District 51 fall All-Academic teams

2010 Academic All-State

District 51 Fall Athletes

Only junior and senior varsity letter winners are eligible and must have the following cumulative GPA:

First Team Academic All-State — 3.60 or higher

Honorable Mention All-State — 3.30-3.59

Palisade High School

Boys Golf

First Team: Joey Jonely; Honorable Mention: Trey Peden, Matt Jones, Kyle Avrett.

Cheer

First Team: Andrew Buck, Jeremiah Watson, Dakota Bond, Megan Steele, Trevan Gardner; Honorable Mention: Kyle Hatcher, Justina Vrbas, Joey Dupre.

Cross Country

First Team: Sarah Kem, Gregory Tarman, Cory Massey.

Volleyball

First Team: Danette Whittington, Emily Zamora, Audrey Steinkirchner, Jennifer Thibodeau, Lyndsay Dorris, Mecia Dearth, Shelby Bosch, Chelsea Wells.

Boys Soccer

First Team: Jose Valladares-Aguinada, Bret Hawkins; Honorable Mention: Austin Moree, Roberto Treto.

Football

First Team: Elliot Britvec, Andrew Buck, Jeremiah Watson, Daniel Salazar, Matthew Pitton, Zachary McLean, Joseph Rhodes, Trevan Gardner; Honorable Mention: Keith Slagle, Tanner Smith, Keith White, Cody Krabbe, Quinn Zamora, Jeremy Townsend.

Softball

First Team: Shelby Hanson, Laura Shurden; Honorable Mention: Jordan Hilkey, Shaelyn Cole, Lisa Salazar, Tiffany Wells.

Central High School

Boys Golf

Honorable Mention: Derek DiThomas, Michael Glass, Taylor Haynie, Chad Johnson.

Cheer

Honorable Mention: Kairee Loyd, Morgan Steven.

Cross Country

First Team: Emma Beckstead, Nate Beldon, Erik Newhouse; Honorable Mention: Scott Brennan, Deiana Martinez, Tucker Smith.

Volleyball

First Team: Kimber Baker, Chelsey Garcia, Carolyn Keeling, Bridget Radar, Whitney Schaneman; Honorable Mention: Demi Ruder, Ashley Wells.

Soccer

First Team: Conor Beach, Alexis Evoniuk; Honorable Mention: Brady Carroll, Daniel Moore.

Tennis

First Team: Logan Emmert, Austin Krebill; Honorable Mention: Caleb Brown, Adam Mackley.

Football

First Team: Bryan Hathaway, William Holdren, Keli Ruder, Jessica Selby, Felicia Selby, Dylan Smith, Rodney Stowe, Thaddeus Wilcox; Honorable Mention: Robert Chandler, Dylan Johnson, Joshua Logsdon, Lauren McGee, Daniel Moore, Kyle Rowe, Chance Sidebottom.

Softball

First Team: Brittany Hoppe, Danielle Romine, Alexis Walters; Honorable Mention: Kayla Casey, Mikayla Duffy, Taylor Hice, Taylor Reyes, Jessica Romine, Jessica Sheldon, Brianna Toole.

Grand Junction High School

Cheer

First Team: Hannah Trackler, Amy Ochsner, Genessee Young; Honorable Mention: Gracia Raaum, Holly Droskin, Kali Martinez, Cassandra Walker.

Boys Golf

First Team: Keith Rockwood, Garrett Harrison, Paul Harmon, Garrett Fante, Brandon Mills; Honorable Mention: Shane McBride, Caden Gaurmer.

Cross Country

First Team: Yvonne Gibson, Kelsey Slauson, Tyler Wacker, Brianna Corsi; Honorable Mention: Josh Petersen, Alix Knight, Andrew James, Kiana Atencio.

Volleyball

First Team: Hannah Kimmel, Justine Roof, Kricket Adleman,  Morgan Emmons; Honorable Mention: Katie Walker, Sabrina Trujillo, Morgan Atchley, Heather Jenkins, Capri Rino.

Soccer

First Team: Andrew Hays, Benjamin Peterson, Zane Miller, Adam Pacheco, Sean Foster, Talon Bates, John Maier, Tim Hofer; Honorable Mention: Andrew Murdock, Nik Sulley, Igor Chernenko.

Boys Tennis

First Team: Eric Hegstrom, Jeff Hansen, Anna McGinnis, Alex Proietti, Stephanie Skinner, Madison Gurley; Honorable Mention: Luke Ledebur.

Football

First Team: Andrew Willett, Brett Labonte, Evan Duff, Andrew Duff, Charles Willett, James Wilkinson, Sean Rubalcaba, Tyler Winder, Cody Cottrell, Brandon Malloy, Corey DeRush; Honorable Mention: Jordan Jones, Nik Sulley, Zachary Romero, Aaron Minnick, Justin Whiting, Ryan Arnold, John O’Donnell, Devon Davis, Chandon Rose.

Softball

First Team: Kelsey Jull, Cierra Cosslett, Jordan Ritter; Honorable Mention: Rebeca Teves, Paula Lage, Marissa Millard, Danielle Weybright, Cody Cox.

Fruita Monument High School

Cross Country

First Team: Jennifer Campbell, Olivia Daniels, Sarah Horen, Shelby Mixon, Kasey Mortensen, Alexis Rico, Ben Steele, Sam Vanpelt, Derek Winstanley, Blaine Wood, Victor Zamora; Honorable Mention: Lindsay Hyde.

Football

First Team: Keenan Coit, Cody Daniels, Chris Klene, Rhy Meisenheimer, Ben Mercer, Trey Thygerson, Martin Zupan; Honorable Mention: Braden Bair, Dyler Barney, Tyler Daniels, Colby Dixon, Josh Johnson, Jocob Lybrook, Jesse Petek.

Boys Golf

First Team: Will Berg, Cade Chapin, Joey Saad; Honorable Mention: Eric Jacobs, Casey Knuepfer.

Soccer

First Team: Wyatt Allen, Mason Alpert, Garrett Averian, Greg Houska, Scott Mende, Alec Smith, Tanner Stone, Nick Stubler, Alex Woomer, Schuyler Young; Honorable Mention: Carmelo Gonzales, HM; Tyler Kenagy, Andrew Lucas.

Softball

First Team: Erika Chirdon, Laren Cyphers, Hannah Englebrecht, Samantha Modrick, Shanyn Thomas, Kendra Williams, Amanda Wright; Honorable Mention: Taylor Johnson, Nika Schminke.

Boys Tennis

First Team: Vincent Castellini, Tucker Fortson, Cody Iden, Levi Kramer, Max Mroz, Antonio Pestello, Thomas Scheevel, Matt Scofield, Anthony White; Honorable Mention: Ryan Hautzinger, Chazz Lakin, Spencer Link.

Volleyball

First Team: Vanessa Bodie, Cynthia Brown, Kathryn Haerle, Camille Kovach, Teddi Larson, Michelle Midgley, Keila Utu; Honorable Mention: Angela Archuleta, Janine Kirtland.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy