High school track results, May 1, 2010

BOYS

Montrose Invitational

Friday at Montrose

Team Scores

1. Glenwood Springs 272; 2. Montrose 136.5; 3. Cedaredge 131.85; 4. Eagle Valley 128; 5. Coal Ridge 107; 6. Gunnison 88; 7. Delta 84; 8. Hotchkiss 79.2; 9. Rifle 71.85; 10. Paonia 65.85; 11. Olathe 61.5; 12. Montezuma Cortez 51.85; 13. Norwood 48; 14. Basalt 31; 15. Telluride 20.35; 16. Vail Christian 13; 17. Ouray 7; 18. Crested Butte 6; 19. De Beque 1.

Event Results

3,200 relay — 1. Rifle, 8:24.14; 2. Glenwood Springs, 8:28.38; 3. Gunnison, 8:37.96; 4. Coal Ridge, 8:42.99; 5. Delta, 8:49.76; 6. Montrose, 8:55.19.

110 hurdles — 1. Geordan Brewer, C, 15.8; 2. Cade Sweeney, C, 16.51; 3. James Jagger, EV, 16.8; 4. Keatton Wilson, O, 17.25; 5. Ernie Baier, D, 17.30; 6. Adolpho Ruiz, R, 17.45.

100 — 1. Pablo Payanm O, 11.60; 2. Andrew Proebstle, R, 11.9; 3. Steven Voight, P, 11.96; 4. Garhett Jurgens, O, 11.97; 4. Auston Tribble, GS, 11.97; 6. Blake Bollig, C, 11.99.

800 relay — 1. Olathe, 1:32.68; 2. Eagle Valley, 1:33.19; 3. Cedaredge, 1:33.22; 4. Glenwood Springs. 1:34.42; 5. Coal Ridge, 1:34.82; 6. Paonia, 1:35.89.

1,600 — 1. Eric Shellhorn, M, 4:39; 2. Mario Gonzales, EV, 4:42.8; 3. Josh Walker, D, 4:47.04; 4. Trevor Walters, P, 5:01.19; 5. Jordan Saunders, MC, 5:05.39; 6. Daniel De La Rosa, D, 5:05.6.

400 relay — 1. Olathe, 44.57; 2. Glenwood Springs, 44.96; 3. Eagle Valley, 45.04; 4. Cedaredge, 45.14; 5. Coal Ridge, 45.38; 6. Hotchkiss, 45.99.

Discus — 1. Chad Montover, GS, 131-11; 2. Tanner Dunnam, D, 118-8; 3.Joshua Bishop, M, 118-2; 4. Jake Massey, R, 117-11; 5. Ty LaFramboise, N, 116-5; 6. Willy Pelland, GS, 116-2.

Shot put — 1. Chad Montover, GS, 47-11.25; 2. Keanan Garnes, G, 44-5; 3. Jake Massey, R, 43-9.5; 4. Juan Medina, D, 43-5; 5. Miquel Barajas, C, 42-8.25; 6. Willy Pelland, GS, 42-3.5.

300 hurdles — 1. Geordan Brewer, C, 40.72; 2. Ryan Buchanan, GS, 40.83; 3. Wyatt Israel, GS, 41.11; 4. Stefan Whiting, G, 42.83; 5. Dante Markley, C, 43.81; 6. Nate Barker, EV, 44.08.

400 — 1. Ben Brewer, C, 50.36; 2. Phillip Decker, D, 52.11; 3. Jalen Aquino, EV, 53.01; 4. Bryce Johnston, G, 53.71; 4. Bryce Johnston, G, 53.71; 6. Christian Leverson, GS, 53.88.

High jump — 1. ; 2. ; 3. ; 4. ; 5. ; 6. .

800 — 1. Douglas Hallenborg, M, 2:04.61; 2. John Powell, G, 2:05.91; 3. Eric Shellhorn, M, 2:07.51; 4.Alec Zamarripa, C, 2:12.81 ; 5. Eric Wiard, M, 2:13.37; 6. Jordan Saunders, MC, 2:14.80.

Triple jump — 1. Brandon Schlegel, CR, 40-11.25; 2. Jacobe Galley, H, 40-5.25; 3. Lobo James, T, 38-10.5; 4. Robbie Sjogren, R, 38; 5. Anthony Roeber, P, 37-11; 6. Eli Baier, D, 37-9.25.

200 — 1. Andrew Proebstle, R, 23.34; 2. Travis Whitman, GS, 23.71; 3. Omar Saucedo, EV, 24.08; 4. Christian Leverson, GS, 24.27; 5. David Shea, EV,  24.32; 6. Jordan Nielson, N, 24.86.

Long jump — 1. Wyatt Israel, GS, 21-1.5; 2. Jacobe Galley, H, 20-5.75; 3. Max Demby, MC, 20-4.25; 4. Brandon Schlegel, CR, 20-1.25; 5. Kellin Casey, GS, 19-8.5; 6. Derek Suiter, C, 19-8.25.

3,200 — 1. Andrew Mansfield, GS, 10:01.96; 2. Ty Williams, N, 10:22.31; 3. Mario Gonzales, EV, 10:28.88; 4. Josh Walker, D, 10:51.13; 5. Sutton Frey, M, 10:59.43; 6. Trevor Walters, P, 11:00.05.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 3:27.82; 2. Coal Ridge, 3:31.17; 3. Montrose, 3:33.44; 4. Gunnison, 3:34.36; 5. Hotchkiss, 3:36.65; 6. Delta, 3:42.03.

800 medley — 1. Olathe, 1:38.96; 2. Basalt, 1:42.82; 3. Eagle Valley, 1:44.85; 4. Montezuma-Cortez, 1:47.67; 5. Coal Ridge, 1:49.39; 6. Rifle, 1:51.21.

GIRLS

Event Results

Medley relay — 1. Hotchkiss, 1:56.50; 2. Eagle Valley, 1:57.04; 3. Cedaredge, 1:57. 89; 4. Glenwood Springs, 1:58.43; 5. Rifle 1:58.45; 6. Paonia, 1:59.03.

3,200 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 10:12.54; 2. Montrose, 10:32.21; 3. Paonia, 10:39.48;  4. Delta, 11:00.90; 5. Cedaredge, 11:05.44; 6. Coal Ridge, 11:08.12.

100 hurdles — 1. Lindsey Stindt, N, 16.10; 2. Chelyn McCain, CR, 16.22; 3. CeCe Pieper, H, 16.90; 4. Emy Ludwig, T, 17.00; 5. Megan Fuentes, G, 17.27; 6. Erin Burnett, EV, 17.39.

100 — 1. Sierra Williams, C, 12.98; 2. Rachelle Litsheim, C, 13.49; 3. Connor Adams, GS, 13.85; 4. Allison Brown, GS, 13.92; 5. Emy Ludwig, T, 13.95; 6. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 14.10.

800 relay — 1. Coal Ridge, 1:48.21; 2. Glenwood Springs, 1:49. 91; 3. Gunnison, 1:52.64; 4. Hotchkiss, 1:53. 54; 5. Eagle Valley, 1:54.05; 6. Paonia, 1:54.06.

1,600 — 1. Chiara Del Piccolo, B, 5:36.93; 2. Allison Martin, M, 5:37.24; 3. Tess Skoe, M, 5:30.72; 4. Erin Kelly, CB, 5:46.92; 5. Stephanie Ficco, O, 5:51.40; 6. Sarah Treese, GS, 5:57.86.

400 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 50.96; 2. Cedaredge, 51.60; 3. Coal Ridge, 52.59; 4. Hotchkiss, 52.79; 5. Eagle Valley, 53.53; 6. Olathe, 53.88.

Discus — 1. Jamie Bair, EV, 119-5.00; 2. Mollie Lane, N, 118-8.00; 3. Jordyn Rienks, P, 104-3.00; 4. Shelby Crosby, C, 97-10.00; 5. Mallory Haulman, M, 97-5.00; 6. Rachel Orosz, GS, 95-8.00.

Shot put — 1. Jamie Bair, EV, 35-5.00; 2. Lisa Lucas, G, 34-3.75; 3. Jordyn Rienks, P, 34-0.25; 4. Laura Heaton, MC, 31-11.75; 5. McKenzie Nelson-Beuhler, GS, 31-2.50; 6. Mallory Haulman, M, 30-2.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Jenna Schaak, MC, 46.79; 2. Chelyn McCain, CR, 47.19; 3. Kristy Moore, GS, 47.34; 4. Lindsey Stindt, N, 48.32; 5. Megan Fuentes, G, 49.15; 6. Emy Ludwig, T, 50.47.

400 — 1. Jackie Knott, GS, 1:01.11; 2. Ashlyn Gruber, VC, 1:01.44; 3. Kyla Fulton, D, 1:02.83; 4. Makayla Wilkins, R, 1:02.93; 5. Kirstie Stahlnecker, G, 1:03.26; 6. Lindsay Russell, P, 1:03.44.

High jump — 1. Michelle Owen, M, 4-2; 2. Lexie Warkentin, GS, 4-8; 3. Ashley Eakin, H, 4-8; 4. Jackie Knott, GS, 4-8; 5. Savannnah Rocha, H, 4-8; 6. Megan Osteen, EV, 4-6.

800 — 1. Allison Martin, M, 2:30.21; 2. Shelby Brier, N, 2:32.72; 3. Anette Stenstadvold, B, 2:36.53; 4. Emily Simpson, M, 2:36.64; 5. Margeaux Carter, MC, 2:39.05; 6. Chiara Del Piccolo, B, 2:40.91.

Triple jump — 1. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 33-11.50; 2. Ashlie Bowles, CR, 33-10.50; 3. Michelle Owen, M, 32-10.00; 4. Jenna Schaak, MC, 31-10.00; 5. Lauren Polson, H, 31-5.75; 6. Ashlee Bradburn, M, 31-5.50. .

200 — 1. Jolie Dubois, GS, 26.92; 2. Ashlie Bowles, CR, 28.12; 3. Kyla Fulton, D, 28.82; 4. Kjirsten Nelson, G, 28.85; 5. Erin Ericson, B, 29.25; 6. Bryn Marah, C, 29.27.

Long jump — 1. Theresa Gabriel, GS, 16-7.50; 2. Ce’rra Carsten, P, 16-4.50; 3. Ashlie Bowles, CR, 16-0.25; 4. Ashlyn Gruber, VC, 15-3.00; 5. Shila Branch, EV, 15-0.00; 6. Lexie Warkentin, GS, 14-11.00.

3,200 — 1. Rebecca Long, M, 12:24.36; 2. Sarah Treese, GS, 13:12.37; 3. Vela Bair, H, 13:25.51; 4. Kerry Kellogg, GS, 13:39.37; 5. Angela Shepard, GS, 13:44.06; 6. Taylor Schoenebaum, O, 14:18.92.

1,600 relay — 1. Glenwood Springs, 4:14.83; 2. Eagle Valley, 4:23.58; 3. Coal Ridge, 4:24.51; 4. Montrose, 4:24.51; 5. Gunnison, 4:26.91; 6. Cedaredge, 4:28.13.


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy