Finesilver, Cherry Creek; 4. Devon Zavala, Denver East.

138

1. Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek; 2. Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West; 3. Shedrick Boyd, Greeley West; 4. Brighton Moye, Ponderosa.

145

1. Jacob Trujillo, Grand Junction; 2. Austin Marvel, Pomona; 3. Alec Wyatt, Prairie View; 4. Torry Williams, Ponderosa.

152

1. Randy Boerner, Mountain Range; 2. Alex Smith, Pine Creek; 3. Ethan Wright, Pomona; 4. Dylan Formby, Mountain Vista.

160

1. Archie Colgan, Pomona; 2. Conner Casady, Legacy; 3. Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge; 4. Brandon Dunnum, Fort Collins.

170

1. Dylan Gabel, Ponderos; 2. Jacob Seely, Fruita Monument; 3. Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West; 4. Riley McConnell, Fort Collins.

182

1. Axel Wessel, Boulder; 2. Corry Williams, Ponderosa; 3. Joel Hernandez, Brighton; 4. Dalton Weiss, Loveland.

195

1. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge; 2. Joey Garcia, Lakewood; 3. Tracy Hancock, Fountain Fort Carson; 4. Grant Neal, Regis.

220

1. Brian Mayberry, Columbine; 2. Amer Tipura, Overland; 3. Skyler McWee, Legacy; 4. Nick Debruyn, Lakewood.

285

1. Austin Waterman, Greeley West; 2. Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range; 3. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain; 4. Dane Drimmer, Chaparral.

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.







Check out most popular special sections!










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy