Friday’s Southwestern League Championship Results

Southwestern League Championships

Friday at El Pomar Natatorium

Preliminaries

EVENT RESULTS

200 medley relay: 1. Glenwood Springs A (Kierra Kalakewich, Keevyn Scholl, Hannah Grumley, Lily Thorsen) 2:00.61; 2. Montrose A (Rashyll Leonard, Brooke Gaber, Emily Stucky, Amanda Winslow) 2:00.69; 3. Durango A (Haley Cotgageorge, Jamie Pannell, Erika Pitcher, Anne Marie Pettinato) 2:00.83; 4. Aspen A (Shannon Pierce, ME Purnell, Claire Collier, Kailtin Gerson) 2:04.54; 5. Fruita Monument A (Teddi Larson, Eleise Hinton, Jessica Fischer, Leah Temple) 2:05.07; 6. Durango B (Brennan Stottlemyer, Kayla McCarthy, Hannah Chapman, Kelsea Anderson) 2:06.26; 7. Moffat County A (Hannah Kirk, Natasha Romney, Eryn Leonard, Mary Penner) 2:06.81; 8. Grand Junction A (Noelle DePuey, Jordyn Madsen, Jess Deters, Mary Steel) 2:11.46; 9. Montrose B (Acacia Sharrow, Mallory Haulman, Ashley Aragon, Cassie Regan) 2:13.46; 10. Gunnison A (Andrea Meldrum, Kate Buscovick, Katelyn Barrett, Adrianne Eager) 2:17.03; 11. Glenwood Springs B (Byrann Milhorn, Sarah Rippy, Clara Thorsen, Abril Loya) 2:18.32; 12. Fruita Monument B (Lyndsie Crawford, Michelle Midgely, Madison Temple, Melissa Hoffman) 2:20.50; 13. Aspen B (Lindsay Sher, Sabre Rafelson, Mary Beasley, Maggie Brown) 2:22.59; 14. Delta A (Kyla Ownbey, Katherien Jackson, Bryn Marah, Rachel Garcia) 2:23.15; 15. Palisade Central (Courtney Wear, Cory Swim, Kirsten Bishop, Kallie River-Mann) 2:30.94; 16. Grand Junction B (Sara Harrison, Kelsie Le Marr, Kassi Hedgecock, Kait Cain) 2:32.65.

200 freestyle:  1. Ashley Roper, GS, 2:02.16; 2. Eryn Leonard, MC, 2:02.47; 3. Stucky, M, 2:04.14; 4. Sheyan Hunsinger, Dur, 2L06.62; 5. Lisa Lucas, Gun, 2:07.11; 6. Thorsen, GS, 2:07.47; 7. Amanda Winslow, M, 2:09.18; 8. Katie Ambrecht, Dur, 2:10.11; 9. Fischer, FM, 2:12.01; 10. Sharrow, M, 2:20.60; 11. Jordan Warren, Dur, 2:20.87; 12. Maeselle LaPaz, Cor, 2:21.63; 13. Pannell, Dur, 2:23.76; 14. Laura Gladden, FM, 2:23.99; 15. Natasha Romney, MC, 2:24.49; 16. Hinton, FM, 2:28.03.

200 individual medley: 1. Grumley, GS, 2:24.77; 2. Alyssa Aragon, M, 2:25.42; 3. Ash. Aragon, M, 2:25.78; 4. Chapman, Dur, 2:25.85; 5. Gaber, M, 2:27.44; 6. McCarthy, Dur, 2:28.67; 7. Rebecca Carcaterra, GS, 2:31.88; 8. Gerson, Asp, 2:31.91; 9. Molly Rosenstein, Asp, 2:32.12; 10. Eager, Gun, 2:36.12; 11. Rydel Stottlemyer, Dur, 2:36.68; 12. Megan Piccoli, Dur, 2:38.44; 13. Kirk, MC, 2:39.62; 14. Deters, GJ, 2:40.05; 15. Madsen, GJ, 2:43.05; 16. Garcia, D, 2:45.89.

50 freestyle:  1. Pitcher, Dur, 25.96; 2. Temple, FM, 26.45; 3. Pettinato, Dur, 26.62; 4. Jenny Nocas, M, 27.09; 5. Taylor Ferrero, Gun, 27.18; 6. Teddy Hayes, PC, 27.22; 7. Larson, FM, 27.86; 8. Kalakewich, GS, 27.87; 9. Meldrum, Gun, 28.27; 10. Penner, MC, 28.45; 11. Mackenzie Morgan, Gun, 28.47; 12. Carly Merryman, Dur, 28.62; 13. Hoffman, FM, 28.67; 14. Steph Wahlers, GJ, 28.77; 15. Jaynee Brock, Cor, 29.30, Amie Boren, Cor, 29.99.

Diving:  1. ; 2. ; 3. .

100 butterfly: 1. Stucky, M, 1:01.06; 2. Leonard, MC, 1:01.97; 3. Pitcher, Dur, 1:04.79; 4. Collier, Asp, 1:05.95; 5. Grumley, GS, 1:06.16; 6. Ash Aragon, M, 1:06.27; 7. Lauren Dody, Dur, 1:08.24; 8. Chapman, Dur, 1:08.46; 9. DePuey, GJ, 1:09.83; 10. Morgan, Gun, 1:10.55; 11. Thorsen, GS, 1:11.17; 12. Deters, GJ, 1:11.22; 13. Stottlemyer, Dur, 1:13.67; 14. Carcaterra, GS, 1:16.19; 15. Kirk, MC, 1:16.33; 16. Kiaja Thomas, FM, 1:17.79.

100 freestyle: 1. Scholl, GS, 58.24; 2. Leonard, M, 58.27; 3. Temple, FM, 58.52; 4. Ferraro, Gun, 59.12; 5. Hayes, PC, 59.87; 6. Cotgageorge, Dur, 1:00.79; 7. Gerson, Asp, 1:00.85; 8. Warren, Dur, 1:01.27; 9. Penner, MC, 1:03.17; 10. Purnell, Asp, 1:03.40; 11. Garcia, D, 1:05.33; 12. Stottlemyer, Dur, 1:05.35; 13. Gladden, FM, 1:05.88; 14. Shelagh O’Kane, Dur, 1:06.23; 15. Alida Eide, GS, 1:06.62; 16. Wahlers, GJ, 1:07.06.

500 freestyle: 1. Hunsinger, Dur, 5:32.58; 2. Thorsen, GS, 5:40.73; 3. Lucas, Gun, 5:44.29; 4. Fischer, FM, 5:49.70; 5. Ambrecht, Dur, 5:50.39; 6. Winslow, M, 5:51.72; 7. Eager, Fun, 6:05.80; 8. Piccoli, Dur, 6:09.21; 9. Danielle Erickson, Dur, 6:20.54; 10. LaPaz, Cor, 6:22.69; 11. Sharrow, M, 6:27.89; 12. Lewis, D, 6:47.26; 13. Ashley Bond, FM, 6:53.79; 14. Kyla Owneby, D, 6:54.49; 15. Megan Dorenkamp, FM, 7:07.46; 16. Mackenzie Hill, GS, 7:07.63.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Durango A (Pitcher, Ambrecht, Pettinato, Dody) 1:46.51; 2. Montrose, A (Al. Aragon, Leonard, Nocas, Gaber) 1:46.71; 3. Glenwood Springs A (Carcaterra, Kalakewich, Roper, Scholl) 1:48.80; 4. Fruita Monument A (Fischer, Thomas, Larson, Temple) 1:50.35; 5. Gunnison A (Lucas, Meldrum, Morgan, Ferraro) 1:50.64; 6. Aspen A (Shannon Peirce, Purnell, Rosenstein, Gerson) 1:52.68; 7. Durango B (Bonne Matheson, B. Stottlemyer, R Stottlemyer, Cotgageorge) 1:56.50; 8. Grand Junction A (Steel, Madsen, Chloe Jagelski, Wahlers) 1:58.49; 9. Palisade Central A (Haes, River-Mann, Swim, Bishop) 2:00.50; 10. Fruita Monument B (Gladden, Becca Arotin, Brynna King, Tiffany Howitt) 2:03.89; 11. Gunnison B (Barrett, Meghan Matuszczak, Marley Wiggin, Brianna Faison) 2:06.49; 12. Delta A (Katherien Jackson, Kat Laws, Brook Hernandez, Garcia) 2:07.66; 13. Cortez A (Boren, Amber Baker, Kealy Rich, Brock) 2:08.18; 14. Grand Junction B (Harrison, Dylin Cruz, Stephanie Skinner, Cain) 2:08.86; 15. Glenwood Springs B (Eide, Tamarah Howard, Rachel Sobke, Grisel Loya) 2:08.95; 16. Montrose B (Mallory Haulman, Regan, Sera Roman, Vanessa Lohr) 2:11.16.

100 backstroke: 1. Roper, GS, 1:04.67; 2. Cotgageorge, Dur, 1:05.73; 3. Leonard, M, 1:05.77; 4. Kalakewich, GS, 1:06.77; 5. DePuey, GJ, 1:07.65; 6. Collier, Asp, 1:08.30; 7. Peirce, Asp, 1:09.74; 8. Larson, FM, 1:10.14; 9. B. Stottlemyer, Dur, 1:11.79; 10. Kendall Kniffin, Dur, 1:11.87; 11. Marah, D, 1:13.11; 12. Thorsen, GS, 1:14.27; 13. Crawford, FM, 1:14.82; 14. Jagelski, GJ, 1:16.16; 15. Barrett, Gun, 1:17.24; 16. Erickson, Dur, 1:17.28.

100 breaststroke: 1. Scholl, GS, 1:13.59; 2. Gaber, M, 1:14.12; 3. Al. Aragon, M, 1:14.42; 4. Nocas, M, 1:14.59; 5. McCarthy, Dur, 1:16.10; 6. Pannell, Dur, 1:17.00; 7. Purnell, Asp, 1:17.26; 8. Romney, MC, 1:18.52; 9. Meldrum, Gun, 1:21.11; 10. Bonne Matheson, Dur, 1:21.23; 11. Hinton, FM, 1:21.43; 12. Rosentstein, Asp, 1:21.88; 13. Madsen, GJ, 1:22.56; 14. Burke, Dur, 1:22.64; 15. Rippy, GS, 1:25.54; 16. Madison Kohls, FM, 1:25.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Durango A (Chapman, Hunsinger, Pettinato, Ambrecht) 3:54.80; 2. Glenwood Springs A (Grumley, Carcaterra, Thorsen, Roper) 3:58.86; 3. Montrose A (Winslow, Al. Aragon, Nocas, Stucky) 4:01.20; 4. Gunnison A (Lucas, Eager, Morgan, Ferraro) 4:02.96; 5. Durango B (Dody, R. Stottlemyer, Warren, McCarthy) 4:06.87; 6. Moffat County A (Penner, Kirk, Romney, Leonard) 4:16.19; 7. Aspen A (Peirce, Sher, Rosenstein, Collier) 4:25.54; 8. Grand Junction A (DePuey, Deters, Jagelski, Wahlers) 4:25.66; 9. Fruita Monument A (Hoffman, Gladden, Hinton, Thomas) 4:30.80; 10. Montrose B (Sharrow, Ash. Aragon, Regan, Haulman) 4:32.77; 11. Palisade Central (Hayes, Kem, Swim, Bishop) 4:37.30; 12. Glenwood Springs B (Milhorn, Eide, Thorsen, Loya) 4:40.79; 13. Cortez A (LaPaz, Meggie Curtis, Maggie Sheeran, Emily Harris) 4:42.13; 14. Fruita Monument B (Bond, Kohls, Temple, Dorenkamp) 4:46.84; 15. Delta A (Laws, Ownbey, Lewis, Marah) 4:50.38; 16. Grand Junction B (Cruz, Hedgecock, Skinner, Cain) 4:52.24.

*State qualifying time


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy