Tigers run away with SWL track and field title

Grand Junction High School’s boys were runaway winners Saturday at the Southwestern League track and field championships.

Racking up 191 points at the two-day meet, the Tigers won big over second-place Durango, which finished with 105.

Saturday’s winners included Greg Eccher in the 1,600 meters (4 minutes, 37.84 seconds), Matt Erickson in the 400 (51.43), Deshaun Harris in the discus (153 feet, 8 inches) and Robert Harrison in the long jump (20-8).

Junction’s 3,200 relay team also raced to victory (8:20.62).

Fruita Monument, which finished one point behind Durango in third place, got wins from Zach Griggs (100, 11.36), Cody Maston (200, 23.45), its 400 relay (44.55) and its 800 relay (1:32.02).

Montrose’s Aaron Fierro won the 110 hurdles (16.94) and the 300 hurdles (41.39).

On the girls side, second-place Fruita saw Katie Werman win the 100 (12.61) and 200 (28.86) and Michaela Hoffman prevail in the 300 hurdles (46.79).

Grand Junction’s Erika Meister won the 1,600 in 5:32.34, while Whitney Jackson won the triple jump (36-5.75) and Madison Marsh the high jump (5-1). The Tigers, who finished third as a team, also won the 400 relay (49.99).

4A Western Slope League

Chance Jackson scored Palisade’s lone event win in boys action, winning the high jump by clearing 6-1. With a number of other high finishes rolling in, though, the Bulldogs finished second behind Eagle Valley in the team standings.

In the girls meet, Greta Van Calcar continued her recent string of distance dominance by winning the 1,600 (5:07.29).

Delta’s Skylynn Webb won the 200 (25.96), and Rifle’s Joey Kuheim the discus (132-5).

3A Western Slope League

Cedaredge’s girls cruised to the team title behind Saturday wins from Mackenzie Kehmeier (400, 1:01.57), Nellie Freeman (1,600, 5;28.16) and two relays (400, 51.23; 800, 1:48.27).

A strong showing in Saturday’s field events helped the Bruins to a second-place boys showing. Coal Ridge ran away with the boys team title.

Cedaredge’s Reid Gates won the 100 (11.36), high jump (6-7) and long jump (21-6.25), and Austin Williams topped the field in the discus (146-11).

1A/2A Western Slope League

The Hotchkiss boys and Paonia’s girls were the team winners in 1A/2A Western Slope League action.

Cody Bartlett’s 4:31.41 run in the 1,600 scored one of two individual event wins Saturday for the Hotchkiss boys. Keegan Palmer won the triple jump (43-3).

Paonia’s girls dominated the relays, winning four of five events (400, 51.71; 1,600, 4:06.61; 3,200, 9:51.91; medley, 1:53.28).

COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.







Check out most popular special sections!










THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy