High school basketball state playoff bracket, Feb. 23, 2010

Class 5A Boys

John Casey Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Columbine 52, No. 9 Mountain Vista 50

No. 5 Fort Collins 67, No. 12 Coronado 57

No. 10 ThunderRidge 61, No. 7 Legacy 53

No. 6 Gateway 63, No. 11 Eaglecrest 57

Second Round

Friday

No. 8 Columbine at No. 1 Rampart (21-2)

No. 5 Fort Collins at No. 4 Chaparral (19-4)

No. 10 ThunderRidge at No. 2 Lincoln (18-5)

No. 6 Gateway at No. 3 Doherty

RW Truscott Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Monarch 58, No. 9 Arvada West 52

No. 5 Boulder 65, No. 12 Westminster 48

No. 10 Loveland 58, No. 7 Ralston Valley 49

No. 6 Rangeview 79, No. 11 Green Mountain 63

Second Round

Friday

No. 8 Monarch at No. 1 Regis (22-1)

No. 5 Boulder at No. 4 Fruita Monument (15-8)

No. 10 Loveland at No. 2 Arapahoe (20-3)

No. 6 Rangeview at No. 3 Denver East (15-8)

Glenn Wilson Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 9 Pomona 66, No. 8 Cherokee Trail 56

No. 5 Overland 82, No. 12 Liberty 48

No. 10 Rocky Mountain 68, No. 7 Mullen 57

No. 6 Denver South 48, No. 11 Standley Lake 40

Second Round

Friday

No. 9 Pomona at No. 1 Fountain Fort Carson (20-3)

No. 5 Overland at No. 4 Aurora Central (17-6)

No. 10 Rocky Mountainr at No. 2 Chatfield (19-4)

No. 6 Denver South at No. 3 Highlands Ranch (19-4)

Ray C. Ball Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 9 Smoky Hill 62, No. 8 Grand Junction 55

No. 5 Dakota Ridge 73, No. 12 Ponderosa 49

No. 10 Sand Creek 71, No. 7 Washington 68

No. 6 Mountain Range 53, No. 11 Cherry Creek 41

Second Round

Friday

No. 9 Smoky Hill at No. 1 Montbello (21-2)

No. 5 Dakota Ridge at No. 4 Grandview (14-9)

No. 10 Sand Creek at No. 2 Fairview (18-5)

No. 11 Mountain Range at No. 3 Palmer (18-5)

Class 5A Girls

Sharon Wilch Region

First Round

Wednesday

No. 9 Fruita Monument (10-13) at No. 8 Rocky Mountain (13-10)

No. 12 Boulder (9-14) at No. 5 Grand Junction (13-10)

No. 10 Rampart (8-15) at No. 7 Horizon (11-11)

No. 11 Standley Lake (11-12) at No. 6 Sand Creek (14-8)

Second Round

Saturday

Fruita Monument/Rocky Mountain winner at No. 1 Highlands Ranch (20-3)

Boulder/Grand Junction winner at No. 4 Aurora Central (14-8)

Rampart/Horizon winner at No. 2 Denver East (18-5)

Standley Lake/Sand Creek winner at No. 3 Ponderosa (15-8)

Carol Callan Region

First Round

Wednesday

No. 9 Loveland (10-13) at No. 8 Durango (12-10)

No. 12 Rangeview (7-16) at No. 5 Poudre (15-8)

No. 10 Mountain Range (12-11) at No. 7 Mountain Vista (12-11)

No. 11 Brighton (11-12) at No. 6 Pine Creek (14-9)

Second Round

Saturday

Loveland/Durango winner at No. 1 Chaparral (17-6)

Rangeview/Poudre winner at No. 4 Cherry Creek (17-6)

Mountain Range/Mountain Vista winner at No. 2 Central (20-3)

Brighton/Pine Creek winner at No. 3 Heritage (17-6)

Kaye Garms Region

First Round

Wednesday

No. 9 Columbine (12-11) at No. 9 Montbello (14-9)

No. 12 Smoky Hill (6-17) at No. 5 Fairview (18-5)

No. 10 Chatfield (13-10) at No. 7 Grandview (12-11)

No. 11 Arapahoe (7-16) at No. 6 Ralston Valley (13-9)

Second Round

Saturday

Columbine/Montbello winner at No. 1 Monarch (19-4)

Smoky Hill/Fairview winner at No. 4 Palmer (18-5)

Chatfield/Grandview winner at No. 2 Regis (16-7)

Brighton/Pine Creek winner at No. 3 Air Academy (21-2)

Alice Barron Region

First Round

Wednesday

No. 9 Dakota Ridge (9-14) at No. 8 Doherty (11-12)

No. 12 Gateway (8-14) at No. 5 Cherokee Trail (16-7)

No. 10 Washington (15-8) at No. 7 Green Mountain (14-9)

No. 11 Douglas County (10-13) at No. 6 Fort Collins (11-12)

Second Round

Saturday

Doherty/Dakota Ridge winner at No. 1 Legacy (22-1)

Gateway/Cherokee Trail winner at No. 4 Arvada West (18-5)

Washington/Green Mountain winner at No. 2 ThunderRidge (17-6)

Douglas County/Fort Collins winner at No. 3 Fountain Fort Carson (19-4)

Class 4A Boys

Bill Weimar Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 9 Pueblo County 57, No. 8 Berthoud 52

No. 5 Evergreen 67, No. 12 Delta 54

No. 7 Arvada 59, No. 10 Niwot 57

No. 11 Englewood (9-13) at No. 6 Greeley West (14-9)

Second Round

Friday

No. 9 Pueblo County at No. 1 Sierra (21-2)

No. 5 Evergreen at No. 4 Northridge (19-4)

No. 7 Arvada at No. 2 Glenwood Spring (18-5)

Englewood/Greeley West winner at No. 3 Thomas Jefferson (16-7)

Jim Baggot Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 9 Mitchell 75, No. 8 Golden 64

No. 5 Pueblo West 62, No. 12 Skyview 42

No. 10 Fossil Ridge (9-14) at No. 7 Palmer Ridge (15-8)

No. 6 Pueblo South 57, No. 11 Frederick 55

Second Round

Friday

No. 9 Mitchell at No. 1 Sterling (21-2)

No. 5 Pueblo West at No. 4 Centaurus (18-5)

Fossil Ridge/Palmer Ridge winner at No. 2 Lewis-Palmer (18-5)

No. 6 Pueblo South at No. 3 Rock Canyon (16-7)

Guy Gibbs Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Silver Creek 65, No. 9 Falcon 54

No. 5 Greeley Central 71, No. 12 Palisade 63

No. 7 Windsor 57, No. 10 Harrison 54

No. 6 Castle View 60, No. 11 Alamosa 48

Second Round

Friday

No. 8 Silver Creek at No. 1 Pueblo East (21-1)

No. 5 Greeley Central at No. 4 Widefield (15-8)

No. 7 Windsor at No. 2 D’Evelyn (17-6)

No. 6 Castle View at No. 3 Broomfield (18-5)

Ron Shavlik Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Steamboat Springs 48, No. 9 Wasson 46

No. 5 Montrose 60, No. 12 Battle Mountain 52

No. 7 Valor Christian 74, No. 10 Roosevelt 42

No. 6 Conifer 58, No. 11 Canon City 56

Second Round

Friday

No. 8 Steamboat at No.1 Longmont (21-2)

No. 5 Montrose at No. 4 Prairie View (18-5)

No. 7 Valor Christian at No. 2 Pueblo Central (20-3)

No. 6 Conifer at No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain (14-9)

Class 4A Girls

Tanya Haave Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Mitchell 54, No. 9 Canon City 38

No. 5 Wheat Ridge 43, No. 12 Silver Creek 31

No. 10 Castle View 39,  No. 7 Fossil Ridge 36

No. 6 Berthoud 50, No. 11 Prairie View 37

Second Round

Friday

No. 8 Mitchell at No. 1 Broomfield (22-1)

No. 5 Wheat Ridge at No. 4 Steamboat (15-7)

No. 10 Castle View at No. 2 Valor Christian (13-6)

No. 6 Berthoud at No. 3 Pueblo East (20-3)

Tracy Hill Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Rock Canyon 45, No. 9 Sierra 41

No. 5 Windsor 39, No. 12 Vista Ridge 36

No. 7 Glenwood Springs 59, No. 10 Montezuma-Cortez 54

No. 11 Mountain View 60, No. 6 Widefield 42

Second Round

Friday

No. 8 Rock Canyon at No. 1 Pueblo South (17-6)

No. 5 Windsor at No. 4 Falcon (17-6)

No. 7 Glenwood Springs at No. 2 Conifer (22-1)

No. 11 Mountain View at No. 3 Montrose (17-6)

Brenda House Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Golden 52, No. 9 Niwot 47

No. 12 Alameda (11-12) at No. 5 Thompson Valley (16-7)

No. 7 Greeley West 56, No. 10 Pueblo County 43

No. 6 Harrison 46, No. 11 Pueblo Central 40

Second Round

Friday

No. 8 Golden at No. 1 Mesa Ridge (21-2)

Alameda/Thompson Valley winner at No. 4 Pueblo West (15-8)

No. 7 Greeley West at No. 2 Mullen (15-7)

No. 6 Harrison at No. 3 Roosevelt (19-4)

Lou Piel Region

First Round

Tuesday

No. 8 Moffat County 43, No. 9 Kennedy 38

No. 5 Evergreen 60, No. 12 Palisade 31

No. 7 Lewis-Palmer 58, No. 10 Arvada 28

No. 11 Sterling 53, No. 6 D’Evelyn 46

Second Round

Saturday

No. 8 Moffat County at No. 1 Centaurus (20-3)

No. 5 Evergreen at No. 4 Longmont (20-3)

No. 7 Lewis-Palmer at No. 2 Rifle (18-4)

No. 11 Sterling at No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain (18-5)

Class 3A Western Slope League

District Tournament

Boys

Wednesday

No. 9 Coal Ridge/No. 8 Cedaredge at No. 1 Aspen

No. 5 Roaring Fork at No. 4 Grand Valley

No. 7 Olathe at No. 2 Hotchkiss

No. 6 Basalt at No. 3 Gunnison

Girls

Tuesday

No. 1 Olathe 53, No. 8 Gunnison 33

No. 4 Coal Ridge 39, No. 5 Cedaredge 31

No. 2 Grand Valley 52, No. 7 Aspen 33

No. 3 Hotchkiss 54, No. 6 Basalt 31

*winners play Friday at Palisade High School

Class 2A Western Slope League

District Tournament

Rangley High School

Friday

Boys

No. 2 Hayden vs. No. 3 Soroco, 4:30 p.m.

No. 1 Meeker vs. No. 4 Paonia, 7 p.m.

Girls

No. 2 Hayden vs. No. 3 Rangely, 3 p.m.

No. 1 Paonia vs. No. 4 Meeker, 6 p.m.

Class 1A District 1 Tournament

Delta High School

Thursday

Boys

No. 5 De Beque vs. No. 4 Nucla, 3 p.m.

No. 6 North Park vs. No. 3 Norwood, 6 p.m.

Friday

De Beque/Nucla winner at No. 1 Ridgway, 7:30 p.m.

North Park winner at No. 2 Ouray, 4:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

No. 5 Nucla vs. No. 4 Ridgway, 1:30 p.m.

No. 6 Ouray vs. No. 3 North Park, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 DeBeque vs. No. 2 Norwood, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Nucla/Ridgway winner at No. 1 Dove Creek, 6 p.m.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Sign in to your account
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy