Little League scores, July 24, 2010

State Tournaments

(Double-elimination)

Major Girls

At Fruita Little League

July 17

Fruita 5, Shaw Heights 0

July 18

Fruita 24, Academy 2

July 19

Shaw Heights 11, Academy 1, Academy eliminated

July 20

Fruita 14, Shaw Heights (Westminster) 13 (8)

9-10 Girls

At Arapahoe Little League

July 24

Game 1 — Shaw Heights 10, Academy 8

July 25

Game 2 — Orchard Mesa vs. Shaw Heights, 10 a.m.

July 26

Game 3 — Academy vs. Game 2 loser, 5:30 p.m.

July 27

Game 4 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

July 28

*Game 5 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

9-10 Boys

At Monument Little League

July 24

Game 1 — Tri-Lakes 8, South Boulder 7

Game 2 — Monument 20, Summit 3

July 25

Game 3 — Tri-Lakes vs. Monument 12:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Summit vs. South Boulder, 10 a.m.

July 26

Game 5 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 5:30 p.m.

July 27

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m.

July 28

*Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, TBA

10-11 Boys

At Hidden Lake Little League

July 24

Game 1 — Monument 4, North Boulder 1

Game 2 — Academy 10, Grand County 0

July 25

Game 3 — Academy vs. Monument, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 — North Boulder vs. Grand County, 1 p.m.

July 26

Game 5 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

July 27

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

July 28

*Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Major Boys

At Summit Little League

July 24

Game 1 — Academy def. Summit

Game 2 — Orchard Mesa 10, North Boulder 0

July 25

Game 3 — Summit vs. North Boulder, 9 a.m.

Game 4 — Orchard Mesa vs. Academy, 11:15 a.m.

July 26

Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 10:30 a.m.

July 27

Game 6 — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 10:30 a.m.

July 28

*Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 10:30 a.m.

Junior Boys

At Hidden Lake Little League

July 24

Game 1 — High Plains 8, Westminster 4

Game 2 — District 1 9 vs. Steamboat 3

July 25

Game 3 — Westminster vs. Steamboat, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — High Plains vs. District 1, 3:30 p.m

July 26

Game 5 — Game 4 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

July 27

Game 6 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

July 28

*Game 7 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m.

Senior Boys

At Grand Mesa Little League

July 24

Game 1 — Platte Canyon 11, Grand Mesa 1

July 25

Game 3 — Platte Canyon vs. Grand Mesa, 10 a.m.

July 26

*Game 5 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 5:30 p.m.

July 27

*Game 6 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 5 loser, TBA

*if necessary


COMMENTS

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.


TOP JOBS
Search More Jobs





THE DAILY SENTINEL
734 S. Seventh St.
Grand Junction, CO 81501
970-242-5050; M-F 8:00 - 5:00
Editions
Subscribe to print edition
E-edition
Advertisers
Advertiser Tearsheet
Information

© 2015 Grand Junction Media, Inc.
By using this site you agree to the Visitor Agreement and the Privacy Policy