RMAC swim results, Feb. 15, 2013

RMAC Championships

Friday at El Pomar Natatorium

Men’s team scores, Day 3

1. Grand Canyon University, 595; 2. Colorado Mesa University, 498; 3. University of the Incarnate Word, 404; 4. Colorado School of Mines, 316; 5. University of Texas-Permian Basin, 274; 6. Adams State University, 103.

Men’s finals, Day 3

400 individual medley: 1. Brian Morrison, GCU, 3:58.99; 2. Adam Kastigar, GCU, 4:05.08; 3. Robbie Morris, UIW, 4:05.41; 4. Aaron Norton, UIW, 4:05.67; 5. Justin Dearden, CSM, 4:13.97; Ryan Dake, CMU, 4:16.97.

100 butterfly: 1. Kyle Shores, GCU, 49:01; 2. Taylor Turner, GCU, 49.18; 3. Brandon Porter, GCU, 49.21; 4. Ivan Nechunaev, GCU, 50.01; 5. Tanner Brotherton, GCU, 50.3; 6. Shaun Seuschek, CMU, 50.64.

200 freestyle: 1. Michael Branning, GCU, 1:38.94; 2. Zack Gertig, CSM, 1:38.97; 3. Mehdi El Hazzaz, CMU, 1:39.32; 4. Jack Feely, GCU, 1:40.17; 5. Michael Knox, UIW, 1:40.17; 6. Patrick McCloskey, UIW, 1:43.62.

100 breaststroke: 1. Eetu Karvonen, GCU, 53.35; 2. Matt Bisping, CSM, 55.29; 3. Radu Prunoiu, UIW, 56.2; 4. Alex Ruata, UTPB, 57.0; 5. Brett Lowe, CMU, 57.01; 6. Ben Laxson, ASU, 57.49.

100 backstroke: 1. Everton Kida, GCU, 48.89; 2. Kyle Shores, GCU, 48.93; 3. Robert Eisendrath, CMU, 50:32; 4. Kyle Smith, UTPB, 51.91; 5. Aaron Norton, UIW, 52.79; 6. Zach Nahman, CSM, 52.80.

800 freestyle relay: 1. GCU, 6:42.47; 2. CMU, 6:49.51; 3. CSM, 6:53.59; 4. UIW, 6:57.01; 5. UTPB, 6:59.12; 6. ASU, 7:24.31.

Women’s team scores, Day 3

1. Grand Canyon University, 661; 2. Colorado Mesa University, 454; 3. Adams State University, 374; 4. University of Incarnate Word, 343; 5. Colorado School of Mines, 238; 6. University of Texas-Permian Basin, 222; 7. Western State Colorado University, 118.

Women’s finals, Day 3

400 individual medley: 1. Alison Bischoff, ASU, 4:33.67; 2. Diana Volk, GCU, 4:34.88; 3. Kayla Clark, GCU, 4:36.30; 4. Briana Purkapike, CMU, 4:40.4; 5. Lauren Peterson, UIW, 4:41.22; 6. Jennell Higgs, ASU, 4:42.94.

100 butterfly: 1. Mychala Lynch, GCU, 55:05; 2. Rebecca Coan, GCU, 56.28; 3. Hannah Peseau, GCU, 57.47; 4. Megan Murata, IUW, 58.79; 5. Robyn Meeks, CMU, 59.40; 6. Jennell Higgs, ASU, 59.57.

200 freestyle: 1. Samantha Magnani, GCU, 1:54.05; 2. Kelly Hogan, CMU, 1:54.45; 3. Cathine Polito, GCU, 1:55.51; 4. Amy Hammann, GCU, 1:57.44; 5. Tasha Pfeiffer, CSM, 1:58.15; 6. Lauren Porras, UTPB, 2:00.14.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jaclyn Branning, GCU, 1:04.75; 2. Aime Osterberg, GCU, 1:04.92; 3. Molly Graves, GCU, 1:05.38; 4. Katie Robertson, GCU, 1:05.40; 5. Aspen Hahn, ASU, 1:06.16; 6. Katie Thompson, CMU, 1:06.16.

100 backstroke: 1. Kelsie Baggs, ASU, 57.21; 2. Hannah Peseau, GCU, 58.78; 3. Dora Plesatina, GCU, 59.06; 4. Robyn Meeks, CMU, 59.14; 5. Monica Mick, CSM, 59.22; 6. Megan Murata, UIW, 59.35.

800 freestyle relay: 1. GCU, 7:41.39; 2. CMU, 7:51.28; 3. ASU, 7:57.53; 4. CSM, 8:02.08; 5. UIW, 8:07.50; 6. UTPB, 8:26.10.

1-meter diving: 1. Kali Lents, UIW, 451.4; 2. Amanda Jennings, CMU, 444.9; 3. Savannah Craft, CMU, 409.15; 4. Emily Haddox, UIW, 408.90; 5. Stephanie Voltz, UIW, 339.25; 6. Madi Welsh, WSCU, 335.70.

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy