Cold start dooms Fruita Monument girls soccer team

The Fruita Monument girls soccer team would like to replay the first 20 minutes of its 4-2 loss to Coronado on Friday.

The Wildcats gave up two quick first-half goals to find themselves trailing 2-0 and allowed another goal before halftime.

“We had a bunch of holes in our defense,” Fruita Monument coach Tracey Burke said. “But after half it clicked, and we came out as a different team.”

The Wildcats got second-half goals from Kat Howe and Jesse Siddeek to cut the lead to 3-2.

Kate Schwenke and Kylie Gotez shared the goal keeping goals for the Wildcats with both goalies making four saves.

Fruita Monument plays today at Sand Creek.

Palisade 0, Montezuma-Cortez 0: Despite the scoreless tie, both teams had plenty of opportunities.

Palisade attempted 14 shots, Cortez 22, with 11 saved by Palisade goalie Amelia Davis.

“I feel that we were pretty evenly matched, except in scoring opportunities,” Palisade coach Raina Sorensen said. “We didn’t get as many as I would have liked.”

Grand Junction 9, Sand Creek 0: Ashley Wallace, Danielle Erickson, Kristen Ryan and Victoria Rentie each scored two goals in Tigers’ first game of the season.

“We are a confident group,” Grand Junction coach Adrea Tilford said. “They are very mentally prepared.”

Goalie Shari Yurick finished with three saves.

SWIMMING

In the first meet of the year at the Montrose Invitational, the District 51 swim team had two state qualifying swims, from the 400-yard freestyle relay and 200-yard individual medley relay teams.

The 400 free team is made up of Tyler Walton, Nick Neste, Cyrus Pearo and Tyler Fair, who clocked a time of 3:34.62. The 200 IM team of Walton, Pearo, Neste and Taylor Fisher finished in 1:46.07.

“It was a good way to start the season,” District 51 coach Dale Leonhart said.

The meet continues today at 8:30 a.m.

STATE BASKETBALL

In the first round of the Class 3A boys tourname second-seeded Aspen defended its home court by defeating The Academy 54-27. Coal Ridge, Grand Valley and Basalt all lost first-round games.

In the Class 3A girls, Olathe upheld its No. 3 seed by defeating Centauri in the first round 53-37. Coal Ridge pulled of a big upset, defeating No. 6 Eaton 53-49. The Titans advance to play No. 22 Salida in the second round. Aspen, Hotchkiss and Grand Valley all lost in the first round.

In the Class 2A girls first round, Rangely lost to Lutheran-Parker 44-38 and Front Range Christian defeated Meeker 55-35.

In 1A girls, Dove Creek defeated Creede 56-40.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy