Prep swimming results, Dec. 18, 2009

Grand Junction Triangular

Friday at Orchard Mesa Pool

TEAM SCORES

Grand Junction 163, Delta 98; Delta 128, Palisade/Central 78; Grand Junction 178, Palisade/Central 69.

EVENT RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1. Grand Junction A (Chloe Jagelski, Jordyn Madsen, Jess Deters, Steph Walhers) 2:20.56; 2. Delta A (Kyla Ownbey, Nicole Davis, Bryn Marah, Rachel Garcia) 2:32.04; 3. Grand Junction B (Sarah Harrison, Aubri Wiley, Kelsi Lemarr, Kaitlin Cain) 2:34.46.

200 freestyle: 1. Kyla Ownbey, Delta, 2:32.18; 2. Cory Swim, Palisade/Central, 2:48.43; 3. Brook Hernandez, Delta, 2:56.1.

200 individual medley: 1. Jordyn Madsen,Grand Junction, 2:40.98; 2. Rachel Garcia, Delta, 2:45.06; 3. Bryn Marah, Delta, 2:45.68.

50 freestyle:  1. Steph Walhers, Grand Junction, 30.61; 2. Kathryn Laws, Delta, 35.09; 3. Brook Hernandez, Delta, 35.51.

100 butterfly: 1. Jess Deters, Grand Junction, 1:14.62; 2. Rachel Garcia, Delta, 1:16.30; 3. Chloe Jagelski, Grand Junction, 1:17.58.

100 freestyle: 1. Steph Walhers, Grand Junction, 1:10.70; 2. Dylin Cruz, Grand Junction, 1:11.46; 3. Kathren Villafranco, Delta, 1:14.47.

500 freestyle: 1. Jess Deters, Grand Junction, 6:53.77; 2. Stephanie Skinner, Grand Junction, 8:16.03; 3. Chelsea Shettler, Grand Junction, 9:08.79.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Grand Junction A (Steph Walhers, Chloe Jagelski, Kaitlin Cain, Dylin Cruz) 2:08.78; 2. Palisade/Central A (Kirsten Bishop, Cory Swim, Kalli River-Mann, Sarah Kem) 2:16.19; 3. Delta B (Hayley Suiter, Kyla Ownbey, Nicole Davis, Kathren Villafranco) 2:22.20; 3. Delta A (Bryn Marah, Brook Hernandez, Kathryn Laws, Rachel Garcia) 2:22.20.

100 backstroke: 1. Chloe Jagelski, Grand Junction, 1:17.37; 2. Bryn Marah, Delta, 1:17.81; 3. Kyla Ownbey, Delta, 1:24.93.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jordyn Madsen, Grand Junction, 1:23.56; 2. Kathren Villafranco, Delta, 1:32.67; 3. Aubri Wiley, Grand Junction, 1:36.56.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Grand Junction A (Jess Deters, Dylin Cruz, Jordyn Madsen, Kaitlin Cain) 4:53.72; 2. Palisade/Central A (Sarah Kem, Cory Swim, Kalli River-Mann, Kirsten Bishop) 5:10.31; 3. Grand Junction B (Stephanie Skinner, Sara Harrison, Beccah Winslow, Aubri Wiley) 5:41.75.

*State qualifying time


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy