Class 4A state swim results, Feb. 11

Class 4A State Championships

THORNTON — Results Saturday from the final round of the Colorado Class 4A girls state high school swimming meet at Veteran’s Memorial Aquatics Center:

Team scores - Thompson Valley 304, Evergreen 255, Cheyenne Mountain 226, Broomfield 205, D’Evelyn 150, Pueblo South 149, Montrose 148.5, Air Academy 105, Discovery Canyon 82, Coronado 65, Mullen 62, Niwot 60, Fountain Valley 49, Durango 41.5, Windsor 39, Moffat County 38, Glenwood Springs 38, Estes Park 37, Mountain View 34, Pueblo West 33, Silver Creek 30, La Junta 29, Pueblo County 28, Aspen 27, St. Mary’s Academy 20, Wheat Ridge 17, Manitou Springs 14, Denver South 12, Longmont 12, Conifer 7, Greeley Central 4, Arvada 4.

200-yard medley relay—1, Broomfield (Katalena Laufasa-Duncan, Heather Shaver, Elizabeth Peterson, Kendall Wingfield) 1:47.93 (state record); 2, Evergreen 1:48.23; 3, Thompson Valley 1:48.98; 4, Pueblo South 1:49.85; 5, Cheyenne Mountain 1:51.47; 6, Air Academy 1:51.91; 7, Montrose 1:52.91; 8, Discovery Canyon 1:53.80.

200 freestyle—1, Lexie Malazdrewicz, Evergreen, 1:49.31 (state record); 2, Eryn Eddy, Thompson Valley, 1:50.42; 3, Nicole Hlavacek, Thompson Valley, 1:54.56; 4, Emily Bauer, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:56.10; 5, Kamryn Holland, Evergreen, 1:56.78; 6, Allie Pfauth, Thompson Valley, 1:58.68; 7, Jennifer Belz, Mullen, 1:58.89; 8, Casey Richards, Mountain View, 2:00.21.

200 individual medley—1, Lindsay Morrow, Evergreen, 2:08.30; 2, Josie Pearson, Evergreen, 2:09.22; 3, Allie Jacobs, Coronado, 2:09.57; 4, Jessi Modlich, Thompson Valley, 2:11.06; 5, Katalena Laufasa-Duncan, Broomfield, 2:11.33; 6, Jolene Norton, Pueblo County, 2:11.34; 7, Anna McDonald, Evergreen, 2:11.78; 8, Alden Lovaas, Cheyenne Mountain, 2:12.62.

50 freestyle—1, Mary Saiz, Pueblo South, 24.42; 2, Marina Fonseca, Thompson Valley, 24.61; 3, Christine Hurford, Montrose, 24.67; 4, Colleen Olson, D’Evelyn, 24.90; 5, Heather Shaver, Broomfield, 24.89; 6, Kathryn Hewson, Estes Park, 24.90; 7, Allana Erickson, Fountain Valley, 24.99; 8, Andrea Rice, Air Academy, 25.05.

Diving—1, Alexa Beckwith, St. Mary’s Academy, 487.20; 2, Mikhaila Eckhardt, Windsor, 441.30; 3, Maia Presti, Fountain Valley, 435.60; 4, Katie Russ, Mullen, 426.80; 5, Kimi Tanabe, Manitou Springs, 401.00; 6, Alex Hafey, Mullen, 399.70; 7, Haley Schneider, Longmont, 398.70; 8, Erin Chavet, Thompson Valley, 388.50.

100 butterfly—1, Sydney Buckley, Cheyenne Mountain, 57.26; 2, Haley Burtado, Pueblo West, 57.53; 3, Andrea Rice, Air Academy, 57.82; 4, Elizabeth Peterson, Broomfield, 58.48; 5, Josie Pearson, Evergreen, 58.53; 6, Christine Hurford, Montrose, 58.58; 7, Allie Jacobs, Coronado, 58.66; 8, Erica Norton, Pueblo South, 59.15.

100 freestyle—1, Eryn Eddy, Thompson Valley, 51.48; 2, Alexis Divelbiss, Pueblo South, 53.25; 3, Colleen Olson, D’Evelyn, 53.30; 4, Marina Fonseca, Thompson Valley, 53.96; 5, Amy Brodie, Moffat County, 53.98; 6, Alanna Erickson, Fountain Valley, 54.36; 7, Katya Armbrecht, Durango, NA; 8, Amanda Siedem, Silver Creek, 55.47.

500 freestyle—1, Lexie Malazdrewicz, Evergreen, 4:54.65 (state record); 2, Nicole Hlavacek, Thompson Valley, 4:59.89; 3, Brenna Bushey, D’Evelyn, 5:08.13; 4, Morgan Wice, Cheyenne Mountain, 5:08.55; 5, Kamryn Holland, Evergreen, 5:11.50; 6, Madison Evans, Windsor, 5:15.12; 7, Jennifer Belz, Mullen, 5:17.20; 8, Allie Pfauth, Thompson Valley, 5:19.31.

200 freestyle relay—1, Thompson Valley (Marina Fonseca, Alyssa Eidem, Sydnee King, Kelly Sheldon) 1:38.95 (state record); 2, Cheyenne Mountain 1:39.19; 3, Broomfield 1:39.97; 4, D’Evelyn 1:41.77; 5, Niwot 1:42.14; 6, Montrose 1:42.71; 7, Discovery Canyon

1:42.73; 8, Evergreen 1:42.95. 100 backstroke—1, Mary Saiz, Pueblo South, 56.56; 2, Lindsay Morrow, Evergreen, 58.18; 3, Haley Burtaldo, Pueblo West, 58.49; 4, Katalena Laufasa-Duncan, Broomfield, 58.58; 5, Jessi Modlich, Thompson Valley, 58.77; 6, Emily Bauer, Cheyenne Mountain, 59.00; 7, Elizabeth Peterson, Broomfield, 59.32; 8, Kelcie Gerson, Aspen, 1:00.28.

100 breaststroke—1, Logan Morris, Montrose, 1:04.03 (state record); 2, Kristin Walker, Air Academy, 1:05.49; 3, Heather Shaver, Broomfield, 1:06.11; 4, Alexis Divelbiss, Pueblo South, 1:07.61; 5, Catherine Roach, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:08.03; 6, Jolene Norton, Pueblo County, 1:08.87; 7, Lauren Frank, Discovery Canyon, 1:09.12; 8, Kendra Lamb, Wheat Ridge, 1:09.80.

400 freestyle relay—1, Evergreen (Kamryn Holland, Lindsay Morrow, Bailey Smith, Lexi Malazdrewicz) 3:33.24 (state record); 2, Thompson Valley 3:35.12; 3, D’Evelyn 3:37.67; 4, Pueblo South 3:39.28; 5, Cheyenne Mountain 3:40.01; 6, Montrose 3:44.72; 7, Broomfield 3:45.68; 8, Glenwood Springs 3:47.65.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy