Denver Post All-State Football Team

Denver Post All-State

Football

All-Colorado

Offense

QB - Austin Hinder, Steamboat Springs, Sr., RB - Adonis Ameen-Moore, Mullen, Jr., RB - Mister Jones, Littleton, Sr., RB - Tyler Pace, Pomona, Sr., TE - Tanyan Farley, Ralston Valley,  Sr., WR - Shane Opitz, Heritage, Sr., WR - Rayshon Williams, Mullen, Sr., OL - Brendon Austin, Chaparral, Jr., OL-  A.J. Frieler Greeley West, Sr., OL - Mike Moudy, Douglas County, Sr., OL - Alex Novosel, Chatfield, Sr., OL - Christian Stefo, Pomona,  Sr., Sp. - Dorian Brown, Thompson Valley, Jr., Ath. - Kain Colter, Cherry Creek, Sr., K - Kip Smith, Legacy,Sr.

Defense

DL - Nduka Onyeali, Mullen, Sr., DL - Kyle Slavin, Chatfield, Sr., DL - Sammy Wood, Mullen, Sr., LB - Brian Caggiano Mountain Vista, Sr., LB - Hunter Foraker, Mullen, Sr., LB - Chris Martin, Grandview, Sr. , LB - David Thurston,  Arvada West, Sr., LB - Daijon Tyler, Pomona, Sr., DB - Kenny Bell, Fairview,  Sr., DB - Matt Brown, Limon, Sr.,  DB - Mitch Griebel, Heritage, Sr., DB - Max Morgan, Greeley West, Sr., P - Justin Castor,  Arvada West, Sr., LS - Steven Barber, Dakota Ridge, Sr.

Coach of the year

Mike Griebel, Heritage

Offensive player of the year

Austin Hinder, Steamboat Springs

Defensive player of the year

Nduka Onyeali, Mullen

Class 5A

Offense

QB - Nathan Grimes, Pomona, Sr.,  RB - Adonis Ameen-Moore, Mullen,  Jr., RB - Tyler Pace, Pomona, Sr., RB - Lukas Lockett, Bear Creek, Sr., TE - Kyle Slavin, Chatfield, Sr., WR - Armoni Brewington, Bear Creek, Sr.,  WR - Rayshon Williams Mullen, Sr., OL - Brendon Austin, Chaparral, Jr., OL - Mike Moudy, Douglas County, Sr. , OL - Dwayne Pecosky, Mullen,  Sr., OL - Alex Novosel, Chatfield, Sr., OL- Christian Stefo, Pomona, Sr.,  Sp. - Joe Hemschoot, Lakewood, Sr., Ath. - Kain Colter, Cherry Creek, Sr., K - Kip Smith, Legacy, Sr.

Defense

DL - Alex Bienemann, Regis Jesuit, Sr., DL - Nduka Onyeali, Mullen, Sr., DL - Caleb Spaulding, Fort Collins, Sr., DL - Sammy Wood, Mullen, Sr., LB - Brian Caggiano, Mountain Vista, Sr.,  LB - Hunter Foraker, Mullen, Sr., LB - Chris Martin, Grandview, Sr., LB - David Thurston,  Arvada West, Sr., LB - Daijon Tyler, Pomona, Sr., LB - Billy Sprague, T. Jefferson, Sr., DB - Kenny Bell, Fairview, Sr., DB - Michael Brady, Highlands Ranch, Sr., DB - Erik Smith, Mullen, Sr. , DB - Tucker Tharp, Fairview, Sr., P - Justin Castor, Arvada West, Sr.

Player of the year:  Adonis Ameen-Moore, Mullen

Coach of the year: Jay Madden, Pomona

Honorable mention

Mason Biggi, Poudre, Sr., WR; Andre Brown, Palmer, Sr., Ath.; Robert Davis, Overland, Sr., DB; Stephan Dickens, Cherokee Trail, Sr., DB; Ryan Duman, Pomona, Sr., DE; Spencer Duran, Chaparral, Sr., RB; Drew Ebner, Pomona, Sr., WR; Josh Fralick, Chatfield, Sr., K-P; Gavin Glanz, Arvada West, Sr., QB; Enrique Gonzalez, Rangeview, Sr., LB; Davis Gunter, Arapahoe, Sr., RB; Michael Hall, Overland, Sr., Ret.; Connor Healy, Mullen, Jr., LB; Merrick Kelley, Fort Collins, Sr., DB; Riley Lange, Ponderosa, Sr., DE; Cole Manhart, ThunderRidge, Sr., OL; Beau Martin, Mullen, Sr., DL; Jonathan Mathews, Rangeview, Jr., RB; C.J. Morgan, Eaglecrest, Sr., Slot; Sean Neu, Columbine, Sr., DB; Matt Oesterle, Doherty, Sr., DL; Tanner Ottenbreit, Regis Jesuit, Jr., DB; Holden Reed, Central (G.J.), Sr., QB; Dominic Rufran, Palmer, Jr., WR; Ben Schumacher, Fairview, Sr., QB; Jordan Serena, Chaparral, Jr., WR; Lexington Smith, East, Sr., OL; Danny Spond, Columbine, Sr., QB-DB; Dylan Storm, Mullen Sr., DB; Sam Stratton, Chatfield, Sr., QB; Zach Thenell, Bear Creek, Sr., QB; Brandon Truesdale, Thomas Jefferson, Sr., DE; Jake Utley, Bear Creek, Sr., OL-DL; Austin Wilbers, Cherry Creek, Sr., TE; Leilon Willingham, Mullen, Jr., LB; Eddie Yarbrough, Grandview, Jr., OLB; Casey Young, Regis Jesuit, Jr., WR.

Class 4A

Offense

QB - Jake Johnson, Longmont, Sr., RB - Mister Jones, Littleton, Sr., RB - Dorian Brown, Thompson Valley, Jr., RB - Quinton Lawson, Ftn.-Fort Carson, Sr., FB - Connor Medbery, Loveland, Jr.,  WR - Wes McKenzie, Liberty, Sr., WR - Shane Opitz, Heritage, Sr.,  TE - Tanyan Farley, Ralston Valley, Sr., OL - Greg Ancmon, Monarch, Sr., OL - Scot Coyle, Longmont,  Sr., OL - Cody Wheeler, Broomfield, Sr., L - Logan Steppan, Heritage, Sr., OL - Aaron DeCino, Ralston Valley, Sr., Ath. - Josh Chance, Pine Creek, Sr., K - Ryan Stokes, Golden, Sr.

Defense

DL - Ethan Ward, Pueblo West,  Sr., DL - John Rossi, Cheyenne Mtn., Sr.,  DL - A.J. Frieler, Greeley West, Sr., DL - Steffen Bunting, Greeley West, Sr., LB - Tyler Strong, Niwot, Sr., LB - Max Morgan, Greeley West, Sr., LB - Dylon Johnston, Standley Lake, Sr., LB - Austin Livingston, Wheat Ridge, Sr., DB - Eric Shannon, Wheat Ridge, Sr., DB - Mitch Griebel, Heritage,  Sr., DB - Kyle Klein, Loveland, Sr.,  DB - Phillip Rhodes, Mesa Ridge, Jr.,  Sp. - Jordan Passehl, Montrose, Sr., LS - Steven Barber, Dakota Ridge, Sr., P - Avery Llewellyn, Durango, Jr.

Player of the year: Mitch Griebel, Heritage

Coach of the year: Mike Griebel, Heritage

Honorable mention

Gus Barnes, Durango, Sr., DB; Aaron Belle, Mesa Ridge, Sr., OL-DL; Mon’Darrius Benson, Mitchell, Sr., RB; Jeff Berghorn Dakota Ridge, Sr., OL; Glayden Berry, Montrose, Sr., FB; Sean Blackmer, Greeley West, Sr., QB; Nick Bunney, Liberty, Sr., RB-LB; Cortlin Couture, Heritage, Sr., OL; Phil DeCoud, Lewis-Palmer, Sr., WR; Andrew Eberle, Loveland, Sr., RB; Chris Fielder, Sierra, Sr., WR; Noah Gaumer, Littleton, Sr., Ath.; Dan Geubelle, Broomfield, Jr., RB; Justin Hansen, Longmont, Jr., DL; Mike Horan, Golden, Sr., WR; Joe Jackson, Brighton, Sr., LB; Kole Kadavy, Greeley Central, Sr., LB; Joe Kawulok, Monarch, Jr., TE; Kris Kentera, Pine Creek, Jr., QB; Kenny Klein, Pine Creek, Sr., LB; Jay Knaus, Longmont, Sr., RB; Charlie Land, Wheat Ridge, Sr., DB; Keith Link, Rock Canyon, Sr., WR; Kelton Manzanares, Niwot, Sr., DB; Kyle Mews, Wheat Ridge, Sr., RB; Josh Mitchell, Monarch, Sr., LB; Nate Robertson, Montrose, Jr., QB; Xavier Romero, Fountain-Fort Carson, Sr., DB; Jess Roverson, Pine Creek, Jr., TE; Hayden Rowley, Fossil Ridge, Sr., RB; Drew Sandlin, Rock Canyon, Sr., QB; Trenton Schamel, Castle View, Sr., DT; Tyler Slade, Monarch, Sr., LB; Cameron Smith, Wheat Ridge, Sr., LB; Austin Spatz, Golden, Sr., WR; Colton Vaughan, Pueblo West, Sr., LB; Andrew Vaughn, Air Academy, Sr., OL-DL; Bryant Wilson, Loveland, Sr., DE; Blair Zimmerman, Heritage, Sr., LB-RB.

Class 3A

Offense

QB - Austin Hinder, Steamboat Spg., Sr.,  RB - Conner Glenn, Windsor, Sr., RB - Joe Dover, Steamboat Spg., Sr., RB - Parker Robbins, Battle Mountain, Sr.,  WR - Connor Davis, D’Evelyn, Sr.,  WR - Jack Spady, Steamboat Spg., Sr., TE - Trent Thompson, Pueblo Central, Sr.,  OL - Andres Apodaca, Pueblo Central, Sr.,  OL - Jesse Tyrell, Mountain View,  Sr.,  OL - Danny Ramirez, Valor Christian, Sr., OL -  Austin Scheufele, Centaurus,  Sr., OL - Dave Jennings, D’Evelyn, Sr.,  Ath. - Mark Neely, D’Evelyn, Sr.,  Sp. - Joe Dover, Steamboat Spg., Sr., K - Taylor Yancey, Valor Christian, So.

Defense

DL - Devin Riley, Conifer, Sr., DL - Nick Miller, Mountain View, Sr., DL - Paul Rotering, Falcon, Sr.,  LB - Nick Stephanus, Palisade, Sr., LB - Josiah Flack, D’Evelyn, Sr.,  LB - Byron Brakke,  Windsor, Jr.,  LB - Kohlman Scribner,  Mountain View,  Sr., LB - Andrew Pint, Valor Christian, So., DB - Stephen Theiss, Conifer, Sr., DB - Alex Gildon, Valor Christian, Jr.,  DB - Dalton Taylor, Elizabeth, Jr.,  P - Paul Rotering, Falcon, Sr.

Player of the year: Austin Hinder, Steamboat Springs

Coach of the year: Bren Vieselmeyer, Valor Christian

Honorable Mention

Brock Berglund, Valor Christian, Jr., QB; Jake Bernhard, Fort Lupton, Sr., LB; Aaron Blevins, Falcon, Sr., RB; Caleb Flack, D’Evelyn, Soph., QB; Chris Garcia, Pueblo Central, Sr., OL; Jeff Keilien, Roosevelt, Sr., RB; Daniel Landry, Mountain View, Sr., DL; Max Lerille, Pueblo Central, Sr., QB; Scott Lindenmuth, Pueblo County, Sr., LB; Marcus Mathiesen, Berthoud, Sr., DB; Ian Moreno, Fort Morgan, Sr., WR; Garrett Pope, Delta, Sr., DB; Jake Robinson, Windsor, Sr., DL; Jake Stratman, D’Evelyn, Sr., LB; Josh Sandoval, Pueblo East, Sr., DB; Colton Taylor, Northridge, Sr., QB; Tyler Thulson, Glenwood Springs, Sr., RB-LB; Spencer Torrez, Pueblo East, Sr., K; Keanu Valdez, Pueblo Central, Sr., RB; Austin Wallingford, Pueblo County, Sr., DB; Jesse Weaver, Falcon, Sr., LB;  Gene White, Delta, Sr., LB; Calvin Winters, Conifer, Sr., LB; Chet Zanefski, Berthoud, Sr., LB.

Class 2A

Offense

QB - Taylor Schaffer, Pagosa Springs,  Sr., RB - Tyler Jackson, Kent Denver, Sr., RB - Nick Ufkes, Aspen, Jr., RB - Alex Ortega, Erie, Sr.,  WR - Robert Golena, La Junta, Sr.,  TE - Cody Autterson, Kent Denver, Sr.,  OL - Andy Magelky, Platte Canyon,  Sr.,  OL - Colton Emich, Holy Family, Sr.,  OL - Andy Anderson, Faith Christian, Sr.,  OL - Dylan French, Brush, Sr., OL - Vincent Chacon, Centauri, Sr.,  Ath. - Micah Twedell, Faith Christian,  Sr., Sp. - Derek Lepore, Faith Christian, Sr.,  K - Jacob Blythe C.S. Christian, Jr.

Defense

DL - Dylan French, Brush, Sr.,  DL - Derek McCartney, Faith Christian, Sr.,  DL -  Abel Ortega, Lamar, Sr., DL - Colby Corey, Olathe, Sr.,  LB - Aaron Olson, Platte Valley,  Sr., LB - Micah Applegate, Faith Christian, Sr., LB - Robert Newell, Erie,  Sr.,  LB - Clay DesJardin, Kent Denver, Sr., DB - Chase Maxey, Platte Valley, Sr., DB - Kyle King, Florence, Sr.,  DB - Dylan Markley, Olathe, Sr.,  P - Connor Schlegel, Kent Denver, Sr.

Player of the year: Tyler Jackson, Kent Denver

Coach of the year: Scott Yates, Kent Denver

Honorable Mention

Rafael Batrez, Erie, So., DB; Garrett Benesche, Florence, Sr., LB; Zach Blaha, Classical Academy, Sr., LB; Jacques Bristow, Kent Denver, Sr., DB; Jordan Caler, Pagosa Springs, Sr., WR; Landin Caswell, The Academy, Sr., LB; Nick Cobell, Holy Family, Sr., OL; Anderson Cole, Aspen, Sr., QB; Dylan Crane, Buena Vista, Sr., DL; Matt Dunning, Strasburg, Sr., QB; Austin Elzinga, Erie, Sr., TE; Anthony Garcia, The Academy, Sr., LB; Derrick Garcia, The Pinnacle, Sr., LB; Jonathan Gerry, Holy Family, Sr., K; Mickey Gunkel, Platte Canyon, Jr., RB; Paul Hoffman, Pagosa Springs, Sr., WR; Billy Ilko, Erie, Jr., FB-LB; Edwin LaMair, Kent Denver, Sr., OL-DL; Derek Lynch, Brush, Sr., LB; Clint Myers, Salida, Jr., LB; Matt Nieschburg, Lamar, Sr., RB; Kyle Piatt, Olathe, Jr., LB; Brice Queener, Classical Academy, Jr., QB; Richard Rush, Faith Christian, Sr., LB; Bart Schleicher, Salida, Jr., P; Jordan Smith, Platte Valley, Sr., DB; Teddy Velasquez, Centauri, Jr., RB-LB; Jacob Weiss, Salida, Jr., RB; Connor Weisser, Brush, So., RB; Sterling Zehnder, Platte Valley, Sr., DB.

Class 1A

Offense

QB - Matt Brown, Limon, Sr.,  RB - Jourdan Hottinger, Akron, So.,  RB - Joel Rhoades,  Yuma, Sr.,  RB - Jake Van,Rye, Jr.,  FB - Kendall Monasmith,  Akron, Sr., TE - David Beach, Denver Lutheran, Sr.,  TE - Jason Brown, Limon,  So.,  WR - Taylor Bradford, Paonia, Sr.,  WR - Evan Steitz, Byers, Sr.,  OL - Bo Broderick, Rocky Ford, Sr.,  OL - Kyle Douglas, Hotchkiss,  Jr., OL - Chris Lewis, Rye,  Sr.,  OL - Austin Traphagen, Yuma, Jr., OL - Ryan Valadez, Lyons, Sr.,  Sp -. Coley David, Burlington, So., Ath. - Jake Windsor, Lyons, Sr.,  K - Stu Williams, Nederland, Sr.

Defense

DL - James Arambula, Yuma, Sr., DL - Isaiah Churchwell, Burlington, Sr.,  DL - Brennan Hottinger, Akron, Sr.,  DL - Zach Jackson,  Wray, Jr.,  LB - Byron Guy,  Akron, Sr.,  LB - Trent Dohe, Limon, Jr.,  LB - Treyben Letlow, Hayden, Jr., LB - Chance Wyatt, Ignacio, Sr.,  DB - Mitchell Jacob, Meeker, Sr.,  DB - Colt Olson, Lutheran (Parker),  Jr., DB - Mitch Wills, Yuma, Sr.,  DB - Brett Vlasin, Wray, Jr.,  P - Pat Sullivan, Hotchkiss, Sr.

Player of the year: Matt Brown, Limon

Coach of the year: Keith Gille, Yuma

Honorable mention

Travis Adamson, Byers, Sr., QB; Chris Archuleta, Del Norte, Sr., RB; Dalton Arnold, Lyons, Sr., DL; Brandon Bickle, Rye, Jr., OL; Shane Brooks, Ignacio, Sr., QB; Colton Brown, Meeker, Sr., QB; Lucas Carls, Resurrection Christian, Sr., QB; Kyle Carper, Holyoke, Sr., WR; Matt Chanlynn, Lyons, Jr., DL; Tyler Clawson, Highland, Sr., DB; Layne Crumley, Akron, Jr., LB; Brysen Daughton, Lyons, Jr., LB; Kyle Davis, Front Range Christian, So., RB; Colin Eberhart, Burlington, Jr., RB; Billy Forell, Rye, Jr., FB; Ian Foster, Front Range Christian, Sr., LB; Zach Friesenberg, Rocky Ford, Sr., LB; Casey Gillenwater, Paonia, Jr., QB; Ryan Green, Dolores, Jr., RB; Cameron Grimes, Limon, Sr., OL; Tyler Hansen, Hotchkiss, Sr., RB; Oakley Hayes, Ignacio, Sr., WR; Pasha Hover, Dolores, Sr., LB; Ben Jones, Yuma, Jr., TE; Jerome King, Limon, Sr., RB; Ryan Langewisch, Denver Lutheran, Jr., RB; Tyler Lohr, Resurrection Christian, Sr., RB; Austin Lopeman, Limon, Sr., DL; Nick Lovell, Yuma, Jr., RB; Kyle Moore, Rocky Ford, Sr., RB; Grant Muirheid, Yuma, Sr., LB; Jordan Murphy, Lutheran (Parker), Jr., LB; Luis Palacios, Sargent, Sr., WR; Brandon Paulson, Sargent, Sr., QB; Kyle Pollock, Wiggins, Sr., DL; Ty Pseiss, Crowley County, So., WR; Brandon Reeves, Crowley County, Jr., OL; Brok Rhodes, Burlington, Sr., RB; Taylor Risner, Wiggins, So., Ath.; James Rook, Crowley County, Sr., LB; Michael Satterly, Burlington, Sr., OL; Ryan Spor, Hotchkiss, Jr., QB; Kyle Tapia, Cripple Creek-Victor, Sr., RB; Blake Tope, Peyton, Sr., DB; Luke Van, Rye, Jr., RB; Pedro Vigil, Ignacio, Jr., LB; Logan Willard, Wray, Sr., DL


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy