Boys prep basketball scores, Feb. 22, 2013

Grand Junction 63,

Fruita Monument 52

Friday at Grand Junction

FRUITA MONUMENT

Donny Thornhill 5 2-4 15, Matt Harris 0 1-4 1, Dylan Row 1 0-0 2, Matt Story 1 2-4 4, Devin Winstanley 1 2-2 4, Arturo Chavez 2 4-4 8, Spencer Fair 5 3-5 14, Grant Stagg 1 2-3 4. Totals: 16 16-26 52.

GRAND JUNCTION

Ridge Droskin 2 0-0 6, Greg Eccher 3 4-6 13, Liesen Crow 1 2-6 4, Zach Kiel 1 1-4 3, Henry Carmichael 1 2-2 4, Kyler Rose 2 0-0 4, Broderick Robinson 6 9-10 23, D.J. Wells 1 4-4 6. Totals: 17 22-32 63.

RightAlign.59RightAlign.73RightAlign.86RightAlign.110Fruita Monument 14 10 17 11 — 52

Grand Junction 12 19 14 18 — 63

3-pointers: FM — Thornhill 3, Fair; GJ — Droskin 2, Eccher 3, Robinson 2. Fouled out: FM — Fair; GJ — Wells, Rose. Technical — Fruita coach Billy Dreher.

Palisade 59, Eagle Valley 54

4A Southwestern/Western Slope District

Friday at Brownson Arena

EAGLE VALLEY

Juan Baca 1 2-2 5, Noah Ejnes 1 0-0 2, Sam Lounsberry 4 1-1 11, Ryan Werner 4 3-6 11, Ayren Hart 7 1-3 15. Totals: 17 7-12 44.

PALISADE

Daniel Ness 1 0-0 3, Skyler Miller 3 4-4 10, Tass Crow 1 0-0 3, Zach Shurden 2 0-0 4, Jacob Bollinger 2 0-0 5, Luke McLean 3 0-0 7, Caden Woods 1 0-0 2, Jesus Aguirre 2 2-2 6, Zach Marengo 1 2-4 4, Levi Hoaglund 1 3-4 5. Totals: 17 11-14 49.

RightAlign.59RightAlign.73RightAlign.86RightAlign.110Eagle Valley 7 11 13 13 — 44

Palisade 4 19 4 22 — 49

3-pointers: EV — Baca, Lounsberry 2; P — Ness, Crow, Bollinger, McLean.

 

Montrose 71, Battle Mountain 43

4A Southwestern/Western Slope District

Friday at Central High School

BATTLE MOUNTAIN

Alex Banegas 3 0-0 7, Jimmy O’Rourke 2 0-0 4, Owen Riley 2 0-0 4, Jack Kamby 2 0-0 4, Amidou Dath 1 0-0 2, Joely Burger 4 2-2 10, Jerry Carrasco 5 1-1 12. Totals: 19 3-3 43.

MONTROSE

Donovan Kattner 1 1-1 3, Angelo Youngren 1 1-2 4, Ben Cruz 4 2-2 12, Blake Alexander 1 1-2 3, Wyatt Thaute 1 3-6 5, Francisco Gallegos 1 0-0 2, Kyle Freeburg 3 2-2 8, Cole Auker 4 3-4 311, Scott Hill 1 1-2 3, Ross Barney 7 4-5 18, Justin Peterson 1 0-1 2. Totals: 25 18-27 71.

RightAlign.59RightAlign.73RightAlign.86RightAlign.110Battle Mountain 14 10 10 9 — 43

Montrose 12 15 28 16 — 71

3-pointers: BM — Banegas, Carrasco; M — Cruz 2, Youngren. Fouled out: Kamby.

 

Durango 38, Rifle 33

RightAlign.59RightAlign.73RightAlign.86RightAlign.110DURANGO

William Frownfelter 5 6-6 17, Ty Elliot 2 0-0 5, Isiah Mayberry 3 0-0 6, Trent Andrews 2 0-1 4, Nick Hamlin 2 2-3 6 Totals: 14 8-10 38.

RIFLE

Jake Statler 3 0-1 8, Wyatt Robinson 1 0-0 2, Adam Rice 1 0-0 2, Tanner Rust 2 1-2 6, Zach Walters 2 0-1 4, Trent Brown 2 2-2 7, Tanner Quick 2 0-0 4 Totals: 13 3-6 33. Visitor

Durango 9 7 7 10 — 33

Rifle 12 6 10 10 — 38

3-pointers: D — Frownfelter, Elliot; R — Statler 2, Rust, Brown.

 

Steamboat Springs 53, Glenwood Springs 47

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS

Jordan Frye 1 0-0 3, Mitch McCannon 1 1-2 3, Carter Kounovsky 4 7-10 17, Ben Custer 3 2-2 8, Brody King 0 8-8 8, Zach Dunklin 0 2-2 2, Garrett Bye 4 4-6 12. Totals: 13 24-30 53.

GLENWOOD SPRINGS

Pete Ray 3 2-2 8, Brian Burbidge 2 0-1 6, Cameron Horning 1 1-2 3, Grand Fegan 3 1-3 9, Jared Gambrel 2 1-1 6, Collin Porterfield 4 2-4 11, Will Gray 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 7-13 47.

RightAlign.59RightAlign.73RightAlign.86RightAlign.110Steamboat Springs 7 19 10 17 — 53

Glenwood Springs 5 3 11 28 — 47

3-pointers: SS — Kounovsky 2, Frye; GS — Burbidge 2, Fegan 2, Gambrel, Porterfield.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy