5A, 4A prep basketball state playoffs schedule

Class 5A Boys State Playoffs

Times TBA Monday if not listed

Glenn Wilson Region

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 27

9) George Washington (13-10) at 8) Boulder (14-9)

12) Rock Canyon (6-17) at 5) Fort Collins (14-8)

10) Arvada West (13-10) at 7) Montbello (12-11)

11) Mullen (5-18) at 6) Highlands Ranch (16-7)

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

George Washington-Boulder winner at 1) Regis Jesuit (19-4)

Rock Canyon-Fort Collins winner at 4) Grand Junction (17-5)

Arvada West-Montbello winner at 2) Eaglecrest (18-5)

Mullen-Highlands Ranch winner at 3) Rangeview (19-4)

John Casey Region

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 27

9) Abraham Lincoln (14-9) at 8) Pine Creek (11-12)

12) Smoky Hill (5-18) at 5) Ralston Valley (15-8)

10) Poudre (10-13) at 7) Lakewood (13-10)

11) Littleton (9-14) at 6) Cherry Creek (12-11)

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

Abraham Lincoln-Pine Creek winner at 1) Mountain Vista (20-2)

Smoky Hill-Ralston Valley winner at 4) Monarch (18-5)

Poudre-Lakewood winner at 2) Cherokee Trail (16-7)

Littleton-Cherry Creek winner at 3) Aurora Central (17-6)

Ray Ball Region

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 27

9) Doherty (13-10) at 8) Loveland (14-9)

12) Rocky Mountain (6-17) at 5) Legend (17-6)

10) Thornton (14-9) at 7) Liberty (15-8)

11) Rampart (11-12) at 6) Overland (14-9)

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

Doherty-Loveland winner at 1) Chatfield (22-1)

Rocky Mountain-Legend winner at 4) Grandview (16-7)

Thornton-Liberty winner at 2) Fairview (20-3)

Rampart-Overland winner at 3) ThunderRidge (17-6)

Chauncey Billups Region

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 27

9) Horizon (11-12) at 8) Dakota Ridge (11-12)

12) Greeley West (10-13) at Heritage (12-11)

10) Brighton (10-13) at 7) Chaparral (12-11)

11) Castle View (7-16) at 6) Arapahoe (16-7)

Second Round

Saturday, March 2

Horizon-Dakota Ridge winner at 1) Denver East (21-2)

Greeley West-Heritage winner at 4) Fountain-Ft. Carson (15-7)

Brighton-Chaparral winner at 2) Fossil Ridge (19-4)

Castle View-Arapahoe winner at 3) Columbine (18-5)

Class 5A Girls State Playoffs

Times TBA Monday if not listed

Kaye Garms Region

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

9) Liberty (11-12) at 8) Smoky Hill (9-14)

12) Montbello (8-14) at 5) Fort Collins (15-8)

10) Bear Creek (10-13) at 7) Boulder (13-10)

11) Columbine (7-16) at 6) Doherty (14-9)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Liberty-Smoky Hill winner at 1) Regis Jesuit (21-1)

Montbello-Fort Collins winner at 4) Prairie View (17-6)

Bear Creek-Boulder winner at 2) Cherry Creek (17-6)

Columbine-Doherty winner at 3) Horizon (16-7)

Alice Barron Region

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

9) Legend (9-14) at 8) Chatfield (10-13)

12) Mountain Range (8-15) at 5) Grand Junction (18-4), 5:30 p.m.

10) Dakota Ridge (7-16) at 7) Legacy (11-12)

11) Pomona (9-14) at 6) Monarch (13-10)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Legend-Chatfield winner at 1) Grandview (21-2)

Mountain Range-Grand Junction winner at 4) Rock Canyon (17-6)

Dakota Ridge-Legacy winner at 2) Denver East (19-4)

Pomona-Monarch winner at 3) Chaparral (17-5)

Sharon Wilch Region

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

9) Cherokee Trail (10-13) at 8) Pine Creek (10-13)

12) Westminster (9-13) at 5) Lakewood (19-4)

10) George Washington (15-8) at 7) Mountain Vista (15-8)

11) Littleton (10-13) at 6) Fairview (13-10)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Cherokee Trail-Pine Creek winner at 1) Highlands Ranch (19-4)

Westminster-Lakewood winner at 4) Fossil Ridge (17-6)

George Washington-Mountain Vista winner at 2) Palmer (21-2)

Littleton-Fairview winner at 3) Ralston Valley (21-2)

Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

9) Standley Lake (11-12) at 8) Brighton (14-9)

12) Rangeview (10-13) at 5) Loveland (17-6)

10) Rocky Mountain (7-16) at 7) Rampart (14-9)

11) Arvada West (6-17) at 6) Castle View (13-10)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

Standley Lake-Brighton winner at 1) Arapahoe (21-2)

Rangeview-Loveland winner at 4) Fruita Monument (17-2)

Rocky Mountain-Rampart winner at 2) ThunderRidge (15-8)

Arvada West-Castle View winner at 3) Poudre (19-4)

 

Class 4A Boys State Playoffs

Times TBA Monday if not listed

Guy Gibbs Region

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 27

9) Weld Central (13-10) at 8) Roosevelt (13-10)

12) Mountain View (4-19) at 5) Elizabeth (16-7)

10) Skyview (13-10) at 7) Coronado (12-11)

11) Pueblo Central (7-16) at 6) Durango (16-6)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Lewis-Palmer

Weld Central-Roosevelt winner vs. 1) Lewis-Palmer (20-3)

Mountain View-Elizabeth winner vs. 4) Evergreen (16-7)

At Pueblo East

Skyview-Coronado winner vs. 2) Pueblo East (19-2)

Pueblo Central-Durango winner vs. 3) Cheyenne Mountain (17-6)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Lewis-Palmer

Second-round winners at Pueblo East

Jim Baggot Region

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 27

9) Silver Creek (11-12) at 8) Pueblo West (11-12)

12) Glenwood Springs (7-16) at 5) Greeley Central (14-9)

10) Fort Morgan (9-14) at 7) Mead (13-10)

11) Denver North (8-15) at 6) Sierra (14-9)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Wasson

Silver Creek-Pueblo West winner vs. 1) Wasson (22-1)

Glenwood Springs-Greeley Central winner vs 4) Frederick (17-6)

At Thomas Jefferson

Fort Morgan-Mead winner vs. 2) Thomas Jefferson (16-7)

Denver North-Sierra winner at 3) Thompson Valley (16-7)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Wasson

Second-round winners at Thomas Jefferson

Maceo Brodnax Jr. Region

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 27

9) Erie (10-13) at 8) Eagle Valley (15-7)

12) Vista Peak (9-14) at 5) Discovery Canyon (16-7)

10) Montrose (10-13) at 7) Rifle (13-9)

11) Pueblo South (9-14) at 6) Kennedy (10-13)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At D’Evelyn

Erie-Eagle Valley winner vs. 1) D’Evelyn (22-1)

Vista Peak-Discovery Canyon winner vs. 4) Longmont (18-5)

At Broomfield

Montrose-Rifle winner vs. 2) Broomfield (19-4)

Pueblo South-Kennedy winner vs. 3) WIndsor (17-6)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at D’Evelyn

Second-round winners at Broomfield

Bill Weimar Region

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 27

9) Green Mountain (12-11) at 8) Falcon (13-10)

12) Wheat Ridge (8-15) at 5) Palisade (17-5), 6 p.m.

10) Mesa Ridge (9-14) at 7) Pueblo County (12-11)

11) Steamboat Springs (11-11) at 6) Golden (15-8)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Valor Christian

Green Mountain-Falcon winner vs. 1) Valor Christian (18-4)

Wheat Ridge-Palisade winner vs. 4) Widefield (17-6)

At Sand Creek

Mesa Ridge-Pueblo County winner vs. 2) Sand Creek (21-3)

Steamboat Springs-Golden winner vs. 3) Denver South (17-6)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Valor Christian

Second-round winners at Sand Creek

 

Class 4A Girls State Playoffs

Times TBA Monday if not listed

Carol Callan Region

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

9) Discovery Canyon (10-13) at 8) Evergreen (12-11)

12) Coronado (8-15) at 5) Mullen (10-13)

10) Durango (13-9) at 7) Pueblo East (13-10)

11) Thomas Jefferson (10-11) at 6) Rifle (15-7)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Broomfield

Discovery Canyon-Evergreen winner vs. 1) Broomfield (22-1)

Coronado-Mullen winner vs. 4) Air Academy (13-10)

At Montrose

Durango-Pueblo East winner vs. 2) Montrose (18-4)

Thomas Jefferson-Rifle winner vs. 3) Palmer Ridge (20-3)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Broomfield

Second-round winners at Montrose

Richard Tate Region

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

9) Fort Morgan (11-12) at 8) Mountain View (10-13)

12) Denver West (10-13) at 5) Berthoud (14-9)

10) Palisade (10-13) at 7) Denver South (10-11)

11) Steamboat Springs (12-11) at 6) Green Mountain (14-9)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Pueblo South

Fort Morgan-Mountain View winner vs. 1) Pueblo South (21-2)

Denver West-Berthoud winner vs. 4) Conifer (16-7)

At Mesa Ridge

Palisade-Denver South winner vs. 2) Mesa Ridge (23-0)

Steamboat Springs-Green Mountain winner vs. 3) Windsor (20-3)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Pueblo South

Second-round winners at Mesa Ridge

Tracy Hill Region

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

9) Roosevelt (11-12) at 8) Golden (12-11)

12) Vista Peak (3-20) at 5) Longmont (14-9)

10) Mead (12-11) at 7) Weld Central (15-8)

11) Falcon (8-15) at 6) Pueblo County (14-9)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At Pueblo West

Roosevelt-Golden winner vs. 1) Pueblo West (22-1)

Vista Peak-Longmont winner vs. 4) Delta (18-4)

At Centaurus

Mead-Weld Central winner vs. 2) Centaurus (16-7)

Falcon-Pueblo County winner vs. 3) Elizabeth (17-6)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at Pueblo West

Second-round winners at Centaurus

Tanya Haave Region

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 26

9) Harrison (13-10) at 8) Glenwood Springs (12-11)

12) Kennedy (16-7) at 5) Valor Christian (12-11)

10) Widefield (11-12) at 7) Erie (13-10)

11) Skyview (12-11) at 6) Sierra (16-7)

Second Round

Friday, March 1

At D’Evelyn

Harrison-Glenwood Springs winner vs. 1) D’Evelyn (22-1)

Kennedy-Valor Christian winner vs. 4) Silver Creek (14-9)

At Sand Creek

Widefield-Erie winner vs. 2) Sand Creek (19-4)

Skyview-Sierra winner vs. 3) Thompson Valley (15-7)

Sweet 16

Saturday, March 2

Second-round winners at D’Evelyn

Second-round winners at Sand Creek


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy