Friday’s High School Girls Basketball Results

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING

Girls Central 69, Durango 36

CENTRAL

Ashley Paul 2 2-5 6, Brittany Hoppe 1 1-4 3, Stacey Kinnett 3 2-2 8, Tayler Else 2 0-0 4, Amy Kame 12 14-14 38, Haleigh Higgins 4 0-2 8, Maddi Vana 1 0-1 2. Totals: 25 19-28 69.

DURANGO

Morgan Gurule 0 1-2 1, Neely Surmeier 3 3-5 9, Aspen McKeever 3 0-0 7, Abby Surmeier 1 4-4 6, Kallie Strode 1 1-3 3, Lindsay Chamblee 3 1-1 7, Kaylyn LeClaire 1 1-2 3. Totals: 12 11-17 36.

Central 17 11 13 28 — 69

Durango 12 9 5 10 — 36

3-pointers: D—McKeever. Fouled out: C—Vana.

Fruita Monument 69,  Montezuma-Cortez 53

FRUITA MONUMENT

Jessica Sinner 1 0-0 2, Sarah Hensley 8 0-2 19, Katie Lewis 1 2-2 4, Karlie Davis 1 0-0 2, Kaitlin Warneke 1 1-2 4, Keila Utu 4 2-6 12, Taylor Johnson 2 4-6 8, Stephanie Long 7 4-8 18. Totals: 25 13-26 69.

CORTEZ

Janz 5 3-8 13, Leonard 0 3-4 3, Bayles 5 1-2 11, Schaak 4 2-4 10, Ke. Yanito 2 0-0 5, Ki. Yanito 2 1-3 7, Acott 1 2-3 4. Totals: 19 12-24 53.

Fruita Monument 19 13 14 23 — 69

Cortez 7 8 18 20 — 53

3-pointers: FM—Hensely 3, Warneke, Utu 2; MC—Ke. Yanito, Ki. Yanito 2. Fouled out: MC—Schaak.

Palisade 35,  Steamboat Springs 34

PALISADE

Nicole Routhier 16, Bella Castleton 0, Emily Crow 2, Amy Austin 0, Courtney Clark 0, Tiffany Wells 3, Nicole Mattingley 2 Meghan Peters 2, Dannette Vensel 0, Hannah Talbott 0, Kendra Barnes 10.

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS

Lindsey Yost 5, Kaite Lettunich 0, Emily Rabbitt 0, Syndey Bauknecht 0, Eryn Rinck 0, Megan Rae 1, Emily Birch 4, Tara Spitellie 6, Colleen King 18.

Palisade 10 8 11 6 — 35

Steamboat Springs 8 9 10 7 — 34

Cedaredge 39, Aspen 36

ASPEN

Porcaro 0 0-0 0, Berklund 1 0-0 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Lupkin 1 2-4 5, Kimmel 1 0-0 2, Anderson 3 9-10 16, Everhaut 4 3-7 11. Totals: 10 14-21 36.

CEDAREDGE

Brenna Otts 0 1-2 1, Jennifer Badding 1 0-0 2, Rachelle Litshein 4 1-3 10, Leah Burnett 1 0-0 2, Jamie Deal 5 1-2 11, Caitlin Walker 1 2-2 5, Amber Farr 2 0-5 6, Jheri Gates 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 5-14 39.

Aspen 3 10 14 9 — 36

Cedaredge 8 7 11 13 — 39

3-pointers: A— Lupkin, Anderson; C— Litsheim, Walker, Farr 2.

Paonia 61, Hayden 26

Hayden 6 8 4 8 — 26

Paonia 12 18 17 14 — 61

Coal Ridge 40, Gunnison 22

Coal Ridge 3 10 14 13 — 40

Gunnison 6 4 10 2 — 22

Olathe 79, Roaring Fork 23

Roaring Fork 4 8 6 5 — 23

Olathe 16 23 24 16 — 79

Moffat County 55, Delta 24

Delta 8 4 4 8 — 24

Moffat County 12 15 17 11 — 55

Glenwood Springs 76,  Battle Mountain 31

Battle Mountain 2 14 6 9 — 31

Glenwood Springs 20 18 18 20 — 76

Soroco 50, West Grand 48

West Grand 9 10 17 12 — 48

Soroco 13 13 14 10 — 50

Nucla 60, Ouray 41

Ouray 4 10 10 17 — 41

Nucla 12 15 19 14 — 60

Vail Christian 27,  Plateau Valley 26


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy