Day 3 state wrestling results, Feb. 22, 2014

Class 5A

Team Scores

Arvada West 179; Pomona 92; Ponderosa 88; Cherry Creek 81.5; Pine Creek 80; Grand Junction 73.5; Rocky Mountain 71; Mountain Range 68; Coronado 56; Regis Jesuit 56; Bear Creek 49; Chaparral 43; Greeley West 37; Fruita 35.5; Brighton 32; Ftn.-Ft. Carson 31; Arapahoe 30; Doherty 29; Smoky Hill 29; Montbello 28; Adams City 27.5; Legacy 25; Gateway 24; Fossil Ridge 23; Mountain Vista 21; Prairie View 20; Horizon 19; Ralston Valley 19; Castle View 18; Lakewood 17; Northglenn 16; ThunderRidge 16; Hinkley 14; Denver East 13; Columbine 11; Douglas County 8; Ft. Collins 7; Grandview 7; Chatfield 6; Eaglecrest 6; Liberty 6; Poudre 6; Central (G.J.) 5; Rangeview 5; Abraham Lincoln 4; Fairview 4; Cherokee Trail 3; Loveland 3; Monarch 3; Aurora Central 2; Boulder 2; Rock Canyon 2; Legend 1; Palmer 1; Thornton 1.

Championship

106 pounds — Tomas Gutierrez, Pomona maj. dec. Fabian Gutierrez, Adams City, 11-1.

113 pounds — Ryan Deakin, Legacy dec. Matt Finesilver, Cherry Creek, 9-2.

120 pounds — Josh Rosales, Pomona maj. dec. Jaysen Yakobson, Bear Creek, 12-4.

126 pounds — Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek dec. Jess Hankin, Coronado, 1-0.

132 pounds — P.T. Garcia, Bear Creek dec. Adrian DelaCruz, Greeley West, 10-7.

138 pounds — Zach Finesilver, Cherry Creek dec. Jimmy Rothwell, Arvada West, 10-4.

145 pounds — Payton Tawater, Arvada West dec. Torry Williams, Ponderosa, 1-0.

152 pounds — Deyaun Trueblood, Gateway dec. Rashawn Benford, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, 9-3.

160 pounds — Jacob Trujillo, Grand Junction dec. Brandon Supernaw, Doherty, 8-4

170 pounds — Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West maj. dec. Dylan Formby, Mountain Vista, 18-10

182 pounds — Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa pinned Jaylen Mosqueira, Arapahoe, 3:11.

195 pounds — Devin Rothrock, Arvada West dec. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge, 5-2.

220 pounds — Grant Neal, Regis Jesuit dec. Dexter Bess, Smoky Hill, 7-3.

285 pounds — Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range dec. Dane Drimmer, Chaparral, 5-0.

Third Place

106 pounds — Cody Fatzinger, Arvada West dec. Louie Romero, Mountain Range, 9-3.

113 pounds — Anthony Cortez, Arvada West dec. Hayden Karren, Ponderosa, 3-1.

120 pounds — Jackson Huffman, Horizon dec. Isaac Dinette, Lakewood, 3-2.

126 pounds — Dylan West, Greeley West dec. Brandon Madril, Pomona, 4-3 OT.

132 pounds — Bennie Pachello, Arvada West dec. Devon House, Ponderosa, 6-0.

138 pounds — Danny Murphy, Rocky Mountain dec. Isaac Rider, Grand Junction, 10-3.

145 pounds — Chris Cos, Pine Creek dec. Logan Ronan, Regis Jesuit, 3-2 OT.

152 pounds — Roman Ortiz, Rocky Mountain dec. Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West, 3-1.

160 pounds — Konnor Schmidt, Rocky Mountain dec. Trenton Schultz, Regis Jesuit, 4-0.

170 pounds — Kaleb Geiger, Castle View dec. Alex Klaer, Rocky Mountain, 6-2.

182 pounds — Ty Taylor, Fruita dec. Geoffrey Curtis, Pine Creek, 11-9.

195 pounds — Jacob Seely, Fruita pinned Rocky Michaelson, Ralston Valley, :37.

220 pounds — Max Carbajal, Hinkley dec. Tyler Zook, Grand Junction, 4-2.

285 pounds — Jerell Nettles, Montbello dec. Joe Hunt, Coronado, 7-3.

Fifth Place

106 pounds — Jordan Martinez, Pine Creek dec. Tony Balderas, Brighton, 9-4.

113 pounds — Frank Martinez, Chaparral dec. Rocky Nava, Northglenn, 5-3.

120 pounds — Kohlby Wells, Grand Junction maj. dec. Juan Rodriguez, Pine Creek, 11-2.

126 pounds — John Daniel, Arapahoe dec. Zach Martinez, Mountain Range, 3-1.

132 pounds — Jason Romero, Pomona dec. Bradley Lehmann, Prairie View, 6-4.

138 pounds — Dakota Colonese, Pine Creek pinned Dylan Wood, Ralston Valley, :59.

145 pounds — Luis Bejarano, Prairie View dec. Jozef McClure, 9-5.

152 pounds — Cameron Gonzales, Pomona dec. Patrick Romero, Mountain Range, 7-1.

160 pounds — Karl Breidenbach, Columbine dec. Giovanni Torres, Montbello, 8-4.

170 pounds — Khyre Burns, Denver East dec. Isaac Ortiz, Pine Creek, 6-4.

182 pounds — Tyler Lewis, Arvada West pinned Dalton Wadkins, Brighton, 2:04.

195 pounds — Luiz Perez, Rocky Mountain dec. Demarcus Curtis, Smoky Hill, 4-2.

220 pounds — Kody Kleman, Mountain Range dec. Ryan Strabala, Coronado, 5-1.

285 pounds — Blake Jacobs, ThunderRidge pinned Sam Jackson, Brighton, 3:46.

Class 4A

Team Scores

Broomfield 127.5; Thompson Valley 120; Windsor 112; Pueblo County 106; Pueblo South 106; Discovery Canyon 94.5; Mesa Ridge 60; Berthoud 51; Mead 51; Pueblo East 46; Air Academy 44; Pueblo Central 44; Pueblo Centennial 43; Longmont 41.5; Erie 40; Elizabeth 39; Lewis-Palmer 36; Palisade 35; Durango 33; Ft. Morgan 33; Montezuma-Cortez 33; Delta 31; Golden 29; Montrose 29; Falcon 28; Rifle 27; Mountain View 26; Glenwood Springs 21; Weld Central 21; Palmer Ridge 19; Conifer 17; Canon City 13; Sand Creek 13; Widefield 13; Niwot 12; Roosevelt 12; Steamboat Springs 11; Pueblo West 10; Greeley Central 8; Mullen 8; Vista Peak 8; Woodland Park 6; Mitchell 5; Cheyenne Mountain 4; Silver Creek 4; Eagle Valley 3; Valor Christian 3; Vista Ridge 3; Northridge 2; Wheat Ridge 2; Summit 1.

Championship

106 pounds — Grant Willits, Pueblo County pinned Randen Espinoza, Palisade, 5:52.

113 pounds — Josh Villa, Windsor pinned Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South, 5:53.

120 pounds — Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon dec. Chris Sandoval, Pueblo County, 5-3.

126 pounds — Sage Budd, Mead dec. Darek Huff, Broomfield, 8-4.

132 pounds — Hunter Willits, Pueblo Coutnty dec. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South, 10-3.

138 pounds — Jimmy Fate, Berthoud dec. Ben Hewson, Thompson Valley, 5-1.

145 pounds — Parker Simington, Thompson Valley dec. Matt Combs, Mountain View, 7-1.

152 pounds — Keenen Lanteri, Windsor dec. Jarod Albo, Broomfield, 4-2.

160 pounds — Phil Downing, Broomfield maj. dec. Keenan Willits, Pueblo County, 11-2.

170 pounds — Seager Oliver, Montezuma-Cortez dec. Ladd Bunker, Erie, 13-6.

182 pounds — Zach Stodden, Broomfield dec. Phillip Benavidez, Pueblo East, 6-1.

195 pounds — Kyle Couch, Mead dec. David Traynor, Discovery Canyon, 7-2.

220 pounds — Toby McBride, Ft. Morgan dec. Evan Lancelot, Pueblo Central, 4-3.

285 pounds — Justin Petrash, Air Academy dec. Austyn Harris, Broomfield, 5-0.

Third Place

106 pounds — Morgan Fogg, Thompson Valley maj. dec. Terrell Banuelos, Montrose, 10-0.

113 pounds — Vladyslav Kazakov, Thompson Valley dec. Spencer Reynolds, Discovery Canyon, 4-0.

120 pounds — Gavril Houston, Elizabeth dec. Jon Lewis, Windsor, 4-3.

126 pounds — Collin Williams, Thompson Valley dec. Matteo Ambriz, Windsor, 6-0.

132 pounds — Bronson Spies, Conifer dec. Dallas Rohrig, Rifle, 7-3.

138 pounds — Isaac Naro, Pueblo South pinned Darryan Vanderpool, Lewis-Palmer, 1:58.

145 pounds — Brandon Wetsch, Erie dec. Austin Zuniga, Pueblo South, 5-2.

152 pounds — Ivan Wolf, Longmont pinned Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central, 2:54.

160 pounds — Chad Ellis, Berthoud maj. dec. Justin Barham, Glenwood Springs, 13-3.

170 pounds — Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon pinned Joe Keller, Windsor, 3:35.

182 pounds — Tremell Stanley, Mesa Ridge pinned Patrick Cunnion, Durango, 3:00.

195 pounds — Ian Cheatum, Golden pinned Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, 1:23.

220 pounds — Demetrius Miller, Pueblo Centennial pinned Jonathan Dela Cruz, Palmer Ridge, 2:15.

285 pounds — Jacob Robles, Pueblo East pinned Marcus Garcia, Delta, 4:50.

Fifth Place

106 pounds — Tyler Erzen, Elizabeth pinned Stephen Dabelko, Widefield, 2:07.

113 pounds — Procopio Valdez, Mesa Ridge pinned Tommy Stager, Niwot, 1:44.

120 pounds — Jesus Casillas, Vista Peak dec. Samuel Freeman, Mesa Ridge, 7-3.

126 pounds — Dalton Robertson, Weld Central pinned Peter Hanenberg, Air Academy, 3:35.

132 pounds — Dalton Hannigan, Palisade dec. Joey Neumann, Lewis-Palmer, 4-3 OT.

138 pounds — Miles Wilson, Glenwood Springs dec. Dustin Hayden, Roosevelt, 2-1.

145 pounds — Dominique Hughes, Mesa Ridge inj. Travis Myers, Pueblo West, 0:00.

152 pounds — John Torres, Pueblo South pinned Mike Berg, Thompson Valley, 4:22.

160 pounds — Jeremy Jaquess, Sand Creek dec. Brian Roberts, Pueblo Centennial, 9-2.

170 pounds — Justin Barron, Falcon pinned Mark Espinoza, Pueblo South, 4:28.

182 pounds — Cordell Stroud, Delta dec. Mitchel Chavez, Pueblo South, 9-2.

195 pounds — Brandon Yeager, Steamboat Springs dec. Charlie Wallace, Falcon, 5-3.

220 pounds — Daniel Gustavson, Durango pinned Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield, 1:27.

285 pounds — Jose Prado, Rifle dec. Jesus Casillas, Montrose, 3-1 OT.

 

Class 3A

Team Scores

Valley 154; Centauri 137.5; Brush 117; Monte Vista 103.5; Ft. Lupton 88; Lamar 76; Sterling 73.5; Olathe 68; Dolores Huerta 60.5; Holy Family 58; Sheridan 55.5; Buena Vista 53.5; La Junta 49; Strasburg 49; Bennett 47; Pagosa Springs 45; Alamosa 42.5; Platte Valley 38.5, Grand Valley 35; Classical Academy 34; Florence 30; Moffat County 29; Eaton 27; Cedaredge 23.5; Ellicott 22; Middle Park 22; Hotchkiss 21; Salida 21; Lake County 15; University 15; Jefferson 14.5; Gunnison 13; St. Mary’s 11; Bayfield 10.5; C.S. Christian 10.5; Faith Christian 7; Coal Ridge 4; Platte Canyon 3; Manitou Springs 2; Ridgeview 2.

Championship

106 pounds — Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista dec. Isaiah DeLaCerda, Alamosa, 2-0.

113 pounds — Jose Duran, Monte Vista dec. Colby Duncan, Sterling, 10-6.

120 pounds — Trenton Piatt, Olathe dec. Conrad Cole, Brush, 5-0.

126 pounds — Ruben Lucero, Valley dec. Jake Yslas, Florence, 6-3.

132 pounds — Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta dec. Julian Prieto, Holy Family

138 pounds — Joseph Prieto, Holy Family dec. Omar Sotelo, Valley, 4-0.

145 pounds — Joel Contreras, Sterling dec. Macoy Flanagan, Valley, 5-0.

152 pounds — Jason Buhr, Centauri tech. fall Adam Visconti, Middle Park, 17-2.

160 pounds — Brendan Gonzales, Valley dec. Michael Cardona, Eaton, 12-5.

170 pounds — Jackson Wright, Valley maj. dec. Simon Schaefer, Monte Vista, 13-3.

182 pounds — Kory Hudson, Bennett dec. Donaciano Vurciaga, Ft. Lupton, 10-7.

195 pounds — Jareb Aziz, Centauri dec. Keegan Wentz, Buena Vista, 8-3.

220 pounds — Jacob Ornelas, Ft. Lupton dec. Joe Carwin, Brush, 6-5.

285 pounds — Creede Wylie, Pagosa Springs pinned Devon Chacon, Centauri, 1:33.

Third Place

106 pounds — Jacob Beltran, Sterling dec. Jody Sandoval, Ft. Lupton, 4-3.

113 pounds — Patrick Esparsen, Centauri pinned Garrett Toothaker, Hotchkiss, 4:36.

120 pounds — Andrew Jaramillo, Platte Valley dec. Michael Johnson, Lamar, 7-4.

126 pounds — Christian Guerrero, Dolores Huerta dec. Cody Cowan, Monte Vista, 6-3.

132 pounds — Austin Shank, Olathe dec. Jack Schoenfeld, Salida, 5-1.

138 pounds — Kaleb Hansen, Lamar dec. Alec Petterson, Brush, 5-3.

145 pounds — Fabian Hermosillo, Ellicott pinned Zechariah Garcia, Ft. Lupton, 1:00.

152 pounds — Zac Miller, Valley dec. Elias Altimarano, La Junta, 5-2.

160 pounds — John Lopez, Buena Vista dec. William Hinkle, Grand Valley, 6-2.

170 pounds — Kyle Rosenbrock, Brush dec. Jacob Smith, Strasburg, 5-2.

182 pounds — Jesse DeMoor, Moffat County pinned Bryan Hegwood, Grand Valley, :52.

195 pounds — Ricky Ayala, Sheridan dec. Jose Rodriguez, Brush, 9-6.

220 pounds — Shane Coombs, Strasburg dec. Aaron Medina, Lake County, 3-2.

285 pounds — Jakob Santistevan, Strasburg dec. Oscar Soto, Brush, 3-2.

Fifth Place

106 pounds — Kyle Cisneros, Jefferson dec. Ryan Francis, Classical Academy, 7-6.

113 pounds — Zach Damian, Valley pinned Justin O’Dell, Gunnison, 2:48.

120 pounds — Tel Kelley, Alamosa dec. Austin Todd, Cedaredge, 6-4 OT.

126 pounds — Anthony Contreraz, Sheridan dec. Dakota Macy, Ft. Lupton, 10-5.

132 pounds — Ryan Waite, Platte Valley tech. fall Daniel Borunda, Monte Vista, 17-2.

138 pounds — Shane Wilson, Centauri inj. Jacob Vance, Monte Vista, 0:00.

145 pounds — Andrew Register, Classical Academy dec. Ben Gutierrez, University, 4-3.

152 pounds — John Pearce, Sheridan pinned Tayson Harris, Olathe, 2:27.

160 pounds — Zach Johns, Classical Academy dec. James Richardson, Centauri, 12-11.

170 pounds — David McRee, Pagosa Springs dec. John Jordan, Bennett, 5-4.

182 pounds — Marcus Garcia, Dolores Huerta dec. Seth Von Rentzell, Faith Christian, 6-1.

195 pounds — Kyle Hicks, Lamar pinned Grayden Mondragon, La Junta, 1:00.

220 pounds — Antonio Navarrette, Buena Vista dec. Jayce Montoya, Sheridan, 3-2 OT.

285 pounds — Hayden Bickel, La Junta pinned Miles Keane, St. Mary’s 6:23.

 

Class 2A

Team Scores

Paonia 180; Baca County 112.5; Meeker 98.5; Sedgwick County-Fleming 88.5; Norwood 84; Rocky Ford 84; Swink 78; Center 69; Crowley County 67.5; Highland 67; Wray 66; Yuma 57.5; Burlington, 56; Holly 56; Merino 52.5; Stratton 46; Dove Creek 45; Ignacio 45; John Mall 37; Dolores 35.5; Lyons 35; Wiggins 31; Eads 25; Hayden 25; Fowler 24; Soroco 22; Akron 20; Limon 18; Calhan 15; Del Norte 14; North Park 13; Nucla 13; Cheyenne Wells 9; Sierra Grande 9; Byers 7; Rangley 7; Holyoke 4; Rye 4; Denver Lutheran 3; Hanover 3; McClave 3; Peyton 3; Sargent 3.

Championship

106 pounds — Jonathan Andreatta, John Mall pinned Stocker Robbins, Ignacio, 3:41.

113 pounds — Talon Harris, Norwood dec. Tristin Pelloni, Meeker, 4-1.

120 pounds — Stetson Loader, Baca County dec. Jakeob Trujillo, Highland, 7-6.

126 pounds — Jesse Reed, Paonia dec. Austin Coy, Swink, 6-4.

132 pounds — Bo Pipher, Paonia dec. Chance Randolph, Dove Creek, 6-3.

138 pounds — Ryan Nordyke, Holly pinned Jose Chavez, Center, 1:42.

145 pounds — Blake Denton, Swink dec. Luke Loflin, Baca County, 3-2.

152 pounds — Ty Coats, Paonia dec. Ricky Aragon, Rocky Ford, 2-0.

160 pounds — Zach Milner, Paonia dec. Devon Pontine, Meeker, 3-2 OT.

170 pounds — T.J. Shelton, Meeker pinned Jon Hickman, Lyons, 4:41.

182 pounds — M.C. Griffin, Stratton dec. Brody Wisemon, Swink, 3-2.

195 pounds — Johnny Loflin, Baca County dec. Nate Finnell, Rocky Ford, 7-3.

220 pounds — Luis Mariscal, Center pinned Jon Satterly, Burlington, 1:55.

285 pounds — Tony Darling, Paonia pinned Keith Dunagan, Crowley County, 1:01.

Third Place

106 pounds — Jacob Rodriguez, Rocky Ford dec. Tanner Watson, Akron, 3-1.

113 pounds — Jeremy Fraser, Rocky Ford dec. Marcelino Baptista, Merino, 4-0.

120 pounds — Aris Shino, Merino dec. Josh Altman, Paonia, 2-1.

126 pounds — Earl Brewer, Crowley County pinned Christian Orozco, Holly, 2:49.

132 pounds — J.D. Chenoweth, Baca County maj. dec. Hayden Harris, Norwood, 11-2.

138 pounds — Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County-Fleming maj. dec. Alex Tarin, Wray, 12-0.

145 pounds — Leon Johnson, Merino dec. Deano Valdez, Dolores, 8-4.

152 pounds — Bryce Leifheit, Yuma dec. Jacob Freeland, Calhan, 5-2.

160 pounds — Juan Fraire, Sedgwick County-Fleming dec. Jonas Cure, Wray, 10-7.

170 pounds — Kolby Starks, Norwood pinned Logan Schopp, Paonia, 5:38.

182 pounds — Ethen Lupton, Dolores dec. Taylor Lewis, Hayden, 10-4.

195 pounds — Theodore Zimmer, Highland dec. Cody Constine, Soroco, 5-4.

220 pounds — Levi Davis, Sedgwick County-Fleming pinned Kobee Sameshima, Highland, 1:21.

285 pounds — Chase Flynn, Strasburg dec. Robert Miller, Eads, 5-2.

Fifth Place

106 pounds — William Hickman, Lyons dec. Justin Hinkle, Fowler, 4-0.

113 pounds — Logan Durham, Burlington dec. Jacob Bauer, Crowley County, 8-4.

120 pounds — Brendon Crum, Holly dec. Hayden Holtorf, Yuma, 2-0.

126 pounds — Case Baughman, Dove Creek pinned Michael Estrada, Rocky Ford, 2:16.

132 pounds — Martin Torres, Burlington dec. Cole Burns, Holly, 8-2.

138 pounds — Luke Brown, Yuma dec. Nick Jones, Dove Creek, 6-1.

145 pounds — Madison Grinnan, Burlington dec. Tryston Keefe, Wiggins, 9-4.

152 pounds — Danny McCombs, Wiggins pinned Jacob Lueth, Wray, 4:35.

160 pounds — Bryce McCracken, Crowley County pinned Rafe Hutches, Baca County, 3:38

170 pounds — Brandon Anderson, Sedgwick County-Fleming dec. Blaine Mickey, Ignacio, 7-5.

182 pounds — Blaine Larson, Fowler pinned Jose Cisneros, Sierra Grande, 2:04.

195 pounds — Jimmy Horalek, Sedgwick County-Fleming dec. Anthony Emery, Nucla, 7-2.

220 pounds — Adrian Cereceres, North Park dec. Augustus Kern, Cheyenne Wells, 4-2.

285 pounds — Jayden Hilferty, Limon pinned Miguel Huerta, Wray, 3:54.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy