Desert’s Edge Triathlon results, Oct. 6, 2013

Desert’s Edge Triathlon

Sunday at Highline Lake State Park

Men

Olympic distance

1. John O’Neill, 1:59:54; 2. Steve Mantell, 2:03:56; 3. Brian Folts, 2:07:51; 4. Dane Ballar, 2:09:03; 5. John Bierman, 2:12:15; 6. Julian Wheating, 02:12:28; 7. Eric Ebling, 02:13:27; 8. Daniel Fernandez, 2:13:49; 9. Marc Gillotti, 2:14:06; 10. Eddie Rogers, 2:15:41; 11. Stuart Vettese, 2:15:53; 12. Evan Koenig, 2:16:16; 13. Brent Phinney, 2:16:57 14. Kevin Koch, 2:17:19; 15. Corey Steimel, 2:17:26; 16. Alexand Flores, 2:19:23; 17. Oliver Dansereau, 2:19:44; 18. Stuart Evans, 2:21:09; 19. Michael Ricci, 2:21:34; 20. Jesse Frank, 02:21:42.

Age category winners — 19 and under: 1. Alexander Flores, 2:19:23; 20-24: 1. John O’Neill, 1:59:54; 25-29: 1. Brian Folts, 2:07:51; 30-34: 1. Erik Hemstad, 2:24:28; 35-39: 1. Brent Phinney, 2:16:57; 40-44: 1. Thomas Verry, 2:28:59; 45-49: 1. Daniel Fernandez, 2:13:49; 50-54: 1. Simon Stokes, 2:33:48; 55-59: 1. Jeff Day, 2:48:11; 60-64: 1. Tom Ela, 2:58:06; 65-69: Edj Hetkowski, 4:04:53.

Sprint distance

1. Christopher Schroeder, 1:11:32; 2. Rodrigo Fernandez, 1:12:51; 3. Colin Hurley, 1:15:33; 4. Justin Diamond, 1:15:56; 6. Charles Trujillo, 1:18:12; 7. Allen Russell, 1:19:32; 8. Phil Hackbarth, 1:19:45; 9. Nicholas Sullivan, 1:20:12; 10. John Turner, 1:20:15; 11. Jamie Binns, 1:21:07; 12. Joel Golden, 1:21:40; 13. Nick Gordon, 1:21:50; 14. Chris Borke, 1:22:19; 15. Willie Hawkings, 1:22:31; 16. Michael Stone, 1:22:35; 17. David Born, 1:24:03; 18. Ryan Robinson, 1:24:25; 19. Nate Diaz, 1:24:33; 20. Kyle Tallakson, 1:25:49.

Age category winners — 19 and under: 1. Christopher Schroeder, 1:11:32; 20-24: 1. Jamie Binns, 1:21:07; 25-29: 1. Mark Ortiz, 23:41; 30-34: 1. Joe Fitzler, 1:26:26; 35-39: 1. Colin Hurley, 1:15:33; 40-44: 1. Phil Hackbarth, 1:19:45; 45-49: 1. Rodrigo Fernandez, 1:12:51; 50-54: 1. Allen Russell, 1:19:32; 55-59: 1. Mike Scott, 1:39:55; 60-64: 1. Galen Classen, 1:26:42; 70-74: 1. Jerry Nolan, 1:48:55.

Women

Olympic distance

1. Heather Gollnick, 2:24:22; 2. Brittany Warly, 2:28:09; 3. Monica Bishop, 2:29:49; 4. Rachael Lenz, 2:37:49; 5. Shelley Nelson, 2:38:05; 6. Caryn Maconi, 2:38:23; 7. Skyler Werner, 2:40:41; 8. Jennifer Higgins, 2:41:20; 9. Elizabeth Memelink, 2:44:52; 10. Tess Weathers, 2:48:06; 11. Geneva Mueller, 2:49:06; 12. Meghann Castillo, 2:51:55; 13. Mary Pautler, 2:53:19; 14. Lauren Lundquist, 2:54:02; 15. Elizabeth Shilling, 2:55:28; 16. Sierra Suhajda, 2:57:21; 17. Jennifer Schneider, 2:57:59; 18. Tanja Britton, 2:58:08; 19. Robin Reade, 2:58:44; 20. Susan Sinsheimer, 2:59:29.

Age category winners — 19 and under: 1. Skyler Werner, 2:40:41; 20-24: 1. Brittany Warly, 2:28:09; 25-29: 1. Monica Bishop, 2:29:49; 30-34: 1. Shelley Nelson, 2:38:05; 35-39: 1.Elizabeth Memelink, 2:44:52; 40-44: 1. Heather Gollnick, 2:24:22; 45-49: 1. Tanja Britton, 2:58:08; 50-54: 1. Marianne Walter, 3:14:12; 55-59: 1. Robin Reade, 2:58:44.

Sprint distance

1. Nadia Sullivan, 1:16:59; 2. Erin Paradis, 1:19:38; 3. Ashley Limes, 1:24:00; 4. Paula Maresh, 1:25:26; 5. Robyn Jankoski, 1:26:52; 6. Lauren Morrell, 1:30:19; 7. Isla Bragg, 1:31:42; 8. Shelley Carpenter, 1:33:56; 9. Kristin Keller, 1:34:27; 10. Caitlyn Randels, 1:34:31; 11. Kathryn McConnell, 1:34:38; 12. Abby Boyer, 1:34:46; 13. Betsy Tournier, 1:34:48; 14. Marietta Roberts, 1:36:42; 15. Kristin Yen, 1:37:07; 16. Suzie McConnell, 1:37:13; 17. Barb Desrosiers, 1:38:21; 18. Natalie Lacy, 1:38:22; 19. Kathy McGowan, 1:38:47; 20. Diane Ladell, 1:39:13.

Age category winners — 19 and under: 1. Erin Paradis, 1:19:38; 20-24: 1. Ashley Limes, 1:24:00; 25-29: Kristin Keller, 1:34:27; 30-34: 1. Isla Bragg, 1:31:42; 35-39: 1. Nadia Sullivan, 1:16:59; 40-44: 1. Marietta Roberts, 1:36:42; 45-49: 1. Paula Maresh, 1:25:26; 50-54: 1. Robyn Jankoski, 1:26:52; 55-59: 1. Betsy Tournier, 1:34:48; 60-64: 1. Nancy Reinisch, 1:46:55.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy