3A state wrestling results

Final Team Scores

Centauri 157; Lamar 132 1/2; Olathe 103 1/2; Florence 90; Grand Valley 81 1/2; Valley 81; Discovery Canyon 73 1/2; Hotchkiss 69; Salida 65 1/2; Strasburg 63; La Junta 59; Brush 51; Buena Vista 49; Bennett 47; Trinidad 45 1/2; Middle Park 43 1/2; Platte Valley 43; Eaton 42; Gunnison 39 1/2; Yuma 34 1/2; Lake County 27; Bayfield 26; Dolores Huerta 22; Peyton 20; Manitou Springs 20; Rye 20; The Academy 19; Erie 18; Classical Academy 17; Legend 17; CS Christian 17; Cedaredge 16; Holy Family 16; Highland 13; Monte Vista 12 1/2; Estes Park 9; Pagosa Springs 9; University 7; Weld Central 5; Ellicott 5; Sheridan 5; Platte Canyon 4; Coal Ridge 3.

Championship matches

103 Pounds — A.J. Salazar, Lake County fall A.J. Rees, Discovery Canyon, 3:35.

112 Pounds — Corbin Bennetts, Buena Vista dec. Jacob Cole, Florence, 6-4 OT.

119 Pounds — Ben Polkowske, Centauri dec. Zach Shank, Olathe, 5-2.

125 Pounds — Clay Flot, Platte Valley dec. Josh Jaime, Lamar, 6-4.

130 Pounds — Nick Adams, Discovery Canyon fall Gadge Cole, Trinidad, 1:18.

135 Pounds — Cahlen Keys, Centauri fall Darrian Adame, Lamar, 2:41.

140 Pounds — Jared Tonder, Grand Valley fall Brandon Padilla, Rye, 3:54.

145 Pounds — Ryan Gallegos, Grand Valley dec. Kris Nieto, Olathe, 4-0.

152 Pounds — Kyle Piatt, Olathe dec. Iver Sandoval, Centauri, 7-5 OT.

160 Pounds — Matt Addington, Florence maj. dec. Caleb Wyatt, Hotchkiss, 16-6.

171 Pounds — Elliot Copeland, Bennett dec. Mario Garcia, Dolores Huerta, 10-6.

189 Pounds — Clint Myers, Salida fall Shay Hansen, Brush, 3:26.

215 Pounds — Bryce Kammerzell, Eaton maj. dec. Pat Martinez, Lamar, 14-0.

285 Pounds — Vincent Chacon, Centauri fall Abel Ortega, Lamar, 4:25.

Third Place

103 Pounds — Drew Romero, La Junta dec. Brandon Strang, Middle Park, 7-5.

112 Pounds — Kurtis Romero, La Junta dec. Alex Klopp, Yuma, 9-5.

119 Pounds — Martin Peterson, Cedaredge dec. Darrick Adame, Lamar, 3-0.

125 Pounds — Ty Ross, Florence maj. dec. Andrew Garcia, The Academy, 15-2.

130 Pounds — Micah Keys, Centauri dec. Evan Boyer, Valley, 6-1.

135 Pounds — Ryan Spor, Hotchkiss fall Curtis Blasberg, La Junta, 2:47.

140 Pounds — Josh Roper, Gunnison dec. Clay Bunker, Erie, 8-2.

145 Pounds — Jared Holman, Centauri maj. dec. Jordan Smith, Platte Valley, 14-6.

152 Pounds — Tyler Miles, Grand Valley fall Aaron Velasquez, Bayfield, 4:51.

160 Pounds — Austin Trujillo, Valley dec. Jeremy Smith, Centauri, 4-0.

171 Pounds — Jake Landals, Manitou Springs fall Brendan Vinyard, Legend, 2:23.

189 Pounds — Brian Macchione, Middle Park maj. dec. Conner Beard, Hotchkiss, 23-12.

215 Pounds — Kyle Douglas, Hotchkiss dec. Zach Mars, Strasburg, 6-4.

289 Pounds — Josh Cahill, Salida fall Cole Ford, Strasburg, 1:27.

Fifth Place

103 Pounds — Elijah Mora, Brush dec. William Casey, Estes Park, 6-0.

112 Pounds — Kevin Cole, Trinidad maj. dec. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon, 15-4.

119 Pounds — Aerie Disher, Strasburg maj. dec. Dylan Hodges, Florence, 11-3.

125 Pounds — Kris Trujillo, Highland maj. dec. Anthony Muth, Salida, 14-5.

130 Pounds — Josh Miller, Bennett dec. Brenton Martinez, Olathe, 11-6.

135 Pounds — Dylan Markley, Olathe dec. Jerrod Busch, Grand Valley, 5-4.

140 Pounds — Cole Cunningham, Valley dec. Jordan Ross, Strasburg, 7-4.

145 Pounds — James Price, Valley maj. dec. Matt McDowell, Florence, 13-2.

152 Pounds — Jon Korf, Yuma dec. Hunter Gonzales, Valley, 4-3.

160 Pounds — Eric Cordova, Brush dec. Brenden Harrison, Bayfield, 6-0.

171 Pounds — Blake Tope, Peyton dec. Michael Ellsworth, Discovery Canyon, 8-3.

189 Pounds — Hans McConnell, CS Christian fall Emilio Carrillo, Lamar, 1:44.

215 Pounds — Jared Goad, Classical Academy fall Tyler Brack, Bennett, 4:13.

289 Pounds — Oliver Reed, Buena Vista fall Garrett Carroll, Eaton, 4:06.

Friday’s Semifinals

103 Pounds — A.J. Salazar, Lake County maj. dec. Elijah Mora, Brush, 11-2; A.J. Rees, Discovery Canyon dec. William Casey, Estes Park, 3-0.

112 Pounds — Jacob Cole, Florence dec. Kurtis Romero, La Junta, 8-5; Corbin Bennetts, Buena Vista dec. Alex Klopp, Yuma, 3-2 3 OT.

119 Pounds — Zach Shank, Olathe tech. fall Dylan Hodges, Florence, 15-0; Ben Polkowske, Centauri tech. fall Aerie Disher, Strasburg, 16-1.

125 Pounds — Josh Jaime, Lamar fall Anthony Muth, Salida, 3:29; Clay Flot, Platte Valley dec. Andrew Garcia, The Academy, 7-6.

130 Pounds — Nick Adams, Discovery Canyon tech. fall Micah Keys, Centauri, 17-1; Gadge Cole, Trinidad dec. Evan Boyer, Valley, 15-8.

135 Pounds — Cahlen Keys, Centauri maj. dec. Ryan Spor, Hotchkiss, 12-4; Darrian Adame, Lamar dec.
Jerrod Busch, Grand Valley, 8-7.

140 Pounds — Jared Tonder, Grand Valley dec. Cole Cunningham, Valley, 4-0; Brandon Padilla, Rye dec. Clay Bunker, Erie, 10-8.

145 Pounds — Ryan Gallegos, Grand Valley fall Jordan Smith, Platte Valley, 3:13; Kris Nieto, Olathe dec. Jared Holman, Centauri, 3-2.

152 Pounds — Iver Sandoval, Centauri dec. Tyler Miles, Grand Valley, 12-10; Kyle Piatt, Olathe dec. Aaron Velasquez, Bayfield, 5-2.

160 Pounds — Matt Addington, Florence tech. fall Brenden Harrison, Bayfield, 15-0; Caleb Wyatt, Hotchkiss fall Austin Trujillo, Valley, 5:22.

171 Pounds — Mario Garcia, Dolores Huerta fall Michael Ellsworth, Discovery Canyon, 1:46; Elliot Copeland, Bennett maj. dec. Jake Landals, Manitou Springs, 12-3.

189 Pounds — Clint Myers, Salida maj. dec. Emilio Carrillo, Lamar, 13-2; Shay Hansen, Brush dec. Brian Macchione, Middle Park, 9-7.

215 Pounds — Bryce Kammerzell, Eaton fall Zach Mars, Strasburg, :41; Pat Martinez, Lamar fall Kyle Douglas, Hotchkiss, 5:59.

285 Pounds — Vincent Chacon, Centauri fall Josh Cahill, Salida, :57; Abel Ortega, Lamar fall Cole Ford, Strasburg, 4:42.

Quarterfinals

103 Pounds — A.J. Salazar, Lake County dec. Drew Romero, La Junta, 9-8; Elijah Mora, Brush maj. dec. Ben Pridy, Olathe, 12-3; A.J. Rees, Discovery Canyon dec. Brandon Strang, Middle Park, 4-2; William Casey, Estes Park dec. Eli Perez, Buena Vista, 7-5.

112 Pounds — Kurtis Romero, La Junta fall Angel Rivera, Brush, 5:16; Jacob Cole, Florence maj. dec. Andrew Weakland, Valley, 22-9; Alex Klopp, Yuma dec. Garrett Eastep, Manitou Springs, 5-4; Corbin Bennetts, Buena Vista fall Jeffrey Cooper, Monte Vista, 3:31.

119 Pounds — Zach Shank, Olathe fall Casey Crescentini, Erie, 1:39; Dylan Hodges, Florence dec. Darrick Adame, Lamar, 9-3; Aerie Disher, Strasburg dec. Martin Peterson, Cedaredge, 2-0; Ben Polkowske, Centauri fall Trevor Larson, Coal Ridge, 1:54.

125 Pounds — Josh Jaime, Lamar dec. Patrick Gore, Valley, 10-4; Anthony Muth, Salida fall Jacob Haney, Strasburg, 5:00; Andrew Garcia, The Academy fall Ty Ross, Florence, 4:15; Clay Flot, Platte Valley maj. dec. Jeff Brown, Discovery Canyon, 9-0.

130 Pounds — Nick Adams, Discovery Canyon fall Kyle King, Florence, 3:49; Micah Keys, Centauri dec. Brenton Martinez, Olathe, 6-4; Gadge Cole, Trinidad tech. fall Josh Miller, Bennett, 16-1; Evan Boyer, Valley maj. dec. Tyler Hanson, Hotchkiss, 13-4.

135 Pounds — Cahlen Keys, Centauri fall Curtis Blasberg, La Junta, 1:51; Ryan Spor, Hotchkiss dec. Tony Guzman, Brush, 6-4 OT; Jerrod Busch, Grand Valley fall Angelo Gitano, Trinidad, 2:30; Darrian Adame, Lamar fall Dakota Miller, Pagosa Springs, 1:28.

140 Pounds — Jared Tonder, Grand Valley maj. dec. Cody Mathewson, Florence, 14-1; Cole Cunningham, Valley fall Austin Vance, Monte Vista, 1:32; Clay Bunker, Erie dec. Kenneth Montoya, Lamar, 9-5.; Brandon Padilla, Rye dec. Josh Roper, Gunnison, 10-9.

145 Pounds — Ryan Gallegos, Grand Valley fall Edgar Castro, Weld Central, 2:58; Jordan Smith, Platte Valley dec. Sean Malk, La Junta, 5-3; Kris Nieto, Olathe dec. James Price, Valley, 8-4; Jared Holman, Centauri dec. Ryan Roper, Gunnison, 3-1.

152 Pounds — Iver Sandoval, Centauri tech. fall Nathan Birdseye, Middle Park, 17-2; Tyler Miles, Grand Valley dec. Hunter Gonzales, Valley 6-0; Aaron Velasquez, Bayfield dec. John Sandoval III, Holy Family, 4-2; Kyle Piatt, Olathe maj. dec. Jon Korf, Yuma, 10-1.

160 Pounds — Matt Addington, Florence fall Freddie Erebia, Highland, 3:50; Brenden Harrison, Bayfield dec. Zach Stansberry, Olathe, 2-1; Austin Trujillo, Valley dec. Jeremy Smith, Centauri, 1-0; Caleb Wyatt, Hotchkiss maj. dec. Waylon Lucero, Pagosa Springs, 10-0.

171 Pounds — Mario Garcia, Dolores Huerta dec. Blake Tope, Peyton, 5-2; Michael Ellsworth, Discovery Canyon dec. Juan Garcia, Gunnison, 4-3; Jake Landals, Manitou Springs dec. Nick Lovell, Yuma, 6-0; Elliot Copeland, Bennett fall Tyler Holland, Trinidad, 3:28.

189 Pounds — Clint Myers, Salida fall Hans McConnell, Colo. Springs Christian, :32; Emilio Carrillo, Lamar fall Clint Manzanares, Pagosa Springs, 3:57; Brian Macchione, Middle Park fall Charlie Prentner, Platte Canyon, 2:46; Shay Hansen, Brush fall Conner Beard, Hotchkiss, 5:56.

215 Pounds — Bryce Kammerzell, Eaton fall Colby Cory, Olathe, 1:48; Zach Mars, Strasburg dec. Jared Goad, Classical Academy, 5-4; Kyle Douglas, Hotchkiss dec. Aaron Olson, Platte Valley, 4-2; Pat Martinez, Lamar fall Jeremiah Bossow, Weld Central, :28.

285 Pounds — Vincent Chacon, Centauri fall Keanen Garnes, Gunnison, 1:22; Josh Cahill, Salida fall Garrett Carroll, Eaton, 1:22; Abel Ortega, Lamar fall David Antuna, University, 3:25; Cole Ford, Strasburg dec. Oliver Reed, Buena Vista, 7-5.

First Round

103 Pounds — A.J. Salazar, Lake County fall Eddie Maestas, Monte Vista, 1:49; Drew Romero, La Junta maj. dec. Brian Williamson, Valley, 13-0; Elijah Mora, Brush dec. Gabe Padilla, The Academy, 5-0; Ben Pridy, Olathe dec. Dillion Bellino, Florence, 4-2; A.J. Rees, Discovery Canyon fall Justin Vang, Erie, 1:32; Brandon Strang, Middle Park tech. fall Sonny Salazar, Bayfield, 18-2; Eli Perez, Buena Vista maj. dec. Corey Todd, Platte Canyon, 11-0; William Casey, Estes Park fall Clayton Keefe, Holy Family, 1:34.

112 Pounds — Kurtis Romero, La Junta fall Kevin Cole, Trinidad, 5:47; Angel Rivera, Brush maj. dec. Dylan Hill, Hotchkiss, 12-2; Andrew Weakland, Valley tech. fall Nate Brown, Olathe, 19-4; Jacob Cole, Florence maj. dec. Andrew Oppegaard, Sheridan, 15-2; Alex Klopp, Yuma tech. fall Matt Davis, Salida, 20-4; Garrett Eastep, Manitou Springs dec. Michael Sandoval, Lamar, 5-4; Jeffrey Cooper, Monte Vista fall Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon, 5:32; Corbin Bennetts, Buena Vista fall Mikael Montoya, University, 1:50.

119 Pounds — Zach Shank, Olathe fall Chris Lucero, Holy Family, 1:04; Casey Crescentini, Erie fall
Richard Baca, Trinidad, 5:03; Dylan Hodges, Florence dec. Derek Schneider, Valley, 5-4; Darrick Adame, Lamar fall Dalton Rupe, Hotchkiss, 5:40; Aerie Disher, Strasburg fall Donovan Valdez, Monte Vista, 3:25; Martin Peterson, Cedaredge dec. Tim Call, Discovery Canyon, 12-5; Trevor Larson, Coal Ridge dec.
Luis Gurule, Sheridan, 11-4; Ben Polkowske, Centauri dec. Kaleb Arnold, Platte Valley, 7-4.

125 Pounds — Josh Jaime, Lamar fall Ramon Sanchez, Gunnison, 3:42; Patrick Gore, Valley fall Joe Zink, Bayfield, 1:09; Jacob Haney, Strasburg fall Andrew Clark, Pagosa Springs, 2:41; Anthony Muth, Salida tech. fall Hunter Bell, Bennett, 16-0; Ty Ross, Florence dec. Kris Trujillo, Highland, 20-13; Andrew Garcia, The Academy fall Dakota Johnson, Buena Vista, 1:15; Jeff Brown, Discovery Canyon fall Wyatt Yarnell, Olathe, 5:20; Clay Flot, Platte Valley fall Hansel Garcia, Monte Vista, 1:04.

130 Pounds — Nick Adams, Discovery Canyon fall Spencer Smith, Buena Vista, 1:47; Kyle King, Florence fall Zeke Mora, Brush, 2:37; Micah Keys, Centauri dec. Justice Smith, Strasburg, 5-3; Brenton Martinez, Olathe maj. dec. Alejandro Lucero, Holy Family, 11-3; Gadge Cole, Trinidad tech. fall Jordan Sprouse, Yuma, 20-5; Josh Miller, Bennett dec. Kit Reed, Gunnison, 11-9 OT; Tyler Hanson, Hotchkiss dec. Remington Stocking, Lamar, 9-3; Evan Boyer, Valley dec. Antero Guy, Colo. Springs Christian, 12-5.

135 Pounds — Cahlen Keys, Centauri fall Brandon Champagne, Legend, 2:58; Curtis Blasberg, La Junta dec. Dylan Markley, Olathe, 7-4; Ryan Spor, Hotchkiss dec. Clayton Johnson, Ellicott, 3-2; Tony Guzman, Brush maj. dec. Ronnie Mascarenas, Monte Vista, 12-3; Jerrod Busch, Grand Valley dec. Brandon Sperle, Discovery Canyon, 9-4; Angelo Gitano, Trinidad maj. dec. Eric Tesch, Strasburg, 15-7; Dakota Miller, Pagosa Springs dec. Andre Rodriquez, Valley, 18-14; Darrian Adame, Lamar fall Eoin Leaf, Classical Academy, 1:40.

140 Pounds — Jared Tonder, Grand Valley tech. fall Devin Spalding, Weld Central, 17-0; Cody Mathewson, Florence dec. Garrett Adams, Discovery Canyon, 6-2; Austin Vance, Monte Vista tech. fall Brandon Simmons, Ellicott, 19-4; Cole Cunningham, Valley tech. fall Zane Leaf, Classical Academy, 20-4; Kenneth Montoya, Lamar fall Will Appenzeller, Pagosa Springs, 3:25; Clay Bunker, Erie dec. Donny Gocha, Salida, 13-9; Josh Roper, Gunnison fall Jordan Ross, Strasburg, 3:11; Brandon Padilla, Rye fall Josh Floyd, Peyton, 1:49.

145 Pounds — Ryan Gallegos, Grand Valley fall Justin Ellison, Ellicott, 1:53; Edgar Castro, Weld Central dec. Taylor Swanemyr, Bayfield, 12-7; Jordan Smith, Platte Valley inj. dflt. Billy Forell, Rye; Sean Malk, La Junta fall Shelby Garrett, Middle Park, 5:42; James Price, Valley maj. dec. Matt McDowell, Florence, 18-5; Kris Nieto, Olathe maj. dec. Zeb Harvey, Lamar, 12-1; Ryan Roper, Gunnison dec. Caleb Copeland, Bennett, 3-0; Jared Holman, Centauri fall Austin Banks, Erie, 2:47.

152 Pounds — Iver Sandoval, Centauri fall Corey Coombs, Strasburg, 3:11; Nathan Birdseye, Middle Park dec. Josh Del Rio, La Junta, 7-2; Tyler Miles, Grand Valley dec. Blake Bartlett, Peyton, 12-5; Hunter Gonzales, Valley fall Ryan Hamilton, Pagosa Springs, 1:52; John Sandoval III, Holy Family fall
Zack Roper, Gunnison, 4:25; Aaron Velasquez, Bayfield dec. Jaden Olearnick, Eaton, 12-7; Jon Korf, Yuma maj. dec. Skyler Kepley, Florence, 14-1; Kyle Piatt, Olathe fall Collin Bennett, Discovery Canyon, 4:48.

160 Pounds — Matt Addington, Florence fall King Medlin, Holy Family, 1:27; Freddie Erebia, Highland dec. David Witt, Grand Valley, 14-8; Zach Stansberry, Olathe dec. Ryan Valadez, Lyons, 11-7; Brenden Harrison, Bayfield dec. Keenan Wahlert, La Junta, 14-11; Austin Trujillo, Valley maj. dec. Daniel Cadwell, Gunnison, 16-5; Jeremy Smith, Centauri dec. Kyle Soulka, Peyton, 7-4; Waylon Lucero, Pagosa Springs fall Joe Franco, The Academy, 4:50; Caleb Wyatt, Hotchkiss dec. Eric Cordova, Brush, 11-10.

171 Pounds — Mario Garcia, Dolores Huerta fall Cole Caywood, Cedaredge, 1:22; Blake Tope, Peyton fall Brandan Vinyard, Legend, 4:22; Michael Ellsworth, Discovery Canyon maj. dec. Nathan Olin, Valley, 13-0; Juan Garcia, Gunnison fall Justin Hamilton, Centauri, 1:21; Nick Lovell, Yuma fall Tyler Jara, Lamar, :43; Jake Landals, Manitou Springs dec. Ryan LeValley, Hotchkiss, 8-2; Tyler Holland, Trinidad fall Camren Harris, Olathe, 3:51; Elliot Copeland, Bennet maj. dec. Kyle Hefner, Brush, 20-7.

189 Pounds — Clint Myers, Salida fall Jake Matthews, Holy Family, :58; Hans McConnell, Colo. Springs Christian fall David Humiston, Strasburg, 4:28; Clint Manzanares, Pagosa Springs dec. Walker Gonzales, Valley, 13-11; Emilio Carrillo, Lamar fall Parker Landis, Classical Academy, 4:40; Charlie Prentner, Platte Canyon fall Seth Baladez, Platte Valley, 2:32; Brian Macchione, Middle Park fall Vic Medina, La Junta, 3:52; Conner Beard, Hotchkiss dec. Wade Tope, Peyton, 9-4; Shay Hansen, Brush fall Alex Araujo, Bayfield, 2:28.

215 Pounds — Bryce Kammerzell, Eaton fall Andrew Rice, Pagosa Springs, 1:22; Colby Cory, Olathe dec. Nick Lancaster, Peyton, 10-8; Jared Goad, Classical Academy fall Tyler Brack, Bennett, 3:23; Zach Mars, Strasburg fall Jesse Kirby, Platte Canyon, 5:51; Kyle Douglas, Hotchkiss fall Tyler Parrish, La Junta, 1:37; Aaron Olson, Platte Valley fall Chad Gatliff, Dolores Huerta, 4:21; Jeremiah Bossow, Weld Central dec. Josh Martinez, Florence, 6-2; Pat Martinez, Lamar fall Caleb Harman, Gunnison, 1:07.

285 Pounds — Vincent Chacon, Centauri fall Gaston Fernandez, Brush, 1:53; Keanen Garnes, Gunnison fall Kellen Krenz, Holy Family, 3:11; Josh Cahill, Salida fall James Bledsoe, Sheridan, 1:32; Garrett Carroll, Eaton fall Preston Sandoval, Pagosa Springs, 1:12; Abel Ortega, Lamar fall Casey Childs, Olathe, 1:52; David Antuna, University fall Nathan Humphrey, Florence, 3:01; Cole Ford, Strasburg fall William Dunn, Trinidad, 1:12; Oliver Reed, Buena Vista fall Steve Schuelke, Peyton, 1:33.



COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.




Search More Jobs






THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2014 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy