Class 5A state swimming, Feb. 11

Class 5A State Championships

FORT COLLINS — Results Saturday from the final round of the Colorado Class 5A girls state high school swimming meet at Edora Pool Ice Center:

Team Scores— Fossil Ridge 244, Cherry Creek 243, Regis Jesuit 181, Lewis-Palmer 171, Arapahoe 159, Fairview 155, Heritage 143, Ralston valley 119, Loveland 116, Grandview 97, Boulder 88, Mountain Vista 85, ThunderRidge 60, Denver East 54, Mountain Range 48, Legend 47, Smoky Hill 46, Columbine 43, Fort Collins 38, Monarch 32, Chaparral 31, Arvada West 17, Doherty 17, Chatfield 15, Rock Canyon 15, Greeley West 15, Gateway 9, Brighton 9, Rocky Mountain 8, Castle View 7, Douglas County 5, Legacy 4, Palmer 2, Pine Creek 2.

200-yard medley relay— 1, Fossil Ridge (Emily Campbell, Sammie Guay, Bailey Nero, Rhianna Williams) 1:45.02; 2, Regis Jesuit 1:46.53; 3, Lewis-Palmer 1:46.96; 4, Heritage 1:46.99; 5, Fairview 1:47.35; 6, Loveland 1:49.60; 7, Cherry Creek 1:50.73; 8, Arapahoe 1:51.19.

200 freestyle— 1, Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit, 1:43.15; 2, Emily Mayo, Arapahoe, 1:51.82; 3, Ella Moynihan, Arapahoe, 1:52.35; 4, Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley, 1:53.01; 5, Colleen Wixted, Cherry Creek, 1:53.77; 6, Lacey Smith, Fairview, 1:54.14; 7, Amanda Richey, Boulder, 1:54.85; 8, Paula Stoddard, Mountain Vista, 1:54.86.

200 individual medley—1, Bonnie Brandon, Cherry Creek, 1:59.09; 2, Frida Berggren, Lewis-Palmer, 2:02.41; 3, Michelle Patton, Heritage, 2:02.43; 4, Haley Rowley-Wiest, Boulder, 2:03.89; 5, Shelly Drozda, Mountain Range, 2:06.87; 6, Sammie Guay, Fossil Ridge, 2:08.13; 7, Kristen Haeger, Ralston Valley, 2:08.80; 8, Kelse Johnson, Smoky Hill, 2:09.93.

50 freestyle—1, Rhianna Williams, Fossil Ridge, 23.48; 2, Annie Owhitwa, ThunderRidge, 23.60; 3, Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 24.22; 4, Elaine Powell, Cherry Creek, 24.40; 5, Madison Dirks, Grandview, 24.49; 6, Hannah Kuhr, Columbine, 24.55; 7, Taylor Wilson, Regis Jesuit, 24.88; 8, Kassandra Brisch, Heritage, 24.97.

Diving—1, Michal Bower, Loveland, 515.10; 2, Cathleen Badillo, Legend, 455.85; 3, Chandler Marshall, Lewis-Palmer, 451.90; 4, Averly Hobbs, Chatfield, 437.10; 5, Madalyn Ingmire, ThunderRidge, 419.30; 6, Chanley Burge, Loveland, 401.10; 7, Ashley Heline, ThunderRidge, 394.25; 8, Ashley Peterson, Mountain Vista, 383.70.

100 butterfly—1, Bailey Nero, Fossil Ridge, 54.74; 2, Frida Berggren, Lewis-Palmer, 55.02; 3, Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley, 55.74; 4, Madison Dirks, Grandview, 56.63; 5, Maggie Burkhardt, Denver East, 57.15; 6, Ashley Horodyski, Columbine, 57.72; 7, Fiona Kane, Cherry Creek, 57.99; 8, Colleen Wixted, Cherry Creek, 58.23.

100 freestyle—1, Rhianna Williams, Fossil Ridge, 51.11; 2, Annie Ochitwa, ThunderRidge, 52.19; 3, Ella Moynihan, Arapahoe, 52.36; 4, Lacey Smith, Fairview, 53.01; 5, Elaine Powell, Cherry Creek, 53.02; 6, Emily Campbell, Fossil Ridge, 53.05; 7, Karin Roh, Lewis-Palmer, 53.26; 8, Kristen Haeger, Ralston Valley, 53.29.

500 freestyle—1, Bonnie Brandon, Cherry Creek, 4:43.52; 2, Allison Arnold, Legend, 5:00.63; 3, Emily Mayo, Arapahoe, 5:02.17; 4, Madeline Myers, Ralston Valley, 5:04.75; 5, Bailey Nero, Fossil Ridge, 5:04.75; 6, Amanda Richey, Boulder, 5:05.31; 7, Paula Stoddard, Mountain Vista, 5:07.20; 8, Savannah Rose, Arapahoe, 5:09.93.

200 freestyle relay—1, Cherry Creek (Elaine Powell, Alex Bae, Friona Kane, Bonnie Brandon) 1:35.75; 2, Lewis-Palmer 1:36.51; 3, Grandview 1:38.81; 4, Fossil Ridge 1:39.13; 5, Fairview 1:39.17; 6, Denver East 1:39.21; 7, Arapahoe 1:39.33; 8, Heritage 1:39.41.

100 backstroke—1, Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit, 52.76; 2, Sarah James, Doherty, 56.74; 3, Haley Rowley-Wiest, Boulder, 56.96; 4, Emily Campbell, Fossil Ridge, 57.40; 5, Kelse Johnson, Smoky Hill, 58.01; 6, Julia Box, Fairview, 59.08; 7, Morgan McCormick, Arvada West, 59.26; 8, Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 59.34.

100 breaststroke—1, Michelle Patton, Heritage, 1:02.69; 2, Laura Day, Lewis-Palmer, 1:02.70; 3, Kourtney Fose, Fairview, 1:05.80; 4, Amanda Sanders, Monarch, 1:06.05; 5, Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 1:06.28; 6, Sieriah Higgins, Fort Collins, 1:07.39; 7, Shelly Drozda, Mountain Range, 1:07.63; 8, Jackie Mackem, Regis Jesuit, 1:08.56.

400 freestyle relay—1, Cherry Creek (Elaine Powell, Friona Kane, Colleen Wixted, Bonnie Brandon) 3:27.34; 2, Fossil Ridge 3:27.67; 3, Regis Jesuit 3:32.48; 4, Grandview 3:34.81; 5, Heritage 3:34.92; 6, Fairview 3:35.53; 7, Ralston Valley 3:36.18; 8, Arapahoe 3:36.27.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy