Prep track results, April 2, 2010

Sand Creek Invitational

Friday at Colorado Springs

Combined Team Score

1. The Classical Academy 335; 2. Vista Ridge, 170.5; 3. Liberty, 156.5; 4. Grand Junction, 155; 5. Falcon, 154; 6. Sand Creek, 114; 7. Mesa Ridge, 104; 8. Woodland Park, 82; 9. Sierra, 34; 10. Center, 12; 11. Palmer 11

BOYS

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Classical, 8:23.69; 2. Sand Creek, 8:50.43; 3. Vista Ridge, 9:25.01.

110 hurdles — 1. Ben Hinckfoot, CA, .15.12; 2. Quinton Johnson, VR, .16.68; 3. Nathan Weeks, CA, .16.68.

100 — 1. Stuart Shrum, GJ, .11.26; 2. Brandon Cartagena, VR, .11.27; 3. Jonathon Wright, GJ, .11.31;18. Jerreon Dennis, GJ, .12.36.

800 relay — 1. Grand Junction, 1:32.54; 2. Classical, 1:34.26; 3. Falcon, 1:36.26.

1,600 — 1. Ian Penn, L, 4:49.14; 2. Corey Brown, SC, 4:58.98; 3. Kyle Ross, CA, 5:00.27; 11. Kevin Martin, GJ, 5:15.11.

400 relay — 1. Vista Ridge, .44.10; 2. Grand Junction, .44.18; 3. Falcon, 45.40.

Discus — 1. Paul Rotering, F, 140.9; 2. Andrew Dubiel, VR, 137.11; 3. Dylan Reed, Grand Junction, 137.10.

Shot put — 1. Paul Rotering, F, 50.10; 2. Dylan Reed, GJ, 43.2; 3. Matt Brungardt, F, 42.5; 9. Colten Deters, GJ, 37.8.

300 hurdles — 1. Ben Hinckfoot, CA, .40.83; 2. Jordan Buss, WP, .42.83; 3. Tyler Bresson, CA, .44.47.

400 — 1. EJ Nelson, CA, .51.33; 2. Josh Flint, GJ, .53.48; 3. Jon Pauka, L, .53.86; 8. Josh Chaffee, GJ, .55.99

High jump — 1. Mike Ashton, L, 6-0; 2. Kevin Haberkorn, F, 5-10; 2. Nelson Rock, GJ, 5-10.

800 — 1. Marc Hensley, SC, 2:06.16; 2. Caleb Moseley, L, 2:07.81; 3. Jake Purvis, CA, 2:13.05.

Triple jump — 1. Jarred McCorvey, F, 39.8; 1. Paul Rotering, F, 39.8; 3. Ian Brown, WP, 39.6; 6. Nelson Rock, GJ, 38.3; 8. Brandon Malloy, 37.8.

200 — 1. Jonathon Wright, GJ, .22.77; 2. Stuart Shrum, GJ, .23.21; 3. Eric Wermuth, CA, .23.50.

Long jump — 1. Josh Killett, SC, 19.3; 2. Josh Lewis, VR, 19.2; 3. Jarred McCorvey, F, 19.1; 5. Ian Chaffee, GJ, 18.11; 6. Brandon Malloy, GJ, 18.8; 7. Jerreon Dennis, GJ, 18.7.

3,200 — 1. Josh Simkins, CA, 10:09.71; 2. Chris Stearns, F, 10:32.80; 3. John Metzger, CA, 10:47.63.

1,600 relay — 1. Classical, 3:29.64; 2. Sand Creek, 3:45.15; 3. Vista Ridge, 3:50.81.

GIRLS

Event Results

Medley relay — 1. Vista Ridge, 1:53.46; 2. Sand Creek, 1:56.81; 3. Classical Academy, 1:58.39.

3,200 relay — 1. Classical Academy, 9:59.71; 2. Liberty, 10:36.52; 3. Sand Creek, 11:41.03.

100 hurdles — 1. Jamie Derrieux, GJ, 16.86; 2. Elena Roy, CA, 17.49; 3. Rachel Mozzetta, VR, 17.62; 5. Margaret Harris, GJ, 18.49; 8. Bridget Barnes, GJ, 19.18.

100 — 1. Kadeshia Rose, MR, 12.49; 2. Samantha Reid, CA, 12.68; 3. Ayana Moore, L, 13.17; 5. Stephanie Ryken, GJ, 13.17; 7. Allie Grasso, GJ, 13.68; 12. Eva Dalichau, GJ, 14.28.

800 relay — 1. Classical Academy, 1:49.93; 2. Vista Ridge, 1:55.97; 3. Grand Junction, 1:57.50.

1,600 — 1.Shelby Stableford, CA, 5:28.36; 2. Amanda McCann, VR, 5:49.78; 3. Elaina Turley, CA, 5:52.46.

400 relay — 1. Sand Creek, 52.72; 2. Vista Ridge, 52.74; 3.Grand Junction, 52.87.

Discus — 1. Kiah Hicks, F, 137-9; 2. Montoya Walker, SC, 110-10; 3. Faleoge Losi Togia, S, 102-0.

Shot put — 1. Kiah Hicks, F, 39-4; 2. Laura Daily, WP, 35-7; 3. Tita Garcia, CA, 34-9.

300 hurdles — 1. Elena Roy, CA, 47.75; 2. Jamie Derrieux, GJ, 48.50; 3. Alexa Chacon, CA, 49.34; 4. Barnes, GJ, 50.36.

400 — 1. Kadeshia Rose, MR, 1:00.85; 2. Shannon Harrell, CA, 1:01.68; 3. Ayana Moore, L, 1:02.88.

High jump — 1. Noelle Brown, CA, 5-2; 2. Kendra Smith, L, 5-0; 3. Jessica Klingensmith, CA, 4-10.

800 — 1. Gina Hauptman, L, 2:21.75; 2. Beth Luckel, VR, 2:22.16; 3. Meredith Sloan, CA, 2:25.48.

Triple jump — 1. Alyssa Northam, CA, 32-10; 2. Rachael Jackson, MR, 32-8; 3. Jessica Milam, L, 31-5.

200 — 1. Kadeshia Rose, MR, 26.47; 2. Samantha Reid, CA, 26.67; 3. Haley Gantt, SC, 28.16; 12. Sabrina Trujillo, GJ, 29.45; 15. Morgan Wilder, GJ, 30.99.

Long jump — 1. Rachael Jackson, MR, 15-11; 2. Alexa Chacon, CA, 15-5; 3. Sarah Versluis, GJ, 15-2; 4. Whitney Jackson, GJ, 14-5; 5. Dalichau, GJ, 14-3.

3,200 — 1. Kaitlin Hanenburg, CA, 11:16.16; 2. Stableford, CA, 11:51.94; 3. Hannah Everson, L, 12:01.24.

1,600 relay — 1. Classical Academy, 4:22.86; 2. Liberty, 4:48.24; 3. Woodland Park, 4:59.08.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy