Prep boys basketball scores, Jan. 8, 2010

Boys Palmer Ridge 45, Grand Junction 40

GRAND JUNCTION

Tyler Winder 2 4-5 9, Tommy Powers 3 1-2 8, Mark Stern 1 0-0 3, Jesse Smith 2 3-4 7, Sam Morgan 2 1-2 5, Sean Rubalcaba 1 0-0 2, Casey Burns 2 2-4 6. Totals: 13 11-17 40.

PALMER RIDGE

Tatman 0 2-2 2, Marty 2 2-4 7, Kagarise 1 0-1 2, Henderson 1 0-0 3, Warwick 1 0-1 2, Fochow 1 0-0 2, Faritzche 1 0-0 2, Hansen 4 0-0 8, Dyer 2 7-8 11, Babcock 3 0-0 6. Totals: 16 11-16 45.

Grand Junction 6 13 7 14 — 40

Palmer Ridge 10 15 7 13 — 45

3-pointers: GJ—Winder, Powers, Stern; PR—Marty, Henderson.

Palisade 59, Rifle 53

PALISADE

John Hyde 1 0-0 2, Gabe Hellmann 0 4-6 4, Caleb Hall 3 0-0 7, Jeremy Hayden 7 6-9 22, Dakota Bond 2 0-2 4, Kane Gunther 5 3-4 13, Nate Yanez 3 0-0 7. Totals: 21 13-21 59.

RIFLE

Davis 5 2-2 13, Ross 3 4-6 11, Rust 6 3-4 15, Lenard 1 0-2 2, Creech 4 1-4 9, Boone 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 11-20 53.

Palisade 12 11 20 16 — 59

Rifle 10 20 8 15 — 53

3-pointers: P—Hall, Hayden 2, Yanez; R—Davis, Ross.

Uintah, Utah 63, Central 54

CENTRAL

Zach Padilla 1 1-2 3, Vandon Sanchez 7 3-4 18, Holden Reed 3 1-2 7, Spencer Hicks 2 0-0 6, Taylor Sanchez 3 1-1 7, Scott Brennan 1 0-0 2, Josh Wells 3 5-9 11. Totals: 20 13-18 54.

UINTAH, UTAH

Rex Bunderson 1 1-1 3, Collin Boren 3 6-10 13, Josh Elder 5 2-2 13, Gavin Bullock 9 8-10 26, Jerome Tollefson 1 0-2 2, Allen Abplanalp 0 3-4 3, Derek Reasch 1 1-3 3. Totals: 20 21-32 63.

Central 12 10 14 18 — 54

Uintah, Utah 15 11 11 26 — 63

3-pointers: C—V. Sanchez, Hicks 2; UT—Boren, Elder.

Fountain-Fort Carson 74, Fruita Monument 47

FRUITA MONUMENT

Steve Goff 2 1-2 5, Zach Thorpe 1 0-0 2, James Lewis 2 0-0 4, Keenan Coit 1 0-0 2, Tyler Kenagy 2 7-9 11, Drew Bridges 4 2-2 10, TJ Pollock 1 2-4 4, Gustaf Alin 4 1-2 9. Totals: 17 13-19 47.

FOUNTAIN-FORT CARSON

Troy Dorsey 0 3-4 3, Hunter Harrison 2 0-0 4, Dominique Wright 2 4-4 8, Kevin Parks 3 0-0 8, Darian Cordova 2 2-2 8, Malcolm Thomas 3 0-0 7, Mitchell Lewis 1 0-0 2, Chris Davis 5 3-4 17, Ja Van Donnell 1 0-0 2, Martin Thomas 6 1-2 13, Herberto Horne 1 1-2 3. Totals: 26 13-17 74.

Fruita Monument 12 7 12 16 — 47

Fountain-Fort Carson 22 18 12 22 — 74

3-pointers: FFC—Parks 2, Cordova 2, Thomas, Davis 4.

Grand Junction JV 39, Plateau Valley 36

GRAND JUNCTION JV

Garrett Harrison 1 1-2 3, Shane Powers 1 0-0 2, Nick LeFebre 1 0-0 2, Marcus Wirth 2 0-0 4, Micah Forney 2 0-0 4, Jarron Dennis 3 5-8 11, Justin Whiting 2 2-2 7, Kyle Gibbons 1 0-0 2, Kimani Robinso 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 8-12 39.

PLATEAU VALLEY

Teddy Grundy 3 5-12 11, Dalton Schuman 2 1-3 5, Brett Hawkins 0 1-2 1, Travis Schweer 1 2-4 4, Chase Langley 5 2-2 12, Spencer Vivian 1 1-3 3. Totals: 12 12-26 36.

Grand Junction JV 11 8 11 9 — 39

Plateau Valley 6 12 5 13 — 36

3-pointers: GJ—Whiting. Fouled out: PV—Schuman.

Paonia 76, Vail Christian 45

VAIL CHRISTIAN

Bowles 3 4-4 12, Hernandez 0 0-0 0, Emmer 6 0-0 12, Moch 2 0-0 4, Barron 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 0-1 2, Cavanaugh 5 1-3 11, Hurtt 1 0-0 2, Beagley 0 0-3 0, Curry 0 0-1 0. Totals 17 5-12 45.

PAONIA

N. Kropp 2 2-2 6, Escher 3 1-2 7, Penny 8 5-6 24, Huey 0 0-0 0, Walters 1 3-4 5, Medina 3 0-0 9, Bradford 2 0-0 4, Flynn 0 0-0 0, K. Kropp 1 0-0 3, Devlin 3 0-0 6, Ford 0 0-0 0, Clement 1 0-0 2, Dutton 1 0-0 2. Roeber 2 4-5 8. Totals 27 15-19 76.

Vail Christian 8 11 14 12 — 45

Paonia 21 21 12 22 — 76

3-pointers: VC—Bowles 2; P—Penny 3, Medina 3, K. Kropp. Technicals: VC—Hernandez.

Montrose 77, Deming, N.M., 51

MONTROSE

Nathan Robertson 9 4-5 22, Shadrach Jensen 4 5-7 14, Brian Davidson 5 1-4 12, Johnathan Sierra 5 0-4 10, Nathan Hawley 2 1-2 7, Dominique Youngren 2 2-6 6, Camaron Jones 1 2-2 4, Cameron Medina 0 1-2 1, Levi Thaute 0 1-2 1. Totals 28 17-34 77

Montrose 24 24 12 17— 77

Deming, N.M. 17 17 10 07— 51

3-pointers: Hawley 2, Jensen, Davidson.

Grand Junction Freshman 61, Debeque 58

GRAND JUNCTION FRESHMAN

Barrus 3, Millard 5, Hightower 2, P. Dohm 2, Crow 11, Johnston 2, Kiel 16, L. Dohm 2, Bensley-Rose 16, Young 2.

DEBEQUE

James Powell 18, Ethan Martin 10, Jesse Palmer 10, Dwight Berner 17, Devon Kelsey 3.

GJ Freshman 10 18 17 16 — 61

Debeque 13 15 4 26 — 58

Hotchkiss 85, Coal Ridge 65

COAL RIDGE

Rafael Fabela 5, Cody Walls 5, DaNivin Murphy 5, Brandon Schlegel 7, Nathan Terrin 14, Andy Smedra 18, McCade Cox 3, Brandon Bates 4, Hector Munoz 4.

HOTCHKISS

Dakota Coats 13, Kevin Struble 7, Pat Sullivan 12, Kenai Panish 2, Steven Floyd 10, Isaac Fisher 7, Jesse Hotchkiss 14, Nick Coleman 20.

Coal Ridge 16 12 16 21 — 65

Hotchkiss 20 26 22 17 — 85

Meeker 79, North Park 25

Meeker 26 23 15 15 — 79

North Park 6 2 12 5 — 25

Aspen 60, Olathe 23

Mancos 52, Telluride 34


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy