Fruita wins Mountain View Dual tournament

Four Fruita Monument wrestlers went undefeated in the Mountain View Invitational Dual Tournament on Saturday as the Wildcats won the meet at Mountain View High School in Orem, Utah.

Eli Konrad (106 pounds), Clayton Muller (132), Isaac Rodriguez (145) and Jacob Seely (170) won all five of their matches.

Rodriguez, a sophomore, pinned his five opponents.

The Wildcats, 11-0 in dual matches, won the championship match 41-30 over Mountain View despite Wildcats coach Dan Van Hoose forfeiting Matt Bishop at 126 pounds.

Van Hoose said Bishop tweaked his neck but would be able to wrestle in Wednesday’s Jackpot Duals at Grand Junction High School.

Van Hoose called the Wildcats’ win over Mountain View an upset.

“We probably shouldn’t have beaten their kids but (the Wildcats) weren’t going to be denied,” Van Hoose said. “They wanted to get first.”

Seely (16-0) and Rodriguez (11-0) remain undefeated.

Colfax Smack Down: Central placed six wrestlers in the top six of their respective weight divisions and in their pool were 4-1 in dual matches along with Mountain Range and Douglas County.

But the Warriors were awarded first place because they had the most pins with 31.

The Warriors had four third-place finishers: Jacob Rubalcaba (126 pounds), Dusty Sanchez (138), Caleb Hendricks (170) and Soloman Jarman (195).

On Friday, Central downed No. 8 Mountain Range, 41-35.

“This means my kids can wrestle when they make up their minds,” Central coach Laurence Gurule said.

Rubalcaba bounced back from a high ankle sprain he sustained early in the season.

“I sat him at the Warrior (Classic) and he had all Christmas break to heal,” Gurule said.

Swimming & Diving

Montrose had five first-place finishes and won the Delta New Year Opener with 492 points.

Grand Junction, which was second with 395, had six first-place finishes.

Delta placed fourth with 121 points.

Motrose’s Brooke Gaber won the 200-yard individual medley in a time of 2 minutes 35.22 seconds, swam the opening legs of Montrose’s winning 200 freestyle and second-place 400 freestyle relays, and placed second in the 100 breaststroke in a time of 1:15.67.

Montrose coach Ellen Erickson said she was most impressed with Gaber’s 200 individual medley.

“She went out at the right tempo and was able to finish her breaststroke and freestyle very strong,” Erickson said. “And she didn’t over-swim the front end and hung on at the back end.”

Notable for Grand Junction was Taylor Kidd swimming a leg on the Tigers’ winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays, and winning the 50 freestyle (26.18) and 100 butterfly (1:05.71).


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy