State track and field championship results, May 21, 2010

Colorado State Track Results

Class 5A

LAKEWOOD — Here are Friday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 5A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores— Cherry Creek 48; Regis Jesuit 37; Arapahoe 36; Cherokee Trail 26; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 25; Doherty 20; Littleton 18; Smoky Hill 18; Bear Creek 17; Rampart 16 1/2; Palmer 14; Fairview 14; Pomona 14; Coronado 14; Chatfield 12; Ft. Collins 12; Heritage 11 1/2; Monarch 11; ThunderRidge 11; Chaparral 10; Ralston Valley 9; Legacy 8; Loveland 7; Liberty 7; Poudre 6; Columbine 6; Denver South 6; Central (G.J.) 5; Standley Lake 4; Rocky Mountain 3 1/2; Grandview 3; Montbello 3; Mountain Range 2; Eaglecrest 2; Green Mountain 1; Boulder 1; George Washington 1/2.

110-meter hurdles— 1, Casey Young, Regis Jesuit, 14.44; 2, Dillon Fancher, Chatfield, 14.82; 3, Nick Dalton, Bear Creek, 14.86; 4, Reginald Allison, Palmer, 14.91; 5, Scott Davison, Central (G.J.), 15.00; 6, Michael Crumley, Standley Lake, 15.23; 7, Alex Jordan, Arapahoe, 15.54; 8, Connor Jordan, Arapahoe, 15.86; Robert Wasinger, Ralston Valley, DNF.

200 meters— 1, Kenneth Chambers, Doherty, 21.30; 2, Markesh Woodson, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 21.37; 3, Stephan Dickens, Cherokee Trail, 21.81; 4, Kiel Pickett, Cherry Creek, 22.01; 5, Ben Meyer, Fairview, 22.08; 6, Seth Kisselman, Heritage, 22.08; 7, Kordell Deffenbaugh, Montbello, 22.33; 8, Blake Berens, Loveland, 22.36; 9, Kiumar Pinkney, Littleton, 22.49.

800 meters— 1, Connor Winter, Arapahoe, 1:52.56; 2, Matthieu Caldwell, Smoky Hill, 1:52.82; 3, Kirk Webb, Monarch, 1:53.38; 4, Miftah Ali, Denver South, 1:54.39; 5, Alex Dillenbeck, Cherokee Trail, 1:54.78; 6, Ryan VanPortfliet, Regis Jesuit, 1:55.58; 7, Matthew Winfrey, Arapahoe, 1:55.82; 8, Andrew Goodman, Palmer, 1:56.52; 9, Doug Brady, Cherry Creek, 1:57.04.

800-meter relay— 1, Cherokee Trail, 1:26.27; 2, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:26.90; 3, Ralston Valley, 1:28.10; 4, Littleton, 1:28.35; 5, Ft. Collins, 1:28.63; 6, Chatfield, 1:28.71; 7, Grandview, 1:28.75; 8, Loveland, 1:29.54; 9, Boulder, 1:31.84.

Long jump— 1, Andre Bowman, Cherry Creek, 23-00.50; 2, Johnny Edmunds, Littleton, 22-08; 3, Kenny Bell, Fairview, 22-05.75; 4, Reginald Allison, Palmer, 21-09.50; 5, Cameron Mcwee, Legacy, 21-08.50; 6, Tyree Deas, Coronado, 21-07; 7, Stephon Roddey, ThunderRidge, 21-01; 8, Demaje Roper, Eaglecrest, 21-00.25; 9, Trey Talley, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 20-11.50.

High jump— 1, Travvis Scott, Coronado, 6-10; 2, Dave Day, ThunderRidge, 6-10; 3, Mike Ashton, Liberty, 6-08; 4, Tanner Hunt, Poudre, 6-05; 5, Jared Jenkins, Pomona, 6-04; 6, Jeff Brown, Pomona, 6-04; 7, Justin Muench, Legacy, 6-04; 8, Josh Casey, Ralston Valley, 6-04; 9, Ethan Karp, Rocky Mountain, 6-03.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Loveland 49; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 31; Pine Creek 30; Cherry Creek 29; Highlands Ranch 28; ThunderRidge 27; Heritage 24 1/2; Doherty 24; Littleton 24; George Washington 17; Chaparral 16 1/2; Ft. Collins 14; Hinkley 13; Rangeview 13; Regis Jesuit 12; Lakewood 12; Mountain Range 11 1/2; Overland 11; Denver East 11; Fairview 11; Ralston Valley 11; Arapahoe 11; Rocky Mountain 9; Aurora Central 8; Montbello 8; Rampart 8; Dakota Ridge 6; Bear Creek 5 1/2; Central (G.J.) 5; Green Mountain 4; Standley Lake 4; Douglas County 4; Liberty 3; Boulder 3; Eaglecrest 2 1/2; Grand Junction 2; Thornton 2; Monarch 1; Ponderosa 1/2.

100-meter hurdles— 1, Kami Mendez, Denver East, 14.43; 2, Stephanie Gerber, Arapahoe, 14.44; 3, Sara Benson, Rampart, 14.57; 4, Maggie Anderson, Loveland, 14.78; 5, Kaylee Packham, Loveland, 14.82; 6, Erin Bowers, ThunderRidge, 15.03; 7, Kayla Johnson, Dakota Ridge, 15.13; 8, Krystal Thomas, Overland, 15.36; 9, Yahna Harris, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 15.57.

200 meters— 1, GinAsia Hamilton, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 24.15; 2, Kayla Fisher-Taylor, Montbello, 24.30; 3, Ana Holland, Regis Jesuit, 24.92; 4, Andrea Slouka, Heritage, 25.25; 5, Katherine Wishmeyer, ThunderRidge, 25.42; 6, Chelsea Fenderson, Overland, 25.76; 7, Shilay Willis, Rangeview, 25.78; 8, Rachael Opgenorth, Cherry Creek, 25.86; 9, Sierra Vaden, Denver East, 25.90.

800 meters— 1, Olivia Anderson, Cherry Creek, 2:09.90; 2, Eleanor Fulton, Highlands Ranch, 2:10.04; 3, Alesha Knudson, Mountain Range, 2:12.90; 4, Kristen Narum, Fairview, 2:13.26; 5, Kailie Hartman, Loveland, 2:14.56; 6, Kristina Fischer, Ralston Valley, 2:14.94; 7, Heather Bates, Pine Creek, 2:15.10; 8, Gina Hauptman, Liberty, 2:15.21; 9, Clare Gallagher, Cherry Creek, 2:15.27.

800-meter relay— 1, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:39.88; 2, Heritage, 1:40.67; 3, ThunderRidge, 1:41.34; 4, Loveland, 1:42.55; 5, Overland, 1:42.56; 6, Regis Jesuit, 1:43.02; 7, Littleton, 1:43.04; 8, Chaparral, 1:43.77; 9, George Washington, 1:43.91.

800-meter sprint medley relay— 1, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 1:45.61; 2, Heritage, 1:47.85; 3, Littleton, 1:47.89; 4, Loveland, 1:48.35; 5, George Washington, 1:48.63; 6, Douglas County, 1:49.30; 7, Arapahoe, 1:49.61; 8, Eaglecrest, 1:49.80; 9, Regis Jesuit, 1:49.83.

High jump— 1, Kelsey English, Doherty, 5-08; 2, Sabrina Jones, Aurora Central, 5-07; 3, Ewelina Pena, Lakewood, 5-06; 4, Azhudrea Brown, Hinkley, 5-04; 5, Autumn Gardner, Mountain Range, 5-03; 6, Paige Follett, Chaparral, 5-03; 7, Hailey Gilleland, Bear Creek, 5-02; 8, Katrina Bacovcin, Chaparral, 5-01; 9, Shana Christian, Ponderosa, 5-01; 10, Kelsey Cleere, Eaglecrest, 5-01.

Class 4A

LAKEWOOD — Here are Friday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 4A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores— Widefield 30; Mullen 23; Longmont 23; Wasson 23; Valor Christian 20; Silver Creek 20; Pueblo West 19; Cheyenne Mountain 19; Niwot 18; Sierra 16; Canon City 15; Delta 14; Falcon 14; Skyline 13; Palmer Ridge 12; Vista Ridge 12; Castle View 12; Glenwood Springs 11; Moffat County 11; Golden 10; Arvada 10; Windsor 10; Thompson Valley 9; Lewis-Palmer 8; Broomfield 8; Wheat Ridge 8; Elizabeth 7; Rifle 7; Fort Lupton 7; Fossil Ridge 6; Greeley Central 6; Evergreen 6; Frederick 5; Sterling 5; D’Evelyn 5; Mitchell 4; Thomas Jefferson 4; Greeley West 3; Battle Mountain 1.

110-meter hurdles— 1, Trevor Brown, Wasson, 13.85; 2, Aaron Praska, Longmont, 14.05; 3, Hunter Warwick, Palmer Ridge, 14.74; 4, Nate Bass, Pueblo West, 14.98; 5, Seth Brown, Wasson, 14.99; 6, Ian Reinhard, Mitchell, 15.21; 7, Josh Cogdill, Longmont, 15.42; 8, Javonte Walker-Reese, Sierra, 15.44; 9, Jace Horak, Fossil Ridge, 15.52.

200 meters— 1, Brett Wright, Silver Creek, 21.73; 2, Malik McKinney, Mullen, 22.19; 3, Zane Evans, Castle View, 22.31; 4, Andy Kemmer, Thompson Valley, 22.34; 5, Matthew Smith, Elizabeth, 22.42; 6, Brock Berglund, Valor Christian, 22.45; 7, Edison Mason, Sierra, 22.56; 8, Scott Hardy, Silver Creek, 22.82; 9, Trent Ireland, Broomfield, 23.17.

800 meters— 1, Boris Berian, Widefield, 1:53.43; 2, Tabor Stevens, Canon City, 1:53.47; 3, Nolan Mayhew, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:54.53; 4, Hondo Katz, Mullen, 1:55.45; 5, Steven Denham, Greeley Central, 1:55.57; 6, Emilio Trujillo, Sierra, 1:56.01; 7, Michael Cernoia, Pueblo West, 1:56.61; 8, Jake Fox, Cheyenne Mountain, 1:57.03; 9, Alek Blubaum, Mullen, 1:57.50.

800-meter relay— 1, Valor Christian, 1:27.64; 2, Silver Creek, 1:27.93; 3, Rifle, 1:29.60; 4, Vista Ridge, 1:30.06; 5, Longmont, 1:30.80; 6, Widefield, 1:34.91; Evergreen, FS; Northridge, DQ; Fossil Ridge, DQ.

3,200 meters— 1, David Perry, Niwot, 9:11.34; 2, Scott Fauble, Wheat Ridge, 9:15.52; 3, Tabor Stevens, Canon City, 9:29.23; 4, Michael Cernoia, Pueblo West, 9:39.28; 5, Spencer Wenck, Palmer Ridge, 9:46.06; 6, Andrew Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 9:47.62; 7, Alfredo Lebron, Moffat County, 9:48.30; 8, Kody Leach, Greeley West, 9:54.14; 9, David Shearon, Battle Mountain, 10:01.47.

Long jump— 1, Conner Glenn, Windsor, 22-01.50; 2, Ryan Schuler, Niwot, 21-10.25; 3, Laquan Johnson, Widefield, 21-05.50; 4, TJ Frison, Vista Ridge, 21-01; 5, Nick Romito, Frederick, 21-00.25; 6, Will Carter, Thomas Jefferson, 20-11; 7, Roman Owens, Skyline, 20-08.75; 8, Kobi Rex, Lewis-Palmer, 20-06.25; 9, Brian Ivy, Moffat County, 20-05.25.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Mountain View 40.33; Thompson Valley 35; Mullen 30; Rock Canyon 25; Alamosa 24; Windsor 23; Falcon 22; Wheat Ridge 22; Harrison 21; Niwot 19; Greeley Central 18; Mesa Ridge 18; Sierra 17; Glenwood Springs 15; Palisade 15; Berthoud 14; Evergreen 14; Fossil Ridge 13.33; Elizabeth 13; D’Evelyn 12; Longmont 11; Cheyenne Mountain 10; Pueblo County 7; Moffat County 6; Pueblo West 6; Vista Ridge 6; Woodland Park 6; Ft. Morgan 5; Valor Christian 5; Pueblo Centennial 5; Frederick 5; Greeley West 4; Montezuma-Cortez 4; Pueblo South 4; Centaurus 3; Eagle Valley 2; Montrose 2; Widefield 1; Mitchell .33.

100-meter hurdles— 1, Kita Alvares, Cheyenne Mountain, 14.42; 2, Annie Kunz, Wheat Ridge, 14.51; 3, Sa’De Lewis, Falcon, 14.52; 4, Kelsey Ankoviak, Wheat Ridge, 14.70; 5, Ivy Diebel, Rock Canyon, 15.40; 6, Jenna Schaak, Montezuma-Cortez, 15.68; 7, Miranda Lahman, Niwot, 15.94; 8, Charise Gennetta, Pueblo County, 16.01; Kayla Wein, Broomfield, DNF.

200 meters— 1, Kadeshia Rose, Mesa Ridge, 24.15; 2, Samantha Kee, Longmont, 24.26; 3, Christine Scott, Mullen, 24.65; 4, Jolie Dubois, Glenwood Springs, 25.10; 5, Elizabeth Jefferson, Valor Christian, 25.16; 6, Charron Johnson, Harrison, 25.30; 7, Emily Elliott, Windsor, 25.37; 8, G’Naya Stewart, Pueblo Centennial, 26.02; Faleesa Jeffrey, Sierra, DNS.

800 meters— 1, Vanessa Fabrizio, Mullen, 2:12.67; 2, Jenny DeSouchet, Alamosa, 2:12.98; 3, Karina Ernst, Thompson Valley, 2:14.93; 4, Beth Luckel, Vista Ridge, 2:15.49; 5, Janelle Martinez, Greeley Central, 2:17.27; 6, Michaela Mansfield, Glenwood Springs, 2:18.67; 7, Miranda Lahman, Niwot, 2:18.84; 8, Nicki DeSouchet, Alamosa, 2:18.99; 9, Makenzie Urban, Frederick, 2:19.60.

800-meter relay— 1, Windsor, 1:42.00; 2, Mountain View, 1:43.30; 3, Sierra, 1:44.91; 4, Rock Canyon, 1:45.39; 5, Elizabeth, 1:45.86; 6, Palisade, 1:46.20; 7, Greeley Central, 1:47.32; 8, Fossil Ridge, 1:48.34; Wheat Ridge, DQ.

800-meter sprint medley relay— 1, Harrison, 1:48.64; 2, Elizabeth, 1:48.86; 3, Fossil Ridge, 1:49.12; 4, Windsor, 1:49.18; 5, Pueblo County, 1:49.59; 6, Frederick, 1:49.61; 7, Niwot, 1:50.26; 8, Sierra, 1:51.55; 9, Berthoud, 1:52.60.

3,200 meters— 1, Becky Schmitt, Thompson Valley, 11:07.19; 2, Nicki DeSouchet, Alamosa, 11:13.01; 3, Maura O’Brien, Evergreen, 11:20.28; 4, Maddy Jourgensen, Moffat County, 11:21.04; 5, Alexandra Will, Rock Canyon, 11:21.36; 6, Anna Marshall, Pueblo West, 11:21.85; 7, Torie Weprin, Centaurus, 11:30.19; 8, Cassandra Hardy, Rocky Canyon, 11:33.83; 9, Allison Parks, Greeley Central, 11:34.08.

Long jump—1, Katie Lindenmuth, Thompson Valley, 17-03.75; 2, Rachael Jackson, Mesa Ridge, 17-01.50; 3, Olevia Shafer, Palisade, 16-11; 4, Amy Medina, Mountain View, 16-10; 5, Jordann Chappell, Fort Morgan, 16-09.50; 6, Sydney Coffey, Niwot, 16-08.75; 7, Rachel Antoniak, Longmont, 16-07.25; 8, Taylor McNamara, Greeley Central, 16-07.25; 9, Kelli Barris, Pueblo West, 16-06.25.

Shot put— 1, Kiah Hicks, Falcon, 40-11.25; 2, Elizabeth Robertson, Sierra, 39-09.50; 3, Alyssa Mlodzik, Harrison, 38-11.75; 4, Laura Daily, Woodland Park, 38-05.25; 5, Tanya Bezanson, Berthoud, 37-01; 6, Ashlee Utley, Windsor, 37-00.50; 7, Krystel Martinez, Pueblo Centennial, 36-01.25; 8, Jamie Bair, Eagle Valley, 35-01.50; 9, Vessie Umu, Widefield, 35-01.25.

Class 3A

LAKEWOOD — Here are Friday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 3A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores— Classical Academy 61; Faith Christian 48; Holy Family 27; Lyons 25; Discovery Canyon 24; Bayfield 18 1/2; Peak to Peak 18; Cedaredge 18; Brush 17; Denver Christian 16; CS Christian 15; Salida 15; Machebeuf 13; Rye 13; Lamar 13; University 10; Platte Valley 10; Yuma 9 1/2; Monte Vista 8; Pagosa Springs 8; Manitou Springs 7; Highland 7; Olathe 7; Florence 6; Middle Park 6; Erie 5; St. Mary’s 5; Coal Ridge 5; Buena Vista 4; Clear Creek 4; Lutheran-Denver 4; Valley 4; Basalt 3; Kent Denver 3; Roaring Fork 2; Gunnison 1.

110-meter hurdles— 1, Ben Hinckfoot, Classical Academy, 14.79; 2, David Wang, Peak to Peak, 14.99; 3, Michael Ellsworth, Discovery Canyon, 15.17; 4, Anthony Erps, Florence, 15.37; 5, Taylor Young, CS Christian, 15.39; 6, Geordan Brewer, Cedaredge, 15.41; 7, Jacob Windsor, Lyons, 15.51; 8, Sam Little, Middle Park, 15.59; 9, Jordan Cruz, St. Mary’s, 15.67.

200 meters— 1, Devon White, Machebeuf, 21.97 (state meet record, old record, 21.99, Brandon Hostetter, Centauri, 2001); 2, Ben Brewer, Cedaredge, 22.66; 3, Evan Marshall, Faith Christian, 22.71; 4, Willie Wilkins, Pagosa Springs, 22.77; 5, Colby Fauser, Coal Ridge, 22.87; 6, Ian Burrell, St. Mary’s, 23.15; 7, Sterling Zehnder, Platte Valley, 23.16; 8, Taylor Browning, Roaring Fork, 23.34; 9, Dalton Arnold, Lyons, 23.39.

800 meters— 1, Eric Versaw, Classical Academy, 1:54.99; 2, Sam Yeager, Faith Christian, 1:56.56; 3, Sterling Zehnder, Platte Valley, 1:56.63; 4, Colin Wetmore, Holy Family, 1:58.40; 5, Ryan Poland, Denver Christian, 1:59.25; 6, Derek Schneider, Valley, 1:59.51; 7, Conner Roper, Basalt, 1:59.66; 8, Nick Adams, Discovery Canyon, 2:00.19; 9, Amos Bowen, Brush, 2:00.78.

800-meter relay— 1, Faith Christian, 1:30.37; 2, Classical Academy, 1:30.49; 3, Olathe, 1:31.07; 4, Cedaredge, 1:31.38; 5, Holy Family, 1:31.461; 6, Lyons, 1:31.466; 7, CS Christian 1:32.02; 8, Rye, 1:32.06; 9, Manitou Springs, 1:32.99.

Shot put— 1, Clint Myers, Salida, 51-01.50; 2, Adam Montoya, Lamar, 50-09; 3, Lucas Navarro, University, 50-00.50; 4, Seth Posey, Bayfield, 48-00; 5, Ty Van Oort, Rye, 47-01.50; 6, Derek McCartney, Faith Christian, 46-07; 7, Evan McKague, Machebeuf, 46-04.75; 8, Grayson Bundick, Faith Christian, 46-03; 9, Robert Newell, Erie, 44-10.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Classical Academy 83; Eaton 32 1/2; Middle Park 29 1/2; Lyons 28; Valley 28; CS Christian 27; Holy Family 27; Brush 23; Bayfield 20; St. Mary’s 20; Coal Ridge 18; Estes Park 14; Erie 14; University 13; James Irwin 13; Florence 13; Pagosa Springs 12; Lutheran-Denver 11; Cedaredge 8; Manitou Springs 8; Platte Canyon 7; Peak to Peak 7; Yuma 6; Discovery Canyon 6; Dolores Huerta 5; Legend 5; Hotchkiss 4; Grand Valley 4; Bennett 4; Monte Vista 3; Weld Central 3; Centauri 3; Platte Valley 2; Salida 2; Kent Denver 1; Gunnison 1; Lamar 1.

100-meter hurdles— 1, Tiffany Kenney, CS Christian, 15.05; 2, Chelyn McCain, Coal Ridge, 15.40; 3, Becca Bultje, CS Christian, 15.44; 4, Tori Cox, CS Christian, 15.61; 5, Jesse Montross, Lyons, 16.08; 6, CeCe Pieper, Hotchkiss, 16.10; 7, Alexa Chacon, Classical Academy, 16.15; 8, Cheyenne Hickox, Middle Park, 16.61; 9, Kala Matzdorf, Pagosa Springs, 17.03.

200 meters— 1, Rachel Hinker, Lyons, 25.49; 2, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 25.54; 3, Khadijah Sayyid, Peak to Peak, 26.01; 4, Icenia Anderson, James Irwin, 26.15; 5, Alexis Pappas, Legend, 26.51; 6, Tiffany Kenney, CS Christian, 26.55; 7, Kelsey Reichert, Florence, 26.69; 8, Sarah Tenschert, St. Mary’s, 26.96; 9, Emily Hirschfeld, Platte Canyon, 26.97.

800 meters— 1, Emily LaValley, Classical Academy, 2:11.24 (state meet record, old record, 2:12.70, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 2008); 2, Samantha Berggren, Middle Park, 2:11.38; 3, Kara Slavoski, St. Mary’s, 2:16.47; 4, Kim Hansen, Estes Park, 2:17.88; 5, Sarah Goss, Brush, 2:19.83; 6, Casey Kopang, Bennett, 2:22.17; 7, Meredith Sloan, Classical Academy, 2:22.67; 8, Savannah Garcia, Valley, 2:22.68; 9, Lauren Policky, Salida, 2:22.78.

800-meter relay— 1, Valley, 1:44.99; 2, Classical Academy, 1:45.37; 3, Bayfield, 1:46.78; 4, Holy Family, 1:46.92; 5, Lutheran-Denver, 1:48.11; 6, Erie, 1:48.38; 7, Florence, 1:48.66; 8, Coal Ridge, 1:49.19; 9, Cedaredge, 1:50.20.

800-meter sprint medley relay— 1, Valley, 1:49.66; 2, Classical Academy, 1:50.09; 3, James Irwin, 1:51.38; 4, Holy Family, 1:52.60; 5, Brush, 1:53.29; 6, Coal Ridge, 1:53.30; 7, Eaton, 1:53.70; 8, Lutheran-Denver, 1:54.00; 9, Erie, 1:54.94.

Triple jump— 1, Beth Jones, Eaton, 37-06.25; 2, Alyssa Northam, Classical Academy, 36-00; 3, Lisa Fraser, University, 35-07.25; 4, Toni Stoll, Pagosa Springs, 35-04; 5, Gabby Pajak, Pagosa Springs, 35-00.25; 6, Ashlie Bowles, Coal Ridge, 34-11.50; 7, Brooke Claunch, Monte Vista, 34-02; 8, Paitton Heltenberg, Eaton, 33-11.50; 9, Quincey Pederson, Middle Park, 33-09.75.

Discus— 1, Alexis Gerry, Holy Family, 116-11; 2, Serina Benight, Manitou Springs, 109-10; 3, Shelby Crosby, Cedaredge, 109-05; 4, Rebecca Walker, Brush, 109-04; 5, Megan Patterson, Dolores Huerta, 105-03; 6, Karli Jelden, Eaton, 104-08; 7, Tori Gustafson, Weld Central, 102-06; 8, Kendra Naibauer, Platte Valley, 102-06; 9, Sarah Schroeder, Lamar, 102-02.

Pole vault— 1, Karli Jelden, Eaton, 10-01; 2, Corbette Tschanz, Lyons, 9-00; 3, Taryn Lee, Erie, 9-00; 4, Sydney Seifert, Platte Canyon, 9-00; 5, Lihla Clancy, Middle Park, 8-06; 6, Katy Mulligan, Middle Park, 8-06; 7, Taylor Hale, Eaton, 8-06; 8, Katie Crossland, Yuma, 8-06; 9, Lisa Lucas, Gunnison, 8-06.

Class 2A

LAKEWOOD — Here are Friday’s results in the finals of the Colorado Class 2A state track and field championships at Jefferson County Stadium. (Running events in meters):

BOYS

Team scores— Wray 37; Soroco 36; Burlington 31 1/2; Idalia 30; Eads 28; Holyoke 27; Paonia 24; Cripple Creek-Victor 18; Limon 15; Mancos 14; Merino 14; West Grand 13; Baca County 13; Rocky Ford 13; Pikes Peak Christian 13; Hayden 12; Center 12; Hoehne 10; The Vanguard School 10; Stratton 10; Lutheran-Parker 9; Dolores 8; Wiggins 8; Norwood 8; Shining Mtn. Waldorf 7; Hi-Plains 7; Otis 7; Sargent 6; Genoa-Hugo 6; Byers 6; Swink 5; Akron 5; Plainview 5; Karval 4; Del Norte 4; Custer County 4; Elbert 4; Dayspring Christian 4; Holly 4; Ouray 3; Sedgwick County 2 1/2; Granada 2; Crowley County 2; Bethune 2; Ignacio 1; Meeker 1.

110-meter hurdles— 1, Landry Cogburn, Baca County, 14.84; 2, Sean McCoy, Dolores, 15.12; 3, Colin Simon, Stratton, 15.49; 4, Matthew Feola, Lutheran-Parker, 15.74; 5, Keith Cabrera, Swink, 15.86; 6, Theo Kurtzer, Merino, 15.88; 7, Travis Gore, West Grand, 16.14; 8, Jerome King, Limon, 16.18; 9, Cody Dell, Rocky Ford, 17.21.

200 meters— 1, Bryar DeSanti, Merino, 22.48; 2, Luis Huerta, Wray, 22.79; 3, Jacob Sarradet, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 22.85; 4, Jarret Cure, Wray, 22.92; 5, Jake Walker, Hayden, 22.96; 6, Matt Brown, 23.12; 7, Steven Voight, Paonia, 23.25; 8, Christian Burney, Rocky Ford, 23.49; 9, Morgan Biel, Sargent, 23.53.

800 meters— 1, Brandon Tortorelli, Hoehne, 1:57.66; 2, Joel Villagomez, Center, 1:59.40; 3, Shawn Dubbs, Cripple Creek, 1:59.77; 4, Eric Lewis, Mancos, 2:00.18; 5, Trenton Rico, Burlington, 2:00.32; 6, Kyle Brown, Elbert, 2:01.185; 7, Jeremy Loutensock, Holyoke, 2:01.188; 8, Hagen Turner, Baca County, 2:02.74; 9, Brock Campbell, Meeker, 2:02.98.

800-meter relay— 1, Wray, 1:30.11 (state meet record, old record, 1:30.54, Julesburg, 1990); 2, Burlington, 1:31.59; 3, Paonia, 1:32.66; 4, Byers, 1:33.31; 5, Sargent, 1:33.78; 6, Mancos, 1:34.15; 7, Del Norte, 1:34.48; 8, Limon, 1:35.19; Springfield, DNF.

3,200 meters— 1, Shawn Dubbs, Cripple Creek, 9:53.56; 2, Ty Williams, Norwood, 10:09.95; 3, Chris Zirkle, Hayden, 10:19.72; 4, Trevor Walters, Paonia, 10:23.26; 5, Jeremiah Evangelista, The Vanguard School, 10:24.69; 6, Keith Heintzelman, Dayspring Christian, 10:40.86; 7, Kirbi Stum, Plainview, 10:43.34; 8, Steven Chuma, Plainview, 10:48.64; 9, Arnold Clarke, Cripple Creek, 10:54.06.

Pole vault— 1, Logan Ramseier, Idalia, 12-06; 2, Luke Terrell, Idalia, 12-00; 3, David Kelly, Limon, 11-06; 4, Logan Cummings, West Grand, 11-06; 5, Jourdan Hottinger, Akron, 11-00; 6, Tim Ritschard, West Grand, 10-06; 7, Johnny Ornelas, Sedgwick County, 10-00; 8, Colin Eberhart, Burlington, 10-00; 9, Drake Brandon, Otis, 10-00.

Discus— 1, Nolan Queen, Burlington, 153-03; 2, Garrett Smith, Eads, 148-08; 3, Daniel Weirich, Eads, 143-05; 4, Matt Watwood, Soroco, 138-06; 5, Caleb Smith, Pikes Peak, 134-11; 6, Clay Groff, Custer County, 131-06; 7, Andrew Perry, Otis, 131-05; 8, Andrew Carson, Bethune, 129-11; 9, Tyler Davis, Wiggins, 129-08.

Triple jump— 1, Kyle Carper, Holyoke, 44-03.75; 2, Alex Estes, Soroco, 43-09; 3, Corey Miller, Wiggins, 42-03.50; 4, Matthew Brown, Genoa-Hugo, 42-01; 5, Adam Marostica, Idalia, 41-09.25; 6, Saul Gomez, Holly, 41-08.25; 7, Kaleb Sackman, Ouray, 41-02.75; 8, Miguel Martinez, Granada, 41-01.25; 9, Coley David, Burlington, 41-00.

GIRLS

Team Scores— Akron 57; Paonia 46; Limon 31; Holyoke 31; Rocky Ford 24; Dolores 24; Norwood 19; Caliche 18; Las Animas 15; Elbert 15; Fleming 15; Otis 14; Meeker 13; Simla 13; Custer County 13; Eads 13; Nederland 11; Creede 11; Genoa-Hugo 10; Vail Christian 9; Shining Mtn. Waldorf 8; The Vanguard School 8; Merino 7; Idalia 7; Crested Butte Community 7; Mancos 7; Sanford 6; Kim 5; Telluride 5; Sargent 4; Kiowa 4; Center 4; Wray 4; Crowley County 4; John Mall 3; North Park 3; Fowler 3; Springfield 3; Burlington 2; West Grand 2; Wiggins 2; Cheyenne Wells 2; South Park 1; Sangre de Cristo 1; Pikes Peak Christian 1; Haxtun 1.

100-meter hurdles— Caitlyn Hubbard, Limon, 15.14; 2, Lindsey Stindt, Norwood, 15.47; 3, Logan Franek, Elbert, 15.89; 4, Tori Mortensen, Sanford, 16.32; 5, Emy Ludwig, Telluride, 16.35; 6, Kira Wendrych, Kiowa, 16.51; 7, Jordan McHenry, Dolores, 16.72; 8, Bethany Feldmann, Custer County, 16.74; 9, Sarah Saleck, South Park, 16.97.

200 meters— 1, Marissa Smith, Holyoke, 25.51; 2, Alexis Seifert, Otis, 25.82; 3, Ashley Atkin, Fleming, 26.17; 4, Brittany Crippen, The Vanguard School, 26.38; 5, Caitlyn Hubbard, Limon, 26.39; 6, Nissi Hallman, Eads, 26.68; 7, Riccie Stwalley, Las Animas, 27.00; 8; Ashlyn Gruber, Vail Christian, 27.36; 9, Kathryn New, Sangre de Cristo, 27.40.

800 meters— 1, Johanna Reed, Paonia, 2:16.16; 2, Ashley Atkin, Fleming, 2:21.98; 3, Kelly Lamb, Creede, 2:22.22; 4, Sydney Clarkson, Akron, 2:25.74; 5, Michelle Pleuger, Las Animas, 2:26.03; 6, Jasmine Gomez, Sargent, 2:27.59; 7, Mariah Brown, Elbert, 2:27.71; 8, Chelsy Reed, Paonia, 2:28.15; 9, Samantha Cure, Idalia, 2:28.73.

800-meter relay— 1, Holyoke, 1:45.69 (state meet record, old record, 1:46.45, Limon, 2006); 2, Akron, 1:46.73; 3, Las Animas, 1:47.68; 4, Dolores, 1:49.27; 5, Paonia, 1:50.80; 6, Simla, 1:51.10; 7, Elbert, 1:51.93; 8, Wray, 1:53.11; 9, Haxtun, 1:53.17.

800-meter sprint medley relay— 1, Akron, 1:50.67; 2, Holyoke, 1:52.65; 3, Dolores, 1:54.32; 4, Paonia, 1:55.08; 5, Kim, 1:55.09; 6, Simla, 1:56.36; 7, Springfield, 1:57.44; 8, Wray, 1:57.84; 9, Merino, 1:58.80.

3,200 meters— 1, Kelley Robinson, Nederland, 11:32.21; 2, Birdie Hutton, Shining Mtn. Waldorf, 11:35.20; 3, Erin Kelly, Crested Butte Community, 11:39.04; 4, Johanna Reed, Paonia, 11:48.19; 5, Valerie Stark, Custer County, 11:54.20; 6, Kelly Lamb, Creede, 11:54.27; 7, Kelsey Corbin, Mancos, 12:00.54; 8, Chelsea Kilgore, The Vanguard School, 12:02.31; 9, Rebecca Hermann, Nederland, 12:20.20.

Pole vault— 1, Sidney Merrill, Akron, 9-00; 2, Laura Measles, Akron, 9-00; 3, Kylie Alexander, Vail Christian, 8-06; 4, Breanna Stickels, Limon, 8-06; 5, Sydney Weyerman, Idalia, 8-06; 6, Ashton Taylor, Limon, 8-06; 7, Christina Pantle, North Park, 8-00; 8, Brook Cecil, West Grand, 7-06; 9, Emily Crews, Pikes Peak, 7-06.

Triple jump— 1, Amber Lowther, Rocky Ford, 36-10.25; 2, Kathryn Doll, Meeker, 34-07.75; 3, Kelsey Koester, Caliche, 34-03.50; 4, Sierra Geroux, Custer County, 34-02.50; 5, Kristen Wilson, Simla, 33-11.25; 6, Natasha Breidenbach, Claiche, 33-10.25; 7, Marci Vasa, Holyoke, 33-09.50; 8, Amanda Diaz, Burlington, 33-09.25; 9, Samantha Cure, Idalia, 33-02.75.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy