Area high school football schedules

High School

Central

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 25 Palisade 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 Grand Junction 8 p.m.

Sept. 9 Gateway 1 p.m.

Sept. 21 Fruita Monument 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Montrose 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Pueblo South 1 p.m.

Oct. 13 Cheyenne Mountain 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 Ponderosa 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Liberty 7 p.m.

Nov. 3 Sand Creek 6 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

Grand Junction

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 Central 8 p.m.

Sept. 8 Fruita Monument 7 p.m.

Sept. 14 Montrose 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 Skyline 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Windsor 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 Greeley West 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Brighton 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 Loveland 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Broomfield 7 p.m.

Nov. 4 Niwot 1 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

 

Fruita Monument

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 25 at Montrose 7 p.m.

Sept. 2 Discovery Canyon 1 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Grand Junction 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 Palisade 7 p.m.

Sept. 21 Central 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 Denver South 7 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Thornton 1 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Standley Lake 4 p.m.

Oct. 27 George Washington 7 p.m.

Nov. 2 Wheat Ridge 7 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

 

Palisade

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 25 Central 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 Holy Family 4 p.m.

Sept. 7 Montrose 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 Fruita Monument 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Delta 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Battle Mountain 7 p.m.

Oct. 26 Summit 7 p.m.

Nov. 3 at Rifle 7 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

Rifle

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 25 Basalt 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Montrose 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 Florence 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Kennedy 4 p.m.

Sept. 29 Conifer 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Battle Mountain 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 Summit 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Eagle Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Glenwood Springs 7 p.m.

Nov. 3 Palisade 7 p.m.

 

Montrose

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 25 Fruita Monument 7 p.m.

Sept. 1 Rifle 7 p.m.

Sept. 7 at Palisade 7 p.m.

Sept. 14 at Grand Junction 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 Central 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 Vista Ridge 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Rampart 6 p.m.

Oct. 20 Coronado 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Littleton 6 p.m.

Oct. 4 at Palmer Noon

 

Delta

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 25 at Durango 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 Moffat County 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Basalt 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 Palisade 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 Pagosa Springs 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Alamosa 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 Montezuma-Cortez 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Bayfield 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 Gunnison 7 p.m.

 

Olathe

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Sept. 7 at Gunnison 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 Centauri 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 Paonia 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Meeker 7 p.m.

 

Grand Valley

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 at Vail Christian 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Basalt 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 Aspen 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Olathe 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 Meeker 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 at Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 Paonia 7 p.m.

 

Cedaredge

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 at Monte Vista 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 Aspen 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 Vail Christian 7 p.m.

Sept. 22 at Gunnison 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Paonia 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Olathe 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Meeker 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

 

Hotchkiss

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 Dolores 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Vail Christian 1 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Meeker 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 Paonia 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 Olathe 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Cedaredge 7 p.m.

 

Paonia

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 25 at Centauri 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 vs. Rye at Salida 7 p.m.

Sept. 15 Ridgeview Academy 4 p.m.

Sept. 22 Roaring Fork 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 at Olathe 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 Meeker 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

 

Meeker

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 25 Highland 6 p.m.

Sept. 1 Coal Ridge 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Holyoke 1 p.m.

Sept. 22 Monte Vista 7 p.m.

Sept. 29 Hotchkiss 7 p.m.

Oct. 6 at Grand Valley 7 p.m.

Oct. 13 Cedaredge 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Paonia 7 p.m.

Oct. 27 Olathe 7 p.m.

 

Plateau Valley

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 26 Mancos 1 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Dove Creek 7 p.m.

Sept. 16 Justice 1 p.m.

Sept. 29 at Gilpin County 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 West Grand 1 p.m.

Oct. 13 Soroco 7 p.m.

Oct. 20 at Hayden 1 p.m.

Oct. 28 Rangely 1 p.m.

 

College Schedules

Air Force

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 VMI TBA

Sept. 16 at Michigan 10 a.m.

Sept. 23 San Diego State 5 p.m.

Sept. 30 at New Mexico 5 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Navy 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 UNLV TBA

Oct. 20 at Nevada 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Colorado State 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 Army 1:30 p.m.

Nov. 11 Wyoming TBA

Nov. 18 at Boise State TBA

Nov. 25 Utah State TBA

 

Colorado

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 1 Colorado State 6 p.m.

Sept. 9 Texas State Noon

Sept. 16 Northern Colorado Noon

Sept. 23 Washington TBA

Sept. 30 at UCLA TBA

Oct. 7 Arizona TBA

Oct. 14 at Oregon State TBA

Oct. 21 at Washington State TBA

Oct. 28 California TBA

Nov. 4 at Arizona State TBA

Nov. 11 Southern Cal TBA

Nov. 25 at Utah TBA

 

Colorado State

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 26 Oregon State 12:30 p.m.

Sept. 1 Colorado 6 p.m.

Sept. 9 Abilene Christian TBA

Sept. 16 at Alabama 5 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Hawaii 9:59 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Utah State TBA

Oct. 14 Nevada TBA

Oct. 20 at New Mexico 8:15 p.m.

Oct. 28 Air Force 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Wyoming 5 p.m.

Nov. 11 Boise State 8:30 p.m.

Nov. 18 San Jose State 1:30 p.m.

Northern Colorado

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 College of Idaho 2 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Florida 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Colorado Noon

Sept. 23 Idaho State 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Northern Arizona TBA

Oct. 7 at North Dakota 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 21 Montana State TBA

Oct. 28 Southern Utah TBA

Nov. 4 at Sacramento State 7 p.m.

Nov. 11 at Montana 1 p.m.

Nov. 18 Cal Poly TBA

 

RMAC Schedules

Colorado Mesa

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 Western State* 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Chadron State* Noon

Sept. 16 Colorado Mines* 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 Fort Lewis* 7 p.m.

Sept. 30 at CSU-Pueblo* 2 p.m.

Oct. 7 Black Hills State* 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Dixie State* 6 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Adams State* 7 p.m.

Oct. 28 N.M. Highlands* 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 at South Dakota Mines* 1 p.m.

Nov. 11 at Azusa Pacific 7 p.m.

All home games at Stocker Stadium

 

Adams State

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 at Black Hills State* Noon

Sept. 9 Western State* 2 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Fort Lewis* Noon

Sept. 23 at Chadron State* 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 South Dakota Mines* 1 p.m.

Oct. 7 at CSU-Pueblo* 6 p.m.

Oct. 14 at West Texas A&M 4 p.m.

Oct. 21 Colorado Mesa* 1 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Dixie State* 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 Colorado Mines* 1 p.m.

Nov. 11 N.M. Highlands* 1 p.m.

 

Black Hills State

Date Opponent Time

Sept 2 Adams State* Noon

Sept. 9 Fort Lewis* 1 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Dixie State* 6 p.m.

Sept. 23 South Dakota Mines* Noon

Sept. 30 at N.M. Highlands* Noon

Oct. 7 at Colorado Mesa* 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 Western State *Noon

Oct. 21 at CSU-Pueblo* 2 p.m.

Nov. 4 Chadron State* Noon

Nov. 11 at Colorado Mines* Noon

 

Chadron State

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 at Fort Lewis* Noon

Sept. 9 Colorado Mesa* Noon

Sept. 16 at Western State* 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 Adams State* 1 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Humboldt State 7 p.m.

Oct. 7 at Dixie State* 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 at N.M. Highlands* Noon

Oct. 21 South Dakota Mines* Noon

Oct. 28 Colorado Mines* Noon

Nov. 4 at Black Hills State* Noon

Nov. 11 CSU-Pueblo* Noon

 

Colorado Mines

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 at CSU-Pueblo* 6 p.m.

Sept. 9 N.M. Highlands* Noon

Sept. 16 at Colorado Mesa* 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 Western State* Noon

Sept. 30 Fort Lewis* Noon

Oct. 7 at Azusa Pacific 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 14 at South Dakota Mines* 1 p.m.

Oct. 21 Dixie State* Noon

Oct. 28 at Chadron State* Noon

Nov. 4 at Adams State* 1 p.m.

Nov. 11 Black Hills State* Noon

 

CSU-Pueblo

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 Colorado Mines* 6 p.m.

Sept. 9 at West Texas A&M 5 p.m.

Sept. 16 at South Dakota Mines* 6 p.m.

Sept. 23 at N.M. Highlands* Noon

Sept. 30 Colorado Mesa* 2 p.m.

Oct. 7 Adams State* 6 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Fort Lewis* Noon

Oct. 21 Black Hills State* 2 p.m.

Oct. 28 Western State* 2 p.m.

Nov. 4 at Dixie State* 1 p.m.

Nov. 11 at Chadron State* Noon

 

Dixie State

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 at N.M. Highlands* 5 p.m.

Sept. 9 at South Dakota Mines* 6 p.m.

Sept. 16 Black Hills State* 6 p.m.

Sept. 23 Central Washington 6 p.m.

Sept. 30 at Western State* 1 p.m.

Oct. 7 Chadron State* 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 Colorado Mesa* 6 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Colorado Mines* Noon

Oct. 28 Adams State* 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 CSU-Pueblo* 1 p.m.

Nov. 11 at Fort Lewis* Noon

 

Fort Lewis

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 2 Chadron State* Noon

Sept. 9 at Black Hills State* 1 p.m.

Sept. 16 Adams State* Noon

Sept. 23 at Colorado Mesa* 7 pm.

Sept. 30 at Colorado Mines* Noon

Oct. 7 at Western State* 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 CSU-Pueblo* Noon

Oct. 21 at Western New Mexico Noon

Oct. 28 South Dakota Mines* Noon

Nov. 4 at N.M. Highlands* Noon

Nov. 11 Dixie State* Noon

 

New Mexico Highlands

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 Dixie State* 5 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Colorado Mines* Noon

Sept. 16 Texas Wesleyan 2 p.m.

Sept. 23 CSU-Pueblo* Noon

Sept. 30 Black Hills State* Noon

Oct. 7 at South Dakota Mines* 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 Chadron State* Noon

Oct. 21 at Western State* 1 p.m.

Oct. 28 at Colorado Mesa* 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 Fort Lewis* Noon

Nov. 11 at Adams State* 1 p.m.

 

South Dakota Mines

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 at William Jewell (Mo.) 5 p.m.

Sept. 9 Dixie State* 6 p.m.

Sept. 16 CSU-Pueblo* 6 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Black Hills State* Noon

Sept. 30 at Adams State* 1 p.m.

Oct. 7 N.M. Highlands* Noon

Oct. 14 Colorado Mines* 1 p.m.

Oct. 21 at Chadron State* Noon

Oct. 28 at Fort Lewis* Noon

Nov. 4 Colorado Mesa* 1 p.m.

Nov. 11 at Western State* 1 p.m.

 

Western State

Date Opponent Time

Aug. 31 at Colorado Mesa* 7 p.m.

Sept. 9 at Adams State* 2 p.m.

Sept. 16 Chadron State* 1 p.m.

Sept. 23 at Colorado Mines* Noon

Sept. 30 Dixie State* 1 p.m.

Oct. 7 Fort Lewis* 1 p.m.

Oct. 14 at Black Hills State* Noon

Oct. 21 N.M. Highlands* 1 p.m.

Oct. 28 at CSU-Pueblo* 2 p.m.

Nov. 4 Humboldt State 1 p.m.

Nov 11 South Dakota Mines* 1 p.m.

*—RMAC game

 

Denver Broncos schedule

Date Opponent Time

Sept. 11 Los Angeles Chargers 8:20 p.m.

Sept. 17 Dallas 2:25 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Buffalo 11 a.m.

Oct. 1 Oakland 2:25 p.m.

Oct. 8 BYE

Oct. 15 x-New York Giants 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 22 at Los Angeles Chargers 2:25 p.m.

Oct. 30 at Kansas City 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 5 at Philadelphia 11 a.m.

Nov. 12 x-New England 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 19 Cincinnati 2:25 p.m.

Nov. 26 at Oakland 2:25 p.m.

Dec. 3 at Miami 11 a.m.

Dec. 10 New York Jets 2:05 p.m.

Dec. 14 at Indianapolis 6:25 p.m.

Dec. 24 at Washington 11 a.m.

Dec. 31 Kansas City 2:25 p.m.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
eTear Sheets/ePayments
Information

© 2017 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy