Prep track results, April 17, 2010

Demon Invitational

Saturday at Glenwood Springs

Combined Team Scores

1. Glenwood Springs, 372; 2. Eagle Valley, 137.25; 3. Delta, 113.25; 4. Meeker, 96.25; 5. Battle Mountain, 86; 6. Grand Valley, 72; 7. Buena Vista, 57; 8. Basalt, 47; 9. Hayden 44; 10. Aspen, 43.

BOYS

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 8:32.57; 2. Delta, 8:51.86; 3. Battle Mountain, 8:59.76; 4. Eagle Valley, 9:18.81; 5. Hayden, 9:40.28; 6. Basalt, 9:47.55.

110 hurdles — 1. Jared Tonder, GV, 16.35; 2. Ernie Baier, D, 16.43; 3. James Jagger, EV, 16.68; 4. Josh McKee, GS, 17.36; 5. Shawn Martinez, BM, 17.73; 6. Logan Osborne, Rangely, 17.84.

100 — 1. Luke Hemming, A, 11.30; 2. Auston Tribble, GS, 11.56; 3. Tody Casias, M, 11.63; 4. Michael Schwener, B, 11.75; 5. (tie) Raymie Higgins, BM, and Omar Saucedo, EV, 11.84; 6. Christian Leverson, GS, 11.85.

800 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:35.1; 2. Eagle Valley, 1:35.79; 3. Meeker, 1:35.83; 4. Buena Vista, 1:36.02; 5. Battle Mountain, 1:38.46; 6. Delta, 1:39.66.

1,600 — 1. Mario Gonzales, EV, 4:40.64; 2. David Shearon, BM, 4:41.17; 3. Andrew Mansfield, GS, 4:44.52; 4. Conner Roper, B, 4:50.75; 5. Chris Zirkle, H, 4:50.76; 6. Josh Walker, D, 4:54.14.

400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 44.89; 2. Eagle Valley, 45.84; 3. Meeker, 46.58; 4. Battle Mountain, 47.13; 5. Basalt, 47.2; 6. Rangely, 48.41.

Discus — 1. Chad Montover, GS, 132-10; 2. Tanner Neil, GV, 126-4; 3. Willy Pelland, GS, 123; 4. Tanner Dunnam D, 122-8; 5. Dan Rash, BV, 122; 6. Dylan Crane, BV, 114-5.

Shot put — 1. Chad Montover, GS, 48-0.5; 2. Juan Medina, D, 41-9.5; 3. Willy Pelland, GS, 41-9.5; 4. Nick Ciani, GS, 41-8.5; 5. Dylan Crane, BV, 39-5.5; 6. Dakota Lindsey, D, 39.

300 hurdles — 1. Ryan Buchanan, GS, 41.88; 2. Jared Tonder, GV, 43.79; 3. Shawn Martinez, BM, 44.6; 4. Kevin Hartmann, GS, 45.64; 5. Logan Osborne, Rangely, 45.76; 6. Ernie Baier, D, 46.07.

400 — 1. Travis Whitman, GS, 50.67; 2. Zach Browning, RF, 50.70; 3. Wyatt Israel, GS, 51.00; 4. Phillip Decker, D, 51.41; 5. Sam Cortese, BV, 53.83; 6. Jared Frantz, M, 54.45.

High jump — 1. Clinton Botts, D, 6-3; 2. Phillip Decker, D, 6-1; 3. Rene Valdez, H, 6; 4. Chase Langley, Plateau Valley, 5-10; 5. Colton Brown, M, 5-10; 6. Nick Codd, A, 5-8.

800 — 1. Conner Roper, B, 2:06.00; 2. Brock Campbell, M, 2:06.20; 3. Garrett Brown, GS, 2:08.30; 4. Aaron Sakala, D, 2:12.7; 5. Chris Zirkle, H, 2:14.5; 6. Jesus Nunez, BM, 2:15.2.

Triple jump — 1. Josh Graner, BV, 41-8; 2. Willie Magdziuk, EV, 39-5.25; 3. Pancho Meneses, BM, 38-6.75; 4. Michael Schwener, B, 38-6.25; 5. Tim Wells, EV, 38-0.5; 6. Jesse Arnold, BV, 37-8.25.

200 — 1. Luke Hemming, A, 23.21; 2. Auston Tribble, GS, 24.03; 3. Toby Casias, M, 24.05; 4. Sam Cortese, BV, 24.27; 5. Chrisitian Leverson, GS, 24.38; 6. Nic Heller, BV, 24.70.

Long jump — 1. Wyatt Israel, GS, 21-1.25; 2. Travis Whitman, GS, 19-11; 3. Kellin Casey, GS, 19-7; 4. Luke Hemming, A, 19; 5. Teller Emmer, Vail Christian, 18-10; 6. Raymie Higgins, BM, 18-9.

3,200 — 1. David Shearon, BM, 10:09.17; 2. Andrew Mansfield, GS, 10:14.37; 3. Sam Whelan, GV, 10:49.8; 4. Luke Smith, A, 11:14.41; 5. Remsen, Allard, BM, 11:19.1; 6. Hunter Burnham, EV, 11:32.67.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 3:33.9; 2. Eagle Valley, 3:36.44; 3. Delta, 3:37; 4. Meeker, 3:47.77; 5. Battle Mountain, 3:49.94; 6. Hayden, 4:02.32.

GIRLS

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 10:28.19; 2. Delta, 11:16.18; 3. West Grand, 11:23.27; 4. Eagle Valley, 11:27.68; 5. Battle Mountain, 11:46.18; 6. Meeker, 11:56.32.

100 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, GS, 16.47; 2. Erin Burnett, EV, 17.22; 3. Anna Gauldin, GS, 17.66; 4. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 17.72; 5. Adrienne Ackerman, RF, 17.96; 6. Kate Manley, BM, 18.33.

100 — 1. Allison Brown, GS, 13.11; 2. Connor Adams, GS, 13.20; 3. Kathryn Doll, M, 13.52; 4. Ashlyn Gruber, VC, 13.72; 5. Rachel True, A, 13.73; 6. Cassidy Gaddis, GS, 13.86.

800 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 1:49.97; 2. Eagle Valley, 1:56.25; 3. Buena Vista, 1:57.39; 4. Meeker, 1:58.15; 5. Vail Christian, 1:59.77; 6. Delta, 2:00.48.

1,600 — 1. Chiara Del Piccolo, B, 5:43.35; 2. Amelia Ortiz, BM, 5:46.61; 3. Cody Pfau, M, 5:56.29; 4. Savannah Williams, H, 5:59.76; 5. Clarissa Whiting, D, 6:04.87; 6. Sarah Treese, GS, 6:04.95.

400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 49.71; 2. Eagle Valley, 53.17; 3. Delta, 56.5; 4. Vail Christian, 56.83; 5. West Grand, 57.17; 6. Meeker, 57.48.

Discus — 1. Jamie Bair, EV, 125; 2. Marie Morton, R, 91-7; 3. Rachel Orosz, GS, 91; 4. Holly Lepro, R, 89-11; 5. Caitlin Brady, GV, 89-3; 6. Hannah Howell, WG, 81-11.

Shot put — 1. Jamie Bair, EV, 35-3; 2. McKenzie Nelson-Beuhler, GS, 31-9.5; 3. Holly Lepro R, 31-9; 4. Caitlin Brady, GV, 31-3; 5. Aubree Haskins, H, 31-2; 6. Destry Heide, WG, 30-2.

300 hurdles — 1. Madi Goodstein, GS, 47.45; 2. Kristy Moore, GS, 47.78; 3. Adrienne Ackerman, RF, 52.03; 4. Monica Reynolds., GS, 52.87; 5. Anna Gauldin, GS, 54.3; 6. Laura Billington, West Grand, 55.13.

400 — 1. Allison Brown, GS, 1:00.82; 2. Ashlyn Gruber, VC, 1:01.4; 3. Brandi Krieg, GV, 1:02.33; 4. Kyla Fulton, D, 1:03.93; 5. Elizabeth Schwaiger, EV, 1:08.14; 6. Katia Lopez, BM, 1:08.33.

High jump — 1. Rachel True, A, 4-10; 2. Jackie Knott, GS, 4-10; 3. Taylor Peterson, H, 4-10; 4. Megan Osteen, EV, 4-8; 5. Melissa Kraker, WG, 4-8; 6. Lexie Warkentin, GS, 4-8.

800 — 1. Michaela Mansfield, GS, 2:33.35; 2. Kristen Schubert, GV, 2:45.97; 3. Delanie VeDepo, H, 2:46.48; 4. Clarissa Whiting, D, 2:46.6; 5. Cleo Whiting, D, 2:46.46; 6. Brooklyn Fullenwider, GS, 2:50.59.

Triple jump — 1. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 34-9; 2. Kathryn Doll, M, 33-1; 3. Alex Heller, BV, 31-11.75; 4. Jordan Steinke, GV, 31-8; 5. Aubree, Haskins, H, 31-4.5; 6. Maddison Kopsa, H, 31-2.

200 — 1. Jolie Dubois, GS, 26.6; 2. Ashlyn Gruber, VC, 28.42; 3. Kathryn Doll, M, 28.53; 4. Kyla Fulton, D, 28.79; 5. Cassidy Gaddis, GS, 29.09; 6. Jordan Steinke, GV, 29.12.

Long jump — 1. Kathryn Doll, M, 16-3.25; 2. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 14-10.5; 3. Jordan Steinke, GV, 14-7.5; 4. Rachel True, A, 14-6; 5. Taylor Peterson, H, 14-4; 6. Alex Heller, Buena Vista, 14-3.

3,200 — 1. Chiara Del Piccolo, B, 12:08.8; 2. Brandi Krieg, GV, 12:13.16; 3. Amelia Ortiz, BM, 12:15.12; 4. Sarah Treese, GS, 13.32.35; 5. Clarissa Whiting, G, 13.49.78; 6. Angela Shepard, GS, 13.56.29.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 4:04.73; 2. Glenwood Springs, 4:09.34; 3. Eagle Valley, 4:27.67; 4. West Grand, 4:47.63; 5. Meeker, 4:58.69; 6. Battle Mountain, 5:06.27.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy