Fort Collins tops Fruita Monument in baseball districts

Fort Collins handled Saturday’s wet, sloppy conditions a little better.

The Lambkins took advantage of 14 walks with aggressive base running to defeat Fruita Monument 11-8 in the Class 5A District 4 tournament at Regis High School in Denver.

“We hung in there and kept it close,” Fruita coach Ray McLennan said. “We played good defense and picked some guys off (the bases).”

Fort Collins built an 11-4 lead.

Fruita’s Dallin Wright hit a solo home run in the second inning.

Fruita Monument (12-8) rallied with a four-run sixth inning, but it wasn’t enough.

Class 4A

Palisade built a 6-1 lead against Falcon before rain postponed the completion of the game to today in the District 7 tournament in Wheat Ridge.“It was getting sloppy,” Palisade coach Steve Moore said. “Hopefully we’ll get the momentum back.”

Pete Lelich hit a two-run triple and Cole Cummins added an RBI groundout in the first inning.

Cody Krabbe gave up an unearned run in the bottom of the first inning.

District 8: Delta reached the championship game before it was eliminated.

The Panthers (14-6) scored two runs in the ninth inning and held on for a 4-3 victory over No. 6 seed and district host Durango in the first game.Nathan Trujillo picked up the win in relief.

Air Academy, though, limited the Panthers to one run on three hits in a 3-1 victory in the district final to advance to state.

District 5: Montrose rolled to an 11-1 victory over Erie in six innings to advance to the district final, which was rained out.

The Indians (11-9) plays Valor Christian at 3 p.m. today for a return trip to state.

Class 3A

Hotchkiss qualified for the state series for the first time since 3A went to the eight-team double-elimination bracket.

The Bulldogs (19-2) had to win two nail-biters, defeating Alamosa 4-3, then rallying to defeat Middle Park 9-8 in the District 3 tournament in Hotchkiss.

Hotchkiss scored five runs in the sixth to tie the game. Jamie Rodriguez tripled and scored the winning run on a passed ball in the seventh.

Middle Park defeated Rifle 10-2 to advance to the district final.

District 2: Olathe advanced to the final with a 4-3 victory over host Kent Denver when Bryce Markley doubled and scored on a wild pitch.

Ben Kahler hit a two-run home run in the seventh to tie the game.

The Pirates (12-8) led Jefferson Academy 2-0 in the first inning of the district final when play was suspended by rain.

The Jaguars defeated Cedaredge 6-0 behind pitcher Christian Naylor’s four-hit, 10-strikeout performance.

Class 2A

Dolores took advantage of a second chance to play Paonia.

The Bears avenged their district final loss last week with an 18-11 victory over Paonia in the Region 1 championship at Delta Middle School.

Dolores scored nine runs in the first inning and didn’t look back.

Paonia defeated La Veta 12-7 in the regional semifinals.

Girls Soccer

Palmer Ridge eliminated Class 4A Western Slope League champion Glenwood Springs with a 2-0 victory in the second round of the state playoffs.

St. Mary’s Academy 3, Coal Ridge 1: The Wildcats scored two goals in the first half and held on for the win.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy