2014 High school, college, pro football schedules

Grand Junction

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 at Montrose 7 p.m.

Aug. 30 Fairview 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 Fruita Monment 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 Rangeview 5 p.m.

Sept. 19 at Heritage 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 Smoky Hill 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Arapahoe 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Hinkley 5 p.m.

Oct. 24 Gateway 7 p.m.

All home games are at Stocker Stadium

Fruita Monument

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 30 Denver East 11 a.m.

Sept. 5 at Grand Junction 7 p.m.

Sept. 12 Montrose 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Doherty 1 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Highlands Ranch 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 ThunderRidge 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Mountain Vista 7 p.m.

Oct. 18 Rock Canyon 1 p.m.

Oct. 24 Regis Jesuit 3 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

 

Central

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 Air Academy 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Vista Peak TBD

Sept. 12 at Montezuma-Cortez 7 p.m.

Sept. 19 Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Steamboat Springs 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 Rifle 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Summit 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Palisade 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Delta 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

 

Palisade

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 at The Classical Acad. 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 Pueblo Central 11 a.m.

Sept. 12 at Holy Family 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 Summit Noon

Sept. 26 at Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 Steamboat Springs 3 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Rifle 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 Central 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 31 Delta 7 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

 

Montrose

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 Grand Junction 7 p.m.

Aug. 29 at Delta 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 Lakewood 7 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Fruita Monument 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Durango 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Vista Ridge 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 Sand Creek 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Falcon 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Widefield 7 p.m.

Oct. 31 Mesa Ridge 7 p.m.

 

Delta

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 The Classical Academy 7 p.m.

Aug. 29 Montrose 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Pagosa Springs 7 p.m.

Sept. 19 Steamboat Springs 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 Rifle 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Summit 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Central 7 p.m.

Oct. 31 at Palisade 7 p.m.

 

Rifle

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 Moffat County 7 p.m.

Aug. 29 at Grand County, Utah 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Jefferson 6 p.m.

Sept. 19 Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Delta 7 p.m.

Oct. 2 at Central 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 Palisade 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 Steamboat Springs 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Oct. 31 Summit 7 p.m.

 

Olathe

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Sept. 19 Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 Bayfield 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Alamosa 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Pagosa Springs 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 Montezuma-Cortez 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Gunnison 7 p.m.

 

Cedaredge

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 at Basalt 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 Olathe 7 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Aspen 7 p.m.

Sept. 19 Center 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 Meeker 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Lake County 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Paonia 7 p.m.

 

Grand Valley

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 at Aspen 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Sept. 12 Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Sept. 19 Basalt 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Paonia 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Meeker 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Lake County 7 p.m.

 

Hotchkiss

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 22 Ignacio 7 p.m.

Aug. 29 at Olathe 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 Buena Vista 7 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Monte Vista 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Lake County 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 at Paonia 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 Meeker 7 p.m.

 

Meeker

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 23 Rye 1 p.m.

Aug. 29 Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Holyoke 1 p.m.

Sept. 26 at Lake County 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 Paonia 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 at Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

 

Paonia

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 Monte Vista 7 p.m.

Sept. 5 at Ignacio 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Centauri 1 p.m.

Sept. 19 Bayfield 7 p.m.

Sept. 26 Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Meeker 7 p.m.

Oct. 10 Lake County 7 p.m.

Oct. 17 Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Oct. 24 at Cedaredge 7 p.m.

 

Plateau Valley

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 30 Vail Christian 1 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Soroco 5 p.m.

Sept. 12 at Rangely 7 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Akron* 1 p.m.

Sept. 26 at West Grand 7 p.m.

Oct. 3 at Norwood 7 p.m.

Oct. 11 Hayden 1 p.m.

Oct. 18 Soroco 1 p.m.

Oct. 25 Rangely 1 p.m.

*Akron game is at West Grand High School

 

Colorado

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 Colorado St. 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 at UMass 1 p.m.

Sept. 13 Arizona St. 8 p.m.

Sept. 20 Hawaii TBA

Sept. 27 at California TBA

Oct. 4 Oregon St. TBA

Oct. 18 at Southern Cal TBA

Oct. 25 UCLA TBA

Nov. 1 Washington TBA

Nov. 8 at Arizona TBA

Nov. 22 at Oregon TBA

Nov. 29 Utah TBA

 

Colorado State

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 29 at Colorado 7 p.m.

Sept. 6 at Boise St. 8:15 p.m.

Sept. 13 UC Davis 1 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Boston College TBA

Oct. 4 Tulsa 1 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Nevada 8:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 Utah St. 5 p.m.

Oct. 25 Wyoming 5 p.m.

Nov. 1 at San Jose St. 5 p.m.

Nov. 8 Hawaii TBA

Nov. 22 New Mexico TBA

Nov. 28 at Air Force 1:30 p.m.

 

Air Force

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 30 Nicholls St. Noon

Sept. 6 at Wyoming 8:15 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Georgia St. Noon

Sept. 27 Boise St. 5 p.m.

Oct. 4 Navy 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 at Utah St. TBA

Oct. 18 New Mexico 1:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Army 9:30 a.m.

Nov. 8 at UNLV 1 p.m.

Nov. 15 Nevada Noon

Nov. 21 at San Diego St. 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 28 Colorado St. 1:30 p.m.

 

Northern Colorado

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 6 at UNLV 8 p.m.

Sept. 13 Houston Baptist 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Nothern Iowa 3 p.m.

Sept. 27 at Montana 1 p.m.

Oct. 4 Northern Arizona 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 11 Sacramento State 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Eastern Washington TBA

Oct. 25 Idaho State 1:30 p.m.

Nov. 1 at UC Davis 5 p.m.

Nov. 15 at Weber State 1 p.m.

Nov. 22 North Dakota Noon

 

Colorado Mesa

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 6 Dixie State 7 p.m.

Sept. 13 at Texas A&M-Kingsville 6 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Adams State 7 p.m.

Sept. 27 Chadron State 1 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Black Hills State 1 p.m.

Oct. 11 New Mexico Highlands 1 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Western New Mexico Noon

Oct. 25 Fort Lewis 7 p.m.

Nov. 1 at Colorado Mines 6 p.m.

Nov. 8 CSU-Pueblo 7 p.m.

Nov. 15 Western State 7 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

 

Rocky Mountain 
Athletic Conference

Sept. 4

West Texas A&M at CSU-Pueblo, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma Panhandle State at Adams State, 7 p.m.

Sept. 6

Missouri S&T at Chadron State, noon

Colorado Mines at South Dakota Mines, 
1 p.m.

Western State at Wayland Baptist, 5 p.m.

Eastern New Mexico at New Mexico Highlands, 6 p.m.

Dixie State at Colorado Mesa, 7 p.m.

Fort Lewis at UC Davis, 7 p.m.

Western New Mexico at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Black Hills State at Montana State, TBA

Sept. 13

William Jewell at Colorado Mines, noon

South Dakota Mines at Black Hills State, 1 p.m.

Chadron State at Idaho State, 2:35 p.m.

Western State at Angelo State, 5 p.m.

Adams State at Eastern New Mexico, 7 p.m.

New Mexico Highlands at Northern Arizona, TBA

Western New Mexico at Arizona Christian, 
8:15 p.m.

Fort Lewis at Oklahoma Panhandle State, 6 p.m.

CSU-Pueblo at Sam Houston State, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado Mesa at Texas A&M-Kingsville, 6 p.m.

Sept. 20

Colorado Mines at Chadron State, noon

Western New Mexico at New Mexico Highlands, 1 p.m.

Fort Lewis at Black Hills State, 1 p.m.

CSU-Pueblo at Western State, 1 p.m.

Colorado Mesa at Adams State, 7 p.m.

Sept. 27

CSU-Pueblo at Western New Mexico, noon

New Mexico Highlands at Fort Lewis, noon

Black Hills State at Colorado Mines, noon

Adams State at Western State, 1 p.m.

Chadron State at Colorado Mesa, 1 p.m.

Oct. 4

Western State at Chadron State, 1 p.m.

Colorado Mesa at Black Hills State, 1 p.m.

Colorado Mines at New Mexico Highlands, 
1 p.m.

Fort Lewis at Western New Mexico, 1:30 p.m.

Adams State at CSU-Pueblo, 6 p.m.

Oct. 11

Western New Mexico at Colorado Mines, noon

CSU-Pueblo at Fort Lewis, noon

Black Hills State at Western State, 1 p.m.

Chadron State at Adams State, 1 p.m.

New Mexico Highlands at Colorado Mesa, 
1 p.m.

Oct. 16

Colorado Mines at Fort Lewis, 6 p.m.

Oct. 18

Colorado Mesa at Western New Mexico, noon

Western State at New Mexico Highlands, 1 p.m.

Adams State at Black Hills State, 1 p.m.

Chadron State at CSU-Pueblo, 2 p.m.

Oct. 25

Black Hills State at Chadron State, 1 p.m.

New Mexico Highlands at Adams State, noon

CSU-Pueblo at Colorado Mines, noon

Western New Mexico at Western State, 1 p.m.

Fort Lewis at Colorado Mesa, 7 p.m.

Nov. 1

Adams State at Western New Mexico, noon

Colorado Mesa at Colorado Mines, noon

Western State at Fort Lewis, noon

Chadron State at New Mexico Highlands, 1 p.m.

Black Hills State at CSU-Pueblo, 2 p.m.

Nov. 8

Fort Lewis at Adams State, noon

Western New Mexico at Chadron State, noon

New Mexico Highlands at Black Hills State, 1 p.m.

Colorado Mines at Western State, 1 p.m.

CSU-Pueblo at Colorado Mesa, 7 p.m.

Nov. 15

Adams State at Colorado Mines, 11 a.m.

Chadron State at Fort Lewis, noon

Black Hills State at Western New Mexico, noon

New Mexico Highlands at CSU-Pueblo, 2 p.m.

Western State at Colorado Mesa, 7 p.m.

Note: Colorado Mines is renovating Marv Kay Stadium in Golden. Home games will be played at North Area Athletic Complex in Arvada.

 

Denver Broncos

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 7 Indianapolis 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 14 Kansas City 2:25 p.m.

Sept. 21 at Seattle 2:25 p.m.

Oct. 5 Arizona 2:05 p.m.

Oct. 12 at N.Y. Jets 11 a.m.

Oct. 19 San Francisco 6:20 p.m.

Oct. 23 San Diego 6:25 p.m.

Nov. 2 at New England 2:25 p.m.

Nov. 9 at Oakland 2:05 p.m.

Nov. 16 at St. Louis 11 a.m.

Nov. 23 Miami 2:25 p.m.

Nov. 30 at Kansas City 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 7 Buffalo 2:05 p.m.

Dec. 14 at San Diego 2:05 p.m.

Dec. 22 at Cincinnati 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 Oakland 2:25 p.m.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
  • Jump Start Job Fair

    Get Ready toJump Start 2015And Get That Job!Jump Start 201...

  • Controller

    for Grand Junction Housing Authority. Key position responsible for high...

  • Therapist

    Solutions WellnessCenter, a newly established innovative behavioral h...

  • Electronic Tech Jobs

    ATTENTION VETS!in the FAA. VRA Eligibleapplicants only.Ap...

  • Hygienist

    needed to join our growing, fee-for-service, qualityoriented, non...

  • Qa Analyst

    Quality AssuranceAnalyst(Real Estate)Asset Valuation a...

Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy